Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 23/12 19:59 pm - Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Series: Race 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/23/12
 

Results from the fifth race in the ten race Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Series, held on Sunday October 21st, at the Logos Land Resort in the Ottawa Valley.

 

Senior Men
1 Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada) 1:07:20
2 Matteo Dal-Cin (Ride With Rendall)
3 Osmond Bakker (OCTTO-Cervelo)
4 Marc Boudreau (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
5 Imad El-Gahzal (West Quebec Wheelers)
6 Stephen Keeping (Stevens p/b The Cyclery)
7 Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall)
8 Nicholas Bishop (The Cyclery)
9 Andrew Lees (Nine2FivePro.com)
10 Jon Dumouchel (Bushtukah)
11 Drew Mccutcheon (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
12 Mark Wheeler (Euro-sports)
13 Anthony Barrette (Kunstadt Sports)
14 Nick Vipond (The Cyclery)
15 Charlie Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com)
16 Jason Cheney (Ride with Rendall) -1 lap
DNF Warren Macdonald (Nine2FivePro.com)
DNF Michael Miller (The Cyclery)
DNF Ryan Phelps (Nine2FivePro.com)
DNF Michael Miller (The Cyclery)
 
Master Men A 30-39
1 Matt Surch (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles)
2 Kris Westwood (The Cyclery)
3 Iain Radford (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles)
4 Richard Grieve (Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club)
5 Charles Plamendon (Ride With Rendall)
6 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2FivePro.com)
7 Andrew Olive (Euro-sports)
8 Andrew Kruger (Team IFGby Cyclelogik)
9 Bruno Lafontaine (KiinO2)
10 Dave Busch (The Cyclery)
11 Dejan Pavlcia (Bushtukah)
12 Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-sports)
13 Martin Champoux (Euro-sports)
14 Robert Bemrose (Ride With Rendall)
15 Darren Cope (Independent)
16 Brian Schlachta (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
17 Simon Ferguson (Bushtukah) -1 lap
18 Peter Schattman (Bushtukah) -1 lap
19 Pat Kelly (Euro-sports) -1 lap
20 Phillippe Lanthier (ABC Cycles/Honda) -1 lap
21 Steve Bursey (Gearheads) -1 lap
22 Terry Brule (Independent) -1 lap
23 Bob Ebner (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
DNF Peter Tregunno (Tea & Coffee Racing)
 
Junior Men (18-19)
1 Miles Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Master Men B 40-49
1 Arno Turk (Independent) 1:00:54
2 Jay Heins (The Cyclery) 0:57
3 Yariv Wolfe (Euro-sports) 0:59
4 Mike Reeves (Euro-sports) 1:48
5 Eric Rouleau (Les Rouleurs de L’Outaouais) 2:22
6 David Bilenkey (Euro-sports) 3:11
7 Michael Asselstine (Independent) 3:22
8 Michael Woodford (Independent) 4:51
9 Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery ) 5:00
10 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-sports) 5:01
11 Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 5:19
12 David Charles (Kunstadt Cycling Club) 5:20
13 Stephen Irwin (IFG by Cyclelogik/ Endurosport) 5:45
14 David Sugden (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais) 5:50
15 Jamie Mcmanus (Cornwall Cycle Club) 7:14
16 Steve Morris (Euro-sports) 7:49
17 Greg Clark (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:50
18 Rob Kerr (The Cyclery) 8:06
19 Jeff Jackson (Gearheads) 9:20
20 Curtis Collins (Independent) 9:49
21 David Wright (Euro-sports) 10:08
22 James Robertson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 10:09
23 Paul De Swart (Independent) 10:57
24 Greg Hill (Euro-sports) 11:05
25 Malcolm Saravanamuttoo (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 12:31
26 Daniel Tonkes (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 12:50
27 David Shantz (Independent) 13:32
28 Shawn Hamilton (IFG by Cyclelogik/ Endurosport) 15:45
29 Ken Macaskill (LaRocca XC) 16:29
30 Sevak Manjikian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 16:48
31 Brian Mcpherson (Independent) 17:01
32 Eric Larson (Ride with Rendall) 19:07
33 Dominic Fontaine (Euro-sports) 21:35
34 Brian Higgins (Independent) -1 lap
35 Damien Mccarthy (Gearheads) -1 lap
DNF Paul Phillips (Independent)
DNF Pierre-Louis Chartrand (Euro-sports)
DNF James Mcguire (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles)
 
