Canadian Cyclist

 

September 7/14 18:33 pm - Tour of Alberta: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/14
 

Impey Wins Final Stage and Six-Day Tour of Alberta

South African Comes From Behind to Win Overall by One Second in Canada's Biggest Race

South Africa's Daryl Impey of Orica-GreenEDGE outsprinted top Canadian Ryan Anderson to take a 10 second time bonus that catapulted him past five-day race leader Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Giant-Shimano to win the Tour of Alberta, presented by ATB Financial, by a mere one second after 738 kilometres of racing.

 

PHOTO

 

Impey, who was a last-minute substitution on his team for the race and coming off a two month ban that was lifted, entered Sunday's final stage in Edmonton's Centre City nine seconds behind Dumoulin, who had led the race since the Prologue in Calgary this past Tuesday. There were time bonuses of 10, 6, and 4 seconds, respectively, for the top three places on the final stage. By winning, Impey gained 10 seconds while Dumoulin failed to place in the top three, thus giving the South African a win that wasn't determined until the final metre of the race.

Anderson almost spoiled Impey's victory by outsprinting him and eliminating him from the four crucial seconds he would need to overcome Dumoulin.

"After everything I've gone through, this victory is very rewarding," said Impey, who had a suspect doping charge dropped only four days before arriving in Alberta last week.

"My team did an incredible job getting me the best position to sprint for the win."

 

PHOTO

 

For the 23 year old Dumoulin, it was the third race this year that he lost on the final day.

"I knew I couldn't sprint with him (Impey) and had to rely on
someone defeating him today," he said. "When I saw his hand lifted in victory, I couldn't believe it."

Dumoulin most recently had been winning the Tour of Belgium and Eneco Tour before being overcome on final day of the race.

Anderson was in the same boat as Dumoulin, motivated to win the stage in his hometown of Edmonton while also using the time bonus to move into second place overall. Instead, Impey made a bold move to pass Anderson in the final 50 metres and Anderson was forced to ease his sprint near the line to avoid a crash.

"It seemed like he (Impey) took a hard line and I was pinched to his right against the barrier," Anderson said. "He obviously had more to gain than I did. It would have been good to get the stage win and I think it might have put me on the podium."

Sunday's final stage was contested in cold and rainy conditions through Edmonton's Centre City. The 124.1 kilometre course included 11 circuits of 11.3 kilometres in length. The circuit featured a steep climb up Bellamy Hill
and a longer, more gradual climb up Victoria Park Rd.

The Netherland's Steven Kruijwick of Belkin Pro Cycling went clear midway through the race and at one point had more than 1 minute, 30 second lead and was the virtual leader on the road. He was reeled in by a group of more than 30 riders, led by Garmin-Sharp, who won the team competition.

The final podium included Impey, Dumoulin at one second behind, and 21 year old German Ruben Zepuntke of the Bissell Development Team. He said the podium was the biggest result of his career and "a big achievement against World Tour" riders.

The race was the fastest of any major North American race this year, as the peloton averaged 45.6 kilometres per hour (28.77 mph).

"A lot of teams came motivated to win," said Ramunas Navardauskas. "It was a fast race despite the winds and rain."

"This was a very good race," said Impey. "It has become important for us. It's organized well and well attended by the fans. We look forward to coming back."

The Subway Sprint Points jersey winner was Lithuania's Navardauskas of Garmin-Sharp. The Go Auto King of the Mountain was Great Britain's Simon Yates of Orica-GreenEDGE. The ATB Financial Best Young Rider was Tom Dumoulin of Team Giant-Shimano. The Pomeroy Hotel & Suites Best Canadian winner was Ryan Anderson of Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies.

 

PHOTO

 

Team Canada report

The top rider on the Canadian National Team was Hugo Houle, finishing the race in 22nd place on the general classification. Houle finished 14th on Saturday and 17th on the last stage.

Team director Gord Fraser is happy with the outcome for the Cycling Canada Tour of Alberta project. "For the Canadian Team, it was a great week for the development of our young riders. Hugo Houle got some much-needed race time to prepare for the finish of the season. Garrett McLeod continues to improve and has narrowed the gap to being a top professional. Ben Perry got a taste of elite level racing, and our U23 National Champ held himself well in the company.  Jean-Sebastien Perron continues to battle and provide good help to his teammates.  He has piloted some Para tandems this year and hopefully he continues to help Canada gain medals in this important discipline. Stuart Wight is a savvy rider and is also progressing at a nice rate.  For Adam, Jordan and Cody, they will take home with them great lessons and hopefully apply them to their training and racing going forward in the future."

