Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 11/13 11:52 am - Tour de France - Stage 12


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/13
 

Kittel takes on Cavendish... and wins again

A bunch sprint. That’s what most said the 12th stage would end with and that almost happened. The thing is, bunch sprints in the 100th Tour de France haven’t been contested by all the riders in the peloton as crashes have eliminated a fair portion of the peloton when a sprint looms. It happened again in Tours. Instead of it ending with a race between all the fastest guys it was a battle between those who survived a crash. And again it was Marcel Kittel of the Argos-Shimano team who was not just a survivor but the winner! The German has three stage victories to his credit already and this time he beat The Master of sprinting in the modern, Mark Cavendish. Two days ago, Kittel surprised his compatriot André Greipel with a fast turn of pace in the final metres; this time he raised the ire of Cavendish by coming past him in the final 20 metres of the 218km stage from Fougères to Tours. The ramifications of the crash that was caused by a Lotto-Belisol rider will be known in the hours that follow the race but Porte and Boasson Hagen were two Sky riders caught up and we wait to find out what their injuries are. What we do know is that Lotto-Belisol had no one in the lead group and they missed out on a chance to take on Kittel and Cavendish on their terrain.

 

photo

 

The progress report
The official start of the 218km 12th stage from Fougères to Tours was 12.07pm. There were 182 riders in the race for the day when there was no categorised hill on the course. The intermediate sprint was in Savigné-sur-Lathan at 166km. Francesco Gavazzi (AST) started the attacking action at 3.5km and he was joined in the lead by Flecha (VCD), Sicard (EUS), Mori (LAM) and Delaplace (SOJ) and, by 8km, the peloton was at 1’45”. This advantage grew quickly and peaked at 9’00” when the peloton was in Laval (42.5km). Omega Pharma-Quickstep, Lotto-Belisol and Argos-Shimano then joined forces at the front of the bunch and the chase began. The opening hour was a fast one with the escapees racing at an average speed of 47.2km/h. The average for the second hour was 45.2km/h; and the third, 45.2km/h. By the end of the third hour, the peloton was behind the five escapees by 4’35”. Smukulis (KAT) crashed in the feedzone but remounted his bike and soon rejoined the peloton.

At the 47km mark, the peloton was still lead by the same three teams at it was 2’55” behind the five escapees.

Gavazzi takes 20pts: Cavendish collects 6th place points
In the final 500m leading to the intermediate sprint line, Gavazzi attacked the front group and was chased hard by Flecha; this pair took first and second ahead of Mori and Delaplace but Sicard was dropped and would return to the peloton with 48km to go. Cavendish (OPQ) beat his rivals – Greipel (LTB) and Sagan (CAN) – to the line of the intermediate sprint to take sixth place points 2’35” behind the stage leaders. With 25km to go, Delaplace and Gavazzi tried a few small surges at the front of the stage but they were far from convincing. With 20km to go, the peloton was just 35” behind the break.

Just before the capture (with 15km to go), Sky was at the front of the peloton with Saxo-Tinkoff and Orica-GreenEdge riders. Mori and Delaplace were caught 14km from the line. Gavazzi was caught 13km from the line and only Flecha bothered to keep trying but he was caught with 6km to go.

Crash eliminates Lotto-Belisol from the sprint
With 5km to go, Tuft (OGE) crashed going around a roundabout but didn’t bring anyone else down but an incident inside the final 3km on the right side of the road seemed to happen when a Lotto-Belisol rider clipped the curb and landed in front of a number of riders who were brought down. Among those listed as being involved was Richie Porte and Edvald Boasson Hagen (SKY) as well Arashiro (EUC) and a handful of men from Lotto-Belisol, a team that would have no representation in the sprint. As the incident happened inside the final 3km, those involved in the fall will be awarded the same time as the group they were in when the crash took place.

Third victory for Kittel...!
The Omega Pharma-Quickstep and Argos-Shimano teams dominated the lead-out and with 300m to go a drag race between Kittel and Cavendish started to unfold with a group of 15 who finished four second ahead of the rest. Cavendish had a perfect lead-out from Steegmans and seemed to have secured his second stage win in the 2013 Tour but he was chased all the way by Kittel who threw his bike on the line and finished half a wheel ahead of the British champion.

