Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 17/13 21:20 pm - Enco Tour: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/13
 

Tom Dumoulin (Team Argos-Shimano) has ridden himself into the race lead at the Eneco Tour after an impressive display of strength on today's sixth stage.
 
Dumoulin started the day at just eight seconds off the lead after an impressive time trial yesterday where he took second place, and was in no mood to sit back today.
 
After breaking away from his nearest overall rivals, Dumoulin got into time trial mode again and rode like a man possessed over the final 15km to gain as much time as possible.
 
The rolling roads were taking their toll on many of the riders but Dumoulin looked unphased by the tough parcours and had enough left in the take to finish fourth up the final rise to La Redoute, catching the remaining breakaway riders on the line.
 
“I had to work hard for it today,” said Dumoulin after the finish. “I crashed before La Redoute but I stayed calm and was able to come back after a long chase.
 
“I actually felt really good, even after all the work done, so I decided to go with the Astana guys when they went. When we joined the group with Stybar (Omega Pharma – Quickstep) I came into a situation that I had to do all the work myself because there were not many riders that wanted to race.
 
“I had to save some energy for the final sprint as to not lose too much time to Stybar. Today was a big chance to take the race lead and I surprised myself.
 
“You never know what will happen tomorrow but I am really happy to have the jersey now and we will do everything we can to keep it tomorrow.”

"Tom's good form is not a big surprise to us," said coach Rudi Kemna after the stage. "He took a big step in progression at the Tour so this is a logical result. After the Tour he had a rest period and took care of himself well before preparing for this race with some quality specific training. He showed how driven he was by training on the course itself prior to the race.

"It was a super situation for Tom all day. When Astana did the forcing he was able to follow and he started riding himself into the jersey. He had to work hard to keep a gap over the group behind him but it was the right decision. We are really glad to have the jersey on board, and we will protect Tom as best as possible tomorrow."
 
Dumoulin now holds an eight second gap over second place with just one stage standing between himself and overall victory in this World Tour race.

Team Argos-Shimano press release

 

Results from the sixth stage in Belgium

Stage 6: Riemst to La Redoute 150 km
1 David López (Esp) Sky Team 3:51:13
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 0:02
3 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale 0:02
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:03
5 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard
6 Ángel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar
7 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE all s.t.
9 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:12
10 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana both s.t.
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin 0:51
13 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 0:53
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard 0:56
15 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 0:57
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep both s.t.
18 José Joaquín Rojas (Esp) Movistar 1:02
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:04
20 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 1:07
21 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha 1:17
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 1:37
23 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep s.t.
24 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:40
25 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 1:48
26 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:50
27 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1:52
28 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE
29 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
30 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
31 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida all s.t.
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 1:59
33 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale
34 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
35 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
36 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
37 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi all s.t.
38 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin 2:19
39 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 2:29
40 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Team 3:43
41 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing 3:50
42 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo-Tinkoff 3:52
43 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 4:07
44 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 7:43
45 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing 8:24
46 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 8:33
47 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin 11:49
48 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Leopard s.t.
49 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 15:09
50 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
51 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha
52 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
53 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
54 Juan José Lobato (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
55 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
56 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
57 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar
58 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Leopard
59 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Team
60 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana
61 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE
62 Tiziano Dall&Acute;Antonia (Ita) Cannondale
63 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing
64 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
65 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff
66 François Parisien (Can) Argos-Shimano
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale all s.t.
68 Stefan van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 15:38
69 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
70 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
71 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp
72 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
73 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
74 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ all s.t.
75 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 15:47
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Team s.t.
77 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 16:47
78 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
80 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
81 Winner Anacona Gómez (Col) Lampre-Merida
82 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
83 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard
84 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard
85 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale
86 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
88 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Garmin-Sharp
89 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
90 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar
91 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff
93 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
95 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
96 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty
97 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
98 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Team
99 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana
101 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing
102 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin
103 Marko Kump (Slo) Saxo-Tinkoff
104 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
105 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
106 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana
107 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
108 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
109 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 19:20
110 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE
111 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEDGE
112 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R-La Mondiale
113 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
114 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
115 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha
116 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano
117 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty
118 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
119 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
121 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
122 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE
123 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Team
124 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R-La Mondiale
125 Miguel Mínguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
127 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
128 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff
129 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff
130 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
131 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel - Euskadi
132 Ioannis Tamouridis Gre (Gre) Euskaltel - Euskadi
133 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana
134 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing
135 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R-La Mondiale
136 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
137 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ
138 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale
139 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
140 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
141 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
142 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty
143 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin
144 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin
145 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen all s.t.
 
