Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 9/13 23:32 pm - Tour of Utah: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/13
 

A fast and furious circuit race beside the Utah State Capitol saw Orica GreenEDGE's Michael Matthews (Australia) surge to a convincing win at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.  Matthews captured his second stage win of the six-day Tour of Utah on today's Stage Four presented by University of Utah Health Care.

Matthews flew up the final climb on State Street and with 50 metres to go passed BMC Racing Team's Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), who finished second on the stage for a third day in a row.  Third at the line was Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) of the Bontrager Cycling Team.

Team Garmin-Sharp's Lachlan Morton (Australia) finished safely in the bunch to retain his Larry H. Miller Dealership's overall leader jersey. He has a 26-second lead over Van Avermaet.

“We pretty much had to commit from the start because nobody else was going to help us,” Matthews said of his strategy to win the stage. “Our goal was to make sure I was in the best position into the climb (on State Street), which was on Greg's wheel… because he was obviously the favorite on today's stage.”

Morton and his Garmin-Sharp team rode a competitive but safe race, trying to avoid crashes and losing time to BMC's Van Avermaet.  “It was unreal,” Morton said of riding as the race leader. “To have (the team) riding for me on the front is like a dream. They're so experienced that it makes what's supposed to be a stressful job for me sort of easy.”

Huge crowds turned out for the 34-mile Stage Four presented by University of Utah Healthcare, using a 6.8-mile circuit through the downtown Avenues community.  This was the first time in two years a stage of the Tour of Utah has been held late in the afternoon; two years ago a late-day time trial was held at Miller Motorsports Park.

The Friday night affair featured an early break of five riders, who dangled off the front for a couple of laps.  Champion System's Pro Cycling's Craig Lewis (USA) broke from the group and attacked on the final lap. He was caught on the final climb to the Utah State Capitol, but earned the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey for his efforts.

With little change in the overall standings, Morton is still the G.C. leader and the Subaru Best Young Rider.  The light blue Subaru Best Young Rider jersey will continue to be worn another day by MTN- Qhubeka's Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia).  The XO Communications Sprint jersey is retained by BMC's Van Avermaet and Bissell Pro Cycling's Michael Torckler is still the Ski Utah King of the Mountain.

Saturday, August 10, brings Stage Five presented by Utah Sports Commission. The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah's “Queen Stage” uses a revised course from past years of 113 miles and 10,611 feet of vertical gain. The day begins at Snowbasin Resort in the Ogden Valley. The peloton travels through Coalville and Park City for XO Communications Sprint lines, and Ski Utah KOMs at Brown's Canyon and Guardsman's Pass before the final ascent to Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort. This is the first time the race has climbed the east side of Guardsman's Pass and descended through Big Cottonwood Canyon.  Huge, and sometimes rowdy, crowds are expected in Little Cottonwood Canyon for the final showdown.  Stage Five presented by the Utah Sports Commission will begin at 10:50 a.m. MT, and finish at approximately 3:45 p.m. MT.

 

Stage 4: Salt Lake City Circuit, 54.7 km
1 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) 1:10:17
2 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team)
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team)
4 Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
5 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
6 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
7 Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling)
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Sharp)
10 Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin-Sharp)
11 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
12 Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
13 Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest)
14 George Bennett (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
15 Christopher Horner (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
16 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
17 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp)
18 Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
19 Benjamin King (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
20 Matthew Busche (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
21 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin-Sharp)
22 Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
23 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
24 Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team) all s.t.
25 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) 0:11
26 Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team)
27 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
28 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
29 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
30 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
31 Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
32 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
33 Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
34 Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling)
35 Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
36 Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
37 Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
38 Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
39 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
40 Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) all s.t.
41 Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 0:21
42 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
43 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) 0:24
44 Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 0:27
45 Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) 0:29
46 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
47 Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 0:31
48 James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
49 Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) 0:36
50 Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) 0:38
51 Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 0:40
52 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
53 Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling)
54 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) all s.t.
55 Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 0:46
56 Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) 0:55
57 Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) s.t.
58 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 58
59 Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEDGE) 1:04
60 Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEDGE) s.t.
61 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) 1:06
62 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) 1:12
63 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
64 Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
65 James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
66 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) all s.t.
67 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:15
68 David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing)
69 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team)
70 Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) all s.t.
71 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 1:22
72 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling)
73 Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) both s.t.
74 Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 1:25
75 Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:27
76 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team)
77 Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team)
78 Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) all s.t.
79 Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) 1:32
80 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) s.t.
81 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin-Sharp) 1:33
82 Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) s.t.
83 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:39
84 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
85 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) both s.t.
86 Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin-Sharp) 1:45
87 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) 1:53
88 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
89 Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) both s.t.
90 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) 1:55
91 Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling)
92 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
93 Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman)
94 Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
95 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
96 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
97 Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
98 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin-Sharp)
99 Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest)
100 Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling)
101 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team)
102 Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling)
103 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
104 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development Team) all s.t.
105 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEDGE) 2:05
106 Damian Howson (Orica-GreenEDGE) 2:09
107 Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
108 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) 2:22
109 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:26
OTL Ruben Companioni (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 10:29
 