"We'd sincerely like to thank race organizers Medalist Sports, the Province of Alberta and ATB Financial for supporting the event as well as the staff and volunteers who made it a safe race for all.  Thanks also to Global Relay for supporting our National Team.  Hopefully, we'll be back again next year to help our athletes achieve their goals," added Fraser.


Press release Cycling Canada and Tour of Alberta

 

Results

Stage 5: Edmonton Circuit, 121 km
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 2:46:22
2 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp
4 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
5 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
7 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
8 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
11 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team
12 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale
13 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
14 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
15 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau - Québecor
16 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
17 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
19 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
20 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
21 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
23 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
24 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team
25 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
26 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
27 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
28 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp all s.t.
29 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:07
30 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team
31 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team
32 Michael Woods (Can) 5-Hour Energy all s.t.
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:09
34 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 0:11
35 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:24
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 0:33
37 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:35
38 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 0:39
39 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team s.t.
40 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 2:43
41 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
42 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
43 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
44 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
45 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano all s.t.
48 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:52
49 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 5:56
50 Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin Sharp
51 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team
52 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
53 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale
56 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
57 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
58 Chad Beyer (USA) 5-Hour Energy
59 Sam Basseitti (USA) 5-Hour Energy
60 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
61 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
62 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
63 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
64 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop
65 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
66 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
67 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
68 Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop
69 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5-Hour Energy
70 Ben Perry (Can) Canadian National Team
71 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
72 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
73 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
74 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 11:01
75 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
DNF Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Marc Demaar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) 5-Hour Energy
DNF James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy
DNF Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-Hour Energy
DNF David Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy
DNF Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
DNF Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team
DNF Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
DNF Logan Owen (USA) Bissell Development Team
DNF Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Jean-Sebastian Perron (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Garneau - Québecor
DNF Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau - Québecor
DNF Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Garneau - Québecor
DNF Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor
 
Final GC
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 16:07:56
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01
3 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 0:09
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 0:10
5 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11
6 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:15
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:16
8 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31
10 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team s.t.
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:36
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:40
13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 0:45
14 Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team 0:47
15 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:49
16 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team s.t.
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 0:53
18 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 1:00
19 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
20 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 1:06
21 Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau - Québecor 1:35
22 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team 1:37
23 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 1:40
24 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 1:45
25 Michael Woods (Can) 5-Hour Energy 1:53
26 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 2:04
27 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 2:44
28 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:46
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:28
30 Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 3:34
31 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau - Québecor 3:41
32 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 3:59
33 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 4:31
34 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 4:46
35 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:22
36 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6:31
37 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6:49
38 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
39 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:54
40 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 7:01
41 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 7:02
42 Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team 7:11
43 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 7:16
44 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 7:22
45 Chad Beyer (USA) 5-Hour Energy 7:30
46 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano s.t.
47 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE 7:45
48 Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 8:22
49 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 8:24
50 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 9:08
51 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 9:37
52 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10:41
53 Sam Basseitti (USA) 5-Hour Energy 11:00
54 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp 11:03
55 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11:14
56 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:24
57 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 11:38
58 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 11:45
59 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:44
60 Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 12:58
61 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 13:15
62 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 13:33
63 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 13:56
64 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 13:57
65 Ben Perry (Can) Canadian National Team 14:15
66 Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 15:46
67 Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin Sharp 17:23
68 Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5-Hour Energy 19:07
69 Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:38
70 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 21:58
71 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 23:56
72 Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 24:05
73 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 26:40
74 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 28:00
75 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 43:18
 
Points GC
1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 47 pts
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 40
3 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team 29
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 27
5 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 26
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 23
7 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 21
8 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14
9 Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 11
10 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 11
11 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 10
12 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 10
13 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 10
14 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
15 Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 9
16 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 8
17 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE 7
18 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6
19 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6
20 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6
21 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 6
22 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale 6
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 5
24 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 5
25 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 3
26 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 3
27 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 3
28 James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team 2
29 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1
 
KOM GC
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 58 pts
2 Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 42
3 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 22
4 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 15
6 Michael Woods (Can) 5-Hour Energy 14
7 Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 13
8 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp 10
9 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 9
10 Sam Basseitti (USA) 5-Hour Energy 9
11 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 9
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
13 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 7
14 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 6
15 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 6
16 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 5
17 Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 5
18 Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 5
19 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 4
20 Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4
21 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 4
22 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4
23 Edward King (USA) Cannondale 2
24 Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin Sharp 2
 
Canadian Rider GC
1 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16:08:07
2 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team at 1:26
3 Michael Woods (Can) 5-Hour Energy 1:42
4 Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team 2:33
5 Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau - Québecor 3:30
6 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:50
7 Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 7:05
8 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 11:27
9 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 13:04
10 Ben Perry (Can) Canadian National Team 14:04

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.