Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 11/13 14:54 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 5


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/13
 

Results from the fifth and final day of racing at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome in Glasgow, Scotland

 

Women Omnium
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Emily Kay (Great britain) 2:28.858
2 Macey Stewart (Australia) 2:29.151
3 Anna Knauer (Germany) 2:30.635
4 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 2:30.733
5 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 2:32.008
6 Maria Abramova (Russia) 2:32.082
7 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Belgium) 2:33.318
8 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Italy) 2:36.504
9 Soline Lamboley (France) 2:37.450
10 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) 2:37.461
11 Bailey Semian (United States) 2:38.801
12 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 2:43.112
 
Scratch Race
1 Kinley Gibson (Canada)
2 Maria Abramova (Russia)
3 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Italy)
4 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus)
5 Bailey Semian (United States)
6 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) (-1 lap)
7 Soline Lamboley (France) (-1 lap)
8 Anna Knauer (Germany) (-1 lap)
9 Emily Kay (Great britain) (-1 lap)
10 Macey Stewart (Australia) (-1 lap)
11 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) (-1 lap)
12 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Belgium) (-1 lap)
 
500 TT
1 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.533
2 Soline Lamboley (France) 36.71
3 Emily Kay (Great britain) 37.699
4 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 37.729
5 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) 37.878
6 Macey Stewart (Australia) 37.938
7 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Italy) 37.99
8 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Belgium) 38.28
9 Maria Abramova (Russia) 38.447
10 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 38.902
11 Bailey Semian (United States) 40.336
12 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 42.346
 
Final Standings
1 Anna Knauer (Germany) 19 pts
2 Soline Lamboley (France) 24
3 Emily Kay (Great britain) 29
4 Macey Stewart (Australia) 30
5 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Italy) 32
6 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 33
7 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 41
8 Maria Abramova (Russia) 41
9 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Belgium) 46
10 Lucja Pietrzak (Poland) 47
11 Bailey Semian (United States) 60
12 Hayley Priestley (Ireland) 66

 

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
3 Tara Mccormick (United States)
4 Mikayla Olivier (South Africa)
5 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
6 Yeonhee Jang (Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
4 Yu Hsiu Cheng (Taipei)
5 Soojin Kim (Korea)
6 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Heat 1
1 Melissandre Pain (France)
2 Natasha Grillo (Italy)
3 Odette Van Deventer (South Africa)
4 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
5 Sarah Huang (United States)
6 Yu Ting Hung (Taipei)
Rel Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
Top 2 in each heat advance to second round
 
Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Deborah Deborah (India)
2 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
3 Soojin Kim (Korea)
4 Odette Van Deventer (South Africa)
DNF Tara Mccormick (United States)
DSQ Yu Hsiu Cheng (Taipei)
 
Heat 2
1 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
2 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
3 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
4 Sarah Huang (United States)
5 Mikayla Olivier (South Africa)
6 Yeonhee Jang (Korea)
7 Yu Ting Hung (Taipei)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
2 Soojin Kim (Korea)
3 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
4 Natasha Grillo (Italy)
5 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
6 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
2 Melissandre Pain (France)
3 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
4 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
5 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
6 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
 
Final 1-6
1 Melissandre Pain (France)
2 Dannielle Khan (Great Britain)
3 Soojin Kim (Korea)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
5 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
6 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
 
Final 7-12
7 Tennille Falappi (Australia)
8 Doreen Heinze (Germany)
9 Natasha Grillo (Italy)
10 Ekaterina Rogovaya (Russia)
11 Catherine Wernimont (Belgium)
12 Deborah Deborah (India)



Madison
1 Denmark 11pts
2 New Zealand 8
3 Australia 17 (-1 lap)
4 Germany 7 (-1 lap)
5 Colombia 3 (-1 lap)
6 Italy 3 (-1 lap)
7 Switzerland 2 (-1 lap)
8 Great Britain 2 (-1 lap)
9 Argentina 1 (-1 lap)
10 Belgium 0 (-1 lap)
11 Russia 0 (-1 lap)
12 Czech Republic 0 (-1 lap)
13 France 12 (-2 laps)
14 Portugal 0 (-2 laps)
15 South Africa 0 (-2 laps)
DNF Belarus 0 (-4 laps)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login