Canadian Cyclist

 

August 4/14 21:18 pm - Tour of Bowness results


Posted by Editoress on 08/4/14
 

The Tour de Bowness is a three stage omnium event consisting of a road race on Horse Creek Rd north of Cochrane, a hill climb at Canada Olympic Park and criterium on the streets of Bowness, Calgary Alberta.T

 

Results from the 2 stages of the Tour de Bowness

The 2nd stage, the Hill climb was cancelled due to poor weather conditions



Stage 3 - Criterium: August 4th

Women Cat 3/4/5, 19.2 km.
1 Terra Manca W3 (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:30:24
2 Justine Sagan W5 (Crave Racing) s.t.
3 Gaby Traxler W5 (Synergy Racing) 1:06
4 Shauna Telford W5 (United Cycle Racing) s.t.
5 Alyssa Gabris W5 (Synergy Racing) 1:08
6 Michelle Jackman W4 (Terrascape Racing)
7 Sherri Tran W4 (Oak Bay Bikes)
8 Kristin Walters W5 (Crave Racing) all s.t.
9 Nicole Cripps W3 (Team Saskatchewan) - 4 Laps
10 Tanya Simon Kingwell W5 (Crave Racing) - 5 Laps
11 Natasha Weninger W3 (Team Saskatchewan) - 6 Laps
12 Shannon Gordon W5 (Crave Racing) - 9 Laps
 
Men Cat 5 ,19.2 km.
1 Martin Dodd (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:26:43
2 Marinus Slingerland (bicisport)
3 Adam Todd (Juventus)
4 Nicolas Hamilton (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
5 Andrew Hall (Grande Prairie Wheelers)
6 Darren Gibbons (Juventus)
7 Mike Sgro (Independent) all s.t.
8 Spencer King (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:03
9 Niels Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
10 John Newsome (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
11 Ryan Webster (Synergy Racing)
12 Carlos Bonilla (Team Niklas)
13 Suchaet Bhardwaj (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) all s.t.
14 Brian Cale (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:07
15 Tim Johnson (TCR Sport Lab) 0:08
16 Stephen Byl (bicisport)
17 Justin Siemens (Calgary Crankmasters)
18 Christian Gomes (Ascent Cycle Racing)
19 Jacob Gaucher (bicisport)
20 Eric Piet (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
21 Jeffrey Miles (Calgary Crankmasters)
22 Daniel Gregoire (Calgary Crankmasters) all s.t.
23 Michael Sametz (bicisport) 0:13
24 Lampros Antoniou (bicisport) s.t.
25 Sherman Cutknife (Juventus) 0:15
26 Rafael Lopez (Ridleys Cycle) s.t.
27 Craig Maddox (Independent) both s.t.
28 Albert Nguyen (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:20
29 Adam Zinatelli (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 0:22
30 Alexander Kay (bicisport) s.t.
31 Spencer Louis (bicisport) 0:31
32 Norm Smith (Calgary Crankmasters) 23:52
33 Steve Manning (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 27:22
34 Aidan Livesey (Synergy Racing) 28:44
35 Michael Burton (Juventus) 34:28
36 Kellen Viznaugh (Revelstoke Cycling Association) - 1 Laps
37 Jayke Janssen (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) - 6 Laps
38 Lars Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) - 6 Laps
39 Wyatt Petryshen (Independent) - 7 Laps
40 Richard Jones (bicisport) - 7 Laps
41 Richard Wilson (TCR Sport Lab) - 10 Laps
42 Bruce Thurber (Independent) - 13 Laps
43 Daniel Chan (Independent) - 15 Laps
DNF Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Chris Devries (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
DNF Noah Kende (bicisport)
DNF Ryan Kennedy (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra)
DNS Shawn Traxler (Synergy Racing)
DNS Lucas Fabbri (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNS Rory Winder (bicisport)
DNS James Cox (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
 
