Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 13/12 19:21 pm - USGP SmartWool Cup: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/12
 

On a day that featured changing weather and conditions all day long, Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) and Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) showed cyclocross fans the same winning form that has been on display so far this season. Both claimed victory and important C1 points at Day One of the SmartWool Cup p/b FC Bikes in front of huge crowds.

The Single Speed race was claimed by Russell Stevenson (Boulder Cycle Sport) - making him the first ever single speed rider to wear the USGP Series leaders jersey ahead of Craig Etheridge (Raleigh Clement) and Dan Porter (e2 Cycling). 

In the Master's 35+ Race Mark Savery (Trek Cyclocross Collective) finished third behind reigning Masters World Cyclo-cross Champion Pete Weber and his Boulder Cycle Sport teammate Brandon Dwight to retain his lead on the Series overall.   

In the Junior 17/18 race Tyler Schwartz claimed the Series lead with a strong 5th place ride behind Ian McPherson (Boulder Junior Cycling), Maxx Chance (Clif Bar) and Garrett Gerchar (Boulder Jr. Cycling).

In the 45+ category, Mark Legg Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) extended his series lead by finishing ahead of Jeff Winkler (FasCat Coaching) and Jon Cariveau (Moots).  

The women's elite race was once again dominated by Katie Compton - who was pursued aggressively by Fort Collin's hometown Olympic hero Georgia Gould (LUNA).   The battle for third through 10th was exciting - animated by a number of Optum/Kelly Benefits riders who shook up the normal cyclocross pecking order.   The battle for third ultimately was won by Gould's teammate Teal Stetson-Lee followed by Canadian rider Pepper Harlton (Juventus), Julie Krasniak (Rapha FOCUS) and a surprise Carmen Small (Optum) in her cross debut.

The elite men's race looked at first to be a Ryan Trebon (Cannondale p/b CyclocrossWorld.com) gallop.  But a missed cleat on a descent cost Trebon the race as a surging Jeremy Powers surged across what had been a 20 second gap to catch Trebon with under two laps to go.   Behind him the battle for third waged, with Danny Summerhill (Garmin-Chipoltle) trading blows with Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement).  Berden out-sprinted Summerhill to claim the 3rd spot on the podium in what was one of the most exciting moments of the day.

 

Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) was top Canadian in 5th and Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada) was 2nd U23.

 

 

Results from the USGP SmartWool Cup in Fort Collins, Colorado

Elite Women, 5 laps
1 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:37:07
2 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:37:40
3 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:38:40
4 Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 0:38:52
5 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-FOCUS 0:39:03
6 Carmen Small (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 0:39:04
7 Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 0:39:17
8 Amanda Carey (USA) Volkswagon Boise Cycling 0:39:22
9 Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes 0:39:32
10 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy Twenty 12 0:39:55
11 Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh / Clement 0:40:07
12 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Peterson Racing p/b Spokesowome 0:40:21
13 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement 0:40:34
14 Amanda Miller (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 0:40:42
15 Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing 0:40:47
16 Alice Pennington (USA) Kona 0:40:49
17 Jessica Cutler (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue C 0:40:50
18 Judy Freeman (USA) Crank Bros. Race Club 0:40:51
19 Ashley James (USA) KCCX/Fuji p/b Challenge Tires 0:41:09
20 Rebecca Gross (USA) TOUGH GIRL 0:41:22
21 Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles 0:41:22
22 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M 0:41:32
23 Serena Gordon (USA) 0:41:37
24 Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective p/b 0:41:38
25 Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 0:41:42
26 Lara Kroepsch (USA) BOO bicycles 0:41:50
27 Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:41:52
28 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 0:41:58
29 Anna Dingman (USA) Real Wheels 0:42:11
30 Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing 0:42:23
31 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (USA) BOO bicycles 0:42:37
32 Kristin Weber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 0:42:45
33 Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports Racing 0:43:00
34 Margell Abel (USA) Natural Grocers 0:43:05
35 Katie Arnold (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 0:43:08
36 Melissa Barker (USA) GS Boulder/Trek Store 0:44:01
37 Corey Coogan-Cisek (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 0:44:17
38 Lauri Webber (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:44:40
39 Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 0:44:58
40 Nina Baum (USA) Stan's NoTubes Women's Elite 0:45:26
41 Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | WBR 0:46:05
42 Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross -2 Laps
43 Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / SCOTT -2 Laps
44 Sydney Fox (USA) Summit Velo -2 Laps
45 Deidre York (USA) The Gear Movement -4 Laps
DNF Jessica D'Amato (USA) Evol Elite Racing
DNS Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
DNS Meredith Miller (USA) California Giant Berry Farms
DNS Gabriella Day (GBr) Team Rapha-FOCUS
DNS Karen Hogan (USA) Team Kappius
 