GC
1 Lachlan David Morton (Team Garmin-Sharp) 14:59:24
2 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) at 0:26
3 Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:40
4 Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) 0:43
5 Gregory Obando Brenes (Champion System Pro Cycling) 0:44
6 Christopher Horner (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
7 Benjamin King (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
8 Benjamin Day (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
9 Matthew Busche (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek)
10 Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp)
11 Thomas Danielson (Team Garmin-Sharp)
12 Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
13 George Bennett (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) all s.t.
14 Michael Schaer (BMC Racing Team) 0:55
15 Carter Jones (Bissell Pro Cycling)
16 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (MTN-Qhubeka)
17 Chris Butler (Champion System Pro Cycling) all s.t.
18 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 1:19
19 Rohan Dennis (Team Garmin-Sharp) 2:29
20 Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 2:44
21 Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 3:01
22 Chad Haga (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:12
23 Francisco Mancebo Perez (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 3:30
24 Alex Correia Diniz (Funvic Brasilinvest) 3:32
25 Joseph Rosskopf (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 3:44
26 Stefano Agostini (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 3:45
27 Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Cycling Team)
28 Yannick Eijssen (BMC Racing Team) both s.t.
29 Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 3:55
30 Jeffry Louder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 4:03
31 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 4:55
32 Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEDGE) 5:39
33 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (MTN-Qhubeka) 7:07
34 Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 7:17
35 Alexander Hagman (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 7:55
36 Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 8:15
37 Jakub Novak (BMC Racing Team) 8:58
38 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 10:33
39 Taylor Shelden (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) s.t.
40 Phil Gaimon (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:36
41 Max Jenkins (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda) 11:16
42 Chad Beyer (Champion System Pro Cycling) 11:44
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Team Garmin-Sharp) 11:54
44 Craig Lewis (Champion System Pro Cycling) 12:15
45 Morgan Schmitt (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 12:17
46 Stephen Cummings (BMC Racing Team) s.t.
47 Magno Prado Nazaret (Funvic Brasilinvest) 13:06
48 Jasper Stuyven (Bontrager Cycling Team) 13:20
49 Michel Koch (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 13:28
50 Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
51 Tanner Putt (Bontrager Cycling Team) both s.t.
52 Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 13:39
53 Edward King (Cannondale Pro Cycling) s.t.
54 Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) 13:44
55 Lawrence Warbasse (BMC Racing Team) 13:49
56 Andzs Flaksis (Bontrager Cycling Team) 13:55
57 Connor O'Leary (Bontrager Cycling Team) 14:08
58 Nariyuki Masuda (Cannondale Pro Cycling) s.t.
59 Andres Diaz (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 14:43
60 Nathan Wilson (Bontrager Cycling Team) 14:55
61 Tiago Fiorilli (Funvic Brasilinvest) 15:00
62 Christian Vande Velde (Team Garmin-Sharp) 15:01
63 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
64 Christopher Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 15:22
65 Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) 15:33
66 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) 16:02
67 Tyler Magner (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 17:05
68 Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 17:37
69 James Stemper (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 17:40
70 Julien Taramarcaz (BMC Racing Team) 18:03
71 Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 18:52
72 David Zabriskie (Team Garmin-Sharp) 19:00
73 Baden Cooke (Orica-GreenEDGE) 19:24
74 Oscar Clark (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 19:32
75 Nathan Brown (Bontrager Cycling Team) 19:55
76 Sam Bewley (Orica-GreenEDGE) 19:59
77 Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling) 22:03
78 Ryota Nishizono (Champion System Pro Cycling) 22:33
79 Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 22:38
80 James Driscoll (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 22:40
81 Lawson Craddock (Bontrager Cycling Team) 23:04
82 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 23:06
83 Juraj Sagan (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 23:13
84 Hayden Roulston (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) 23:41
85 Matthias Krizek (Cannondale Pro Cycling) 23:42
86 Flavio Cardoso Santos (Funvic Brasilinvest) 24:14
87 Damian Howson (Orica-GreenEDGE) 24:45
88 Meron Russom (MTN-Qhubeka) 24:48
89 Joseph Lewis (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 24:58
90 Robert Sweeting (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) s.t.
91 Alexander Candelario (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 25:51
92 Martin Wesemann (MTN-Qhubeka) 25:52
93 Fred Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 26:07
94 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
95 Jeremy Durrin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 26:12
96 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Bissell Pro Cycling) 26:39
97 David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing) 27:02
98 Michael Friedman (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 27:17
99 Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 29:44
100 Jason McCartney (Bissell Pro Cycling) 29:46
101 Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) 30:00
102 Gang Xu (Champion System Pro Cycling) 30:06
103 Andy Baker (Hincapie Sportswear Development) 30:10
104 Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira (RadioShack-Leopard-Trek) 34:32
105 Tommy Nankervis (Bissell Pro Cycling) 36:10
106 Eric Young (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 36:20
107 Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Funvic Brasilinvest) 41:26
108 Juan José Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 48:28
109 Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman) 48:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login