Canadian Cyclist

 

August 24/14 11:07 am - Meribel World Cup: Elite Men results


Posted by Editoress on 08/24/14
 

Results from the Elite men's race in Meribel, France

 

Today's races conclude the 2014 World Cup

 

Elite Men, 33.86 km (7 laps)
1 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 1:33:06
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team at 0:13
3 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:37
4 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:46
5 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi 1:12
6 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:17
7 Ralph Naef (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 1:48
8 Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team 2:06
9 Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 2:07
10 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:11
11 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 2:34
12 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 2:35
13 Fabian Giger (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team 2:48
14 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:51
15 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 3:15
16 Luca Braidot (Ita) 4:12
17 Martin Fanger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 4:21
18 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:21
19 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 4:40
20 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 5:06
21 Markus Bauer (Ger) 5:42
22 Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:45
23 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 5:53
24 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 5:58
25 Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team 6:01
26 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 6:05
27 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm 6:07
28 Martin Gujan (Sui) Orange Monkey Pro Team 6:07
29 Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt 6:08
30 Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team 6:10
31 Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 6:15
32 Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 6:43
33 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) SRAM Rubena Trek 6:52
34 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 6:59
35 Rourke Croeser (Rsa) Kargo Pro MTB Team 7:01
36 Calle Friberg (Swe) 7:03
37 Michal Lami (Svk) 7:17
38 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team 7:24
39 Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi 7:35
40 Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Esp) 7:44
41 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie Mtb 8:01
42 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm 8:08
43 David Valero (Esp) 8:22
44 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 8:29
45 Marc Stutzmann (Sui) Giant-Swiss-Team 8:42
46 Frank Beemer (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team 8:49
47 Daniel Eymann (Sui) Giant-Swiss-Team 8:58
48 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC 9:00
49 Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team 9:20
50 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Mmr Bikes Pro Team 9:27
51 Anton Gogolev (Rus) 9:54
52 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 10:01
53 Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 10:15
54 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team 10:32
55 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 10:40
56 Christian Helmig (Lux) 11:22
57 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team 11:58
58 Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team 12:40
59 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz 13:09
60 Rotem Ishay (Isr) -1 Lap
61 Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team -1 Lap
62 Martino Fruet (Ita) -1 Lap
63 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt p/b Kenda Bike Team -1 Lap
64 Mirko Tabacchi (Ita) -1 Lap
65 Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team -1 Lap
66 Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team -1 Lap
67 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team -1 Lap
68 Ramon Sagues Portabella (Esp) -1 Lap
69 Cristofer Bosque Ruano (Esp) -1 Lap
70 Steffen Thum (Ger) -1 Lap
71 Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt p/b Kenda Bike Team -1 Lap
72 Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team -2 Laps
73 Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por) -2 Laps
74 Jonas De Backer (Bel) -2 Laps
75 Jorgen Flion (Bel) -2 Laps
76 Tomas Tvrdik (Cze) -2 Laps
77 Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team -2 Laps
78 Michele Casagrande (Ita) -2 Laps
79 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) -2 Laps
80 Jason Bouttell (GBr) -2 Laps
81 Marco Schätzing (Ger) -2 Laps
82 Kornel Osicki (Pol) Kross Racing Team -3 Laps
83 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) -3 Laps
84 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) Tropix-Frm -3 Laps
85 José Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecu) -3 Laps
86 Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por) -3 Laps
87 Marcin Kawalec (Pol) Sante-Bsa Whistle Team -3 Laps
88 Jan Withaar (Rsa) -3 Laps
89 Zdenek Vobecky (Cze) -3 Laps
90 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team -3 Laps
91 Martin Haring (Svk) -3 Laps
92 Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) Focus Rotor Coaching-System -3 Laps
93 Piotr Kurczab (Pol) -3 Laps
DNF Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
DNF Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
DNS Thomas Litscher (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team
DNS Martin Gluth (Ger)


Final Standings
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 1490 pts
2 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 1330
3 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 970
4 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 856
5 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 785
6 Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team 785
7 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 767
8 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 709
9 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 683
10 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 668
 
31 Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain 255
36 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox 215
40 Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox 178



Full standings

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.