Posted by Editoress on 10/31/12
It was a perfect storm of weather conditions in Ladysmith: warm, sun, and still a pretty sloppy, slippy course for the fifth race in the series at Transfer Beach for Crosstoberfest. The leading days had been quite rainy, but 208 Island racers enjoyed another day of racing, and that number is the second-most populated race in our history to date. What is in the Island's water supply that is driving so many to ride knobby tires on the grass??
This year's course at Transfer Beach was shortened from the monster 74 km-per-lap course last year, to a more manageable 2.3 kilometres, but also featured a bit more elevation than our typical courses, with about 16 metres of elevation each lap. This year, the start was on a 500 metre paved section, with a sharp left turn onto a descent, which promised chaos for pretty much every group's start. Mostly on grass with some pavement and a couple sand pits - one you hit atop a climb, the other at the bottom of a descent. Both made for good spectating. No giant log to scramble over this year, but the finish line was controversial with a slippery, off-camber hairpin turn that led to twin barriers, and the line a metre beyond that. You definitely wanted to come out of the mini-whirl in the lead.
Beginners
The the Beginner's field featured 10 women. Danielle Lapointe (Gold River Roor Riders) finished with a good lead, improving on her previous second place finish, and a good sign for her to move up! The Beginner Men's field was huge, with 35 starters, and the fastest of them all was 15 year old Damien Parlee, making this three wins for the season, impressive given the size and depth of the field. Perhaps our youngest-ever racer (full course racing) was here as well; Luke Hubner finished his first Cross on the Rock Beginner's race!
Intermediate
On the women's side, Shelby Harlen (OBB Westshore) cashed in her chips from three third-place finishes, to win her first race, and another huge field with 27 starters!
The largest field was the Intermediate Men with 50 starters, and in a sprint finish over the barriers Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Mountain Club) took his second consecutive win.
In the series standings, after five races (and two remaining), Single-Speeder Seana Wright (Alberni SingleSpeeders / Ozzies Cycles) is in first place with 136 points. Not far behind with 106 and 104 points are Cristin Schlossberger (IRC) and Sylvia Storry (ProCity Racing), respectively. The Men's story is similar, with another Single-Speeder at the top of the heap. Parker Blook (Stuckylife) having earned 135 points, but much closer are 15 year old Joel Taylor (VAC/ProCity) with 123 points and Pelle with 116 points. With two races (including double points) and "the drop" coming, this series is far from decided.
Masters Men
The World's Fastest Man, Sam Whittingham (Team Naked), showed good leg speed (on a single-speed) off the sand flats, winning the day's race! He was seen later in the day in the Expert race sporting a huge wig and diapers, though this time on a purple Kona!
The tides have turned on the single-speeder in the series tho, as Sam is currently sitting in second place in the Master's field with 127 points. Captain Second, Sean Cruickshank (ProCity Racing), finishing as the bridesmaid for the fourth time this season, but holds the series lead with 133 points. Peter Wellsman (ProCity Racing) is further back with 98 points, but holds the distinction of being the top 50+ rider.
Open Women
It's no surprise Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) once again topped the field, so we'll celebrate second-place finisher Joele Guynup's (Condo Group) effort, out-sprinting Janna Gillick (MIVA) who had glued herself to Joele's wheel for nearly the entire race.
Looking at the overall series, it closely resembles the race finish, with Dawn at a comfortable 145 points, Janna in second at 122 points, and Joele just behind with 107 points. Also joining the 100 point Club is Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot) - dressed as a fairy, she must have granted her own wish this race! Oddly, there are no Single-Speed riders in the Open Women's field.
Expert
On the Men's side, road sprinter Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) opened a large gap off the top and held it in his first visit to the series this year, tho Craig Richey (SponsorConnected.com p/b Ridley) valiantly worked his way up to finish 20 seconds back, and Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hay's) earned his first ever podium visit in the series. Expert riders, but not men; deserving mention are Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing - Stans No Tubes) and Wendy Simms (Kona) finishing 15th and 18th, respectfully. Respect!!