Men Cat 4, 28.8 km.
1 Dan Nelson (Juventus) 0:40:14
2 Erik Loewen (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
3 Adam Pugh (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
4 Derek Belcher (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
5 Jason English (TCR Sport Lab)
6 Martin Croteau (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
7 Roger Sherwood (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
8 Michael Macklem (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
9 Stefan Ritter (Juventus)
10 Steve Schiefler (DeJong Design p/b ROAD)
11 Chris Dittrick (Cyclemeisters Bow Cycle)
12 Austin Laing (bicisport)
13 James Purdy (MEC Calgary Cycling Club)
14 Joseph Bergman (Pedalhead Road Works)
15 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
16 Jalen Kropf (Range Road Racing)
17 Joshua Kutryk (Independent)
18 Darryl Parry (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
19 Neil Evans (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
20 Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club) all s.t.
21 Mark Cosslett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) - 10 Laps
22 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) - 21 Laps
 
Men Cat 3, 33.6 km.
1 Robert Crane (Synergy Racing) 0:43:34
2 Mason Burtnik (Juventus)
3 Adam Boyko (Soul Sportif)
4 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
5 Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works)
6 Brent Topilko (bicisport)
7 Reid Mcclure (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
8 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club)
9 Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
10 Joshua Kropf (Range Road Racing)
11 Jay Keddy (TCR Sport Lab)
12 Sean Germaine (Juventus)
13 Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
14 Mark Michalski (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
15 Micah Medinski (Edmonton Road & Track Club) all s.t.
16 Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:09
17 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 0:25
18 Reinier Paauwe (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra) s.t.
19 Bill Burtnik (Juventus) - 6 Laps
20 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) - 9 Laps
21 Marc Dupuis (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) - 10 Laps
22 Michael Hoang (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra) - 14 Laps
23 Dylan Pinter-Findlater (bicisport) - 17 Laps
24 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) - 19 Laps
25 Ryan Robinson (SPAN) - 25 Laps
DNF Robert Martens (Blizzard Bicycle Association)
DNF Mitchell Fennell (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNF James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNS Robert Starkey (Synergy Racing)
DNS Rob Brandrick (Independent)
DNS Kirk Loberg (TCR Sport Lab)
 
Women Cat 1/2/3 ,24 km.
1 Sara Poidevin (bicisport) 0:36:40
2 Liah Harvie (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
3 Alison Jackson (Glotman Simpson Racing)
4 Natasha Elliott (Cycle-Smart Elite Team)
5 Juliette Wheler (Team Saskatchewan) all s.t.
6 Katharine Mccarthy (Synergy Racing) 0:03
7 Emma Lujan (Bike Barn) 0:05
8 Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) s.t.
9 Marina Aspen (Sask Cycling) 1:04
10 Meghan Brown (bicisport) - 1 Lap
DNF Holly Ackert (bicisport)
DNF Suzanne Hamilton (bicisport)
 
Men Cat 1/2, 43.2 km.
1 Michael Van Den Ham (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:57:49
2 Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
3 Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling)
4 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
5 Fraser Mills-Connery (The Lead Out Project)
6 Jure Rupnik (Range Road Racing)
7 Anthony Killick (Soul Sportif)
8 Barrie Furlong (DeJong Design p/b ROAD)
9 Connor Wilson (Juventus)
10 Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
11 Kristofer Dahl (Team SmartStop)
12 Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
13 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
14 Mark Mcconnell (Synergy Racing)
15 Evan Bayer (The Lead Out Project)
16 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
17 Dougal Owen (bicisport) all s.t.
18 Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan) - 2 Laps
19 Mark Faas (Edmonton Road & Track Club) - 24 Laps
20 Isaac Niles (bicisport) - 24 Laps
DNF Andrew Rockwell (bicisport)
DNF Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing)
DNS Geoff Macdonald (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
DNS Jordan Landolt (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law)
DNS David Holmes (The Lead Out Project)
DNS Jevon Almond (Team Niklas)
DNS Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNS Isaac Beall (bicisport)



Stage 1 - Road Race August 2nd

1/2/3/ Women, 132 km
1 Sara Poidevin (bicisport) 4:04:09
2 Liah Harvie (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
3 Natasha Elliott (Cycle-Smart Elite Team)
4 Sherri Buchignani (Crave Racing)
5 Alison Jackson (Glotman Simpson Racing) all s.t.
6 Emma Lujan (Bike Barn) 6:27
7 Suzanne Hamilton (bicisport) 10:24
8 Holly Ackert (bicisport) 16:59
9 Meghan Brown (bicisport)
10 Marina Aspen (Team Saskatchewan) both s.t.
11 Katharine Mccarthy (Synergy Racing) 33:23
DNF Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Juliette Wheler (Team Saskatchewan)
 
