Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 24/13 9:36 am - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/13
 

Results from the 5th and final day of the 2013 Track World Championships in Minsk, Belarus.

 

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4

 

Photo galleries

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 3:31.550
2 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 3:33.486
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 3:34.716
4 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:40.260
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:41.261
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:41.830
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:42.624
8 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:45.514
9 Li Huang (China) 3:45.742
10 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:46.188
11 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 3:46.534
12 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 3:48.020
13 Els Belmans (Belgium) 3:51.637
14 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 3:53.098
15 Laurie Berthon (France) 3:54.289
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:54.774
17 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovkia) 3:59.005
 
Scratch Race
1 Els Belmans (Belgium)
2 Laurie Berthon (France) -1 lap
3 Laura Trott (Great Britain) -1 lap
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) -1 lap
5 Annette Edmondson (Australia) -1 lap
6 Gillian Carleton (Canada) -1 lap
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) -1 lap
8 Li Huang (China) -1 lap
9 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) -1 lap
10 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) -1 lap
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) -1 lap
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) -1 lap
13 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) -1 lap
14 Simona Frapporti (Italy) -1 lap
15 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) -1 lap
DNS Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovkia)
 
Time Trial
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 35.510
2 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 35.533
3 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.628
4 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 35.675
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.866
6 Sarah Hammer (United States) 36.053
7 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 36.374
8 Laurie Berthon (France) 36.697
9 Li Huang (China) 36.920
10 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 37.194
11 Els Belmans (Belgium) 37.502
12 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 37.522
13 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 37.600
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 38.136
15 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 38.550
16 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 38.566
 
Final Standings
1 Sarah Hammer (United States) 20 pts
2 Laura Trott (Great Britain) 24
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 26
4 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 32
5 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 39
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 41
7 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 41
8 Li Huang (China) 46
9 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 54
10 Els Belmans (Belgium) 60
11 Laurie Berthon (France) 61
12 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 67
13 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 70
14 Ivanna Borovychenko (Ukraine) 76
15 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 76
16 Volha Masiukovich (Belarus) 89
DNF Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovkia)

 

Women Keirin
 
Round One
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
4 Sandie Clair (France)
5 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Olivia Montauban (France)
4 Stephanie Morton (Austalia)
DNF Miriam Welte (Germany)
DSQ Shuang Guo (China)
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
3 Stephanie Morton (Austalia)
4 Elena Brejniva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Olivia Montauban (France)
4 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
5 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
2 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
3 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
4 Olivia Montauban (France)
5 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
 Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Jinjie Gong (China)
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
DNS Stephanie Morton (Austalia)
 
Final 1-6
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Jinjie Gong (China)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
5 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
6 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
 
Final 7-11
7 Sandie Clair (France)
8 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
9 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
10 Olivia Montauban (France)
11 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

 

Men Madison
1 France (Vivien Brisse/Morgan Kneisky) 18 pts
2 Spain (David Muntaner Juaneda/Albert Torres Barcelo) 15
3 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt) 13
4 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Liam Bertazzo) 12 (-1 lap)
5 Ukraine (Roman Lutsyshyn/Mykhaylo Radionov) 10 (-1 lap)
6 Czech Republic (Vojtech Hacecky/Jiri Hochmann) 9 (-1 lap)
7 Switzerland (Silvan Dillier/Tristan Marguet) 9 (-1 lap)
8 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Gijs Van Hoecke) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Mueller) 3 (-1 lap)
10 Denmark (Jesper Morkov/Mathias Moller) 2 (-1 lap)
11 Great Britain (Owain Doull/Simon Yates) 2 (-1 lap)
12 Netherlands (Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep) 2 (-1 lap)
13 Hong Kong (Ho Ting Kwok/King Lok Cheung) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Russia (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Australia (Glenn O'Shea/Alexander Edmondson) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Dias Omirzakov)
DNF Mexico (José Ramon Infante Aguirre/Diego Yepez Arellano)


Men Sprint
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) w   w
2 Francois Pervis (France)   w
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)   w w
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) w
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) w w
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
Ride for Brnze
3 Francois Pervis (France) w w
4 Sam Webster (New Zealand)

 


Related Photo Galleries


Track World Championships February 20/13 - February 24/13, Minsk, Belarus

Women Individual Pursuit
Women Team Pursuit - qualifying
Women Team Pursuit - final
Women Omnium and Points
Women Omnium: IP, Scratch, TT

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login