Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 19/13 12:27 pm - Tourism London Youth Grand Prix Report and Results


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/13
 

Many hundreds of hours went into the planning, soliciting and the execution of the first Tourism London Youth GP & Challenge, the volunteers (Lime Green shirts) have been working for months trying to put on a professional race for the Youth Series in London .... this how the racing unfolded.

An army of volunteers arrived at 6:15 am on Sunday morning [August 18th] to start to set up the course and stage for the next six hours of racing.  There were the Goody Bags that each racer took home, aligning the sponsors banners, trailers and tents.  The music started at 7:30 am with registration as the teams started to arrive for the second half of the double header weekend of racing.  Most of the youth racers had done battle in the Mississauga crit on the Saturday.

The nerves of the organisers were a little on edge when we realized only one portable toilet was going to be available ... luckily there were no major lineups and there was a Tim's near by to take the overflow.

The Commissaires arrived and the course was inspected, other than a little tweak to the finish line the day was ready to begin.

The Squirt division started right at 9:00 am, and 50 minutes later the kids had finished their first event of the day. 

Some notable results were a first time at the top of the podium for Nick Wammes from Chatham.  The quickest time for the girls was Naomi Desousa from Hamilton who finished in a time of 1:56.  Quick time for the boys was Rune Schaefer from Alliston.

The racing switched to the longer road races; many of the races at the Tourism London Youth GP were longer to test the fitness of all the athletes and give more value to the families travelling great distances to bring their children to the race.  The races were held on a 1.35 kilometre course with wide corners.  The race distance was a combination of time and laps; this made each division race harder to get more laps in their event.

As with all Youth Cup events in Ontario, the events are part of a Omnium style event where the racers accumulate points to determine the overall winner of the day. 

Full results are below

The Forest City Velodrome (volunteers) would like to thank all the sponsors and contributors for this event.  We hope everyone had a great time at the event and wish to see everyone again next year.

Report courtesy Rob Good

 

Results from the Tourism London Youth Grand Prix, Presented by Forest City Velodrome on Sunday August 18th in London ON

 

Final Omnium Standing (By Points)
 Individual stage results below
Squirt Boys - Points Total
1 Wesley Hill (Team Attack Youth Team) 45 pts
2 Liam Langford (Team Attack Youth Team) 36
3 Maclaren Stevenson (Independent) 29
 
PeeWee Boys - Points Total
1 Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cc) 50 pts
2 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Forest City Velodrome) 36
3 Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada) 33
4 Hayden Clarke (Team Attack Youth Team) 29
5 Axel Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 22
6 Daniel Gregory (Forest City Velodrome) 20
7 Hayden Moore (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 16
8 William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 16
9 Cal Lewis (Forest City Velodrome) 16
 
Minime Boys - Points Total
1 Quinn Pitts (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 34 pts
2 Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome) 32
3 Carter Davidson (esteemtraining.com) 30
4 Chris Ernst (Forest City Velodrome) 30
5 Josh Shenker (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 29
6 Joshua Smith (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 24
7 John Stuart (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 22
8 Fynn Schooley (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 19
9 Riley Mckellar (Independent) 12
10 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 10
11 Justin Correa (esteemtraining.com) 10
12 Isaac Semple (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 9
13 Ryan Rudderham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 8
14 Jakob Meloche (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 7
15 James Orchard-Edwards (Waterloo Cycling Club) 4
16 Austin Dickey (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 1
17 Kobe Liberty (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 1
18 Dylan Vienneau (Independent) 1
 
