Canadian Cyclist

 

August 22/14 10:38 am - Meribel World Cup: Downhill Qualifying results


Posted by Editoress on 08/22/14
 

Results from the Downhill Qualifications in Meribel, France

 

Junior Men Time Gap
1 Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:28.620 0.000 Q
2 Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing 3:32.762 4.142 Q
3 Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:33.152 4.532 Q
4 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 3:34.622 6.002 Q
5 Ferran Jorba Prats (Esp) Spain 3:36.086 7.466 Q
6 Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain 3:37.396 8.776 Q
7 Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France 3:37.730 9.110 Q
8 Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 3:37.935 9.315 Q
9 Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:38.170 9.550 Q
10 Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing 3:39.362 10.742 Q
11 Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz en Oisans 3:39.881 11.261 Q
12 Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 3:41.126 12.506 Q
13 Loris Revelli (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 3:41.723 13.103 Q
14 Luca Shaw (USA) SRAM/TLD Racing 3:42.313 13.693 Q
15 Steve Marietta (Fra) France 3:42.395 13.775 Q
16 Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Team Les Gets Bikepark 3:42.665 14.045 Q
17 Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic 3:43.136 14.516 Q
18 Daniel Olarra Lopez (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:44.777 16.157 Q
19 Adrien Dailly (Fra) France 3:46.053 17.433 Q
20 Shaun Richards (GBr) Great Britain 3:46.644 18.024 Q
21 Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 3:46.760 18.140 Q
22 Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia 3:47.343 18.723 Q
23 Nial Oxley (GBr) Great Britain 3:47.834 19.214 Q
24 Valentin Cadel (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team 3:47.876 19.256 Q
25 Tim Schlussler (Ger) Germany 3:48.670 20.050 Q
26 Keegan Wright (NZl) New Zealand 3:48.847 20.227 Q
27 Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles 3:49.207 20.587 Q
28 Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany 3:49.795 21.175 Q
29 Marcel Etheve (Fra) R-VTT Morillon Pitstop 3:50.481 21.861 Q
30 Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New Zealand 3:52.135 23.515 Q
31 Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate 3:52.707 24.087
32 Maxime Fransolet (Bel) Belgium 3:54.104 25.484
33 Domenic Luiz (Ger) Germany 3:54.186 25.566
34 Mike Schaer (Sui) Switzerland 3:54.525 25.905
35 Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain 3:54.748 26.128
36 Yann Long (Fra) France 3:54.886 26.266
37 Ferdinand Brunold (Ger) Germany 3:55.291 26.671
38 Scoty Belzic (Fra) Team Les Gets Bikepark 3:55.688 27.068
39 Nal Otonicar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:56.836 28.216
40 Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain 3:56.919 28.299
41 Isaac Perich Avelli (Esp) Spain 3:59.378 30.758
42 Carl Goodwin (NZl) New Zealand 3:59.818 31.198
43 Arnau Muset Roca (Esp) Spain 4:00.943 32.323
44 Sven Beckers (Ger) Germany 4:01.225 32.605
45 Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile 4:03.124 34.504
46 Luka Berginc (Slo) Blackthorn GT 4:04.073 35.453
47 Miquel Noguera Montes (Esp) Spain 4:07.682 39.062
48 Marius Dompnier (Fra) Roc VTT Oz en Oisans 4:07.865 39.245
49 Myles Weber (Sui) Switzerland 4:07.875 39.255
50 Peter Bethell (NZl) New Zealand 4:08.300 39.680
51 Or Gov (Isr) Israel 4:10.467 41.847
52 Zohar Shoshani (Isr) Israel 4:16.060 47.440
53 Luciano Jose De Neufville (Ecu) Ecuador 4:16.773 48.153
54 Leon Baldinger (Sui) Switzerland 4:23.435 54.815
55 Raphaël Revil (Fra) France 4:29.813 1:01.193
56 Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 4:48.023 1:19.403
57 Thibault Laly (Fra) France 5:17.401 1:48.781
DNS Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
DNS Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing
DNS Quentin Chomier (Fra) Roc VTT Oz en Oisans
 
Women Time Gap
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:52.116 0.000 Q
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:52.778 0.662 Q
3 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:55.429 3.313 Q
4 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 3:56.459 4.343 Q
5 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 4:04.434 12.318 Q
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 4:09.743 17.627 Q
7 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 4:20.166 28.050 Q
8 Jana Bartova (Cze) 4:20.907 28.791 Q
9 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 4:25.915 33.799 Q
10 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 4:26.349 34.233 Q
11 Marine Cabirou ° (Fra) 4:28.894 36.778 Q
12 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 4:29.453 37.337 Q
13 Alanna Columb (NZl) 4:30.008 37.892 Q
14 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 4:31.990 39.874 Q
15 Katy Curd (GBr) 4:32.439 40.323 Q
16 Sarah Atkin (NZl) 4:34.879 42.763 Q
17 Fiona Ourdouillie (Fra) 4:35.733 43.617 Q
18 Viktoria Gimenez ° (Fra) 4:36.082 43.966 Q
19 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 4:36.277 44.161 Q
20 Carina Cappellari (Sui) 4:36.938 44.822 Q
21 Laura Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon Pitstop 4:37.887 45.771