1/2 Men, 132 km
1 Dustin Andrews (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:32:30
2 Jure Rupnik (Range Road Racing) at 0:19
3 Bailey Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
4 Warren Muir (Soul Sportif)
5 Fraser Mills-Connery (The Lead Out Project)
6 Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling)
7 Evan Bayer (The Lead Out Project)
8 Michael Van Den Ham (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
9 Jason Proche (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
10 Dougal Owen (bicisport) all s.t.
11 Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:29
12 Isaac Niles (bicisport) 0:43
13 Marc Enter (The Lead Out Project)
14 Barrie Furlong (DeJong Design p/b ROAD) both s.t.
15 Ben Bschaden (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:45
16 Anthony Killick (Soul Sportif) 0:51
17 Jordan Landolt (IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law) 1:10
18 Andrew Rockwell (bicisport) 1:21
19 Mark Faas (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 1:44
20 Geoff Macdonald (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:03
21 Ian Auld (Soul Sportif) 3:15
22 Trev Williams (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 4:38
23 Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:04
24 Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:35
25 Kevin Rokosh (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 6:00
26 Dennis Bland (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 12:51
27 Connor Wilson (Juventus) 13:07
28 Lukas Conly (Team Saskatchewan) 14:03
29 Erik Bakke (Deadgoat Racing) 14:41
30 Jason Myslicki (Soul Sportif) 18:10
DNF Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF David Holmes (The Lead Out Project)
DNF Jevon Almond (Team Niklas)
DNF Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
 
3/4/5 Women, 88 km
1 Terra Manca W3 (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 2:47:22
2 Kristin Walters W5 (Crave Racing) at 0:02
3 Gabby Traxler W5 (Synergy Racing) s.t.
4 Marie Michalski W4 (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 0:46
5 Emily Wagner W5 (Calgary Cycle Center) 2:13
6 Anna Bergmann W5 (bicisport) 10:26
7 Sherri Tran W4 (Oak Bay Bikes) s.t.
8 Shauna Telford W5 (United Cycle Racing) 13:46
9 Jenn Turcott W5 (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 14:29
10 Lisa Oldridge W5 (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 14:42
11 Tanya Simon Kingwell W5 (Crave Racing) 14:47
12 Natasha Weninger W3 (Team Saskatchewan) 14:56
13 Shannon Gordon W5 (Crave Racing) s.t.
14 Tessa Pagalilauan W5 (Crave Racing) 15:38
15 Alyssa Gabris W5 (Synergy Racing) 32:10
16 Nicole Cripps W3 (Team Saskatchewan) 33:11
DNF Sarah Foster W5 (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
DNF Emily Jobson W5 (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
 
Cat 3 Men, 132 km
1 Reid Mcclure (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:43:45
2 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Regina Cycle Club)
3 Cody Godlonton (Team Niklas)
4 Karel Bergmann (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra)
5 Mason Burtnik (Juventus)
6 Robert Crane (Synergy Racing)
7 Reinier Paauwe (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra)
8 Micah Medinski (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
9 Stuart Smith (Revelstoke Cycling Association)
10 Scott Parker (Velocity Cycling Club)
11 Tommy Mak (bicisport)
12 Joshua Kropf (Range Road Racing) all s.t.
13 James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 0:05
14 Kenneth Riess (Pedalhead Roadworks) s.t.
15 Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:07
16 Mark Michalski (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 6:35
17 Mitchell Fennell (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 18:57
18 Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Roadworks) s.t.
19 Noah Epp (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) s.t.
20 Marc Dupuis (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 19:59
21 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) s.t.
22 Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 35:37
DNF Bill Burtnik (Juventus)
DNF Robert Martens (Blizzards Bicycle Association)
DNF Robert Starkey (Synergy Racing)
DNF Ryan Robinson (SPAN)
DNF Rob Brandrick (Independent)
DNF Kirk Loberg (TCR Sport Lab)
DNF Brad Dixon (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
 
