Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 24/12 20:23 pm - Firemen's Park Cross: Day 1 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/24/12
 

Results from the first day of Firemen's Park Cross in Niagara Falls, ON


Photos by Jon Safka, Cyclingphotos.ca

Beginner / Master 3 Men , 15 km (Average Speed 20.8 km/h)
1 Dan Dakin (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CME.4) 0:43: 20
2 Ciprian Scriuba (Darkhorse Flyers - CMMB.3) at s.t.
3 Tim Mcclure (Independent - RME.4) 0:02
4 Robin Watt (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CME.4) 0:15
5 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMB.3) 0:43
6 Lionel Stanley (Independent - CME.4) 1:25
7 Mike Osborne (Independent - CMMA.3) 2:02
8 Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 2:02
9 David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies - CME.4) 3:53
10 Gregg Bittman (Team905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMA.3) 4:03
11 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 4:13
12 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMC.3) 5:03
13 Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:38
14 Liam Brennan (Farm Dog Cycles - RME.4) 7:07
15 Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 7:37
16 Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood/Trek - CMMD.3) 7:41
17 Jason Rodrigues (Independent - RME.4) 9:55
18 Harold Walker (Independent - RMMB.3) 10:34
DNS Brent Armstorng (Independent - RMMB.3)
DNS Stephen Procter (Oshawa C.C - RMMC.3)
 
Under 17 Men , 15 km (Average Speed 20.1 km/h)
1 Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing - RMU17) 0:44: 45
 
All Women , 15 km (Average Speed 20.0 km/h)
1 Aly Armstrong (Team Na Consulting - CWMB) 0:44: 56
2 Antje Thamm (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWE.3) at 0:33
3 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA) 1:28
4 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store Cycling Club - CWE.2) 1:47
5 Megan Balsillie (Independent - RWE.3) -1 Lap
DNS Siobhan Kelly (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CWJ)
 
Master 2 / Junior Men , 18 km (Average Speed 21.7 km/h)
1 Scott Farrell (Toms - RMM.2) 0:49: 52
2 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - CMMA.2) at 0:24
3 Paul Beit (Team Chch - CMMB.2) 0:24
4 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) 0:49
5 Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing - XMJ.E) 1:14
6 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 2:36
7 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMB.2) 2:42
8 Shawn Conlon (Cyclocrossracing.com - CMMB.2) 2:44
9 Kurt Farrell (Independent - RMM.2) 3:25
10 John Crumlish (Wnymb7 - RMMB.2) 4:30
 
Elite / Master 1 Men , 24 km (Average Speed 24.6 km/h)
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team - CME.2) 0:58: 38
2 Peter Mogg (Steven's Racing p/b The Cyclery - CME.2) at 0:31
3 Nathan Chown (Team CF - CME.1) 0:31
4 Craig Burbules (Toms Pro Bike - RME.2) 0:34
5 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.2) 2:43
6 Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles - CMU23.2) 2:50
7 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 3:18
8 Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 3:46
9 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja - CME.3) 4:17
10 John Roden (Team CF - RME.2) 4:20
11 Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 4:20
12 Andrew Merrick (Independent - CME.4) 4:48
13 Nathan Poulton (Independent - CME.3) 4:53
14 Jamie Schuman (Team905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMA.1) 5:43
15 Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart, Inc. - CME.3) 6:06
16 Grahame Rivers (Darkhorse Flyers - CME.3) 6:33
17 Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMC.1) -1 Lap
18 Steve Deboer (Team905 p/b Steelmark Business Services - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF Jeff Moote (Realdealracing/La Bicicletta - CME.2)
DNS Jacques Cormier (Croix de Fer - RME.3)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login