Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 21/13 10:17 am - MTB World Cup Leogang: Elite Men Downhill qualifying


Posted by Editoress on 09/21/13
 

Results from the qualifying round in Leogang, Austria

 

Steve Smith gains an additional 50 pts to Gee Atherton's 30...  so, Steve takes over the lead in the World Cup, by 3 pts.

 

Men Time Gap
1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:30.029 0.00 Q
2 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 3:31.242 1.213 Q
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:31.292 1.263 Q
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:31.964 1.935 Q
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:33.279 3.250 Q
6 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing Dh 3:34.054 4.025 Q
7 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 3:35.201 5.172 Q
8 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:36.069 6.040 Q
9 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:36.287 6.258 Q
10 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:36.405 6.376 Q
11 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:37.346 7.317 Q
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:37.884 7.855 Q
13 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 3:38.017 7.988 Q
14 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 3:38.158 8.129 Q
15 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:38.276 8.247 Q
16 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:38.627 8.598 Q
17 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 3:38.959 8.930 Q
18 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 3:39.043 9.014 Q
19 Richard Rude Jr ° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:39.494 9.465 Q
20 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:39.591 9.562 Q
21 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:39.673 9.644 Q
22 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:40.538 10.509 Q
23 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:40.663 10.634 Q
24 Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:40.839 10.810 Q
25 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:40.888 10.859 Q
26 Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 3:41.528 11.499 Q
27 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 3:41.601 11.572 Q
28 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:41.697 11.668 Q
29 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:41.709 11.680 Q
30 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:41.879 11.850 Q
31 Edward Masters (NZl) 3:41.993 11.964 Q
32 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:42.023 11.994 Q
33 Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense 3:42.052 12.023 Q
34 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 3:42.053 12.024 Q
35 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:42.119 12.090 Q
36 Kyle Sangers (Can) PerformX 3:42.187 12.158 Q
37 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:42.406 12.377 Q
38 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:42.592 12.563 Q
39 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle by Trek 3:42.646 12.617 Q
40 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 3:42.700 12.671 Q
41 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz en Oisans 3:42.764 12.735 Q
42 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 3:42.865 12.836 Q
43 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:42.967 12.938 Q
44 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:42.974 12.945 Q
45 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:43.003 12.974 Q
46 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team 3:43.010 12.981 Q
47 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 3:43.293 13.264 Q
48 Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:43.312 13.283 Q
49 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 3:43.540 13.511 Q
50 Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3:43.618 13.589 Q
51 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:44.108 14.079 Q
52 Matthew Walker (NZl) 3:44.182 14.153 Q
53 Remi Gauvin (Can) 3:44.401 14.372 Q
54 Lukas Splichal (Cze) 3:44.477 14.448 Q
55 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 3:44.531 14.502 Q
56 Harry Heath (GBr) 3:44.612 14.583 Q
57 Lars Peyer (Sui) SC Intense 3:44.653 14.624 Q
58 Guillem Jorba Prats (Esp) 3:44.761 14.732 Q
59 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:45.169 15.140 Q
60 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing 3:45.339 15.310 Q
61 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:45.467 15.438 Q
62 Attila Liszi (Hun) 3:45.471 15.442 Q
63 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 3:45.631 15.602 Q
64 Matej Charvat (Cze) 3:45.701 15.672 Q
65 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:45.791 15.762 Q
66 Scott Mears (GBr) 3:45.994 15.965 Q
67 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 3:46.086 16.057 Q
68 Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:46.380 16.351 Q
69 David Mcmillan (Aus) 3:46.616 16.587 Q
70 Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost 3:46.819 16.790 Q
71 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 3:47.089 17.060 Q
72 Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 3:47.098 17.069 Q
73 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees 3:47.185 17.156 Q
74 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 3:47.254 17.225 Q
75 Matthew Beer (Can) 3:47.293 17.264 Q
76 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) 3:47.774 17.745 Q
77 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 3:47.779 17.750 Q
78 Jan Cepelak (Cze) 3:48.029 18.000 Q
79 Martin Frei (Sui) 3:48.038 18.009 Q
80 Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) 3:48.426 18.397 Q
81 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:48.620 18.591
82 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 3:49.134 19.105
83 S van Steenbergen (USA) 3:49.292 19.263
84 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 3:49.327 19.298
85 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) 3:49.458 19.429
86 Iegor Pryimachek (Ukr) 3:49.517 19.488
87 Florian Arthus (Fra) 3:49.541 19.512
88 Chris Kovarik (Aus) 3:49.744 19.715
89 Felix Heine (Ger) 3:50.226 20.197
90 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 3:50.411 20.382
91 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 3:50.436 20.407
92 Felix Klee (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 3:50.670 20.641
93 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 3:50.872 20.843
94 Jan Uruba (Cze) 3:51.048 21.019
95 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:51.312 21.283
96 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 3:51.505 21.476
97 Peter Williams (GBr) 3:51.679 21.650
98 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) 3:51.800 21.771
99 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project 3:52.091 22.062
100 Josh Lewis (GBr) 3:52.162 22.133
101 Jack Geoghegan (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 3:52.364 22.335
102 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:52.389 22.360
103 Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra) 3:52.534 22.505
104 Ludovic Oget (Fra) 3:52.818 22.789
105 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 3:52.902 22.873
106 Benjamin Staehle (Fra) 3:53.005 22.976
107 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian 3:53.227 23.198 Q
108 Mads Weidemann (Den) 3:53.309 23.280
109 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 3:53.351 23.322
110 Pascal Tinner (Sui) 3:53.570 23.541
111 Jordi Junyent Traserra (Esp) 3:53.628 23.599
112 Basil Weber (Sui) 3:54.448 24.419
113 George Belk (GBr) 3:55.463 25.434
114 Pablo Seewald (Arg) 3:55.647 25.618
115 Niclas Andersen (Nor) 3:56.118 26.089
116 Jan Javornik (Svk) 3:56.213 26.184
117 Erich Wieland (Aut) 3:56.947 26.918
118 Carlo Caire (Ita) 3:57.003 26.974
119 Robert Smith (GBr) 3:57.564 27.535
120 Nikolay Pukhir (Rus) 3:57.591 27.562
121 Sean Mccarroll (Aus) 3:57.681 27.652
122 Marcell Frey (Ger) 3:57.938 27.909
123 Vit Kucian (Cze) 3:58.160 28.131
124 Nicolas Cherik (Sui) 3:58.530 28.501
125 Arthur Parret (Fra) 3:58.947 28.918
126 Stefano Mezzetta (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 3:59.012 28.983
127 Josh Lowe (GBr) 3:59.430 29.401
128 Ray Syron (USA) 3:59.563 29.534
129 Lukas Ucen (Svk) 3:59.710 29.681
130 Mattia Roncaglia (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees 3:59.863 29.834
131 Nicolau Alemany Suau (Esp) 4:00.120 30.091
132 Eric Portillo Lopez (Esp) 4:00.372 30.343
133 Romain Contreres (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 4:00.576 30.547
134 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 4:01.621 31.592
135 Robert Venables (Can) 4:03.699 33.670
136 Alen Sumandl (Slo) 4:03.723 33.694
137 James Swinden (GBr) 4:07.022 36.993
138 Sebastian Moser (Aut) 4:07.510 37.481
139 Filip Chalmoviansky (Svk) 4:07.918 37.889
140 Matej Mackovic (Svk) 4:08.553 38.524
141 Daniil Semenov (Rus) 4:11.042 41.013
142 Valentyn Popov (Ukr) 4:13.501 43.472
143 Arie Schindler (Ger) 4:13.634 43.605
144 Andreas Gasser (Aut) 4:13.786 43.757
145 Oleksiy Priymachek (Ukr) 4:14.417 44.388
146 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 4:16.084 46.055
147 Tomas Liska (Svk) 4:18.899 48.870
148 David Zambo (Hun) 4:19.059 49.030
149 Naoki Idegawa (Jpn) 4:19.829 49.800
150 Patrik Kuster (Sui) 4:20.391 50.362
151 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) 4:20.643 50.614
152 Dimitar Gaydov (Bul) 4:20.943 50.914
153 Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn Gt 4:21.647 51.618
154 Iakov Auster (Rus) 4:26.238 56.209
155 Andriy Dzhybrail (Ukr) 4:27.836 57.807
156 Andrey Dimov (Bul) 4:34.932 1:04.903
157 Peter Keresztes (Hun) 4:38.572 1:08.543
158 Graeme Pitts (USA) 4:58.374 1:28.345
159 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 5:04.676 1:34.647
160 Rob Fraser (Can) 5:33.773 2:03.744
161 Michael Vickers (GBr) 6:02.746 2:32.717
DNF Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof   Q
DNF Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team   Q
DNF Martin Knapec (Svk)
DNF Alexander Kurz (Aut)
DNF Simon Cardon (Fra)
DNF Jay Williamson (GBr)
DNF Michael Daniels (USA)
DNF Roman Wilhelmer (Aut)
DNF Jan Benzir (Svk)
DSQ Jan Cimperman (Slo)
DNS Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
DNS Stefan Garlicki (RSA)
DNS Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)
DNS Alexander Kangas (Swe)
DNS Alex Bond (GBr)
DNS Jernej Cokan (Slo)
DNS Samuel Bull (RSA)
DNS Markus Planitzer (Aut)
DNS Daniel Godard (USA)
DNS Jorge Garcia Vidal (Esp)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login