Elite Men, 9 laps
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Team Rapha-FOCUS 0:58:21
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Clement 0:58:35
3 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh Clement 0:59:52
4 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UCI CT: Chipotle Development Te 0:59:52
5 Geoff Kabush (Can) SCOTT-3Rox Racing 1:00:13
6 Mitchell Hoke (USA) 1:00:22
7 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 1:00:28
8 Timothy Johnson (USA) Volkswagen/peopleforbikes/Canno 1:00:40
9 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale/Clement 1:01:02
10 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-FOCUS 1:01:25
11 Yannick Eckmann * (Ger) California Giant/Specialized 1:01:34
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg 1:01:34
13 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 1:01:34
14 Evan McNeely * (Can) Specialized Canada 1:01:34
15 Bradley White (USA) Moms-in-Tow Cyclocross 1:01:35
16 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:01:53
17 Cody Kaiser * (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specilaized 1:02:10
18 Tim Allen (USA) Niner Hayes Ergon 1:02:14
19 Adam C Craig (USA) Giant Rabobank Team 1:02:22
20 Keegan Swenson * (USA) Evol Elite Racing 1:02:25
21 Russell Finsterwald * (USA) Subaru-Trek Mountain Bike Team 1:02:29
22 Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
1:02:37
23 Spencer Paxson (USA) Groove/Subaru 1:02:40
24 Aaron Schooler (Can) Norco Bicycles - SRI Importing 1:02:46
25 Braden Kappius (USA) Feedback Sports Racing 1:03:03
26 Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony 1:03:15
27 Jake Wells (USA) NoTubes Elite Cyclocross 1:03:15
28 Kevin Fish * (USA) KCCX/Fuji 1:03:23
29 Bjorn Selander (USA) 1:03:33
30 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Source Endurance 1:03:45
31 Jeffrey Bahnson * (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 1:03:52
32 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:04:00
33 Jesse Goodrich * (USA) Evol Elite Racing 1:04:03
34 Craig Richey (Can) SponsorConnected.com 1:04:03
35 Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge 1:04:04
36 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 1:04:06
37 Isaac Neff (USA) 1:04:27
38 Brian Matter (USA) RACC pb GG 1:04:33
39 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross 1:04:35
40 Matt Shriver (USA) Kuhl/ Velocity Wheels/BH bikes 1:04:48
41 Russell Stevenson (USA) Kuhl/ Velocity Wheels/BH bikes 1:04:55
42 Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team 1:05:13
43 Greg Wittwer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team - 2Lap
44 Mark Flis (USA) Revolution Cafe Rio - 2Lap
45 Mike Sherer (USA) SDG/Felt - 2Lap
46 Chris Jackson (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team - 2Lap
47 Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis - 2Lap
48 Brent Gorman (USA) Volkswagen Boise - 2Lap
49 Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports - 2Lap
50 Jeff Kluck (USA) Primal 1st bank - 2Lap
51 Tobin Ortenblad * (USA) Kona - 2Lap
52 Zane Godby * (USA) enCompass Racing - 2Lap
53 Jason Siegle (USA) BikeHausDurango - 2Lap
54 Erik Hamilton (USA) University Bicycles - 2Lap
55 Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Pharmacy - 2Lap
56 Samuel Morrison (USA) California Giant Berry Farms - 2Lap
57 Andy Reardon (Ger) SRAM Factory - 2Lap
58 Robin Eckmann * (USA) Peral Izumi, shimano team - 3Lap
59 Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) The Gear Movement - 3Lap
60 John Klish (USA) Powerade-Independent Fabrication - 3Lap
61 Nick Truitt (USA) BSM Cycling - 3Lap
62 Thomas Spannring (USA) Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster - 3Lap
63 Tyler Coplea * (USA) BH/ Hammer Nutrition - 3Lap
64 Matt Lyons * (USA) Feedback Sports - 4Lap
65 Brett Pirie (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Tea - 4Lap
66 Shawn Harshman (USA) HARSHMAN WEALTH / BOULDER - 4Lap
67 Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team - 4Lap
68 Ryan Travelstead (USA) Yeti/Pactimo Pro CX Team - 4Lap
69 Mike Friedberg, (USA) PowerBar - 4Lap
70 Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport - 4Lap
71 Michael Sampson * (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies - 4Lap
72 Bill Street (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing - 4Lap
73 Scott Tietzel (USA) JBV Coaching - 4Lap
74 Ryan Dorsey (USA) - 4Lap
75 Dean Haas * (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors - 4Lap
76 Brandon Curtis (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport - 5Lap
77 Kolby Preble * (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross - 5Lap
78 Connor Wilson * (Can) Juventus Cycling Club - 5Lap
79 Ashton Wischmeier (USA) DRT / Revolution Bike and Bean - 5Lap
80 Chris Baddick (GBr) The Gear Movement - 5Lap
DNF Brandon Cross (USA) cole sport
DNF Will Iaia (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt
DNF Jesse Rients (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC
DNF Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Epic Endurance Cycling
DSQ Skyler Trujillo * (USA) Niner/Stans/Erogn
DNS Zach Mcdonald * (USA) Rapha-FOCUS
DNS Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR
DNS Sean Babcock (USA) Kona
DNS Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling
DNS Brian Staby (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
DNS David Reyes (USA) KUHL
DNS Ian Holt (USA ) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle
DNS Jason Holbrook (USA)
DNS Nathan Brown (USA) Superfly Cycles
DNS Trevor Walz (USA) Honey Stinger/Bontrager

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login