22 Jill Kintner (USA) Norco

4:38.321 46.205 Q
23 Nicole Beege (Ger) 4:38.408 46.292
24 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 4:39.843 47.727
25 Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) 4:39.881 47.765
26 Josefine Björkman (Swe) 4:42.281 50.165
27 Monet Adams (GBr) 4:46.554 54.438
28 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 4:48.377 56.261
29 Alix Jacquemart (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team 4:49.252 57.136
30 Spela Horvat (Slo) 4:54.945 1:02.829
31 Alizee Arthus (Fra) 4:56.329 1:04.213
32 Blanca Julia Barthe (Esp) 4:57.764 1:05.648
33 Anastasia Maurice ° (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team 4:57.817 1:05.701 Q
34 Steffi Marth (Ger) 5:01.103 1:08.987
35 Tegan Molloy ° (Aus) 5:06.238 1:14.122 Q
36 Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) 5:06.614 1:14.498
37 Jessica Greaves (GBr) 5:30.755 1:38.639
38 Filipa Gomes Peres (Por) 7:19.736 3:27.620
DNS Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory Dh Team
DNS Chloe Gallean (Fra)
DNS Lucy Drees (GBr)
DNS Alexandra Zhirnova (Rus)
 
Elite Men Time Gap
1 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:21.837 0.000 Q
2 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:22.658 0.821 Q
3 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:22.954 1.117 Q
4 Francisco Pardal (Por) 3:23.916 2.079 Q
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:23.932 2.095 Q
6 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:24.083 2.246 Q
7 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:24.441 2.604 Q
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:24.561 2.724 Q
9 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:24.646 2.809 Q
10 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:24.657 2.820 Q
11 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 3:24.960 3.123 Q
12 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:25.674 3.837 Q
13 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:25.969 4.132 Q
14 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:28.510 6.673 Q
15 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 3:28.540 6.703 Q
16 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 3:28.636 6.799 Q
17 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 3:28.779 6.942 Q
18 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:28.838 7.001 Q
19 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:28.853 7.016 Q
20 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:29.568 7.731 Q
21 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 3:30.493 8.656 Q
22 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 3:30.618 8.781 Q
23 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 3:30.917 9.080 Q
24 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:30.983 9.146 Q
25 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:31.021 9.184 Q
26 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:31.202 9.365 Q
27 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:31.213 9.376 Q
28 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 3:31.214 9.377 Q
29 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:31.342 9.505 Q
30 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 3:31.635 9.798 Q
31 Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost 3:31.727 9.890 Q
32 Emyr Davies (GBr) 3:31.915 10.078 Q
33 Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 3:31.981 10.144 Q
34 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 3:31.990 10.153 Q
35 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 3:32.012 10.175 Q
36 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 3:32.112 10.275 Q
37 Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense 3:32.438 10.601 Q
38 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) 3:32.747 10.910 Q
39 Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense 3:32.826 10.989 Q
40 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 3:32.829 10.992 Q
41 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 3:32.831 10.994 Q
42 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 3:32.952 11.115 Q
43 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:33.696 11.859 Q
44 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:33.816 11.979 Q
45 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 3:33.917 12.080 Q
46 Vasco Gois Bica (Por) 3:33.957 12.120 Q
47 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 3:34.095 12.258 Q
48 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) 3:34.121 12.284 Q
49 George Gannicott (GBr) 3:34.131 12.294 Q
50 Kyle Sangers (Can) 3:34.165 12.328 Q
51 Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 3:34.334 12.497 Q
52 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 3:34.374 12.537 Q
53 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 3:34.393 12.556 Q
54 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:34.542 12.705 Q
55 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 3:34.759 12.922 Q
56 Ivan Oziol (Fra) 3:34.808 12.971 Q
57 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:34.933 13.096 Q
58 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Dh Team 3:34.989 13.152 Q
59 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:35.060 13.223 Q
60 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 3:35.321 13.484 Q
61 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 3:35.398 13.561 Q
62 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:35.484 13.647 Q
63 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:35.630 13.793 Q
64 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:35.682 13.845 Q
65 Benoit Bresset (Fra) 3:35.741 13.904 Q
66 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:35.777 13.940 Q
67 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 3:35.975 14.138 Q
68 Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 3:36.004 14.167 Q
