Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 9/13 10:10 am - World Cup Heads to Mont Ste Anne for XC #5 & DH #4 - Preview


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/13
 

Mont Ste Anne is the longest running event in the Mountain Bike World Cup, and this year the only event outside of Europe.  The event - known as MSA to long time attendees - has run every year since the World Cup began in 1991, with the exception of the two years it hosted the world championships, in 1998 and 2010.  Since 2003, it has been incorporated into a festival called Velirium, running over two weekends, and including mass participation rides, concerts and domestic level races.  The event has become known as a true classic of mountain biking for both cross-country and downhill, famous for its root-filled technical courses and superb organization; it is one event that every rider wants to add to their resume.

For 2013, MSA is not resting on its laurels, with redesigned courses to challenge riders in both Round Five of the Cross-country and Round Four of the Downhill, on August 10-11.  Course designer Patrice Drouin explained that this is due to both heavy erosion in certain areas during the spring snow melt, and a desire to try some different options in the courses.

 

photo

Beatrice has been removed

 

photo

The Zig Zag is now the main climb

 

The cross-country has had the most significant changes; shortened by almost 20% with the removal of the usual long opening climb and the famous 'Beatrice' rock garden descent.  After the start loop, riders now head straight into what was the second main climb of the circuit, the 'Zig Zag'.  They then hit the first of many wooded singletrack sections as they traverse the top of the course before dropping into singletrack descent back down to near the start/finish area.

 

photo

There is a lot of singletrack - descending and climbing

 

After passing through the technical/feed zone for the first time it is back into the woods for almost the entire second half of the lap.  Stretches of fast, smooth single track are interspersed with rocky and rooty sections.  At the far end of the course, the riders hit a loose and steep chute descent followed by a steep switchback climb, and then more singletrack back to the technical/feed zone for a second time before finishing the lap.

 

photo

Raph Gagne on one of the new open rock sections

 

While not as technical as previous years, riders can get into serious difficulty if they aren't paying attention in the singletrack.  One mistake and gaps can open that will be hard to close.

 

photo

Down the chute at the far end of the course

 

However, reaction from some riders has been less favourable.  Canadian men top hopes Geoff Kabush (Scott 3Rox) and Max Plaxton (Cannondale Sho Air) said:

Kabush:  "When I heard the whole challenging "La Beatrice" section and singletrack was taken out I was a little disappointed. They didn't add any new technical features to replace it but the course still has it's challenges. On previous versions of the course I've always raced my full suspension but it is a pretty easy decision to race my Scale 900 hardtail this time around."

Plaxton:  "Yeah personally I'd have to say I'm a bit disappointed in the new course here in MSA. For however long I can remember this was usually regarded as one of the toughest tracks on the circuit but now it has a lot more a European feel. And with such short laps and a fair bit of tight singletrack its going to be really tough for those starting further back, so the first lap will be key, although from what I've heard the start loop is rather sketchy. A World Cup no matter what, the course is always tough, but the new shortened track is definitely a bit of a change from the classic tough and challenging MSA course."

Mathias Flückiger was more blunt:  "The most traditional track in the World Cup was castrated."

The Elite women's field will be missing two big names - Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida) and round four winner Sabine Spitz (Sabine Spitz Haibike).  However, MSA will see the return to competition of defending World Cup champion Catharine Pendrel (Luna), after her broken clavicle in June.  World Cup leader Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools), with two wins this season, won't be threatened for the overall lead, but was put under pressure in the last round, barely making the podium.  Pendrel's team mate, Katerina Nash, after coming so close in Vallnord, Andorra, last month, is still looking for her first World Cup win, and Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro) will be a big threat, as will Round One winner Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol), second in the overall standings.

 

photo

Catharine Pendrel and World Cup leader Tanja Zakelj

 

On the men's side, we can expect to see a resumption of the continuing battle between World Cup leader Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) and Julien Absalon (BMC).  Schurter is looking for his fourth consecutive win of the season, which will lock up the title.  However, Absalon is sure to be determined to take his first World Cup win of the season, after a mechanical put him out of contention in Andorra.  Others who could do well on this faster MSA course include the Cannondale riders Marco Fontana and Manuel Fumic.

