Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 13/12 11:44 am - Track Nationals: Day 2 FULL results


Posted by Editoress on 09/13/12
 

Day 2 of the 2012 Track Nationals in Dieppe, NB.

 

Quotes

Gillian Carleton, Canadian Champion, Points race
"It feels pretty nice [to win the Points race]. To be honest, I haven’t been on the track since coming back from London [Olympic Games], so coming here was my first time feeling that speed, and pushing a big gear so it was a little shock to the system. It feels like I have been steadily improving race after race. It’s nice to get the track legs back. It’s beautiful riding here, it’s outside. Very exciting…"
 
“I just wanted to make sure I scored points on most of the sprints, and win a couple if I could, if I wasn’t gonna put out too much effort. It went really well. I was able to stay near the front and pick up a couple points right from the beginning, which starts the race nicely. I really had only one bad sprint where I wasn’t featured in the top two. It was good, and consistent. “
 
“I feel pretty tired. I haven’t done anything this intense in one month. Tomorrow is a new day. I just have to recover tonight. Honestly, it’s very nice racing here. It’s always pretty motivational to see the young kids race outdoors in the sun. I am looking forward and see what happens tomorrow – but it will certainly be fun."

Rémi Pelletier-Roy, Canadian Champion, Points race
“I'm very happy. This is my first Canadian title in all disciplines (Road and Track), so it's a little pride for me. I knew the race would be a bit special. There are not a lot of riders here, so I was expecting the race to be a little scattered on the track. I went with a fairly rapid pace because everyone was left to fend for themselves, and this is what happened. I managed to take three laps - and this is how it is done."
 
“I feel good about the omnium. I have not done a lot of track lately, but I've had a great season on the road and I think my endurance is there, which allows me to recover from a race to another. I expect good things tomorrow. I should recover well tonight. In the Pursuit, I am in good shape, and I have high expectations and I want win it. For the scratch race, it will all depend on the overall rank of the omnium , and finally for the kilo, that is the ultimate effort. I can not wait."

 

 

Junior Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 13.580
2 Kristen Sears (Team Ontario) 14.011
3 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 14.505
4 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec) 14.903
5 Josiane Lessard (Équipe du Québec) 17.973
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 14.091 14.297
2 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristen Sears (Team Ontario) 14.913 14.778
2 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
 
Junior Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 16.819
2 Bailin Xie (Team Ontario) 17.153
3 Catherine Oulette (Équipe du Québec) 17.670
4 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 17.762
5 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec) 18.099
6 Madeleine McConnell (CHCH) 22.281
 
Points Race, 10 km
1 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 20 pts
2 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 11
3 Bailin Xie (Team Ontario) 7
4 Catherine Oulette (Équipe du Québec) 6
5 Madeleine McConnell (CHCH) 0
6 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec) 0
 
Elimination
1 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec)
2 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
3 Catherine Oulette (Équipe du Québec)
4 Bailin Xie (Team Ontario)
5 Madeleine McConnell (CHCH)
6 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Bailin Xie (Team Ontario) 6 pts
2 Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta) 8
3 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 8
4 Catherine Oulette (Équipe du Québec) 10
5 Madeleine McConnell (CHCH) 15
6 Marie-Eve Poisson (Équipe du Québec) 16
 
U17 Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Clara McKenzie (Cycling BC) 14.559
2 Veronique Parent (Myca-CCR) 15.247
3 Noemie Armstrong (Velo Action R-N) 15.483
4 Kelti Campbell (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 15.881
5 Odette Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 16.349
6 Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 17.234
7 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) 19.596
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Clara McKenzie (Cycling BC) 14.508 14.671
2 Kelti Campbell (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Heat 2
1 Veronique Parent (Myca-CCR) 15.278 14.997
2 Noemie Armstrong (Velo Action R-N)
 
5 to 7 Final
5 Tarryn Cote (Cycling BC) 15.521
6 Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
7 Odette Comeau (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
 