Consistent riding is paying off for Kelly Guest (Marin), who continues to lead the series with 130 points. Seven points separate second through fourth, who are all gunning for the series honor as well, with Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) with 112 points, Raphael at 110 and Jamie Cameron (ProCity Racing) at 105 points. Any of them could potentially take the series, given that the final race is worth double points.
Unofficial CotR videographer Pelle's video is already live Here.
Our thanks goes out to event organizers Tara and Mike Pollock and the Cowichan Valley Cycling Club.
Special thanks from the event organizer to all of the volunteers that helped out at Crosstoberfest Ladysmith! This event would not have been as successful if it was not for the commitment, creativity, and tenacity of this fantastic group of individuals! The rain and wind were intense for the set up crew that attended on Saturday night. They all came back for more, expecting the same on Sunday. Thank you! Thank you to each of you for giving up the sunniest day of the week to help make this event as good as it was. Thanks to Wolf Brewing Company for your generosity and for making history in the Cross on the Rock series...first beer garden!
More specifically, thank you to...
Kevin Knock
Gracie Knock (and friend for the scary pumpkin)
Trevor Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Dutton
Sue Glenn (amazing advocate and organizer)
Tiffany Chapman (and Finnegan)
Jen and Chris Day
Tom Rozendaal
Natalie Jones
Sarah Chapman
Rhiannon Biotini
Lindsay and Paul Ellis
Garry Robinson
Brian Kuhn
Ron and Rhea Hewittson
Sandra Beggs
Andrea Robson
Barbara Altimas
Dean and Jen Lewis
Hilary Grant
Mike (whirly whirl creator extraordinaire!)
Roland and Katie
Norm
Thanks to our sponsors and their amazing support:
The Town of Ladysmith
Cowichan Cycles
Wolf Brewing Company
Bouma Meats
The Drumroaster
Cycle Therapy
Experience Cycling
Next CotR race is back in Victoria on November 11th, with the Binab Grand Prix at Western Speedway, where the series will see the return of a fly-over!
Report courtesy Dave Shishkoff
Results
Beginner Women: 3 Laps | |
1 K Danielle Lapointe (Gold River Roor Riders) | 0:28:50 |
2 Theresa O’Brien (Team Naked) | at 0:44 |
3 Andrea Schaeppi (Ind | 1:19 |
4 Jen Dosil (Pro City Racing) | 2:32 |
5 Kayla Vandermolen (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 4:50 |
6 Brandi Summons (Ind | 5:28 |
7 Kelsi Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 7:00 |
8 Joanna Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 7:11 |
9 Mara Cain (Cycle Therapy) | 8:41 |
10 Katherine Gonzales (Ind | 8:52 |
Beginner Men: 3 Laps | |
1 Damian Parlee (Ind | 0:25:27 |
2 Clay Ward (Ind | at 0:52 |
3 James Grant (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) | 1:17 |
4 Nicholas Parlee (Ind | 2:03 |
5 Graham Frost (Ind | 2:07 |
6 Ethan Glenwright (Ind | 2:33 |
7 Sam Ogden (VAC – Pro City) | 2:45 |
8 Mark Grant (Trail Bikes / Eatmore Spouts) | 3:12 |
