Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/13 11:39 am - Enco Tour: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/13
 

Chavanel Wins the ITT

Now 2nd GC

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team rider Sylvain Chavanel, in his French TT Champion skinsuit, won the 13.2km Eneco Tour Stage 5 ITT on Friday by 4 seconds. Chavanel also moved himself up to 2nd in the GC, just four seconds behind current leader Lars Boom (Belkin ProCycling).

Chavanel finished with a time of 16'04", besting both Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) and Jesse Sergent (Radioshack-Leopard) by four seconds.

This is the 49th win (47th road) for OPQS in three disciplines in 2013. It is also the second stage of Eneco Tour OPQS has won, as Zdenek Stybar was victorious in Stage 3. Stybar is currently 8th in the GC after finishing 38" down on Chavanel in the ITT.

“My objective was to try to win,” Chavanel said. “There were a lot of good time trialists here, but honestly I was stressed waiting for Lars Boom at the finish line, but fortunately everything went well. This is my third TT win after Driedaagse van de Panne and the National Championship so I'm really happy, even more because the level of the competitors was really high. For me the parcour was perfect - really technical with a lot of corners. After the recon this morning I understood that I could have won, so I stayed focused on the race and I made it.”

“Now I'm second in the GC,” Chavanel continued. “I said since the beginning that in the first stages it would have been important to not lose any seconds. I managed to stay always in the front, I did a good time trial, and now I'm looking forward to the next two stages. I'm in good condition and I really would like to do well in this race where I was already second twice; 2012 and 2009.  But we also have Stybar in good GC position, after his victory in Stage 3 and a good performance in the ITT today. We also have Niki Terpstra, who knows this race really well. We have a good collective and because of that we can also play tactically.”

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling press release

 

Results from today's fifth stage in the Netherlands


Stage 5: Sittard to Geleen, 13.2 km
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 16:04
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:04
3 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) RadioShack-Leopard 0:04
4 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:06
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Team 0:09
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing 0:11
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:14
8 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:17
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:18
10 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin 0:20
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin 0:23
12 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:23
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24
14 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:24
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:26
16 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard 0:28
17 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 0:28
18 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Team 0:28
19 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 0:29
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 0:31
21 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:33
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 0:38
23 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:38
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:39
25 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin 0:39
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 0:39
27 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:40
28 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing 0:40
29 François Parisien (Can) Argos-Shimano 0:40
30 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin 0:40
31 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:42
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 0:43
33 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin 0:44
34 Tiziano Dall&Acute;Antonia (Ita) Cannondale 0:44
35 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:45
36 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:46
37 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:47
38 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:48
39 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Movistar 0:49
40 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:49
41 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:49
42 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard 0:51
43 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:52
44 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:53
45 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:53
46 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:54
47 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:55
48 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:55
49 David López (Esp) Sky Team 0:55
50 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha 0:56
51 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:57
52 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:58
53 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana 1:01
54 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:01
55 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:02
56 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 1:03
57 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:04
58 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:04
59 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha 1:04
60 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:04
61 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 1:04
62 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard 1:04
63 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale 1:05
64 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:05
65 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana 1:05
66 David Boucher (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:05
67 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 1:06
68 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:06
69 Stefan van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:07
70 José Joaquín Rojas (Esp) Movistar 1:07
71 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:10
72 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:10
73 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:11
74 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:11
75 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing 1:11
76 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:11
77 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale 1:13
78 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:13
79 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 1:13
80 Ángel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar 1:14
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:15
82 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 1:15
83 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:15
84 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 1:16
85 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:16
86 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana 1:18
87 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Garmin-Sharp 1:19
88 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Team 1:19
89 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 1:19
90 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing 1:19
91 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:20
92 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:22
93 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:24
94 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:24
95 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:24
96 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:26
97 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:26
98 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:27
99 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:28
100 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:30
101 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:30
102 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:33
103 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing 1:33
104 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Team 1:34
105 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:34
106 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:34
107 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:35
108 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar 1:36
109 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:38
110 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Leopard 1:39
111 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:39
112 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:39
113 Guillaume Boivin (Can) CAN 1:39
114 Miguel Mínguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:40
115 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:40
116 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar 1:42
117 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:43
118 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:46
119 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:47
120 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:47
121 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:48
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:48
123 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:49
124 Juan José Lobato (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:50
125 Winner Anacona Gómez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1:51
126 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 1:51
127 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:52
128 Marko Kump (Slo) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:53
129 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:54
130 Dominique Rollin (Can) Française des Jeux 1:55
131 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:56
132 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Movistar 1:57
133 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 1:57
134 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:58
135 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:59
136 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Team 1:59
137 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:01
138 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Team 2:01
139 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing 2:03
140 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 2:03
141 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 2:05
142 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:05
143 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:07
144 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:07
145 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana 2:08
146 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 2:09
147 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 2:11
148 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 2:13
149 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 2:14
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:16
151 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff 2:23
152 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 2:24
153 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin 2:28
154 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 2:30
155 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:42
156 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:07
 