Master Men C (50-59 yers)
1 Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling) 1:00:25
2 John Gee (Ride With Rendall) at 0:07
3 Chris Olson (Nine2FivePro.com) 1:45
4 Colin Campbell (Independent) 3:41
5 Eric Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3:43
6 Peter Conn (Ride With Rendall) 4:20
7 Drew Edwards (Euro-sports) 4:57
8 Allen Cameron (Ride with Rendall) 5:11
9 Peter Schuck (Ride with Rendall) 6:28
10 David Hendrycks (Euro-sports) 6:31
11 Gilles Cordier (Kunstadt Cycling Club) 6:39
12 Bruno Cyr (Independent) 8:28
13 Ross Wilkinson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 9:05
14 Dave Wall (Independent) 10:43
15 Mark Kulas (Gearheads) 11:42
16 Joey Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 13:45
17 Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club) 16:03
18 Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 18:45
19 Scott Hall (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 18:47
20 Anthony Jenkins (Independent) 18:49
21 Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall) 18:57
22 Emil Jacobson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 19:58
23 Parham Momtahan (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 22:44
24 Alan Steele (Ride with Rendall) -1 lap
DNF Robert Mcclure (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
Master Men D (60 + years)
1 Jim Laird (First Capital Cycling) 1:01:59
2 Jean-Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 16:09
3 Ron Phillips (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Master Men E (70 + years)
1 David Mcauslan (Almonte Bicycle Club) 1:03:10
2 Les Humphreys (Almonte Bicycle Club) at 1:08
 
U17 Men
1 Mitchell Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:10:58
2 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 0:30
 
U15 Men
1 Tyler Clark (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:00:34
2 Gabriel Brun (Independent) -1 lap
3 Marshall Wright (Independent) -1 lap
4 Conor Jacobson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Novice Men
Place Name (Team) Time
1 Sebastien Bouchard (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:16:13
2 Kurt Hughes (Independent) -1 lap
 
Senior Women
1 Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 0:46:08
2 Julie Lafreniere (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) at 0:10
3 Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 4:31
4 Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery) 6:59
 
Junior Women (18-19 years)
1 Myriam Burton (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:59:28
2 Monica Conn (Ride With Rendall) at 2:27
 
Master Women A (30-39 years)
1 Jenny Vipond (The Cyclery) 0:52:40
2 Melanie Schultz (Euro-sports) at 0:06
3 Jane Yardley (Euro-sports) 1:55
4 Stephanie Rees (Gearheads) 2:15
5 Janine Gorman (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:25
6 Amanda Jones (Independent) 6:19
7 Lauren Klump (Ride With Rendall) 6:20
8 Tammy Mckenna (Euro-sports) 9:50
9 Caitlin Crooks (Cyclefit Chicks) 10:10
10 Margot Macdonald (The Cyclery)
 
Master Women B (40-49 years)
1 Sophie Matte (The Cyclery) 0:51:18
2 Susan Morris (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 2:01
3 Jennifer Ajersch (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 6:00
4 Kim Fera (Euro-sports) 6:27
5 Alison Ingham (Ride With Rendall) 6:45
6 Suzanne Harrison (Independent) 9:19
7 Angela Slobodian (Independent) 16:31
8 Flavia Nascimento (Euro-sports) -1 lap
9 Teresa Stirling (Independent) -1 lap
10 Alicia Weiss (Cyclefit Chicks) -1 lap
 
Master Women C (50 + years)
1 Susan Croswell (First Capital Cycling) 0:46:37
2 Jen Adams (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 5:48
3 Robyn Angeles (Independent) 7:20
4 Marie Donnelly (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 8:59
5 Cathryn Bjerkelund (Independent) 12:07
6 Deborah Hine (West Quebec Wheelers) 14:44
7 Deb Holbrook (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 18:44
 
U17Women
1 Katherine Maine (Independent) 0:54:29
2 Lois Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 2:14
3 Elberyn Gerritsen-Hill (Euro-sports) -1 lap
4 Klara Bauermeister (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
 
U15 Women
1 Sabrina Morris (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:56:55
Kendall Saravanamuttool (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 14:31
Hannah Hall (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U13 Women
1 Jenna Mcclure (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:22:09
 
U11 Girls
1 Lauryn Bakker (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:28:52
2 Annika Ebner (Independent) at 0:51
 
U13 Boys
1 Liam Kerr (The Cyclery) 0:39:34
2 Damien Vialaret (Euro-sports) at 3:08
3 Jake Wright (Euro-sports) 3:38
4 Willem Jacobson (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:25
5 Callum Saravanamuttoo (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
6 Wesley Matthews (Independent) -1 lap
7
 
U11 Boys
1 Jensen Grieve (Independent) 0:26:07
2 Taegan Mcguire (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles) at 0:25
3 Julien Chagnon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:48
4 Noah Matthews (Independent) 2:42
5 Luke De Swart (Independent) 4:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login