Junior Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Joakim Albert (Équipe du Québec) 11.367*
2 Vincent de Haitre (Team Ontario) 11.412
3 Andrew Grant (Cycling BC) 12.16
4 Adrian George (Team Ontario) 12.177
5 Eric Macdonald (Ontario/Attack Racing) 12.307
6 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport) 12.362
7 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario) 12.637
8 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 12.894
Track record
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Joakim Albert (Équipe du Québec) 12.844 14.434
2 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
 
Heat 2
1 Vincent de Haitre (Team Ontario) 12.2 12.127
2 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrew Grant (Cycling BC) 12.36 12.505
2 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport)
 
Heat 4
1 Eric Macdonald (Ontario/Attack Racing)   12.489 12.603
2 Adrian George (Team Ontario) 12.452
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Joakim Albert (Équipe du Québec) 12.798 12.445
2 Eric Macdonald (Ontario/Attack Racing)
 
Heat 2
1 Vincent de Haitre (Team Ontario) 12.03 12.486
2 Andrew Grant (Cycling BC)
 
5 to 8 Final
5 Jeremie Lacasse (Team Ontario) 12.406
6 Adrian George (Team Ontario)
7 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
8 Daniel Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Multisport)
 
U17 Men Omnium
 
Sprint - Flying Lap
1 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 12.533
2 Logan Simonson (Cycling BC) 13.084
3 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario) 13.238
4 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 13.316
5 Miles Eastwood ((TEam CHCH) 13.473
6 Jesse Schultz (NCCH/Team CHCH) 13.674
7 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 13.781
8 Joshua Kropf (Team Saskatchewan) 14.133
9 Alex Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 15.089
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 12.626 12.391
2 Joshua Kropf (Team Saskatchewan)
 
Heat 2
1 Logan Simonson (Cycling BC) 13.200   13.031
2 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre)   13.132
 
Heat 3
1 Jesse Schultz (NCCH/Team CHCH) 13.369 12.736
2 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario)
 
Heat 4
1 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 13.122 13.366
2 Miles Eastwood ((TEam CHCH)
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Connor Byway (Team Ontario) 13.066 12.898
2 Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Heat 2
1 Logan Simonson (Cycling BC) 13.843   13.717
2 Jesse Schultz (NCCH/Team CHCH)   13.377
 
5 to 8 Final
5 Cameron Mason (Team Ontario) 13.949
6 Miles Eastwood ((TEam CHCH)
7 Joshua Kropf (Team Saskatchewan)
8 Alex Cormier (Atlantic Cycling Centre)
 
9 Liam Whitman (Atlantic Cycling Centre) 13.949
 
Junior Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Marc-Antoine Noel (Équipe du Québec) 14.564
2 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 14.609
3 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 14.808
4 Guillaume Roussel (Équipe du Québec) 15.075
5 Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 15.383
6 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 15.562
7 Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 15.607
8 Adam Reddy (Cycling BC) 15.695
9 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 15.702
10 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 15.915
11 Isaac Niles (Team Alberta) 15.939
12 Martin Rupes (CHCH) 16.111
13 Emerson Connor (CHCH) 16.493
14 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 16.938
15 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC) 17.542
 
Points Race, 15 km
1 Martin Rupes (CHCH) 22 pts
2 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 10
3 Adam Reddy (Cycling BC) 8
4 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 8
5 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 6
6 Guillaume Roussel (Équipe du Québec) 5
7 Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 5
8 Marc-Antoine Noel (Équipe du Québec) 5
9 Adrian George (Team Ontario) 5
10 Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH) 3
11 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3
12 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 2
13 Emerson Connor (CHCH) 2
14 Isaac Niles (Team Alberta) 2
15 James Orton () 0
16 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC) 0
17 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Cen) -2 laps
 
