Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 18/13 14:12 pm - Track World Cup Mexico: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/13
 

Results from the 2nd day of the Track World Cup in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:30.999
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:31.121
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:31.782
4 Laura Brown (Canada) 3:32.235
5 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:35.245
6 Anna Nagirnaya (Ukraine) 3:35.246
7 Yudelmis Dominguez Massague (Cuba) 3:41.409
8 Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy) 3:43.199
9 Minhye Lee (Korea) 3:45.387
10 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Reyno de Navarra-Conor) 3:46.060
11 Ciara Horne (Team USN) 3:46.461
12 Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (Mexico) 3:48.710
13 Elena Lichmanova (Russia) 3:49.056
14 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela) 3:49.451
15 Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (Hong Kong) 3:51.407
Top 4 advance to Final, 1 & 2 ride for gold, 3 & 4 for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:30.390
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3:32.020
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:32.037
4 Laura Brown (Canada) 3:33.645

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.573
2 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling) 10.642
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 10.663
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.719
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.780
6 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS) 10.877
7 Olivia Montauban (France) 10.897
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 10.899
9 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo) 10.945
10 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia) 10.967
11 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 11.014
12 Yulei Xu (China) 11.045
13 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.053
14 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.086
15 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad) 11.117
16 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo) 11.163
17 Elena Brezhniva (Petroholding Leningrad) 11.202
18 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.209
19 Kanako Kase (Japan) 11.283
20 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.290
21 M. Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela) 11.306
22 Giulia Donato (Italy) 11.673
23 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 11.698
24 Erika Alanis (Mexico) 11.739
25 Karen Cruz (El Salvador) 11.763
26 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 11.772
27 Stephanie Torres (Ecuador) 11.915
28 Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Reyno de Navarra-Conor) 12.273
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
Heat 5
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Yulei Xu (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
2 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 7
1 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
Winner of each heat advancees to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to Quarterfinals B.
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
2 Hiroko Ishii (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
 
Heat 2
1 Olivia Montauban (France)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Petroholding Leningrad)
 
Heat 3
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Taylah Jennings (Team Jayco-AIS)
 
Heat 4
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Yulei Xu (China)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals B.
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
 
Heat 2
1 Virginie Cueff (France)
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
Losers race for 11th and 12th.
 
Finals B
 
Heat 1
9 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
10 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 2
11 Olga Streltsova (RusVelo)
12 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place.
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for Bronze.
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Tianshi Zhong (China)
6 Miriam Welte (Germany)
7 Anastasiia Voynova (Russia)
8 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
FInal
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jinjie Gong (Giant Pro Cycling)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

 

Women Omnium
 
Flying Lap
1 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 13.779
2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 13.827
3 Sarah Hammer (USA) 13.837
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 13.927
5 Laurie Berthon (France) 14.119
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.135
7 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 14.152
8 Minhye Lee (Korea) 14.197
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.294
10 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 14.312
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.538
12 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 14.560
13 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 14.769
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 14.804
15 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 14.815
16 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 14.873
17 Georgia Baker (Australia) 14.904
18 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 15.080
19 Stephanie Torres (Ecuador) 15.081
20 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 15.130
 
Points Race
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 48 pts
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 35
3 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling) 33
4 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 32
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 29
6 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 24
7 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 22
8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 21
9 Lisa Fischer (Germany) 20
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 5
11 Laurie Berthon (France) 3
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3
13 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3
14 Georgia Baker (Australia) 3
15 Elinor Barker (Team USN) 3
16 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 2
17 Minhye Lee (Korea) 2
18 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0
DNF Stephanie Torres (Ecuador)
 
Elimination
1 Sarah Hammer (USA)
2 Li Huang (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Georgia Baker (Australia)
7 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
9 Laurie Berthon (France)
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
11 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
13 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
14 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
15 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine)
16 Elinor Barker (Team USN)
17 Minhye Lee (Korea)
18 Lisa Fischer (Germany)
19 Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)
20 Stephanie Torres (Ecuador)

Final 3 events will be held on Day 3

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Marc Schroeder (Germany)
3 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
4 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
5 Davide Ceci (Team CECI Dreambike)
6 Eoin Mullen (Irleland)
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
3 Haseem Mclean (Team Beacon)
4 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
5 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
6 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
7 Rene Magaña (El Salvador)
 
Heat 3
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugoosuna (Mexico)
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Reyno de Navarra-Conor)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Yong Feng (Giant Pro Cycling)
6 Denis Shurshin (Russia)
7 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
4 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
7 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to the Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Yong Feng (Giant Pro Cycling)
4 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
4 Haseem Mclean (Team Beacon)
5 Eoin Mullen (Irleland)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
2 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Reyno de Navarra-Conor)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Davide Ceci (Team CECI Dreambike)
 
Heat 4
1 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
2 Denis Shurshin (Russia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
5 Rene Magaña (El Salvador)
First rider in each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Edgar Ismael Verdugoosuna (Mexico)
4 Valentin Savitskiy (Petroholding Leningrad)
5 Mitchell Bullen (Australia)
6 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Cyclo Channel Tokyo)
3 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Marc Schroeder (Germany)
6 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

 

Men Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 4:19.170
2 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt) 4:20.422
3 Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling) 4:25.013
4 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 4:26.715
5 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 4:26.844
6 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 4:29.085
7 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 4:30.239
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:30.420
9 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 4:32.437
10 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 4:33.184
11 Vivien Brisse (France) 4:34.266
12 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 4:34.783
13 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 4:35.337
14 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 4:35.990
15 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 4:37.273
16 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 4:37.570
17 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 4:44.160
18 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 4:44.174
19 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 4:51.006
20 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) 4:54.853
DNS Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
 
Scratch Race
1 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
2 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine)
3 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
4 Trent Derecourt (Australia)
5 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba)
6 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) -1 lap
7 Vivien Brisse (France) -1 lap
8 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) -1 lap
9 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) -1 lap
10 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) -1 lap
11 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) -1 lap
13 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) -1 lap
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) -1 lap
15 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) -1 lap
16 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
17 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) -1 lap
DNF David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt)
DSQ Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling)
DNS Jonathan Mould (Team USN)
 
Kilo
1 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:02.531
2 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 1:02.588
3 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 1:02.917
4 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 1:03.533
4 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 1:03.533
6 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 1:03.716
7 Vivien Brisse (France) 1:03.853
8 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 1:04.037
9 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 1:04.133
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:04.230
11 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 1:04.828
12 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 1:06.121
13 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 1:06.203
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 1:06.240
15 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 1:06.868
16 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 1:08.067
17 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 1:09.004
DNS David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt)
 
Final Standings
1 Artur Ershov (RusVelo) 16 pts
2 Vivien Brisse (France) 39
3 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 42
4 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 48
5 Trent Derecourt (Australia) 50
6 Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland) 52
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 55
8 Volodymyr Kogut (Ukraine) 56
9 Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong) 62
10 Alexey Lyalko (Kazakhstan) 64
11 Pascal Ackermann (Germany) 69
12 Rino Gasparrini (Italy) 78
13 Yans Carlos Arias Perez (Cuba) 80
14 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 89
15 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 90
16 Randall Figueroa (Venezuela) 92
17 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 96
18 David Muntaner Juaneda (Performance United-Felt) DNF
19 Jonathan Mould (Team USN) DNF
20 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) DNF
21 Eduardo E. Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico DNF
DSQ Liu Hao (Giant Pro Cycling)/td>

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login