Cadet Men - Points Total
1 Rune Schaefer (esteemtraining.com) 50 pts
2 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 36
3 Keith Leska (esteemtraining.com) 31
4 Zachary Peddle (esteemtraining.com) 24
5 Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel) 21
6 Robert Starrs (esteemtraining.com) 20
7 Lucas Taylor (Team Attack Youth Team) 18
8 Jeremy Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 18
9 Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome) 12
10 Joseph Kelly (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 11
11 Jacob Adams (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 10
12 Will Muller (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 10
13 Logan Mcintyre (Team Attack Youth Team) 7
14 Ryan Feltham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 5
15 Joshua Sullivan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H) 4
16 Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 4
17 Clayton Stewart (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 1
18 Luke Logan (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 1
19 Brandon Neto (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 1
 
Squirt Girls - Points Total
1 Natasha Badertscher (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 50 pts
2 Olivia Pali (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 40
3 Ryleigh Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 32
 
PeeWee Girls - Points Total
1 Mackenzie Peddle (esteemtraining.com) 41 pts
2 Kylie Starrs (esteemtraining.com) 38
3 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 36
4 Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 33
5 Victoria Slater (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 22
6 Madeline Battersby (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 20
7 Katrina Pawley Mason (Independent) 17
8 Cassandra Smye (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 15
 
Minime Girls - Points Total
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 45 pts
2 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 45
3 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 32
4 Ariel De Leon (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 24
5 Nia Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 23
6 Tove Schaefer (esteemtraining.com) 21
7 Kassandra Kriarakis (esteemtraining.com) 16
8 Summer Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 15
9 Olivia Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 15
10 Ainsley Black (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 11
11 Hawley Flett (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 11
12 Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 9
13 Deirdre Henderson (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 6
14 Katie Tebbutt (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 5
 
Cadet Women - Points Total
1 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 45 pts
2 Emma Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 36
3 Amelia Bell (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 36
4 Emily Mcdonald (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 29
5 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 24
6 Karen Mcfarland (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 20
7 Alexandria Lennox (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 18
 
 
Time Trial
 
Squirt Boys, 1.25 km (Average Speed 33.6 km/h) Time Gap
1 Orian Falk-Dotan (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:02:14
2 Wesley Hill (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:02:20 0:05.77
3 Liam Langford (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:02:22 0:08.30
4 Maclaren Stevenson (Independent) 0:02:47 0:32.55
 
PeeWee Boys, 1.25 km (Average Speed 35.2 km/h)
1 Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cc) 0:02:08
2 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Forest City Velodrome) 0:02:10 0:02.02
3 Hayden Clarke (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:02:14 0:06.52
4 Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada) 0:02:16 0:08.11
5 Axel Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:02:22 0:14.24
6 Daniel Gregory (Forest City Velodrome) 0:02:23 0:14.68
7 Cal Lewis (Forest City Velodrome) 0:02:28 0:19.98
8 William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:02:28 0:20.27
9 Hayden Moore (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:30 0:22.36
 
Minime Boys, 1.25 km (Average Speed 40.5 km/h)
1 Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome) 0:01:51
2 Chris Ernst (Forest City Velodrome) 0:01:52 0:00.22
3 Joshua Smith (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:53 0:01.24
4 Josh Shenker (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:54 0:02.19
5 John Stuart (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:01:54 0:02.70
6 Carter Davidson (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:55 0:03.46
7 Quinn Pitts (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:55 0:03.92
8 Riley Mckellar (Independent) 0:01:57 0:05.18
9 Isaac Semple (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:58 0:06.69
10 Fynn Schooley (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 0:01:59 0:07.88
11 Ryan Rudderham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:00 0:08.87
12 Justin Correa (esteemtraining.com) 0:02:01 0:09.48
13 James Orchard-Edwards (Waterloo Cycling Club) 0:02:02 0:10.34
14 Jakob Meloche (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:02 0:10.39
15 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:02:04 0:12.87
16 Kobe Liberty (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:11 0:19.62
17 Dylan Vienneau (Independent) 0:02:15 0:23.61
18 Austin Dickey (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:15 0:24.02
DNS Joseph Pancoe (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
DNS Evan Davidson (esteemtraining.com)
 