Chris Froome survived the crashes unscathed and claimed 12th place in the stage. He will wear the yellow jersey in stage 13.
Press release

 

Results from the eleventh stage in France

Stage 12: Fougères to Tours, 218 km
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 4:49:49
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE
7 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
25 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
26 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
27 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
29 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
30 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
33 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
34 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
40 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
42 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
44 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha
53 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
59 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
61 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
62 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
67 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha
71 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
74 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp
75 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
76 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
77 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
78 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
80 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
83 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida
84 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano
97 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
100 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
101 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun
102 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits
105 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
106 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi
107 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
109 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard
111 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
115 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
117 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
118 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard
120 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
121 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:31
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:00
123 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00
124 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 0:00
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:00
126 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00
127 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00
128 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 0:00
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:31
130 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:00
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:00
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
133 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano
136 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano all s.t.
138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:00
139 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:00
140 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE
142 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
143 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:28
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00
146 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:44
147 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar all s.t.
150 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 3:44
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
154 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp
155 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp
156 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE all s.t.
157 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00
158 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:01
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling s.t.
160 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00
161 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 4:01
162 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
163 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
164 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
165 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff
166 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
167 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00
168 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00
170 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 4:01
171 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
172 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE all s.t.
174 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:07
175 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00
176 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:00
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:00
178 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00
179 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:00
180 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00
181 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00
182 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 7:09
 
GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 47:19:13
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team at 3:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 3:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 3:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 5:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5:37
10 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha 5:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 5:48
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 5:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 6:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 8:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 8:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 8:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Katusha 9:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:37
22 José Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre - Merida 12:16
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack Leopard 19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 23:46
35 Maxime Médérel (Fra) Sojasun 24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Merida 26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team 28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 29:57
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 34:13
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 34:13
43 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team 34:42
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 35:02
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica - GreenEDGE 35:53
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 36:05
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Sharp 36:22
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 41:24
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 44:25
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 44:49
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack Leopard 45:46
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack Leopard 46:06
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 46:12
59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 47:00
60 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 47:28
61 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 50:11
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) Radioshack Leopard 50:43
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 50:50
64 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 52:30
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 52:32
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 53:32
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida 54:00
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 54:39
71 Julien El Farès (Fra) Sojasun 55:06
72 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 55:31
73 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 57:16
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 58:12
75 Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica - GreenEDGE 58:40
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 58:59
77 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 59:00
78 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 59:31
79 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:00:16
80 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:01:45
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:02:57
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:03:23
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:03:31
84 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:34
85 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Katusha 1:03:56
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:03:57
87 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:33
88 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:04:40
89 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:34
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:02
91 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:12
92 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:08:24
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:08:29
94 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:10:31
95 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:10:32
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:11:16
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 1:12:50
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:54
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:14:11
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:14:44
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:16:47
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:16:50
103 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:17:12
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:17:28
105 José Joaquín Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:44
106 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:18:17
107 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:18:18
108 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:19:45
109 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:20:05
110 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:20:17
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:21:05
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:21:14
113 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Radioshack Leopard 1:21:20
114 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:21:37
115 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:22:07
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:23:36
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:24:04
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:26:50
119 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:28:06
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 1:28:08
121 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:29:16
122 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:29:58
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:30:03
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:30:41
125 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:31:01
126 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:31:06
127 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:31:11
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo - Tinkoff 1:33:06
129 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:27
130 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:36:27
131 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:37:13
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:37:34
133 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:16
134 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:35
135 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:38:55
136 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:39:15
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:40:14
138 Kévin Réza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:40:54
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:41:18
140 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:41:56
141 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:42:03
142 Egoitz Garcia Etxegibel (Esp) Cofidis - Solutions Crédits 1:42:18
143 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:42:36
144 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:42:38
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:43:30
146 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:01
147 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:09
148 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:44:09
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:44:09
150 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:44:18
151 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:44:34
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:44:59
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:45:23
154 Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:45
155 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel Euskadi 1:46:15
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:46:31
157 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 1:47:06
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:18
159 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:50:55
160 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:05
161 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 1:51:34
162 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:42
163 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:51:58
164 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:53:18
165 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:53:44
166 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:54:07
167 Tom Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:54:22
168 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1:54:48
169 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:55:21
170 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos - Shimano 1:55:24
171 Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56:15
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:56:34
173 Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 1:57:56
174 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica - GreenEDGE 1:59:20
175 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:54
176 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:02:13
177 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:03:38
178 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03:42
179 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano 2:04:10
180 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:05:04
181 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica - GreenEDGE 2:05:31
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:09:24

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login