Canadian Cyclist

 

August 30/14 14:00 pm - Amateur World Cycling Championship News


Posted by Editoress on 08/30/14
 

A note from Bruce Bird

The team photo is in Ljubljana Slovenia at the Amateur World Cycling Championship taken just prior to the team relay demonstration event on Friday Aug 29th

 

PHOTO

L to R: Andre Lamarche, Shelly Mckee, Zeina Loutfi (did not compete in the 4 person relay but did place 3rd in the TT women 35 to 39 category on Aug 28th), Stephane Demers, Bruce Bird

 

PHOTO

 

 

We are 5 of the 7 participants proudly representing Canada at the event of over 1600 athletes from over 40 countries

The 156km road race is Sunday Aug 31st starting at 9am

Team relay
1 Italy (Alois Vigl, Valentina Mabritto, Stefano Nicoletti, Andrea Nicosia) 0:32:00.1
2 Australia 1 (Bruce Snell, Laurelea Moss, Andrew Patten, Tim Dalgliesh) 0:32:28.0
3 Slovenia 4 (Irena Tekavec, Ljubo Car, Grega Tekavec, BlazaBonca) 0:32:28.2
4 Poland 1 (Jarek Gorecki, Agnieszka Sikora, Lechoslaw Michalak, Maciej Rogulski) 0:32:29.0
5 Slovenia 1 (Danijela Svetik, Bosatjan Slak, Tomi Curk, Dusaan Hajdinjak) 0:32:29.5
6 South Africa (Danie Marais, Juanita Venter, Gwyn Pine, Francois Geldenhuys) 0:32:30.1
7 Poland 2 (Artur Splawski, Katarzyna Polakowska,Lukasz Rakoczy, Adrian Jach) 0:32:30.2
8 Slovenia 2 (Janez Debeljak, LauraSimenc, Uros Brinc, Lucjan Premrn) 0:32:31.6
9 Norway (Bjorn Einar Nesengmo, Frode Thomassen, Kristin Falck, Hugo Strand) 0:32:45.6
10 Slovenia 5 (Andreja Jagodic, Branko Bojanc, Borja Jelic,MatejLovse) 0:32:47.8
11 Slovenia 7 (Ajda Opeka, Mitja Oter, Mitja Hernaus, Marjan Srnel) 0:32:56.6
12 Slovenia 3 (Iztok Kuret, Andreja Godec, PrimozCerin, Primoz Porenta) 0:32:56.9
13 Slovenia 6 (Tomi Iskra, Nina Dolinar, Borislav Skubic, Alojz Poglavc) 0:33:31.1
14 Canada (Shelly McKee, Andre Lamarche, Stephane Demers, Bruce Bird) 0:34:13.1
15 Australia 4 (Norbert Gerald, Nathan Lude, Cynthia Mason Butler, Jon Leighton) 0:34:15.0
16 Australia 3 (David Richmond, Samantha Smith, Craig Smith-gander, Andrew Pickering) 0:34:15.4
17 Australia 2 (John Roberts, Evelyn Wong, Kevin Goodman, Garth Cooper) -1 Lap
17 Australia 5 (Stephen McNeilly, Desrae Cameron, Tim Lack, Terry Holliborne) -1 Lap
17 Slovenia 8 (Leopold Cencelj, Maja Rokavec, Borut Drnovaek, Peter Drnovaek) -1 Lap
DNF France (Gerald Bremaud, Patrick Francois, Cyril Cheno, Martin Faure)



Time Trials (August 28th)

Women 35-39, 18.6km
1 Juanita Venter (RSA) 0:26:53.2
2 Cathrine Grage (DEN) 0:26:53.9
3 Zeina Loutfi (CAN) 0:27:30.4
4 Laurelea Moss (AUS) 0:27:31.5
5 MarieClaire Aquilina (MLT) 0:27:36.3
6 Mette Larsen (DEN) 0:28:01.3
7 Andreja Jagodic (SLO) 0:28:04.2
8 Andreja Godec (SLO) 0:28:13.7
9 Ajda Opeka (SLO) 0:28:56.2
10 Karen Poole (GBR) 0:29:31.2
11 Shelly Mckee (CAN) 0:29:39.9
 
