Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 18/13 10:08 am - Track World Cup Mexico: Day 1 FULL results


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/13
 

Canada started the final round of the Track World Cup in Aguascalientes, Mexico, on a positive note, with the Women's Team Pursuit squad of Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser and Steph Roorda winning gold ahead of the Ukraine.  In other Canadian action, Glaesser finished eighth in the Points Race, Remi Pelletier is 20th after the first three events of the Men's Omnium, and the Men's Team Sprint squad of Hugo Barrette, Joseph Veloce and Stéphane Cossette finished seventh.

 

 

photo

Women's Team pursuit final podium:  Ukraine, Canada, Team ESN

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda) 3:19.468
2 Ukraine (Ivanna Borovychenko/Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nagirnaya) 3:23.625
3 Team USN (Elinor Barker/Amy Roberts/Ciara Horne) 3:24.683
4 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Giulia Donato) 3:25.612
5 Venezuela (Angie Gonzalez/Danielys Garcia/Yennifer Cesar) 3:30.270
6 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Massague/Arlenis Sierra Canadilla) 3:30.677
7 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Elena Lichmanova/Galina Streltsova) 3:34.242
8 Mexico (Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla/Marcela Prieto/Mayra Del Rocio Rocha) 3:34.531
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Canada (Gillian Carleton/Jasmin Glaesser/Stephanie Roorda)
2 Ukraine (Ivanna Borovychenko/Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nagirnaya) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Team USN (Elinor Barker/Amy Roberts/Ciara Horne) 3:24.419
4 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Giulia Donato)

 

Women Points Race
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 51 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 41
3 Gloria Dominguez Massague (Cuba) 40
4 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 40
5 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 32
6 Amy Roberts (Team USN) 30
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 30
8 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 27
9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (RusVelo) 26
10 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong) 25
11 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 25
12 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela) 22
13 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine) 21
14 Elena Cecchini (Gruppo Sportivo Fiamme Azzure) 20
15 Sarah Hammer (USA) 10
16 Georgia Baker (Australia) 4
17 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 3
18 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 1
19 Minhye Lee (Korea) 0
20 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Reyno de Navarra-Conor) 0
21 Chanpeng Nontasin (Thailand) 0
22 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Savitckiy/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:00.494
2 Switzerland (Loic Perizzolo/Tom Bohli/Silvan Dillier/Stefan Kueng) 4:02.504
3 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan/Francesco Lamon/Michele Scartezzini) 4:04.516
4 Australia (Trent Derecourt/Jack Cummings/Peter Loft/Tirian McManus) 4:04.524
5 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Oleksandr Lobov/Mykhaylo Radionov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:05.072
6 Max Success Pro Cycling (Jiang Kun/Shi Tao/Wu Wenguo/Zhao Kang) 4:07.957
7 France (Vivien Brisse/Thomas Boudat/Romain Le Roux/Kevin Lesellier) 4:09.986
8 Hong Kong (Kwok Ho Ting/Cheung King Lok/Cheung King Wai/Leung Chun Wing) 4:10.895
9 Venezuela (Randall Figueroa/Manuel Briceno/Jose Antonio Ramos Querales/Isaac Yaguaro) 4:13.280
10 Mexico (Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas/Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante/JosÈ Ramon Aguirre Infante/Diego Johnatha Yepez Arellano) 4:13.583
11 Kazakhstan (Alexey Lyalko/Dmitriy Lukyanov/Dias Omirzakov/Artyom Zakharov) 4:18.292
12 Germany (Pascal Ackermann/Daniel Rackwitz/Moritz Schaffner/Domenic Weinstein) 4:20.908
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Savitckiy/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:00.970
2 Switzerland (Loic Perizzolo/Tom Bohli/Silvan Dillier/Stefan Kueng) 4:03.604
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan/Francesco Lamon/Michele Scartezzini) 4:04.453
4 Australia (Trent Derecourt/Jack Cummings/Peter Loft/Tirian McManus) 4:08.425
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 France (Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau/Michael D'Almeida) 0:43.066
2 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Matthew Archibald/Edward Dawkins) 0:43.414
3 Australia (Alex Bird/Mitchell Bullen/Peter Lewis) 0:43.417
4 RusVelo (Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin/Andrey Kubeev) 0:43.473
5 Germany (Richard Assmus/Max Niederlag/Marc Schroeder) 0:43.539
6 Greece (Zafeiris Volikakis/Christos Volikakis/Sotirios Bretas) 0:44.047
7 Canada (Stephane Cossette/Joseph Veloce/Hugo Barrette) 0:44.116
8 Max Success Pro Cycling (Hu Ke/Tang Qi/Xu Chao) 0:44.165
9 Netherlands (Jeffrey Hoogland/Matthijs Buchli/Teun Mulder) 0:44.264
10 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Robin Wagner/Tomas Babek) 0:44.295
11 Reyno De Navarra-Telco-M-Conor (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Juan Peralta Gascon) 0:44.368
12 Cyclo Channel Tokyo (Tomoyuki Kawabata/Kazunari Watanabe/Takashi Sakamoto) 0:44.466
13 Petroholding Leningrad (Aleksey Tkachyov/Ilya Okunev/Valentin Savitskiy) 0:44.570
14 Argentina (Pablo Javier Perruchoud/Jonathan Matias Gatto/Leandro Hernan Botasso) 0:44.895
15 Ukraine (Andriy Sach/Andriy Kutsenko/Andrii Vynokurov) 0:45.010
16 Giant Pro Cycling (Wei Jiren/Feng Yong/Wang Shengwei) 0:45.384
17 Venezuela (Cesar Marcano/Yhonny Araujo/Angel Pulgar) 0:45.822
REL Mexico (Jose Arturo Rodriguez/Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna/Carlos Carrasco)
REL Russia (Sergey Kucherov/Denis Shurshin/Andrey Russkikh)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Ethan Mitchell/Matthew Archibald/Edward Dawkins) 13.076
2 France (Francois Pervis/Kevin Sireau/MichaÎl D'Almeida) 12.706
 
