Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 13/00 1:08 am - Worlds Followup, Swiss Tour, Ontario/Alberta Results


Posted by Editor on 06/13/00
 

Back and Catching Up

I (the editor) am back in the office and starting to catching up on everything that has happened while I was away. Thanks to everyone who sent e-mails or made Forum postings regarding our coverage - it DOES make a difference to us (especially at 4:00 am...). I was very pleased to be able to watch the Canadians ride in Spain - many people back here in Canada do not realize how well respected our country is in the mountain biking world.

One last quote from Roland Green, while he and I were walking together on his way to dope control after the awards ceremony: "You know, you ride so hard, and finish 30th and it hurts so much. And then you finish second and it doesn't hurt at all."


La Bicicletta Midweek Criterium Series - Ontario
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

Novice Event #6 - June 12th, 39.6 km/Av. Speed 35.9kph

1234
PositionTeamPositionsPointsTime
BLUE1, 4, 8131:06:11
RED5, 6, 1021
YELLOW3, 7, 1222
GREEN2, 9, 1325


Entry Breakdown:  Seniors-11, Women-4,  masters-9, 3 NEW FACES TONIGHT!

Thanks to rider coaches ˆ Don Hunter, Matt Chater, Derek Pinder, Jack Wierzbicki, to coordinator, Jeff Archbold, marshalls ˆ Phil , lap board - Bev Wagar.


Tour of Switzerland

Stage 1 - Uster Team Time Trial 24 km

1. Telekom 26:30
2. Rabobank at 0:05
3. Mapei-Quick Step 0:11
4. Gerolsteiner 0:12
5. Post Swiss Team 0:19

10. Manheim-Mercury 0:45 - Canadian Gord Fraser rides for Manheim-Mercury
16. Phonak Hearing Systems 1:15 - Canadian Dominque Perras rides for Phonak


Walton Wins

Brian Walton (Saturn) won a local Maryland race (he lives in Baltimore) on Saturday.


Alberta Track Results
(courtesy C.P. Walsh)

End of Oil / Bikeshevik Grand Prix
10-11 June, Glenmore Velodrome, Calgary, Alberta

Open Women

Flying 200m
1. Tanya Dubnicoff 11.770
2. Jennie Reed 11.825
3. Lori-Ann Muenzer 11.829
4. Krista Svedahl 13.306
5. Jenny Trew 13.881

Match Sprints
1. Jenny Trew
2. Krista Svedahl
3. Laura Yoisten
4. Kelly Barnett

Devil
1. Krista Svedahl
2. Laura Yoisten
3. Kelly Barnett

500m
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer 35.90
2. Tanya Dubnicoff 35.92
3. Jennie Reed 36.96
4. Susan Auch 37.96
5. Krista Svedahl 39.00

5km Scratch
1. Krista Svedahl
2. Diana Bladon
3. Laura Yoisten

3000m Pursuit
1. Jenny Trew 4:21.88
2. Diana Bladon 4:27.64
3. Petrina Tulissi 4:40.68

Points Race
1. Krista Svedahl
2. Jenny Trew
3. Laura Yoisten

Omnium
1. Krista Svedahl 42 pts.
2. Jenny Trew 28
3. Laura Yoisten 22
4. Diana Bladon 21
5. Tanya Dubnicoff 17


Open Men

Flying 200m
1. Doug Baron 10.89
2. Jim Fisher 11.19
3. Steen Madsen 11.24
4. Lars Madsen 11.25
5. Paul Ongaro 11.65

Match Sprint
1. Doug Baron
2. Jim Fisher
3. Steen Madsen
3. Lars Madsen
5. Chris Bentley

Devil
1. Troy Delfs
2. Bob Veroba
3. Rob Brandrick

Kilo
1. Jim Fisher 1:05.32
2. Doug Baron 1:06.64
3. Chris Bentley 1:10.67
4. Bob Veroba 1:11.11
5. Travis Smith 1:11.19

6km Scratch
1. Bob Veroba
2. Troy Delfs
3. Rob Brandrick

4000m Pusuit
1. Bob Veroba 4:56.94
2. Rob Brandrick 5:19.17
3. Travis Smith 5:21.47

Points Race
1. Rob Brandrick
2. Troy Delfs
3. Bob Veroba

Omnium
1. Bob Veroba 35 pts.
2. Troy Delfs 28
3. Rob Brandrick 27
4. Doug Baron 27
5. Jim Fisher 24


<19 Men

Flying 200m
1. Nick Jendzjowsky 12.01
2. Ryan McKenzie 12.25
3. Kyle Faloon 13.06

Match Sprint
1. Nick Jendzjowsky
2. Ryan McKenzie
3. Spencer Atkinson

Devil
1. Ryan McKenzie
2. Eric Holland
3. Phillip Abbott

Kilo
1. Ryan McKenzie 1:11.95
2. Nick Jendzjowsky 1:14.41
3. Cam MacKinnon 1:20.38

5km Scratch
1. Ryan McKenzie
2. Kyle Falloon
3. Cam MacKinnon

3000m Pursuit
1. Nick Jendzjowsky 3:52.79
2. Ryan McKenzie 3:53.98
3. Spencer Atkinson 4:19.14

Points Race
1. Ryan McKenzie
2. Nick Jendzjowsky
3. Spencer Atkinson

Omnium
1. Ryan McKenzie 64 pts.
2. Nick Jendzjowsky 41
3. Kyle Faloon 20


Citizens

Omnium
1. Richard Stout 60 pts.
2. Max Brookes 26
3. Karl Waedele 22
4. Whitney Armstrong 22
5. Brian MacIntosh 17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login