Canadian Cyclist

 

August 19/14 10:48 am - Mississippi Mills Grand Prix: report and results


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/14
 

The Mississippi Mills Grand Prix Stage Race, Ontario's only elite stage race returned for a third consecutive year in the town and surrounding areas of Mississippi Mills (near Ottawa ON) on August 15 though 17.

 

Criterium Photo Gallery

 

Stage Race
The 3rd edition of the MMGP saw the largest field to date with nearly 80 elite riders taking the start line - including numerous former national champions including Ryan Roth, Aaron Fillion, Alex Cataford, and London Olympian Joelle Numainville.

The Silber Pro Cycling Team came to use Ontario’s only stage race as a tune up for the upcoming Tour of Alberta and if results are any indication they are on the right track as they swept the top four positions – led home by local rider Matteo Dal-Cin, ahead of Roth and Derrick St John in third.  Silber left little doubt as that they were the strongest team, winning the team time trial despite a valiant effort by the host club Ride with Rendall who finished second on the stage.

Dal-Cin used a wet and wild criterium to leapfrog teammate Roth as he and Conor O’Brien (Stevens- The Cyclery) lapped the field before Dal-Cin attacked again to take another 40 odd seconds on the field.  Matthieu Roy (Velo Select) led home the field nearly three minutes down on Dal-Cin.

The final 170km road stage saw dry weather for the first time over the weekend.  Numerous early breakaways gained significant time on the rolling course (featuring a fast 5km gravel section on each of the four laps).   In the end a two man breakaway of Mathieu Jeannes (Velo Select) and St. John took home a narrow 9 second lead over the field.  Jeannes outkicked St. John to take the win with teammate Dal-Cin leading the field home in third.

Omnium
Fifty plus riders also contested the three -stage points based omnium event, which was won by James White (Ride with Rendall) and Emily Flynn (Stevens-The Cyclery).

A big thank you goes out to all of the volunteers who make this event possible, and to the township of Mississippi Mills for their continued support.  Hopefully this unique event on the Ontario Calendar will continue to grow and thrive in coming years!

Report by Chris Reid

 

Final General Classification
Elite / Master 1 / Junior Men Final GC
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 8:50:16
2 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) at 1:28
3 Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 2:54
4 William Goodfellow (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 3:20
5 Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme - RME.1) 4:09
6 James Lucas Bent (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme - RME.1) 5:12
7 Ron Amos (RWR p/b Biemme (M&J) - RMMC.1) 5:17
8 Conor O'Brien (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RMU23.1) 5:25
9 Thibealt Jeannes (Velo Select - RME.1) 5:26
10 Osmond Bakker (OCTTO - Cervelo - RME.1) 6:03
11 Stephen Welsh (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 6:27
12 William Elliott (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 6:36
13 Matthieu Roy (Velo Select - RME.1) 6:37
14 Douglas van den Ham (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RME.1) 6:41
15 Jack Burke (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 6:42
16 Michael Lerossignol (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais - RMMB.1) 6:46
17 Matt Surch (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais - RMMA.1) 6:49
18 Anton Varabei (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 7:07
19 Yuri Hrycaj (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 7:07
20 Martin Rupes (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 7:13
21 Eric Johnston (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 7:14
22 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.1) 7:25
23 Braydon Bourne (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.1) 7:32
24 Edward Walsh (Rwr p/b Biemme (M&J) - RMJ) 7:35
25 Marc Boudreau (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.2) 7:41
26 Stephen Keeping (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 8:16
27 Warren Macdonald (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RME.1) 8:17
28 Gaelen Merritt (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 8:29
29 Jules Cosson-Fradet (Velo Select - RME.1) 8:42
30 Benjamine Martel (Velo Select - RMMA.1) 8:44
31 Peter Morse (OCTTO - Cervelo - RME.1) 9:07
32 Claude Binchet (Acquisio - RME.1) 9:53
33 Aaron Thomas (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 11:04
34 Guillaume Lafleur (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais - RME.3) 11:04
35 Cameron McPhaden (Velo Select - RMU23.2) 11:20
36 Ben Andrew (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RMU23.2) 12:23
37 Andrew House (Coachchris.ca - RME.1) 12:50
38 Andrew Lees (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RME.1) 13:01
39 Matthieu Jeannes (Velo Select - RME.1) 13:18
40 Alexander Cataford (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RMU23.1) 13:24
41 Anthony Barrette (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais - RMU23.2) 13:41
42 Bayden Pritchard (OCTTO - Cervelo - RME.1) 13:43
43 Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme - RMU23.1) 14:19
44 Alexi Richer (Acquisio - RMMA.1) 14:39
45 Peter Tregunno (Coachchris.ca - RME.2) 15:27
46 Vincent Courcy (Acquisio - RME.1) 16:04
47 Nigel Roedde (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RME.2) 17:34
48 Marc-Antoine Brassard (Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais - RME.3) 18:14
49 Nicolas Ammerlan (Acquisio - RME.1) 19:04
50 Shawn Clarke (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.2) 19:38
51 Jon Gee (RWR p/b Biemme (M&J) - RMMC.1) 20:21
52 Gerald Chen (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RMMB.1) 25:34
53 Woody Marrouch (Composite Team #2 - RMU23.2) 30:24
54 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine 2 Five Pro.com - RME.2) 31:03
55 Joelle Numainville (Composite Team #2 - RWE.1) 31:13
56 Frederick Gates (Composite Team #2 - RME.1) 33:54
 
Team standings
1 Silber Pro Cycling 26:35:55
2 Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme at 9:23
3 Stevens p/b Cyclery 13:34
4 Velo Select 13:41
5 NCCH p/b DEC Express 14:38
6 Composite Team #1 14:42
7 Nine 2 Five Pro.com 16:28
8 Les Rouleurs de L'Outaouais 17:14
9 RWR p/b Biemme (M&J) 21:48
10 OCTTO - Cervelo 23:46
11 Acquisio 35:00
12 Composite Team #2 5:57
 
Points GC
Elite / Master 1 / Junior Men
1 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 34 pts
2 Anton Varabei (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 22
3 Osmond Bakker (OCTTO - Cervelo - RME.1) 17
4 Matthieu Jeannes (Velo Select - RME.1) 15
5 Derrick St John (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 14
6 Matthieu Roy (Velo Select - RME.1) 13
7 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 13
8 Conor O'Brien (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RMU23.1) 9
9 Eric Johnston (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 7
10 Claude Binchet (Acquisio - RME.1) 6
11 Thibealt Jeannes (Velo Select - RME.1) 5
12 Gaelen Merritt (Composite Team #1 - RME.1) 5
13 Justin Purificati (Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme - RME.1) 3
14 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.1) 2
15 Peter Morse (OCTTO - Cervelo - RME.1) 2
16 Stephen Welsh (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.1) 2
17 William Elliott (NCCH p/b DEC Express - RMU23.2) 2
18 William Goodfellow (Silber Pro Cycling - RME.1) 1
19 Marc Boudreau (Stevens p/b Cyclery - RME.2) 1



Results from all 4 stages

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.