Canadian Cyclist

 

August 23/14 12:46 pm - Meribel World Cup: Men DH Final results


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/14
 

Results from the World Cup Final in Meribel, France

Men Final
1 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:16.372 0.00
2 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:16.738 0.366
3 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:16.902 0.530
4 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:17.447 1.075
5 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:17.475 1.103
6 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 3:17.675 1.303
7 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:19.278 2.906
8 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 3:20.197 3.825
9 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 3:20.216 3.844
10 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:20.474 4.102
11 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:20.522 4.150
12 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:20.695 4.323
13 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 3:20.834 4.462
14 Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost 3:20.871 4.499
15 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 3:21.117 4.745
16 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) GSTAAD-Scott 3:21.524 5.152
17 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 3:21.875 5.503
18 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 3:22.158 5.786
19 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:22.680 6.308
20 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 3:22.938 6.566
21 Francisco Pardal (Por) 3:23.181 6.809
22 Patrick Thome (Fra) GSTAAD-Scott 3:23.383 7.011
23 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:23.448 7.076
24 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 3:24.710 8.338
25 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:24.714 8.342
26 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 3:24.942 8.570
27 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:24.999 8.627
28 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 3:25.310 8.938
29 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 3:25.325 8.953
30 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Dh Team 3:25.419 9.047
31 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 3:25.883 9.511
32 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3:26.214 9.842
33 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 3:26.326 9.954
34 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 3:26.332 9.960
35 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 3:26.486 10.114
36 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 3:26.722 10.350
37 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 3:26.812 10.440
38 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) 3:26.876 10.504
39 Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing 3:27.080 10.708
40 George Gannicott (GBr) 3:27.196 10.824
41 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 3:27.268 10.896
42 Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense 3:27.352 10.980
43 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 3:27.546 11.174
44 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 3:27.604 11.232
45 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 3:27.724 11.352
46 Noel Niederberger (Sui) GSTAAD-Scott 3:27.958 11.586
47 Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense 3:28.232 11.860
48 Terje Nylende (Nor) 3:28.339 11.967
49 Adam Brayton (GBr) 3:28.428 12.056
50 Benny Strasser (Ger) 3:28.548 12.176
51 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 3:28.993 12.621
52 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 3:29.188 12.816
53 Kyle Sangers (Can) 3:29.318 12.946
54 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 3:29.470 13.098
55 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 3:29.641 13.269
56 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Evil Vengeance Tour 3:29.702 13.330
57 Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 3:30.404 14.032
58 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 3:30.800 14.428
59 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 3:30.800 14.428
60 Emyr Davies (GBr) 3:31.204 14.832
61 Ivan Oziol (Fra) 3:32.080 15.708
62 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:32.308 15.936
63 Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 3:32.894 16.522
64 Guillem Jorba Prats (Esp) 3:33.237 16.865
65 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 3:33.480 17.108
66 Benoit Bresset (Fra) 3:34.099 17.727
67 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:34.360 17.988
68 Julien Piccolo (Fra) 3:34.810 18.438
69 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 3:35.052 18.680
70 Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 3:36.422 20.050
71 Vasco Gois Bica (Por) 3:36.797 20.425
72 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 3:37.614 21.242
73 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 3:38.205 21.833
74 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 3:48.747 32.375
75 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 3:49.817 33.445
76 Bryn Dickerson (NZl) 3:53.008 36.636
77 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 4:27.964 1:11.592
78 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 4:30.384 1:14.012
79 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 6:40.165 3:23.793
80 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 7:03.145 3:46.773
DNF Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing
DNF Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp)
DNS Ben Cathro (GBr)




Final Standings
1 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1187 pts
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 1038
3 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 1025
4 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 1024
5 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 813
6 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 745
7 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 742
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 718
9 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 703
10 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 669
 
48 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 205
53 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 179
61 Forrest Riesco (Can) 136
70 Kyle Sangers (Can) 102
 Full final standings
 


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.