Cadet Men, 1.25 km (Average Speed 43.7 km/h)
1 Rune Schaefer (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:43
2 Keith Leska (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:43 0:00.89
3 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:46 0:02.94
4 Jeremy Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:01:48 0:05.30
5 Zachary Peddle (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:49 0:06.51
6 Robert Starrs (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:50 0:07.52
7 Lucas Taylor (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:01:52 0:09.34
8 Will Muller (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:52 0:09.83
9 Joseph Kelly (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:53 0:10.39
10 Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome) 0:01:54 0:11.14
11 Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel) 0:01:54 0:11.46
12 Ryan Feltham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:55 0:11.92
13 Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:01:56 0:13.81
14 Jacob Adams (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:01:57 0:14.20
15 Joshua Sullivan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H) 0:02:01 0:18.43
16 Luke Logan (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:02 0:19.39
17 Clayton Stewart (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:02 0:19.62
18 Brandon Neto (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:03 0:20.08
19 Logan Mcintyre (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:02:05 0:22.68
 
Squirt Girls, 1.25 km (Average Speed 30.4 km/h)
1 Natasha Badertscher (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:02:28
2 Olivia Pali (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:40 0:12.75
3 Ryleigh Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:44 0:15.97
 
PeeWee Girls, 1.25 km (Average Speed 38.8 km/h)
1 Kylie Starrs (esteemtraining.com) 0:01:56
2 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:01 0:04.50
3 Mackenzie Peddle (esteemtraining.com) 0:02:04 0:07.96
4 Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:02:11 0:14.13
5 Victoria Slater (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:11 0:14.14
6 Madeline Battersby (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:18 0:21.27
7 Marina Stevanov (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 0:02:18 0:21.51
8 Katrina Pawley Mason (Independent) 0:02:18 0:21.70
9 Cassandra Smye (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:28 0:31.58
DNS Sabrina Muto (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
 
Minime Girls, 1.25 km (Average Speed 39.1 km/h)
1 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:55
2 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 0:01:55 0:00.31
3 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:01:56 0:00.75
4 Nia Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:02:01 0:06.25
5 Ariel De Leon (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:03 0:08.17
6 Tove Schaefer (esteemtraining.com) 0:02:05 0:09.80
7 Kassandra Kriarakis (esteemtraining.com) 0:02:06 0:11.01
8 Hawley Flett (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:07 0:11.92
9 Olivia Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:08 0:12.53
10 Summer Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 0:02:09 0:14.16
11 Ainsley Black (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:11 0:16.09
12 Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:02:15 0:19.93
13 Katie Tebbutt (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:17 0:21.72
14 Deirdre Henderson (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:20 0:25.20
DNS Ava Unwin (Hamilton Youth Cycling)
DNS Katherine Woodley (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
 
Cadet Women, 1.25 km (Average Speed 37.5 km/h)
1 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 0:02:00
2 Amelia Bell (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:02 0:01.99
3 Emily Mcdonald (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:03 0:03.08
4 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:05 0:05.85
5 Emma Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:05 0:05.87
6 Karen Mcfarland (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:07 0:07.50
7 Alexandria Lennox (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:02:14 0:14.22
 
Road Race
 
Squirt Boys, 13.75 km (Average Speed 30.0 km/h)
1 Wesley Hill (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:27:31
2 Liam Langford (Team Attack Youth Team) at 2:00
3 Maclaren Stevenson (Independent) 8:23
DNF Orian Falk-Dotan (Team Attack Youth Team)
 
PeeWee Boys, 17.5 km (Average Speed 30.6 km/h)
1 Tristen Jones (Peterborough Cc) 0:34:21
2 Richard Elliott (Centurion Development Canada)
3 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Forest City Velodrome) both s.t.
4 Hayden Clarke (Team Attack Youth Team) 0:37
5 Axel Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:14
6 Daniel Gregory (Forest City Velodrome) 1:28
7 Hayden Moore (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) s.t.
8 William Corry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 2:47
9 Cal Lewis (Forest City Velodrome) 5:38
 