Ride for Bronze Australia (Alex Bird/Mitchell Bullen/Peter Lewis) 13.183
3 RusVelo (Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin/Andrey Kubeev) 13.219

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 0:32.983
2 China (Xu Yulei/Zhong Tianshi) 0:33.177
3 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voynova) 0:33.444
4 Petroholding Leningrad (Elena Brezhniva/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 0:33.624
5 France (Virginie Cueff/Olivia Montauban) 0:33.697
6 Japan (Kayono Maeda/Kanako Kase) 0:34.805
7 Venezuela (M. Prada Rodriguez/Gleydimar Tapia) 0:34.907
8 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Liu Hao) 0:36.356
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia Kaarle McCulloch/Stephanie Morton) 14.089
2 China (Xu Yulei/Zhong Tianshi) 14.02
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voynova) 14.241
4 Petroholding Leningrad (Elena Brezhniva/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 14.636
 
Men's Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling) 0:12.849
2 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 0:12.950
3 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 0:12.981
4 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 0:12.981
5 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 0:12.995
6 Vivien Brisse (France) 0:13.059
7 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt) 0:13.165
8 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 0:13.181
9 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 0:13.202
10 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0:13.223
11 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0:13.331
12 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 0:13.336
13 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 0:13.432
14 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 0:13.451
15 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) 0:13.461
16 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 0:13.614
17 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 0:13.616
18 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 0:13.650
19 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 0:13.875
20 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 0:13.979
21 Remi Pelletier≠Roy (Canada) 0:14.008
22 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 0:14.475
DNS Pablo Seisdedos Duque (Chile)
 
Points Race
1 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt) 88 pts
2 Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling) 81
3 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 74
4 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 73
5 Vivien Brisse (France) 71
6 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) 70
7 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 69
8 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 61
9 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 49
10 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 48
11 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 46
12 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 29
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 26
14 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 25
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 25
16 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 25
17 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 23
18 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 20
19 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 6
20 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 3
21 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela)
DNF Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
 
Elimination
1 Artur Ershov (RusVelo)
2 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
3 Vivien Brisse (France)
4 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
5 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)
6 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba)
7 Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling)
8 Jonathan Mould (Team USN)
9 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong)
10 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)
11 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela)
12 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
13 Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
14 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt)
15 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan)
16 Trent Derecourt (Australia)
17 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
18 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
19 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico)
20 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
21 Rino Gasparrini (Italy)
DNS Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
 
Standings after 3 events
1 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 7 pts
2 Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling) 10
3 Vivien Brisse (France) 14
4 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 21
5 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt) 22
6 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 23
7 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) 29
8 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 30
9 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 32
10 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 33
11 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 35
12 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 36
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 36
14 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 38
15 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 41
16 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 44
17 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 46
18 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 46
19 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 48
20 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 48
21 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 54
22 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico) 67

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login