Cat 4 Men, 88 km
1 Dale Hildebrand (bicisport) 2:26:31
2 Joshua Kutryk (Independent)
3 Austin Laing (bicisport)
4 Stefan Ritter (Juventus)
5 Erik Loewen (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
6 Roger Sherwood (Edmonton Road & Track Club)
7 Derek Jobson (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
8 Robert Savin (TCR Sport Lab) all s.t.
9 Joseph Bergman (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0:02
10 Martin Croteau (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
11 Phil Puurunen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
12 Stephen Nold (TCR Sport Lab)
13 Gregory Nicholson (Edmonton Road & Track Club) all s.t.
14 Jeremy Myers (Deadgoat Racing) 0:21
15 David Healey (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 1:00
16 Oliver Walls (Velocity Cycling Club) 1:22
17 Michael Macklem (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 3:19
18 Alan Sutherland (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) s.t.
19 Jason English (TCR Sport Lab) 4:48
20 Adam Pugh (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 6:53
21 Carl Miiller (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 7:50
22 Mark Cosslitt (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) s.t.
23 Darryl Parry (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 8:03
24 Dan Nelson (Juventus) 10:46
25 Julian Ortmann (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 11:51
26 Neil Evans (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 16:04
27 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 19:07
28 Jalen Kropf (Range Road Racing) 40:45
 
Cat 5 Men, 88 km
1 Kellen Viznaugh (Revelstoke Cycling Association) 2:27:39
2 Andrew Hall (Grande Prairie Wheelers)
3 Marinus Slingerland (bicisport)
4 Michael Sametz (bicisport)
5 Ryan Kennedy (Peloton Racing p/b Exterra)
6 Lampros Antoniou (bicisport)
7 Brian Mcgurk (TCR Sport Lab)
8 Martin Dodd (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
9 Christian Gomes (Ascent Cycle Racing)
10 Jay Bachman (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine)
11 Niels Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
12 Spencer Louis (bicisport)
13 Alexander Kay (bicisport)
14 Mike Sgro (Independent) all s.t.
15 Brian Travis Shortridge (Calgary Crankmasters) 0:08
16 Carlos Bonilla (Team Niklas) s.t.
17 Darren Gibbons (Juventus) 0:11
18 Albert Nguyen (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 0:18
19 Stephen Byl (bicisport) 0:21
20 Darren Petty (Cafe Roubaix) 0:37
21 Shawn Traxler (Synergy Racing) 0:40
22 Steve Manning (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:44
23 Jeremy Kitson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:05
24 Lucas Fabbri (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) s.t.
25 Jeffrey Miles (Calgary Crankmasters) 1:09
26 Daniel Gregoire (Calgary Crankmasters) s.t.
27 Brent Thumlert (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 1:35
28 Adam Zinatelli (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 1:40
29 Elmar Heger (bicisport) 2:25
30 Joe Sitbon (Cranky's Bike Shop) 3:13
31 Justin Siemens (Calgary Crankmasters) s.t.
32 Spencer King (Edmonton Road & Track Club) 3:42
33 Jeffrey Kenzie (bicisport) 5:27
34 Jacob Gaucher (bicisport) 6:55
35 Wyatt Petryshen (Independent) 8:10
36 Nicolas Hamilton (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 11:23
37 Suchaet Bhardwaj (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 12:26
38 Norm Smith (Calgary Crankmasters)
39 Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
40 Simon Hirota (bicisport) all s.t.
41 Tris Mallett (TCR Sport Lab) 12:44
42 Chris Bolivar (Pedalhead Roadworks) s.t.
43 Tim Johnson (TCR Sport Lab) 12:46
44 Michael Burton (Juventus) 12:49
45 Jayke Janssen (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
46 James Cox (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) both s.t.
47 Daniel Chan (Independent) 13:20
48 Andres Perdomo (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 14:02
49 Glenn Miles (Calgary Crankmasters) 17:32
50 Aidan Livesey (Synergy Racing) 21:54
51 Brian Banderk (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 22:00
52 Michael Kohl (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) s.t.
53 Sherman Cutknife (Juventus) 24:40
54 Brian Cale (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 25:31
55 Derek Lee (TCR Sport Lab) 27:25
56 Rory Winder (bicisport) 34:13
57 Richard Jones (bicisport) 36:08
58 Chris Devries (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 39:32
59 Walter Bartlett (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 40:51
60 Bruce Thurber (Independent) 42:22
61 Jonathan Bermillo (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 44:47
62 Lars Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 47:57
DNF Jayar II Mendoza (Central Alberta Bicycle Club)
DNF Craig Maddox (Independent)
DNF Noah Kende (bicisport)
DNS Lorne Dmitruk (Juventus)



Omnium to come

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.