Elimination
1 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC)
2 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta)
3 Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Cen)
4 Adam Reddy (Cycling BC)
5 Adrian George (Team Ontario)
6 Guillaume Roussel (Équipe du Québec)
7 Martin Rupes (CHCH)
8 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH)
9 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
10 Emerson Connor (CHCH)
11 Marc-Antoine Noel (Équipe du Québec)
12 Isaac Niles (Team Alberta)
13 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Cen)
14 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Cen)
15 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC)
DNF Simon Fothergill (Team CHCH)
DNF James Orton ()
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 6 pts
2 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 9
3 Justin Mallet (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 15
4 Adam Reddy (Cycling BC) 15
5 Guillaume Roussel (Équipe du Québec) 16
6 Marc-Antoine Noel (Équipe du Québec) 20
7 Martin Rupes (CHCH) 20
8 Adrian George (Team Ontario) 21
9 Adam Jamieson (Team CHCH) 26
10 Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 28
11 Julien Roussel (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 31
12 Emerson Connor (CHCH) 35
13 Isaac Niles (Team Alberta) 36
14 Devin Doiron (Atlantic Cycling Cen) 38
15 Jackson Pickell (Cycling BC) 44
 
Elite Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 15.568
2 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 15.855
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 16.000
4 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing) 16.427
5 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 16.617
6 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 16.671
7 Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 17.715
8 Catherine Couture (Équipe Du Québec) 18.173
9 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 19.680
 
Points Race, 15 km
1 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 22 pts
2 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 21
3 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 15
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 7
5 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 1
6 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing) 0
7 Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario) -1 lap
8 Catherine Couture (Équipe Du Québec) -5 laps
9 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) -5 laps
 
Elimination
1 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
3 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta)
4 Laura Brown (Cycling BC)
5 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC)
6 Catherine Couture (Équipe Du Québec)
7 Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario)
8 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing)
9 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 6 pts
2 Gillian Carleton (Cycling BC) 7
3 Allison Beveridge (Team Alberta) 10
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 11
5 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 13
6 Sara Byers (Stevens Racing) 18
7 Sarah Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 21
8 Catherine Couture (Équipe Du Québec) 22
9 Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 27
 
Elite Men Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Jean-Michel Lachance (Équipe du Québec) 14.65o
2 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Équipe du Québec) 14.903
3 Ed Veal (Team Ontario) 15.191
4 Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy Pro Cycling Team) 15.347
5 Luc Dionne (Équipe du Québec) 15.493
6 Jean-Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop Cycling Team) 15.730
7 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 16.322
 
Points Race, 20 km
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Équipe du Québec) 81 (+3 laps)
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (Équipe du Québec) 52 (+2 laps)
3 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 36 (+1 lap)
4 Luc Dionne (Équipe du Québec) 35 (+1 lap)
5 Ed Veal (Team Ontario) 15
6 Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy Pro Cycling Team) 8
7 Jean-Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop Cycling Team) (-3 laps)
 
Elimination
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Équipe du Québec)
2 Ed Veal (Team Ontario)
3 Jean-Michel Lachance (Équipe du Québec)
4 Jean-Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop Cycling Team)
5 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario)
6 Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy Pro Cycling Team)
7 Luc Dionne (Équipe du Québec)
 
Standings after 3/6
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Équipe du Québec) 4 pts
2 Jean-Michel Lachance (Équipe du Québec) 6
3 Ed Veal (Team Ontario) 10
4 Luc Dionne (Équipe du Québec) 15
5 Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy Pro Cycling Team) 16
6 Brian Trafford (Team Ontario) 16
7 Jean-Richard Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop Cycling Team) 17
 
Women Team Sprint
1 Team Ontario (Sara Byers/Candice Vermeulen) 38.551
2 Team Quebec (Karine Cote/Catherine Couture) 39.964
 
Men Team Sprint
1 Team Quebec (Stephane Cossette/Hugo Barette/Joakim Albert) 49.241
2 Mixte 2 (Jesse Marans/Travis Smith/Joe Veloce) 49.925
3 Mixte 1 (Jamie Shankland/Ed Reid/Jordan Broad) 50.855

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login