 

photo

Nino Schurter

 

photo

Julien Absalon will be looking for his first win of the season

 

photo

Geoff Kabush has been on the podium at MSA

 

Kabush will be looking to come back from what was a disappointing race in Andorra, while Plaxton has stated earlier in the season that MSA is one of his major goals for the season.  Both riders have finished on the podium here in the past.

The Downhill has not had the same changes as the Cross-country, however, riders are noticing the difference.  Some of the previous rocky sections are now smoother and faster, and jumps have been added to the bottom, which finishes further up the hill than previously.  Recent rain - and the expectation of more through the weekend - have made it very fast and very slippery.  Riders will have balance on the ragged edge of speed versus control.

 

photo

Rachel Atherton has won 3 straight

 

For the women, it is still a question of whether Rachel Atherton (GT Factory) can be beaten; after three straight wins on three very different tracks, Atherton is having a superb season.  The rider who has come closest is her countrywoman Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen); she was the only one to come less than ten seconds behind Atherton at the last round.  A number of top Canadian women are out with injuries, but new national champion Micayla Gatto will be the top ranked Canadian.

Rachel Atherton's brother Gee (GT Factory) was beaten at the last round in Vallnord, by first time winner Remi Thirion (Commencal/Riding Addiction), although he still holds a commanding lead in the overall standings.  Canadian champion Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing), second in the overall standings, will be trying hard for a win on home turf, as will world champion Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) and Australia's Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles.com/Nukeproof).  Minnaar and Hill both have multiple wins at Mont Ste Anne, while Smith finished second here at the 2010 world championships.

 

photo

Steve Smith is currently 2nd in the overall standings

 

 

Note

Cycling Canada is sending a very large team to compete at the 2013 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup stop in Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC, competing in both cross country and downhill races. The weekend races are the only North American races of the 2013 World Cup calendar.

 

photo

National development coach Ian Hughes takes riders around the course

 
A total of 95 Canadian athletes – 67 in cross country and 28 in downhill (50 wearing the National Team kit) – will be racing over the weekend at one of the  favourite World Cup stops on the calendar for many riders from across the World.
 
The cross-country races will all be held on Saturday, while the Downhill seeding runs will take place Friday, with the Finals on Sunday. Every race will happen at the Mont-Sainte-Anne ski resort, located east of Quebec City.

 

Team Canada

Cross Country

Elite Men
   Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Québec, QC) National Team
   Raphael Gagné (Québec, QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
   Cameron Jette (Toronto, ON) SCOTT-3Rox Racing
   Geoff Kabush (Courtenay, BC) SCOTT-3Rox Racing
   Max Plaxton (Victoria, BC) Sho-Air/Cannondale
   Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Orford, QC) National Team
   Andrew Watson (Barrie, ON) Norco Factory Team
   Derek Zandstra (Trenton, ON) SCOTT-3Rox Racing

Elite Women
   Emily Batty (Brooklin, ON) Trek Factory Racing
   Rebecca Beaumont (Alma, QC) National Team
   Annick Chretien (Aston-Jonction, QC) ADF Ultime Vélo
   Mandy Dreyer (Dundas, ON) Tuf Rak Racing
   Mikaëla Kofman (Toronto, ON) SCOTT-3Rox Racing
   Cindy Montambault (Val-David, QC) CVM 2 Vals
   Catharine Pendrel (Kamloops, BC) Team LUNA Pro
   Andréanne Pichette (Québec, QC) Opus-OCG
   Amanda Sin (Collingwood, ON) SCOTT-3 Rox Racing
   Sandra Walter (Coquitlam, BC) Liv / Giant

Espoir - U23 Men
    Mitchell Bailey (Barrie, ON) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team
   Emmanuel Boily (Alma, QC) National Team
   Léandre Bouchard (Alma, QC) Cyclone d’Alma
   Antoine Caron (Stoneham, QC) Specialized Racing Canada
   Patrick Chartrand (Piedmont, QC) Les Yables
   Julien Gagné (Sherbrooke, QC) National Team
   Evan Guthrie (Peachland, BC) Norco Factory Team
   Andrew L’Esperance (Halifax, NS) Norco Factory Team
   Kevin Massicotte (Toronto, ON) National Team
   Jérémy Martin (Boischatel, QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team
   Evan Mcneely (Ottawa, ON) Norco Factory Team
   Steven Noble (Glencairn, ON) Opus-OCG
   Marc-Antoine Nadon (Timmins, ON) National Team
   Davis Ross (Wyevale, ON) National Team
   Alexandre Vialle (Prévost, QC) National Team