Minime Boys, 27.5 km (Average Speed 35.4 km/h)
1 Quinn Pitts (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:46:39
2 Carter Davidson (esteemtraining.com) at 00:05
3 Josh Shenker (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
4 Fynn Schooley (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
5 John Stuart (West Of Quebec Wheelers) all s.t.
6 Chris Ernst (Forest City Velodrome) 0:10
7 Campbell Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club) s.t.
8 Joshua Smith (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:14
9 Nick Wammes (Forest City Velodrome) 2:26
10 Justin Correa (esteemtraining.com)
11 Jakob Meloche (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club)
12 Riley Mckellar (Independent) all s.t.
13 Ryan Rudderham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 2:30
14 Isaac Semple (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 4:17
15 James Orchard-Edwards (Waterloo Cycling Club) 5:12
16 Austin Dickey (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 7:40
17 Kobe Liberty (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 7:56
18 Dylan Vienneau (Independent) 8:53
DNS Evan Davidson (esteemtraining.com)
DNS Joseph Pancoe (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
 
Cadet Men, 35 km (Average Speed 35.9 km/h)
1 Rune Schaefer (esteemtraining.com) 0:58:34
2 Jordann Jones (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
3 Hayden Mayeur (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel)
4 Zachary Peddle (esteemtraining.com)
5 Keith Leska (esteemtraining.com)
6 Robert Starrs (esteemtraining.com)
7 Lucas Taylor (Team Attack Youth Team)
8 Jacob Adams (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
9 Logan Mcintyre (Team Attack Youth Team)
10 Ian Currie (Forest City Velodrome)
11 Jeremy Cockerton (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) all s.t.
12 Joseph Kelly (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:05
13 Joshua Sullivan (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H) 0:11
14 Will Muller (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:14
15 Ryan Feltham (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) s.t.
16 Clayton Stewart (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:18
17 Luke Logan (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) s.t.
18 Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 5:18
19 Brandon Neto (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 10:43
 
Squirt Girls, 11.25 km (Average Speed 24.9 km/h)
1 Natasha Badertscher (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 0:27:04
2 Olivia Pali (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) at s.t.
3 Ryleigh Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 1:43
 
PeeWee Girls, 17.5 km (Average Speed 30.6 km/h)
1 Mackenzie Peddle (esteemtraining.com) :34:16
2 Maya Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
3 Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club)
4 Kylie Starrs (esteemtraining.com) all s.t.
5 Victoria Slater (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:04
6 Madeline Battersby (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:55
7 Katrina Pawley Mason (Independent) 2:07
8 Cassandra Smye (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 3:41
DNF Marina Stevanov (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
DNS Sabrina Muto (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
 
Minime Girls, 25 km (Average Speed 33.2 km/h)
1 Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV) 0:45:08
2 Naomi Desousa (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) at s.t.
3 Ruby West (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:09
4 Ariel De Leon (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
5 Tove Schaefer (esteemtraining.com)
6 Nia Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club) all s.t.
7 Summer Sandford (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club) 1:35
8 Olivia Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 1:38
9 Kassandra Kriarakis (esteemtraining.com) 4:19
10 Ainsley Black (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 6:30
11 Ayla Neumann (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 7:13
12 Deirdre Henderson (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 9:35
13 Hawley Flett (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) s.t.
14 Katie Tebbutt (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 15:07
DNS Ava Unwin (Hamilton Youth Cycling)
DNS Katherine Woodley (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
 
Cadet Women, 31.25 km (Average Speed 31.5 km/h)
1 Emma Kaszas (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 0:59:27
2 Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV) at 1:15
3 Amelia Bell (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
4 Emily Mcdonald (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre)
5 Hillary Lowry (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) all s.t.
6 Karen Mcfarland (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 2:24
7 Alexandria Lennox (Team CHCH - National Cycling Centre) 4:14

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login