Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 2/00 11:53 am - Chatham, Pemberton, Fitchburg, Women's Giro


Posted by Editor on 07/2/00
 

Chatham Crit - Ontario

Men
1st Simon Small Ital/Pasta
2nd John Harris Ital/Pasta
3rd Heath Cockburn Jet Fuel
4th Andrew Pinfold Ital/Pasta

Women Julia Farell KIRO 1st

Masters A David Bogue INDEPENDENT 1st

Cadet Nathaniel Bere 1st

Senior 2 Brent Arthurs 1st RNH

Maters B Bill Gilboe 1st Essex Brass

Junior Buck Miller St. Catherines 1st

Senior 3 Chris Reid Mississauga 1st

All results will be posted on Tuesday morning....
www.maplecitywheelers.on.ca/events.htm


Pemberton Road Races Postponed - B.C.

Due to unexpected difficulties we have to postponed the road race and the time trial that were to be race on July 8 and 9. We are looking at rescheduling these events in early September. More information to follow. The Whistler criterium on July 7, will be presented as scheduled. Pre-registration discount ends July 1st.

6:00 women start
6:40 master A/B, junior and cat 3 start
7:20 cat 1-2 start

For more information contact me at cbonin@look.ca or call our race line 604.938.7593


Fitchburg-Longsjo

Stage 4 Criterium

Men - 80 km

1 COOKE Baden JW Sports 1:52:12
2 VAN HAESEBROUCKE Fra Navigators
3 KLASNA Trent Saturn
4 VOGELS Henk Mercury Cycling Team
5 DIONNE Charles Volkwagen
6 GRAGUS Eddy Jelly Belly
7 ZIEWACZ Doug 7 Up / Colorado Cyclist
8 MILLER GraemeShaklee
9 MITCHELL GlenShaklee
10 PINEDA Juan 7 Up / Colorado Cyclist

11 BEAUCHAMP Sylvain Shaklee
12 ANAND Mat Kissena
13 WALTERS Mark Navigators
14 RANDELL Andrew Jef Fuel Coffee
18 LUKASCEWICZ Czeslaw Espoirs de Laval
22 WOHLBERG EricShaklee
24 BARRY MichaelSaturn
28 HALL Josh Jet Fuel Coffee TT3
33 WALTON Brian Saturn
46 LAVALLEE Alexandre Kissena all s.t.
56 VARGHESE Antoine Kissena at 0:17
62 GIULIANO Joe Jet Fuel Coffee
69 ST LAURENT Martin Volkswagen
72 LANGLOIS Bruno Kissena
73 PERRAS Dominique Phonak Hearing Systems
75 FAULKNER Nat Kissena all s.t.
104 GORMAN Charlie Jet Fuel Coffee 1:30

Final GC

1 VOGELS Henk Mercury Cycling Team 9:19:44
2 GRAGUS Eddy Jelly Belly at 0:06
3 WOHLBERG Eric Shaklee 0:07
4 KLASNA Trent Saturn 0:08
5 MONINGER Scott Mercury Cycling Team 0:14
6 WALTON Brian Saturn 0:16
7 BEAUCHAMP Sylvain Shaklee 0:53
8 WALTERS Mark Navigators 1:09
9 RANDELL Andrew Jef Fuel Coffee 1:13
10 ZIEWACZ Doug 7 Up / Colorado Cycl 1:18

13 ANAND Mat Kissena 1:39
21 DIONNE Charles Volkwagen 2:47
28 PERRAS Dominique Phonak Hearing Syste 5:50
30 LUKASCEWICZ Czeslaw Espoirs de Laval 7:13
34 HALL Josh Jet Fuel Coffee TT3 7:56
35 GIULIANO Joe Jet Fuel Coffee 7:58
51 BARRY Michael Saturn 9:51
52 ST LAURENT Martin Volkswagen 10:00
57 FAULKNER Nat Kissena10:47
72 LAVALLEE AlexandreKissena 13:56
75 LANGLOIS Bruno Kissena 16:00
105 GORMAN Charlie Jet Fuel Coffee 52:46

Women - 40 km

1 ULMER Sarah Elita 1:03:32
2 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com
3 REINHART Nicole Saturn
4 GAUDRY TraceyTimex Womens Pro Cyc
5 REEKIE-MAY Roz Proctor & Gamble
6 HUIZING Marjan All American Bicycle
7 WARFEL Allie DeFeet
8 VAN GILDER Laura Charles Schwab
9 MURPHY Deirdre RLX Polo Sport
10 BESSETTE LyneSaturn

15 ST JACQUES Sophie Elita
24 BLACK Chloe Intersports Inc
30 HOBSON Leigh Charles Schwab
31 JARVIS Amy Intersports Inc
58 MOORE Darnelle Intersports Inc
60 TOFFOLON LeahElita all s.t.
61 DAVIDGE Kim Elita at 0:19

Final GC

1 BESSETTE Lyne Saturn 5:28:17
2 GAUDRY Tracey Timex Womens Pro Cyc at 0:16
3 ULMER Sarah Elita 0:29
4 CARDWELL CatherineCharles Schwab 0:37
5 SMITH Kim Timex Womens Pro Cyc 0:56
6 YOUNG Julie AutoTrader.com 1:23
7 PRYDE SusySaturn 1:25
8 DEMET-BARRY Dede Saturn 1:59
9 BREON Charmian Altoona Cycling Team 2:13
10 MAYOLO Tina AutoTrader.com 2:26

11 HOBSON Leigh Charles Schwab 2:45
21 ST JACQUES Sophie Elita 4:30
24 MOORE Darnelle Intersports Inc 4:58
26 JARVIS AmyIntersports Inc 5:16
29 DAVIDGE Kim Elita 5:55
32 BLACK Chloe Intersports Inc 7:54
34 HOLT Melissa Elita 9:05
50 TOFFOLON Leah Elita 26:31


Giro d'Italia Femminile

Stage 6a - Formigine to Sasuolo 72 km

1. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Edilsavino 2:21:46
2. Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Team Alfa Lum
4. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum
5. Daniela Veronesi (Smr) Team Alfa Lum
6. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Edilsavino all s.t.
7. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) G.S.F Acca Due O Lorena at 0:27
8. Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Gas Sport Team
9. Simona Parente (Ita) Gas Sport Team 0:38
10. Valeria Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login