Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 5/13 17:08 pm - Rapha NorthWest Juniors Stage race results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/13
 

Final GC from the Rapha 2013 Rapha North West Junior Stage Race, held in Elma, Washington on August 3rd and 4th. By all accounts it is the largest youth stage race in the Western United States, with approximately 127 riders attending from California, Oregon, Washington, Colorado, Utah, Idaho, British Columbia and Alberta. There was over $15,000 is cash and prizes awarded.

Young Canadian riders did very well with Junior Women from BC dominating the event. Tessa Pinkston (dEVo) won the Junior Women 17-18 GC, Maggie Coles-Lyster (Local Ride) won the Junior Women 15-16 GC with Kia Van der Vliet (Trail Bikes) taking second. Jess Reynolds (VIPYRS) rounded out the podium domination by BC girls, winning the silver in the Junior Women 13-14 GC.

 

 

Junior Men 17-18
1 Logan Owen (USA) Cal Giant Specialized 3:25:26
2 William Barta (USA) BYRDS at 0:31
3 Reese Levine (USA) Tieni Duro Junior Cycling 0:47
4 Anders Nystrom (USA) BYRDS 1:42
5 Benjamin Peterson (USA) First Strike Velo / Slalom Cons 1:54
6 Kent Ross (USA) Trailhead Coffe Roasters 2:05
7 Jordan Duncan (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns / Pacific 2:53
8 Fernando Padilla (USA) Tieni Duro Junior Cycling 2:57
9 Jackson Pickell (Can) Local Ride Racing 3:16
10 Alexander Amiri (Can) Russ Hays Accent Inns / Pacific SC 3:18
11 Nolan Brady (USA) Rad Racing NW 3:26
12 Miles Frank (USA) Hammer Nutrition 3:45
13 David O'brien (USA) Rad Racing NW 3:58
14 Riley Mccammon (USA) Unattached 4:04
15 Theo Arden (USA) Cycle U / Apex 4:41
16 Trevor Pearson (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 4:54
17 Jake Perrin (USA) Unattached 4:57
18 Ayden Young (USA) Rad Racing NW 5:52
19 Avi Mahan (USA) Rad Racing NW 6:46
20 Chance Tiner (USA) Santa Cruz Junior Cycling Club 9:29
21 Adam Oliver (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 10:52
22 Emerson Webb (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC) 22:40
23 Parker Newman (USA) Rad Racing NW 29:35
24 Richard Stripes (USA) Unattached 36:31
25 Will Muehlhausen (USA) First Strike Velo / Slalom Cons 39:43
 
Junior Women 17-18
1 Tessa Pinckston (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 3:08:27
2 Sara Youmans (USA) Keller Rohrback Racing at 0:19
3 Andrea Casebolt (USA) Rad Racing NW 2:18
 
Junior Men 15-16
1 Sam Rosenberg (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 3:33:35
2 Garrett Marking (USA) Chico Corsa at 0:21
3 Cooper Rombold (USA) Shuksan Velo / Fanatik Bike Co. 0:39
4 Drew Levitt (USA) Tieni Duro Junior Cycling 0:48
5 Tyler Tangen (USA) Rad Racing NW 0:50
6 Grant Mcelroy (USA) Team Specialized Racing 1:08
7 Keegan O'neill (USA) Trailhead Coffe Roasters 2:00
8 Rupert Cox (USA) SJBC 2:03
9 Cordell Dickie (Can) Unattached 2:05
10 Lewis Whiley (USA) Rad Racing NW 2:09
11 Noah Beggs (USA) PDX Devo 2:25
12 Lance Haidet (USA) PDX Devo 2:38
13 Leif Kytola (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 2:56
14 Jonathan Christensen (USA) Team Bicycles Plus / Sierra Nevada 3:20
15 Evan Geary (USA) Unattached 4:02
16 Christian Gomes (Can) Unattached 5:18
17 Sean Zoschke (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 6:09
18 Connor Ellison (USA) Team Bicycles Plus / Sierra Nev 8:53
19 James Grant (Can) VIPYRS 11:18
20 Cameron Beard (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 12:15
21 Brendan Cowley (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 12:20
22 Jasper Hodgson (USA) Team Bicycles Plus / Sierra Nev 13:51
23 Jarrett Aregger (USA) First Strike Velo / Slalom Cons 24:34
24 Gus Elder (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 24:44
25 Blair Kenneth Snell (USA) BYRDS 26:05
26 Kyle Thornton (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 27:14
27 Oliver Wood (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 30:02
28 Trey Thornton (USA) First Strike Velo / Slalom Cons 33:27
29 Matthew Wilkinson (USA) Rad Racing NW 40:48
 