9 Brodie Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) | 3:13 |
10 Murray Walters (Ind | 3:14 |
11 Alvin Tye (Team Naked) | 3:33 |
12 Erik Diertens (VAC – Pro City) | 3:52 |
13 Ethan Pauly (Tripleshot Cycling Club) | 4:07 |
14 Cameron Paul (Tripleshot) | 4:30 |
15 Brian Simmons (Team Naked) | 4:50 |
16 Cameron Antifave (Ind | 4:59 |
17 Lachlan Fraser (Tripleshot) | 5:02 |
18 Alan Weston (Ind | 5:38 |
19 Steve Healey (Ind | 6:30 |
20 Rurik Hubnerk (Ind | 6:41 |
21 Sean DePol (Ind | 6:54 |
22 Isaac Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 7:34 |
23 Simon Pearson (Tripleshot) | 7:39 |
24 Gabriel Gledhill (UROC) | 9:04 |
25 Zarija Djurickovic (Triple Shot) | 9:32 |
26 Sage Parikh (Tripleshot Cycling Club) | 9:46 |
27 Thomas Hill (Tripleshot Cycling Club) | 11:08 |
28 Tayten DePol (Ind | -1 lap |
29 Luke Hubner (Ind | -1 lap |
30 Spencer Antifave (Ind | -1 lap |
DNF Adrian Humprey (Ind | |
DNF Alexander Daether (Cycle Therapy) | |
DNF Andrew Barnes (Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes) | |
DNF Anthony Windsor (Cycle Therapy) | |
DNF Joah Faria (Ind | |
Intermediate Men: 5 Laps | |
1 Pelle Gustavs (Sooke Mountain Club) | 0:37:20 |
2 Parker Bloom SS (StuckyLife) | at 0:02 |
3 Joel Taylor (VAC – Pro City) | 0:07 |
4 Jordan Kinghorn (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) | 0:11 |
5 Evan Carey (Russ Hays/Pacific Cycling Centre) | 0:29 |
6 Joel Lutz (Ind | 0:45 |
7 Geoff Robson (StuckyLife) | 1:14 |
8 Robin Dutton (Cowichan Cycles) | 1:32 |
9 Andy Achuff SS (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 1:38 |
10 Jeff Beeston (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) | 1:48 |
11 Alex Hui (Pro City Racing) | 1:55 |
12 Terry McKall SS (Ind | 2:26 |
13 Trevor Mackenzie (Wheelers-Oak Bay Bikes) | 2:30 |
14 Eamon Simmons (Team Naked) | 2:33 |
15 Michael Brinton (Ind | 2:34 |
16 Clayton Webb SS (StuckyLife / Broadstreet Cycles) | 2:56 |
17 Paul Autun (Cycle Therapy) | 3:07 |
18 Daniel Nanninga (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 3:10 |
19 Eric Findlay (Frontrunners) | 3:36 |
20 Justin Binab (Pro City Racing) | 3:50 |
21 Steven Wiebe (Pro City Racing) | 3:54 |
22 Mike Pollock (Cowichan Cycles Cartel) | 4:03 |
23 David Pechter SS (RCCC) | 4:09 |
24 Will Maartman (Ind | 4:29 |
25 Travis Lapointe (Gold River Roor Riders) | 4:37 |
26 Real Laberge (Ind | 4:44 |
27 Andrew Grant (Russ Hays / Pacific Cycling Centre) | 4:57 |
28 Justin Bailey SS (Performance Bicycles) | 5:00 |
29 Jeffery Doyle (Pro City Racing) | 5:11 |
30 Fraser Crichton (Team Awesome) | 5:41 |
31 Derek Vinge (Ind | 5:50 |
32 Jeff Coleman (Condo Group) | 5:57 |
33 Chris George (PT Performance training) | 6:04 |
34 Hillary Anctil (Team Naked) | 6:14 |
35 Kyle Waring (MIVA) | 6:30 |
36 Renny McClure (StuckyLife) | 6:35 |
37 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) | 6:48 |
38 Matt Edwards (Riders Cycles) | 7:04 |
39 Landon Braithwaite (Uber saweeet) | 7:28 |
40 Matt Wilkie (Ind | 8:27 |
41 Mike Wilson (Ind | -1 lap |