Espoir - U23 Women
   Rosalie Auger (Landrienne, QC) National Team
   Laura Bietola (Greenwood, ON) RealDeal Gears/Fieldgate
   Cayley Brooks (New Lowell, ON) Trek Canada MTB Team
   Katlyn Dundas (St. Catharines, ON) National Team
   Catherine Fleury (Alma, QC) Cyclones d’Alma
   Karlee Gendron (Winnipeg, MB) Trek Canada MTB Team
   Laurence Harvey (St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, QC) National Team
   Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau (Québec, QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycle Factory Team
   Kristina Laforge (Alma, QC) National Team
   Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Lac Beauport, QC) National Team
   Valérie Meunier (Chicoutimi    QC) Devinci
   Elyse Nieuwold (Newmarket, ON) National Team
   Maghalie Rochette (St-Jérome, QC) PowerWatts-Nord
   Haley Smith (Uxbridge, ON) Norco Factory Team
   Frédérique Trudel (Breakeyville, QC) Specialized Racing Canada

Junior (U19) Men
   Félix Belhumeur (Québec, QC) National Team
   Félix Burke (Mont-Tremblant, QC) National Team
   Peter Disera (Barrie, ON) National Team
   Charles Faucher-Robert (Québec, QC) National Team
   Marc-André Fortier (Victoriaville, QC) National Team
   Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Lac-Beauport, QC) National Team
   Trevor O’Donnell (Barrie, ON) National Team
   Matthew Turcotte (Québec, QC) National Team

Junior (U19) Women
   Gabrielle April (Québec, QC) National Team
   Alexandra Bernier (Québec, QC) National Team
   Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Ménard (Gatineau, QC) National Team
   Haley Golding (Newcastle, ON) National Team
   Gillian Hague (Whitby, ON) National Team
   Siobhan Kelly (London, ON) National Team
   Marine Lewis (St-Sauveur, QC) National Team
   Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Val-David, QC) National Team
   Rachel Pageau (Chicoutimi, QC) National Team
   Anne-Julie Tremblay (Chicoutimi Nord, QC) National Team
   Stéphanie Tremblay (Alma, QC) National Team

Downhill Team

Elite Men
   Adriano Digiancinto (North Vancouver, BC)
   Rob Fraser (Pickering, ON)
   James Frost (Collingwood, ON)
   Remi Gauvin (Nanoose Bay, BC)
   Hans Lambert (St-Bruno, QC)
   Julien Laramée (Ste-Melanie, QC)
   Kirk Mcdowall (Anmore, BC)
   Forrest Riesco (Gibsons, BC)
   Benoit Rioux (Cowansville, QC)
   Kyle Sangers (Kingston, ON)
   Sidney Slotegraaf (Hamilton, ON)
   Steve Smith (Cassidy, BC)  Devinci Global Racing
   Samuel Thibault (Chambly, QC)

Elite Women
   Kristen Courtney (Ottawa, ON)
   Micayla Gatto (North Vancouver, BC)
   Jaime Hill (Pemberton, BC)
   Vaea Verbeeck (Grandby, QC)

Junior (U19) Men
   Chris Bennett (Calgary, AB)
   Benjamin Després-Morin (Montreal, QC)
   Alexander Geddes (Whistler, BC)
   Matt Hardwick (West Vancouver, BC)
   Jack Iles (Whistler, BC)
   Bowen Irvine (Whistler, BC)
   Lee Jackson (Squamish, BC)
   Hugon Langevin (Ste-Catherine, QC)
   Mitchell O’Keefe (Calgary, AB)
   Mckay Vezina (Newbury Park, CA)
   Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing

 

Staff
   Dan Proulx, Head coach
   Ian Hughes, Development coach
   Tara Lazarski, Physiotherapist
   Adam Trotter, Mechanic
   Andy Anchuff, Mechanic

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login