Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

September 23/12 19:50 pm - USGP of Cyclocross Planet Bike Cup #2 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/23/12
 

Planet Bike Cup #2/USGP of Cyclocross in Sun Prairie, WI

Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) picked up where she left off after Day One of the Planet Bike Cup once again dominating a field of top international talent on her way to another uncontested win in front of an enthusiastic crowd in Sun Prairie, WI.  

After an aggressive start from Rapha-Focus rider Julie Krasniak,  Compton launched a trademark attack and rode clear of the field on lap two never to be challenged again. Behind her, teammates Krasniak and Day fought for control of second place with Cal Giant Berry rider Meredith Miller.   Meanwhile LUNA rider Georgia Gould had another slow start, but rapidly began powering her way through the field, eventually catching the trio ahead of her before blasting past them to take sole control of second place.   Eventually Miller and Day faded and Krasniak rode clear to her first USGP podium.

In the Elite Men's race, Lukas Flückiger (Trek World Racing) put together a near perfect race free of the mechanicals and crashes that plagued him on day one of the Planet Bike Cup.  Flückiger and Jonathan Page shot to an early lead before being caught by an aggressive Ryan Trebon (Cannondale p.b CyclocrossWorld.com).  As Page faded, the charging field, including Chris Jones (Rapha-Focus), Ben Berden (Raleigh Clement), Tim Johnson (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus)  traded blows and positions for multiple laps.  Eventually Trebon and Flückiger pulled clear, leaving Jones, Powers and Berden to sort out third place.  With two laps to go Powers surged into third position and securing his USGP series leaders jersey as the Series moves to Fort Collins.   With one lap to go Flückiger established the winning gap to beat Trebon by a handful of seconds.

 

Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada) finished 3rd in the U23 and now leads the standings after 2 races.


The Trek USGP presented by Greenware® and WD-40 Bike returns to action at the SmartWool Cup presented by FC Bikes in Fort Collins, CO on October 13th and 14th.

 

Elite Women, 15 km (6 laps)
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 39:56
2 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro 40:32
3 Julie Krasniak (Fra) 40:41
4 Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus 40:43
5 Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms 41:12
6 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro 41:17
7 Pepper Harlton (Can ) Juventus Cycling Club 41:34
8 Mical Dyck (Can ) Stans No Tubes 42:01
9 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh Clement 42:07
10 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 42:10
11 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement 42:15
12 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 42:19
13 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles 42:37
14 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel 42:49
15 Marne Smiley (USA) Bobs Red Mill Racing 43:06
16 Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRL 43:31
17 Abby Strigel (USA) Team Abyssa 43:35
18 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 43:47
19 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing 43:47
20 Amber Markey (USA) My Wife, Inc 43:52
21 Linda Sone (USA) Crossniacs p/b Wesley 44:30
22 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 44:53
23 Corrie Osborne (USA) Team Extreme 45:54
24 Jeanne Fleck (USA) Velo Duluth - Twin Ports Cycler 46:00
25 Robin Williams (USA) Mercy-Specialized 46:08
26 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 46:10
27 Elisabeth Soo (USA) Les Petites Victoires 46:31
28 Lindsay Zucco (USA) Team Bicycle Heaven 46:37
29 Cait Dooley (USA) Geekhouse Bikes -2 Laps
DNF Ashley James (USA) KCCX
DNF Alyssa Severn (USA) my wife inc
DNS Brittany Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized

 

Elite/U23 Men, 25 km (10 laps)
1 Lukas Fluckiger (SUI) Trek World Racing 0:59:54
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Clement 1:00:03
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) RAPHA-FOCUS 1:00:15
4 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha- Focus 1:00:32
5 Timothy Johnson (USA) Volkswagen/peopleforbikes/Cannondale 1:00:55
6 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement 1:01:09
7 James Driscoll (USA) UCI CT: Jamis/Sutter Home 1:01:11
8 Jonathan Page (USA) MiloEmmaPerle 1:01:50
9 Brian Matter (USA) RACC pb GG 1:01:59
10 Zach McDonald * (USA) Rapha-FOCUS 1:02:08
11 Yannick Eckmann * (Ger) California Giant/Specialized 1:02:15
12 Evan McNeely * (Can ) Specialized Canada 1:02:17
13 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 1:02:26
14 Matt Shriver (USA) 1:02:49
15 Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike Works 1:03:08
16 Joshua Johnson * (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo 1:03:17
17 Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 1:03:34
18 Mitchell Hoke (USA) 1:03:38
19 Jake Wells (USA) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 1:03:41
20 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 1:03:47
21 Brad White (USA) 1:03:49
22 Isaac Neff (USA) 1:03:51
23 Kevin Fish * (USA) Super Squadra 1:03:58
24 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 1:04:08
25 Tobin Ortenblad * (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team 1:04:13
26 Shawn Milne (USA) CyclocrossWorld.Com 1:04:26
27 Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:04:27
28 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:04:33
29 Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 1:04:41
30 Mark Slavery (USA)
1:04:50
31 Sven Baumann (Ger) Trek Cyclocross Collective
1:04:56
32 Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt 1:05:10
33 Cody Kaiser * (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 1:05:18
34 Chad Hartley (USA) kenda 5hr energy/ Geargrinder 1:05:18
35 Will Black (USA) Berkeley Bicycle Club 1:05:22
36 Paul Mumford (USA) Chicago Cuttin Crew 1:05:26
37 Craig Faulkner (USA) Crossniacs p/b Wes 1:05:40
38 Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 1:05:45
39 Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wiscons 1:05:53
40 Mark Parmelee (USA) Cycletherapy / Specialized Raci 1:06:00
41 Scott McLaughlin (USA) -1 Lap
42 Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt -1 Lap
43 Christopher Cruise Bogedin (USA) Wolverine Elite Cyclocross Team -1 Lap
44 Michael Hemme (USA) Rick Ross' Bag O Money -2 Laps
45 Adam York (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health -2 Laps
46 Andre Sutton (Can) -2 Laps
47 Daniel Gerow * (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CX -3 Laps
48 Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL -3 Laps
49 Joshua Roeser (USA) KUHL -3 Laps
50 Kenny When (USA) -3 Laps
51 Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl Midwest -3 Laps
52 William Street (USA) Kuhl MTB-CX Team/ Velocity Whee -3 Laps
53 Micah Moran (USA) Freewheel Bike -3 Laps
54 Ray Smith (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -4 Laps
55 David Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory -4 Laps
56 Daniel Teaters (USA) RACC p/b GEARGRINDER -4 Laps
57 Brandon Cross (USA) cole sport -4 Laps
58 Oliver Vrambout (Bel) the bikery du nor -4 Laps
59 Luke Haley * (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team -4 Laps
60 Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan -5 Laps
61 Mitch Nordahl * (USA) Team Plan C p/b Challenge Tires -6 Laps
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR
DNF Lukas Winterberg (Sui) BH Swiss
DNF Jeffrey Bahnson * (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team
DNF Allen Krughoff (USA) BOULDER CYCLE SPORT
DNF Bjorn Selander (USA)
DNF Daniel Ajer (USA) GDVC
DNF Kevin Klug (USA)
DNS Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling
DNS Kevin Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login