69 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 3:36.124 14.287 Q
70 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 3:36.394 14.557 Q
71 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:36.452 14.615 Q
72 Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 3:36.551 14.714 Q
73 Ben Cathro (GBr) 3:36.580 14.743 Q
74 Guillem Jorba Prats (Esp) 3:36.591 14.754 Q
75 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 3:36.618 14.781 Q
76 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 3:36.748 14.911 Q
77 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:36.934 15.097 Q
78 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 3:36.979 15.142 Q
79 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 3:37.013 15.176 Q
80 Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:37.015 15.178 Q
81 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:37.485 15.648
82 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:37.726 15.889
83 Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 3:37.729 15.892
84 Melvin Pons (Fra) 3:37.919 16.082
85 Matthew Beer (Can) 3:38.454 16.617
86 Forrest Riesco (Can) 3:38.655 16.818
87 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:39.132 17.295 Q
88 Felix Racaud (Fra) 3:39.709 17.872
89 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 3:39.753 17.916
90 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:39.797 17.96
91 Florian Arthus (Fra) 3:40.110 18.273
92 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles 3:40.163 18.326
93 Luca Cometti (USA) 3:40.338 18.501
94 Daniel Ludwig (Ger) 3:40.387 18.55
95 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 3:40.651 18.814
96 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Dh Team 3:40.973 19.136
97 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team 3:41.019 19.182
98 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 3:41.304 19.467
99 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing 3:41.398 19.561
100 Marco Milivinti (Ita) 3:41.508 19.671
101 Richard Thomas (GBr) 3:41.545 19.708
102 Maxime Chapuis (Sui) 3:42.384 20.547
103 Samuel Bull (RSA) 3:42.735 20.898
104 Irenee Menjou (Fra) 3:42.845 21.008
105 Michael Skinner (NZl) 3:42.934 21.097
106 Trevyn Newpher (USA) 3:43.053 21.216
107 Alex Bond (GBr) 3:43.241 21.404
108 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 3:43.256 21.419
109 Jay Williamson (GBr) 3:43.302 21.465
110 Remi Gauvin (Can) 3:43.392 21.555
111 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 3:43.437 21.6
112 Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 3:43.499 21.662
113 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 3:43.723 21.886
114 Josh Lowe (GBr) 3:43.808 21.971
115 Petr Maly (Cze) 3:43.935 22.098
116 Daniel Algarra Navarro (Esp) 3:44.618 22.781
117 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 3:44.854 23.017
118 Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) 3:44.857 23.02
119 Mckay Vezina (Can) 3:45.217 23.38
120 Daniel Meilink (NZl) 3:45.538 23.701
121 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 3:45.639 23.802
122 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 3:45.652 23.815
123 Bruce Moir (Aus) 3:46.622 24.785
124 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 3:46.625 24.788
125 Mads Weidemann (Den) 3:46.959 25.122
126 Sebastian Byskov Jensen (Den) 3:47.085 25.248
127 Pascal Tinner (Sui) 3:47.378 25.541
128 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 3:47.379 25.542
129 Samuel Thibault (Can) 3:48.112 26.275
130 Janik Rebmann (Ger) 3:48.218 26.381
131 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:48.481 26.644
132 Rudy Cabirou (Fra) 3:48.719 26.882
133 Tim Kaelin (Sui) 3:49.367 27.53
134 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:50.917 29.08
135 Iraitz Etxebarria (Esp) 3:51.184 29.347
136 Joao Gois (Por) 3:51.294 29.457
137 Jordi Junyent Traserra (Esp) 3:51.392 29.555
138 Lutz Weber (Sui) 3:51.650 29.813
139 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 3:52.086 30.249
140 Marcell Frey (Ger) 3:52.087 30.25
141 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:53.922 32.085 Q
142 Nicolau Alemany Suau (Esp) 3:54.089 32.252
143 Nicolas Mathieu (Bel) 3:54.110 32.273
144 Stefano Mezzetta (Ita) 3:54.613 32.776
145 Pol Romero Perich (Esp) 3:54.965 33.128
146 Tilen Leban (Slo) Blackthorn GT 3:55.227 33.39
147 Jens Schlegel (Ger) 3:55.574 33.737
148 Max Morgan (USA) 3:57.838 36.001
149 J S Reascos Yepez (Ecu) 3:58.523 36.686
150 Marius Neuffer (Ger) 3:58.554 36.717
151 Jordi Bago (Esp) 3:59.285 37.448
152 James Swinden (GBr) 4:02.228 40.391
153 Ryan Frerichs (RSA) 4:05.144 43.307
154 Patrik Deuss (Sui) 4:07.221 45.384
155 Frederik Andersen Leth (Den) 4:07.586 45.749
156 Dominic Tinner (Sui) 4:10.652 48.815
157 Jannick Lange (Ger) 4:10.866 49.029
158 Nicolas Simon (Bel) 4:15.750 53.913
159 Morgan Gulland (GBr) 4:21.620 59.783
160 Wojciech Czermak (Pol) 4:26.485 1:04.648
161 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green to Gold Race Development 4:28.334 1:06.497
162 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 4:28.838 1:07.001 Q
163 Brent Smith (Aus) 4:44.332 1:22.495
164 Alexandre Lohner (Fra) R-VTT Morillon Pitstop 5:24.179 2:02.342
165 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 6:51.979 3:30.142
166 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 7:06.409 3:44.572
DNF Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing
DNF Markus Planitzer (Aut)
DNF Eric Portillo Lopez (Esp)
DNF Stefan Strohmayer (Aut)
DSQ Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz en Oisans
DNS Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Esp)
DNS Dominik Gspan (Sui)
DNS George Belk (GBr)
DNS Leopold Köllner (Aut)
DNS Felix Klee (Sui)
DNS Timothy Price (USA)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.