42 Derek Kidd (Oak Bay Bikes) | -1 lap |
43 Duncan Grant (Tripleshot) | -1 lap |
44 Chris Macleod (Tripleshot) | -1 lap |
45 Patrick Burnham (MiVA) | -1 lap |
46 Corey Friesen (Mid Island Velo Association) | -1 lap |
47 John Wilcox (VAC) | -1 lap |
DNF Jon Lokhorst (russ hays) | |
DNF Christopher Magee (Riders Cycles) | |
DNF Leif Keithley (VIACRA) | |
Intermediate Women: 4 Laps | |
1 Shelby Harlen (OBB Westshore) | 0:35:10 |
2 Cristin Schlossberger (IRC) | at 0:34 |
3 Cheryl Morch (Mid Island Velo Association) | 1:00 |
4 Seana Wright SS (Alberni SingleSpeeders / Ozzies Cycles) | 1:07 |
5 Victoria Boyd (MIVA) | 1:39 |
6 Erin Copeland (Ind | 2:27 |
7 Charlene Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association) | 2:55 |
8 Sylvia Storry (Pro City Racing) | 3:09 |
9 Jenny Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 3:39 |
10 Sarah Clarke (Trek Red Truck) | 3:42 |
11 Jenn Welsh (Ind | 3:50 |
12 Elletha Bucskei (Ind | 4:12 |
13 Holly Simonson (Aviawest VAC) | 4:31 |
14 Jessie Ogden (VAC – Pro City) | 5:27 |
15 Glenda Harling (Everti Bikes) | 6:11 |
16 Shanna Wild (Ind | 6:45 |
17 Mykelti Berg (MIVA) | 6:53 |
18 Kia Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 7:06 |
19 Monique Bourne (Ind | 8:20 |
20 Gillian Ellsay (Eatmore-Trail Bikes) | 8:50 |
21 Christina Moser (VAC – Pro City) | 10:19 |
22 Clara MacKenzie (VAC – Pro City) | -1 lap |
23 Joanna Fox (Tripleshot Cycling Club) | -1 lap |
24 Katie Duncan Rabien (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | -1 lap |
25 Tarryn Cote (Pro City Racing) | -1 lap |
26 Charlene Hay (Mid Island Velo Association) | -1 lap |
DNF Deb Epps (Mid Island Velo Association) | |
Masters Men: 5 Laps | |
1 Sam Whittingham (Team Naked) | 0:36:42 |
2 Sean Cruickshank (Pro City Racing) | at 0:07 |
3 Dylan Reeves (Tripleshot) | 0:10 |
4 Robert Russell (Mid Island Velo Association) | 0:12 |
5 Bill McMillan 50+ (Mid Island Velo Association) | 0:14 |
6 Peter Wellsman 50+ (Pro City Racing) | 0:16 |
7 Guy Ridler (Simons Cycles) | 0:40 |
8 Brent Hooper (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 1:17 |
9 Curtis Schlossberger (IRC) | 1:28 |
10 Richard Hamilton (II) (Revelstoke Cycling Assoc) | 1:36 |
11 John Vander Vliet (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 1:43 |
12 Paul Thompson (MiVA) | 1:51 |
13 Aaron Dusseault (Russ Hays) | 1:53 |
14 Menno Jongsma (MIVA) | 2:01 |
15 Paul Darby (Russ Hays) | 2:24 |
16 Shawn Boyd (Mid Island Velo Association) | 2:29 |
17 Jon Watkin (Russ Hays) | 2:37 |
18 Andy Achuff (Oak Bay Bikes – Victoria Wheelers) | 2:39 |
19 Steve Lund (VAC – Pro City) | 2:44 |
20 James Tarrant 50+ (Oak Bay Bikes) | 2:46 |
21 Kent Duncan (Comox Valley Cycling Club) | 2:49 |
22 Lee Blais SS (Alberni SingleSpeeders) | 2:58 |
23 Morgan Harker (Ind | 3:16 |
24 Doug Doyle 50+ (IRC) | 3:23 |
25 Shepherd Stewart (Mid Island Velo Association) | 3:34 |
26 Paul Brend (IRC/Cameron Law) | 3:42 |
27 Guy Gensey (Russ Hays) | 3:51 |
28 Steve MacKenzie (Ind | 3:57 |