Junior Women 15-16
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 3:09:12
2 Kia Van der Vliet (Can) Trail Bikes / Airport Service at s.t.
3 Hannah Green (USA) BYRDS 0:57
4 Shannon Mallory (USA) Shuksan Velo / Fanatik Bike Co. 1:33
5 Allison Spain (USA) BYRDS 4:13
6 Kelty Slaney (Can) Unattached 5:33
7 Calista Valente (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 37:50
 
Junior Men 13-14
1 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) BYRDS 1:50:50
2 Eben Horacek (USA) Unattached at 0:55
3 Braden Fridell (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC) 1:29
4 Keelan Ontiveros (USA) WestEndBikes / Specialized 1:48
5 Adam Valls (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC) 4:12
6 Kyle Fiori (USA) Davis Bike Club Jr Race Team 4:53
7 Scott Funston (USA) Rad Racing NW 5:29
8 Calder Wood (USA) Rad Racing NW 5:42
9 Mitchell Thornton (USA) First Strike Velo / Slalom Cons 5:46
10 Mark Grant (Can) VIPYRS 5:59
11 Ian Mccleary (USA) BYRDS 6:01
12 Croix Cameron (Can) Rad Racing NW 6:30
13 Grayson Bailey (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC) 6:33
14 Alex Walentynowicz (USA) Rad Racing NW 6:43
15 Isaac Van der Vliet (Can) Comox Valley Cycling Club 7:02
16 Ethan Pauly (Can) Tripleshot Cycling 8:57
17 Wyatt Mason (USA) Rad Racing NW 10:27
18 Erik Praitis (USA) Unattached 16:44
19 Joseph Lukens (USA) PDX Devo 18:46
20 Brayden Buchanan (USA) Rad Racing NW 20:33
21 Kyler Ervin (USA) Beaverton Bicycle Club (BBC) 24:05
22 Kelton Smith (USA) PDX Devo 31:39
 
Junior Women 13-14
1 Abby Youngwerth (USA) BYRDS 2:00:55
2 Jess Reynolds (Can) VIPYRS at 4:01
3 Grace Green (USA) BYRDS 12:47
4 Anja Matson (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 24:07
5 Ciara Macdonald (USA) Rad Racing NW 26:33
 
Junior Men 10-12
1 Grover Rozek (USA) Team Bicycles Plus / Sierra Nev 1:21:00
2 Conor Martin (Can) Chain line at 2:35
3 Quinn Storey (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 3:19
4 Cody Scott (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 4:34
5 Brennan Hodgins (USA) Cycle U / Apex 5:29
6 Gideon Bender (USA) Rad Racing NW 6:20
7 Evan Russell (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 6:23
8 Oliver Hart (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 9:13
9 Jack Spranger (USA) Motofish Racing 9:52
10 Brendan Flynn (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 10:05
11 Moses Maloney (USA) BYRDS 10:36
12 Victor Alhadeff (USA) Cycle U / Apex 14:13
13 Karl Praitis (USA) Unattached 17:21
14 Parker King (USA) Rad Racing NW 24:30
 
Junior Women 10-12
1 Gabrielle Lehnert (USA) Hutch's Slocum CoMotion 1:23:28
2 Jaxon Slaney (USA) Unattached at 6:49
3 Kate Matson (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 8:09
4 Lilly Ujfalusi (Can) Escape Velocity / dEVo 8:23
5 Aynslee King (USA) Rad Racing NW 8:26
6 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (Can) Local Ride Racing 45:24


Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login