Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 31/13 12:09 pm - Masters World Championships: Thursday Am Results


Posted by Editoress on 01/31/13
 

Results from the morning races at the 2013 Masters World Championships in Louisville, Kentucky.

Canadians had 2 podiums, Albertan Peter Lawrence finished 2nd to Steve Tilford in the 50-54 race and Robin Willard finished 3rd in the Men's 65-69 race. Derek Steel finished just off the podium in 4th in the men's 70+.

Men 50-54, 7.8 km (3 laps)
1 Stephen Tilford (USA) TradeWind Energy Cycling Team 31:58
2 Peter Lawrence (Can) Soul Sportif Racing 33:25
3 Gunnar Shogren (USA) Backyard Bike Club 34:35
4 Daniel Lach (USA) Zephyr Wheel Sports 35:07
5 Thomas Price (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 35:18
6 Robert Orange (Can) Ride with Rendall 35:23
7 Ron Huebner (USA) Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long 36:08
8 Paul Nyberg (USA) TWZ Masters Cycling Team 36:15
9 Robert Colbert (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 36:26
10 Jeffrey Appeltans (USA) MAMBO CX/GoCycling/Mid Atl M 36:39
11 Derek Griggs (USA) Unattached 37:04
12 Geoffrey House (USA) Northampton Cycling Club 37:12
13 Todd Andersen (USA) Men of Steel Racing LLC 37:16
14 Mark Featherman (USA) Guys Racing Club 37:22
15 John Mandrola (USA) Papa John's Racing Team/Better 37:25
16 David Luczynski (USA) Spin Doctor Cyclewerks/Spin Doc 37:26
17 Dave Eckel (USA) KS Energy Services / Team Wisco 37:44
18 John Shull (USA) Alberto's Sport 37:51
19 Jeffrey Welch (USA) Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycling 37:56
20 Hans Russenberger (Sui) RV Merishausen 38:05
21 William Irving (USA) Favata's TRT Bicycles 38:33
22 Stephen Songer (USA) 360 Racing 38:37
23 Mark Mastoras (USA) Unattached 38:47
24 Ed Burgess (USA) Team Hammer Nutrition 39:25
25 Rob Abell (USA) Bicycle Sport Shop Cyclocross 39:29
26 David Hart (USA) Zephyr Wheel Sports 39:32
27 Andy Lucas (USA) 360 Racing 39:41
28 Derek Wilford (USA) Spin 39:43
29 John Schmitz (USA) Team Indiebike 40:15
30 Bob Bergman (Can) Sharon McCrindle 40:31
31 Greg Casteel (USA) Harper Auto/KnoxVelo Club 40:44
32 David Lowe (USA) Philadelphia Ciclismo 41:06
33 John McGrath (USA) NEBC p/b Cycle Loft/Northeast 41:17
34 Scott Stahl (USA) SEAVS/Haymarket 41:28
35 Timothy Shea (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery 41:29
36 Shawn Downing (USA) Charm City Cycling LLC 41:56
37 Hanspeter Kunz (Sui) Kunz Cycling Systems 42:09
38 Jon Hicks (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Western 43:31
39 Mark Henry (USA) Team Clover 43:39
40 Christopher Adolf (USA) SCCA/Starbucks Cycling 43:55
41 Charles Stearns (USA) Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club 45:32
42 Gary Moon (USA) SBR Cycling -1 lap
43 Kenneth Smith (USA) Oklahoma City Velo Club -1 lap
44 Paul Gerhardt (USA) Squadra di Tirapeidi/Jubilee
-1 lap
45 Richard Toler (USA) Team Dayton-MERRILL LYNCH -1 lap
46 William Pitt (USA) Slimenundgrossen -1 lap
47 Christopher Fuller (USA) Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc. -1 lap
48 Mike Gettinger (USA) Unattached -1 lap
49 Neal Scott (Can) Gears and Grinds -1 lap
50 Paul Watkins (USA) Villain CX -1 lap
51 Craig Rotile (USA) Finkraft -1 lap
52 Michael Shepherd (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com -1 lap
53 George Hluck (USA) Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Crystal -1 lap
54 William Anderson (USA) 360 Racing -1 lap
55 Joseph Christian (USA) Unattached -1 lap
56 Lonnie Brooks (USA) Greensboro Velo Club -1 lap
57 John Dzubinski (USA) Tri State Velo -1 lap
58 Mark Brown (USA) Cyclocrossworld -1 lap
59 Paul Colon (USA) Unattached -1 lap
60 John Poland (USA) Full Moon Vista Bike and Sport/ -2 laps
DNS Wojtek Wysocki (USA) Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
DNS JAMIE Emery (USA) pro city racing
 
Men 65-69, 7.8 km (3 laps)
1 Victor Barnett (GBr) welland valley cc 41:47
2 Rick Abbott (USA) Excel Sports Boulder 42:13
3 Robin Willard (Can) Oak Bay Bikes 42:21
4 Leone Pizzini (USA) First State Velo Sport 42:53
5 Robert Ogren (USA) Kenwood Racing 43:07
6 Julian Coupland (USA) Verdigris-Village CX Team/Villa 49:21
7 David Fuller (USA) Cone Health/cycles de ORO/Green -1 lap
8 Paul Mccarthy (USA) CROSS PROPZ RACING -1 lap
9 Bill Moreman (USA) Team Bicycles Inc. -1 lap
10 James Carlson (USA) Potomac Velo Club -1 lap
DNF David Stevens (USA) Raleigh All Stars/Constellation
DNF james Briggs (USA) Allegheny Cycling Association
DNS Bill Cullins (USA) Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc
DNS Larry Mayse (USA) Unattached
DNS Lewis Rollins (USA) CONTENDER BICYCLES/The Contenders
 
Men 70+, 7.8 km (3 laps)
1 James Wagner (USA) Bike Masters- WA 42:52
2 John Ginley (GBr) Condor Road Club 45:36
3 Joe Saling (USA) Somerset Wheelmen 49:46
4 Derek Steel (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes -1 lap
5 Loren Hettinger (USA) Unattached -1 lap
6 Frederic Schmid (USA) Jubilee Subaru -1 lap
7 Walter Axthelm (USA) NoTubes Endurance Racing -1 lap
8 John Ooyen (USA) Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling -2 laps
9 Ronald Riley (USA) Bike Station Aptos -2 laps
DNF Erik Nordenson (USA) Unattached

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login