29 Jamie Emery 50+ (Pro City Racing) | 4:00 |
30 Shayne Alexander (Broad Street Cycles) | 4:07 |
31 Martin Machacek (Organic Athlete) | 4:34 |
32 Gary Croome (Frontrunners) | 4:38 |
33 Derek Steel 60+ (Arrowsmith Bikes) | 4:42 |
34 Ron Hewitson (Mid Island Velo Association) | 5:06 |
35 Owen Wood (The Fix Inc) | 5:10 |
36 Robin Willard 60+ ( | 5:24 |
37 Glenn Wakeling SS (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) | 5:48 |
38 Dave Pfaffenberger (Pro City Racing) | 6:10 |
39 Dave Morris (Arrowsmith Bikes) | 6:58 |
40 Andy Brinton 50+ (Ind | 7:44 |
41 Paul Kane 50+ (Ind | 7:47 |
42 David Beggs 50+ (Cowichan Valley CC) | 8:04 |
43 Brad Head (Pro City Racing / EBOOST) | 8:16 |
44 Richard Cook (Pro City Racing) | -1 lap |
45 James Pauly 50+ (Tripleshot Cycling Club) | -1 lap |
46 Keith Kenoal 50+ (O2) | -1 lap |
47 Bill Lane 60+ (Ind | -1 lap |
48 David Ormerd 60+ (BCMCA) | -1 lap |
DNF Russell Berg (MiVA) | |
Open Women: 5 Laps | |
1 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) | 0:38:21 |
2 Joele Guynup (Condo Group) | at 1:39 |
3 Janna Gillick (Mid Island Velo Association) | 1:40 |
4 Carol Prince (Ind | 2:49 |
5 Carey Sather (Steed Cycles) | 3:48 |
6 Jennie Aitken (Organic Athlete) | 4:06 |
7 Jen Erlendson (Tripleshot) | 6:43 |
8 Glenowyn Carlson (Oak Bay Bikes) | 7:05 |
9 Karen Fedoruk (Condo Group) | 8:02 |
Expert: 9 Laps | |
1 Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) | 0:58:00 |
2 Craig Richey (SponsorConnected.com p/b Ridley) | at 0:20 |
3 Raphael Lalumiere (Russ Hays) | 0:45 |
4 Kelly Guest (Straight Up Cycles) | 1:27 |
5 Drew MacKenzie (Condo Group/Shimano/Marin) | 1:53 |
6 Adam de Vos (Trek Red Truck p/b Zed Wheels) | 1:57 |
7 James Cameron (Pro City Racing) | 3:01 |
8 Thomas Skinner (Oak Bay Bikes) | 3:19 |
9 Ian Smith (Mid Island Velo Association) | 3:45 |
10 Geoffery Homer (Oak Bay Bikes) | 4:06 |
11 Rob Parkin (Ind | 4:26 |
12 Scott Mitchell (Pro City Racing) | 4:51 |
13 Jason Binab (Pro City Racing) | 4:56 |
14 Jordan Duncan (Russ Hays pb Accent Inns) | 4:57 |
15 Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing – Stans No Tubes) | 5:17 |
16 Halldor Gunnarsson (StuckyLife / Broadstreet Cycles) | 5:24 |
17 Louis Dillon (Sunshine Coast Cycling) | 5:41 |
18 Wendy Simms (Kona) | 6:10 |
19 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) | 6:35 |
20 Nick Berry SS (Mighty Riders) | 6:37 |
21 Justin Mark (Steed Cycles) | 6:59 |
22 David Huntley (Cycle Therapy) | 7:10 |
23 Curtis Dearden (Russ Hays) | -1 lap |
24 Parker Bloom SS (StuckyLife) | -1 lap |
25 Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing) | -1 lap |
26 Mitchell Thacker (Pro City Racing) | -1 lap |
27 Matthew O’Hagan (Ride Okanagan) | -1 lap |
28 Sam Whittingham SS (Team Naked) | -1 lap |
29 Dave Shishkoff (Organic Athlete) | -1 lap |
30 Trevor Jones (Experience Cycling) | -1 lap |
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes-Eatmore Sprouts) | |
DNF Jordan Kinghorn (Oak Bay Bikes Westshore) |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |