Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 12/00 8:33 am - Dauphine Libre, Alberta & Manitoba News, Birthday


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/00
 

Dauphiné Libére (France)

Stage 7 - Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Sallanches, 147 km

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 3.29.48
2. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Jean Delatour 0.45
3. Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
4. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 1.20
5. Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Banesto
6. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 2.42
7. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
8. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Festina
9. David Etxebarria (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank
10. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
11. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance
15. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
16. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
22. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole all s.t.
51. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 4.33
53. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 4.37

Final GC
1. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 30.22.07
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.31
3. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0.36
4. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Banesto 1.42
5. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 2.56
6. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 3.36
7. Mikel Pradera (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.56
8. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 4.44
9. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance 5.07
10. Ramon Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5.21
11. Kurt Van De Wouver (Bel) Lotto Adecco 6.45
12. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 7.12
13. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 8.13
14. Jean Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 10.24
15. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 10.54
16. Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto Adecco 11.08
17. Santiago Botero (C) Kelme Costa Blanca 11.57
18. Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E Deutsche Bank 11.59
19. Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 13.40
20. David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 15.38
25. Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 22.08
59. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 1.03.45


No Oil / Bikeshevik Grand Prix
10-11 June, Glenmore Velodrome, Calgary, Alberta
Results of Timed Events and Omnium
courtesy Cp Walsh, Organiser

Open Women

Flying 200m
1. Tanya Dubnicoff 11.770
2. Jennie Reed 11.825
3. Lori-Ann Muenzer 11.829
4. Krista Svedahl 13.306
5. Jenny Trew 13.881

500m
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer 35.90
2. Tanya Dubnicoff 35.92
3. Jennie Reed 36.96
4. Susan Auch 37.96
5. Krista Svedahl 39.00

3000m Pursuit
1. Jenny Trew 4:21.88
2. Diana Bladon 4:27.64
3. Petrina Tulissi 4:40.68

Omnium
1. Krista Svedahl 42 pts.
2. Jenny Trew 28
3. Laura Yoisten 22
4. Diana Bladon 21
5. Tanya Dubnicoff 17

Open Men

Flying 200m
1. Doug Baron 10.89
2. Jim Fisher 11.19
3. Steen Madsen 11.24
4. Lars Madsen 11.25
5. Paul Ongaro 11.65

Kilo
1. Jim Fisher 1:05.32
2. Doug Baron 1:06.64
3. Chris Bentley 1:10.67
4. Bob Veroba 1:11.11
5. Travis Smith 1:11.19

4000m Pusuit
1. Bob Veroba 4:56.94
2. Rob Brandrick 5:19.17
3. Travis Smith 5:21.47

Omnium
1. Bob Veroba 35 pts.
2. Troy Delfs 28
3. Rob Brandrick 27
4. Doug Baron 27
5. Jim Fisher 24

<19 Men

Flying 200m
1. Nick Jendzjowsky 12.01
2. Ryan McKenzie 12.25
3. Kyle Faloon 13.06

Kilo
1. Ryan McKenzie 1:11.95
2. Nick Jendzjowsky 1:14.41
3. Cam MacKinnon 1:20.38

3000m Pursuit
1. Nick Jendzjowsky 3:52.79
2. Ryan McKenzie 3:53.98
3. Spencer Atkinson 4:19.14

Omnium
1. Ryan McKenzie 64 pts.
2. Nick Jendzjowsky 41
3. Kyle Faloon 20


Manitoba Sunlight Cup #3 Mountain Bike Race - Brandon
Sponsored by A & L Cycle

courtesy Dave Benson

Sunday, June 11th was the day for the Manitoba Sunlight Cup Race #3 held in the Brandon Hills. A & L Cycle and their cadre of volunteers put on an excellent event hosting 135 riders today under cloudy skies and wet conditions. In true Sunlight tradition, everyone "got a little muddy" today and had a great time doing it according to almost everyone I spoke to. Complete results are listed below. Any concerns can be addressed to Dave Benson who will forward them to chief commissaire of the event, Kevin Clapperton for consideration.

Elite Men - 38 KM
1. Greg Penner Manitoba 2:04:25
2. Neil Grover Rocky Mountain 2:05:20

Veteran Expert - 28.5 KM
1. Paul LaPointe Olympia 1:37:55
2. Scot Miller Olympia 1:42:24
3. John Hillis A & L 1:42:37
4. Don Sissons Birch 1:43:44
5. Bob Friesen Prairie Fire 1:43:58
6. Dean Carriere Birch 1:44:38
7. Bob Moritz A & L 1:46:40
8. Lindsay Gauld Olympia 1:48:41
9. David Barclay Birch 1:50:06
10. Brent McDonald A & L 1:50:42
11. Sean McKiernan A & L 2:05:20
Stacey Matieka A & L DNF

Senior Expert Men - 28.5 KM
1. Brett Zagozewski Olympia 1:38:33
2. Ron Kaulins A & L 1:41:10
3. Shane Fryman Prairie Fire 1:46:20
4. David Barkett Alter Ego 1:49:00
5. Patrick Humenny Alter Ego 1:49:36
6. Tim Sawatzky 1:53:26
7. Jason Knievel Olympia 1:56:13
8. Brian Szklarczuk Olympia 1:58:10
James Dyker Alter Ego DNF
Andy Anastasiadis Olympia DNF

Junior Sport - 28.5 KM
1. Leith McLeod Olympia 1:39:57
2. Richard Clapperton 1:41:01
3. Adam Hughes A & L 1:42:36
4. Alex Bilesky Olympia 1:45:23
Rylan Lundgren Olympia DNF

Senior Expert Women - 19 KM
1. Susanne Baldwin Olympia 1:25:20
2. Naomi Humenny Alter Ego 1:27:19
3. Sherry Hnatiuk 1:28:18
4. Karin McSherry Alter Ego 1:31:40

Junior Expert Women - 19 KM
1. Rae-Anne Hardie A & L 1:34:45

Vet Sport Women - 9.5 KM
1. Angela Adams 0:53:00
2. Jackie Crowell 1:01:00

Senior Sport Women - 9 KM
1. Jessica Issendorf Olympia 1:36:52

Junior Sport Women - 9 KM
Michelle Zubrick Olympia 0:46:22

Master Sport Male - 19 KM
1. Robert Nagy Woodcock 1:29:05
2. Ron Reimer 1:37:58
3. Rick Benson D.I.R.T. NB 1:39:15
4. Tom Stadnyk Kids of Mud 1:39:16
5. John Gillon 2:48:30

Vet Sport Men 19 KM
1. David Garrard FOG 1:11:00
2. Raymond Baril Olympia 1:12:29
3. Gordon Dallings Roadwise 1:13:03
4. Russell Brandt Olympia 1:16:20
5. Paul Verwymeren Birch 1:16:40
6. Cory Fielding Olympia 1:18:00
7. Dale Cramer 1:20:41
8. Giles Gobert Birch 1:21:20
9. Jim Brogden Gord's 1:21:45
10. Tim Loewen Olympia 1:22:29
11. Craig Treidler Olympia 1:27:58
12. Gerald Adams 1:32:19
13. Ken Chabluk Olympia 1:33:21
14. Clint Jonsson Olympia 1:43:20
Mark Peterman Alter Ego DNF
Dave Parker Woodcock DNF

Senior Sport Male - 19 KM
1. Jeff Simms 1:08:57
2. Leonard Levine Olympia 1:09:00
3. Scott Voth 1:11:25
4. Rainer Jabs Roadwise 1:13:00
5. Andrew Braun 1:13:01
6. Vincent Boothe 1:13:10
7. Nolan Koop 1:13:14
8. Rene Razzak Olympia 1:13:18
9. Brian Kindrat A & L 1:14:24
10. Ryan Fillion 1:17:50
11. Stephen Smith Alter Ego 1:18:05
12. David Kindrat A & L 1:18:07
13. Jeremy Silcox Lifesport 1:19:30
14. Johnny Russell Woodcock 1:19:50
15. Gene Senior Alter Ego 1:19:52
16. Mark Turner Prairie Fire 1:20:25
17. Kevin Lameroux 1:22:08
18. Jeremy Ross Prairie Fire 1:24:53
19. Robert Waddell Prairie Fire 1:24:55
20. Dave Clennell 1:25:21
21. Tom Peters Olympia 1:25:47
22. Shane Lehmann 1:28:00
23. David L'heureux Alter Ego 1:28:00
24. Ian Hall Olympia 1:29:33
25. Jeff Martin Alter Ego 1:33:25
26. Paul Tomlinson 1:34:05
27. Scott Zuk Lifesport 1:41:40
28. Stuart Lavine 1:46:51
Martin Turenne Olympia DNF
Chad Lazaruk Alter Ego DNF

Junior Sport Male - 19 KM
1. Cabrel Boucher Olympia 1:11:02
2. John Goertzen 1:11:56
3. Sean Guertin Alter Ego 1:13:00
4. Edmund Blanchette Roadwise 1:13:07
5. Ross Jordan Prairie Fire 1:15:18
6. Miles Dotten 1:16:25
7. Kevin Ashcroft A & L 1:20:30
8.. Robert LuHaist 1:24:58
9. Brian Kratsch Olympia 1:30:10
10. Chris Kirouac Woodcock 1:37:35
11. Daniel Fillion 1:37:45

Under 17 - Cadet Men - 9.5 KM
1. Gerald Klassen 0:37:42
2. Richard Simard Olympia 0:38:22
3. Cole Hildebrand 0:38:52
4. Michael Harris Olympia 0:39:12
5. Justin Enns Kids of Mud 0:39:22
6. Dustin Freeman Prairie Fire 0:42:39
7. Daniel Kuchma Olympia 0:48:30
8. Kevin Kratsch Kids of Mud 0:56:00
Justin Stadnyk Kids of Mud DNF

Under 17 - Cadet Women - 9.5 KM
1. Jenna Kulhavy 0:46:00
2. Elise Menard 0:46:14

Under 15 - Minime Men - 9.5 KM
1. Adam Morka 0:31:47
2. Eric Scheepers Kids of Mud 0:33:17
3. Chris Staniforth Seacor Jana 0:35:27
4. Branden Gurr 0:38:33
5. David Brooks 0:43:38
6. Mark Calvert 0:43:42

Under 15 - Minime Women - 9 KM
1. Kylie Case Olympia 0:37:38

Under 13 - PeeWee - Men - 6 KM
1. Nicholas Lacko Kids of Mud 0:25:22
2. Daryl Dowsett Kids of Mud 0:25:41
3. Paul Benson Kids of Mud 0:26:00

Under 11 - Gaffers - 3 KM
1. Chris Burton A & L 0:17:09
2. Zak Page Kids of Mud 0:22:59

Citizen and Beginners Open Class Men - 9.5 KM
1. Adam Moore 0:40:47
2. Dennis Buhler 0:41:12
3. Brian Apperley 0:42:41
4. Justin Apperley 0:44:00
5. Mike Branconnier 0:44:04
6. Ryan Nevin 0:44:18
7. David Stanley 0:45:40
8. John Scheepers Olympia 0:56:20
9. Dan Richter 1:10:25

Citizen and Beginners Open Class Women - 9.5 KM
1. Roxanne Koop 0:59:05
2. Nicole Shields 1:13:00
3. Diane Reimer 1:13:40


Birthdays Today.....
Happy Birthday to Team Elita and National Team member Erin Carter .

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login