GC
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20:14:03
2 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 0:09
3 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:24
4 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 0:29
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEDGE s.t.
6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:37
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:50
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin 1:07
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 1:16
10 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 1:33
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Leopard 1:40
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing 1:44
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack-Leopard 1:47
14 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:59
15 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 2:02
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin 2:06
17 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha 2:11
18 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 2:13
19 Kevin de Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:18
20 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2:23
21 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEDGE 2:31
22 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 2:40
23 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2:42
24 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3:01
25 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:03
26 Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:23
27 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:32
28 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 3:47
29 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R-La Mondiale 3:53
30 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Team 3:58
31 Ángel Madrazo (Esp) Movistar 4:41
32 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo-Tinkoff 4:56
33 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5:05
34 José Joaquín Rojas (Esp) Movistar 5:07
35 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 5:35
36 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing 5:49
37 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 5:54
38 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale s.t.
39 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 6:05
40 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 7:53
41 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 8:21
42 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 9:39
43 David López (Esp) Sky Team 9:48
44 Jurgen van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 9:56
45 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Leopard 12:16
46 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin 12:26
47 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing 13:28
48 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 15:08
49 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha 15:25
50 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 15:27
51 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing 15:49
52 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 16:05
53 François Parisien (Can) Argos-Shimano 16:09
54 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 16:11
55 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 16:14
56 Tiziano Dall&Acute;Antonia (Ita) Cannondale 16:19
57 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 16:22
58 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 16:29
59 Rubén Pérez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:52
60 Juan José Lobato (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:53
61 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 17:09
62 Stefan van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty 17:11
63 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Leopard 17:35
64 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha 17:44
65 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 17:53
66 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 17:54
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 17:57
68 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo-Tinkoff 18:04
69 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 18:21
70 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 18:26
71 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 18:27
72 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 18:30
73 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Garmin-Sharp 18:32
74 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing s.t.
75 Jean Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty 18:42
76 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM 18:51
77 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 18:55
78 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 19:05
79 Laurens de Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 19:29
80 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 19:34
81 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana 19:45
82 Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky Team 19:52
83 Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar 19:53
84 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin 19:57
85 Arnaud Démare (Fra) FDJ 20:03
86 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20:03
87 Koen de Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 20:13
88 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
89 Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20:26
90 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 20:33
91 Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Leopard 20:46
92 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 20:47
93 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE 20:58
94 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R-La Mondiale 20:59
95 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 21:06
96 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 21:19
97 Michael van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
98 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R-La Mondiale 21:32
99 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 21:33
100 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ 21:35
101 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
102 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing 21:38
103 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 21:44
104 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
105 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano both s.t.
106 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Team 21:49
107 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano 21:55
108 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 22:02
109 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 22:08
110 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEDGE 22:13
111 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEDGE 22:20
112 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 22:33
113 Marko Kump (Slo) Saxo-Tinkoff 23:10
114 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 23:25
115 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty 23:26
116 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana 23:39
117 Winner Anacona Gómez (Col) Lampre-Merida 23:41
118 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar 23:43
119 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty 23:46
120 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo-Tinkoff 23:48
121 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 23:51
122 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R-La Mondiale 23:54
123 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Team 24:24
124 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEDGE 24:38
125 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano 24:55
126 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25:03
127 Miguel Mínguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25:08
128 Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Saxo-Tinkoff 25:10
129 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 26:14
130 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 26:53
131 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R-La Mondiale 26:59
132 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack-Leopard 27:04
133 Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 27:37
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo-Tinkoff 29:33
135 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale 31:05
136 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 31:26
137 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin 32:13
138 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 32:47
139 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana 32:52
140 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana 33:04
141 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin 35:08
142 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 35:34
143 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha 36:46
144 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Team 37:15
145 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel - Euskadi 45:58

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login