GC
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin 16:22:39
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:08
4 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing 0:08
5 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:10
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 0:18
7 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:23
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24
9 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:25
10 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Team 0:26
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin 0:27
12 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 0:27
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:29
14 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 0:30
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:30
16 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:35
17 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 0:37
18 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:37
19 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) RadioShack-Leopard 0:38
20 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:47
21 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin 0:48
22 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:48
23 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:50
24 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:51
25 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing 0:51
26 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:52
27 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:54
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 0:54
29 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:57
30 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:59
31 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:59
32 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard 0:59
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard 1:02
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:06
35 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:06
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha 1:07
37 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha 1:08
38 François Parisien (Can) Argos-Shimano 1:11
39 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:13
40 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:13
41 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:15
42 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 1:17
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 1:18
44 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:21
45 Tiziano Dall&Acute;Antonia (Ita) Cannondale 1:21
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:22
47 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1:24
48 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:28
49 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 1:29
50 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:31
51 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:35
52 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:41
53 Eloy Teruel (Esp) Movistar 1:42
54 Stefan van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 1:44
55 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:49
56 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 1:50
57 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R-La Mondiale 1:50
58 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:54
59 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:54
60 Juan José Lobato (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:55
61 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Garmin-Sharp 1:56
62 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing 1:56
63 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:03
64 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale 2:05
65 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty 2:06
66 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 2:07
67 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:08
68 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing 2:10
69 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:10
70 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 2:11
71 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:15
72 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:17
73 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2:19
74 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R-La Mondiale 2:23
75 Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:26
76 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:26
77 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Team 2:28
78 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 2:29
79 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing 2:29
80 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:35
81 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:41
82 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:46
83 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 2:53
84 David Boucher (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:54
85 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 2:59
86 Dominique Rollin (Can) Française des Jeux 3:00
87 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:04
88 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana 3:09
89 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 3:11
90 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Team 3:16
91 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar 3:17
92 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin 3:21
93 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:24
94 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 3:24
95 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:27
96 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:36
97 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:37
98 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 3:57
99 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 3:58
100 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 4:07
101 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 4:16
102 José Joaquín Rojas (Esp) Movistar 4:16
103 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 4:17
104 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 4:25
105 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 4:30
106 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4:31
107 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 4:37
108 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4:42
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 4:43
110 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R-La Mondiale 4:45
111 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 4:46
112 Ángel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar 4:51
113 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5:08
114 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing 5:15
115 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 5:29
116 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 5:46
117 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Leopard 5:48
118 Miguel Mínguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5:59
119 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 6:01
120 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Team 6:03
121 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Française des Jeux 6:04
122 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 6:06
123 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale 6:08
124 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 6:12
125 Marko Kump (Slo) Saxo-Tinkoff 6:34
126 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 6:46
127 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana 7:03
128 Winner Anacona Gómez (Col) Lampre-Merida 7:05
129 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 7:05
130 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff 7:12
131 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 8:09
132 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8:27
133 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 8:39
134 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar 8:45
135 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Team 9:26
136 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 9:31
137 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 10:03
138 David López (Esp) Sky Team 10:12
139 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 10:17
140 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 10:23
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 10:24
142 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard 10:28
143 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana 10:28
144 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:01
145 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 12:17
146 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin 13:04
147 Juan José Cobo (Esp) Movistar 13:32
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 13:38
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 13:55
150 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin 15:59
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale 16:07
152 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16:25
153 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 17:37
154 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana 17:54
155 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Team 18:06
156 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login