Men 45-49,18.6km
1 Stefano Nicoletti (ITA) 0:23:12.0
2 Bauer Alexander (GER) 0:23:27.1
3 Richard Feldman (USA) 0:23:35.4
4 Robert Nunes (CRC) 0:23:47.2
5 Andrew Patten (AUS) 0:23:51.8
6 Ishchenko Hryhoriy (UKR) 0:23:56.4
7 Jesper Nielsen (DEN) 0:24:02.5
8 Snorre Lorgen (NOR) 0:24:13.8
9 Faupel Holger (GER) 0:24:17.2
10 Bruce Bird (CAN) 0:24:21.1
11 Bjorn-einar Nesengmo (NOR) 0:24:22.7
12 Marko Baloh (SLO) 0:24:29.3
13 Anders Boel (DEN) 0:24:30.0
14 Viktor Petrovych (UKR) 0:24:30.7
15 Mattias Zetterstrand Zetterstrand (SWE) 0:24:37.1
16 Frank Erk (GER) 0:24:38.2
17 Klaus Pedersen (DEN) 0:24:44.8
18 Miroslav Pechous (CZE) 0:24:47.1
19 Marco Prezzi (ITA) 0:24:51.0
20 Iztok Melansek (SLO) 0:24:52.6
21 Rune Storhaug (NOR) 0:25:10.4
22 Iztok Kuret (SLO) 0:25:17.9
23 Tony Schˆld (SWE) 0:25:38.2
24 Lucjan Premrn (SLO) 0:25:41.3
25 Koppensteiner Adolf (AUT) 0:25:42.8
26 Alesandro Freschi (ITA) 0:25:44.2
27 Craig Hobart (AUS) 0:25:49.5
28 Mats-orjan Pogen (SWE) 0:25:50.3
29 Vialettes Patrick (FRA) 0:26:04.0
30 Kim Gotfredsen (DEN) 0:26:12.9
31 Daniel Marais (RSA) 0:26:17.8
32 Andrej Sulic (SLO) 0:26:31.8
33 Danevcic Marko (SLO) 0:26:34.6
34 Jon Leighton (AUS) 0:26:45.5
35 Gregor Gruden (SLO) 0:26:52.5
36 Franc Bajec (SLO) 0:26:59.9
37 William Linder (USA) 0:27:09.8
38 Tonny Jensen (DEN) 0:27:19.7
39 Ales Kalan (SLO) 0:27:24.2
40 Buisson Herve (FRA) 0:27:43.2
41 Dr. Med. Dipl.- Umw. Imhof Markus (GER) 0:27:44.8
42 Troy Baldwinson (AUS) 0:29:23.1
 
Men 50-54, 18.6km
1 Robert Garwood (USA) 0:23:40.4
2 Roberto Rosati (ITA) 0:23:46.7
3 Luciano Pasquini (ITA) 0:24:06.7
4 Gwyn Pine (RSA) 0:24:18.2
5 Endres Torsten (GER) 0:24:24.4
6 Hugo Strand (NOR) 0:24:40.2
7 Pardieu Patrick (FRA) 0:24:40.5
8 Cezary Nazar (POL) 0:24:49.6
9 Jim Mcmurray (NZL) 0:24:53.7
10 Bjorn Helland (NOR) 0:25:00.0
11 Malcolm Smith (GBR) 0:25:07.7
12 Lars Aagaard Hansen (DEN) 0:25:17.2
13 Enrico Grimani (ITA) 0:25:24.1
14 Jan Vaernhoej Pedersen (DEN) 0:25:40.7
15 Andre Lamarche (CAN) 0:25:40.8
16 Demers Stephane (CAN) 0:25:41.5
17 Janez Debeljak (SLO) 0:25:43.4
18 Primoz Cerin (SLO) 0:25:45.4
19 Zdenek Weis (GER) 0:25:54.6
20 Martin Wurz (CZE) 0:25:54.9
21 Milan Rusina (SVK) 0:25:56.7
22 Jens Norgaard (DEN) 0:25:56.8
23 Kari Pajanne (FIN) 0:25:58.1
24 Bill Nicolson (RSA) 0:26:10.9
25 Markus Spieth (GER) 0:26:32.2
26 Serge Goncalves (FRA) 0:26:34.0
27 Petr Rakushev (RUS) 0:26:34.3
28 Stoschek Uwe (GER) 0:26:34.4
29 Fernandez Daniel (FRA) 0:26:45.3
30 James Hadden (GBR) 0:26:48.4
31 Craig Smith-gander Smith-gander (AUS) 0:26:53.5
32 Aigars Zvingulis (LAT) 0:26:55.5
33 Steven Pawley (NZL) 0:27:09.4
34 Joze Brvar (SLO) 0:27:09.9
35 Zlatko Simenc (CRO) 0:27:10.0
36 Peter Muntean (AUT) 0:27:11.2
37 Matjaz Mesojedec (SLO) 0:27:16.4
38 Dani Osep (SLO) 0:28:16.1
39 Gregor Mcnab (AUS) 0:28:33.4
40 Sergey Saksin (RUS) 0:28:34.6
41 Terry Hollibone (AUS) 0:28:38.9
42 Peter Koens (NED) 0:28:41.0
43 Tomislav Tokich (AUS) 0:29:01.6
44 David Rooke (AUS) 0:29:43.7
45 Tim Lack (AUS) 0:29:57.1
46 Stuart Grant (AUS) 0:30:38.9

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.