Canadian Cyclist

 

September 12/14 14:13 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3 results - Gold for Glaesser


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/14
 

Highlights

- Jasmin Glaesser takes the Gold in the Women's Individual Pursuit and Stephanie Roorda finishes 4th

- Monique Sullivan advances to the Semi Finals in the Women's Sprint

- Vincent De Haitre finishes 6th in the Men's Kilo

- Remi Pelletier-Roy sits 4th in the Men's Omnium after 3 of 6 events

 

Results  from the third day of racing in Aguascalientes, Mexico

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 10.667
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 10.774
3 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia) 10.863
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 10.911
5 Melissa Erickson (USA) 10.957
6 Marynes Prada (Venezuela) 10.988
7 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 11.044
8 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.087
9 Sara Byers (Canada) 11.153
10 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.262
11 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil) 11.289
12 Laura Arias (Cuba) 11.303
13 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 11.318
14 Alissa Maglaty (USA) 11.447
15 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 11.496
16 Frany Fong (Mexico) 11.523
17 Perla Loera (Mexico) 11.532
18 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 11.550
19 Karen Jannette Cruz (El Salvador) 11.587
20 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala) 11.671
21 Tania Alexandra Perez (Ecuador) 12.055
22 Brenda Ximena Gomez (Argentina) 12.108
23 Paula Guillen (Guatemala) 12.274
24 Andrea Mariana Guenzi (Argentina) 12.320
25 Casandra Rodriguez (Costa Rica) 12.723
Top 24 advance to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 12.151
2 Andrea Mariana Guenzi (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 12.848
2 Paula Guillen (Guatemala)
 
Heat 3
1 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia) 12.249
2 Brenda Ximena Gomez (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 12.228
2 Tania Alexandra Perez (Ecuador)
 
Heat 5
1 Melissa Erickson (USA) 12.135
2 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala)
 
Heat 6
1 Marynes Prada (Venezuela) 11.277
2 Karen Jannette Cruz (El Salvador)
 
Heat 7
1 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 11.726
2 Mariesthela Vilera (Venezuela)
 
Heat 8
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.679
2 Perla Loera (Mexico)
 
Heat 9
1 Frany Fong (Mexico) 11.502
2 Sara Byers (Canada)
 
Heat 10
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.426
2 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil)
 
Heat 11
1 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil) 11.611
2 Alissa Maglaty (USA)
 
Heat 12
1 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 12.440
2 Laura Arias (Cuba)
Winners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.707
2 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil) 18.709
2 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.331
2 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
 
Heat 4
1 Frany Fong (Mexico) 11.581
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.572
2 Melissa Erickson (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 11.293
2 Marynes Prada (Venezuela)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
Losers Repechages
 
 
Repechage
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.55
2 Marynes Prada (Venezuela)
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.37
2 Melissa Erickson (USA)
3 Diana Maria Garcia (Colombia)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 
 
 1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.085 11.192
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.737 11.623
2 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia) 11.426 11.477
2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) REL
 
Heat 4
1 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.247 11.404
2 Frany Fong (Mexico)
Winners advance to Semi Final
Losers 5-8 Final
 
5-8 Final
5 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.546
6 Wllyda Regisleyne (Brazil)
7 Frany Fong (Mexico)
8 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)




Men Omnium
 
Points Race
1 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 40 pts
2 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 38
3 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 36
4 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 34
5 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 32
6 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 30
7 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 28
8 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 27
9 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 24
10 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 22
11 Jacob Duehring (USA) 20
12 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 18
13 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 16
14 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 14
15 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 12
16 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 10
17 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 8
18 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 6
19 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay) 4
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 4:17.446
2 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 4:19.786
3 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 4:24.745
4 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 4:25.239
5 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 4:27.043
6 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 4:30.006
7 Jacob Duehring (USA) 4:30.107
8 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 4:30.941
9 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 4:31.944
10 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 4:32.732
11 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 4:33.027
12 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 4:33.894
13 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 4:36.177
14 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 4:42.013
15 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 4:42.231
16 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 4:42.404
17 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 4:50.973
18 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 4:52.389
19 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay) 5:05.416
 
Elimination
1 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia)
2 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
3 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)
5 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador)
6 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil)
7 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico)
8 Julio Padilla (Guatemala)
9 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
10 Jacob Duehring (USA)
11 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic)
12 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
13 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico)
14 Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
15 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
16 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru)
17 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay)
18 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay)
19 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 102 pts
2 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 98
3 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 98
4 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 94
5 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 94
6 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 86
7 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 86
8 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 84
9 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 78
10 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 76
11 Jacob Duehring (USA) 70
12 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 64
13 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 52
14 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 46
15 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 32
16 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 30
17 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 24
18 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 24
19 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay) 16



Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 3:28.594
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 3:31.138
3 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3:31.276
4 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 3:33.641
5 Amber Gaffney (USA) 3:33.801
6 Yudelmis Dominguez (Cuba) 3:35.360
7 Kimberly Geist (USA) 3:35.647
8 Lilibeth Chacon (Venezuela) 3:36.833
9 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 3:38.574
10 Zuralmy Rivas (Venezuela) 3:39.930
11 Andreina Rivera (Colombia) 3:39.974
12 Jessica Bonilla (Mexico) 3:41.107
13 Valentina Belen Monsalve (Chile) 3:43.142
14 Flor Palma (Chile) 3:46.465
15 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 3:48.726
16 Valeria Escobar (Bolivia) 3:50.622
17 Julia Sanchez (Argentina) 3:51.492
18 Andrea Guillen (Guatemala) 3:56.760
19 Edith Guillen (Costa Rica) 3:57.229
20 Natalia Navarro (Costa Rica) 3:58.612
21 Aguamarina Espinola (Paraguay) 3:58.905
22 Christiane Farah (Trinidad and Tobago) 4:01.164
23 Jasmin Soto (Guatemala) 4:02.606
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 3:29.229
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 3:30.65
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3:33.952
4 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 3:36.559



Men KIlo
1 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 0:59.743
2 Anderson Parra (Colombia) 0:59.931
3 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 0:59.994
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 1:00.291
5 Vincent De Haitre (Canada) 1:00.589
6 Justin Robert (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:01.425
7 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:01.450
8 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 1:01.491
9 Roberto Serrano (Mexico) 1:01.758
10 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 1:01.761
11 Christopher Samaniego (Ecuador) 1:02.179
12 Luis Alberto Montoya (Cuba) 1:02.937
13 Alberto Alexand Ferran (Cuba) 1:03.559
14 Marco Gynn Bravo (Ecuador) 1:03.659
15 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic) 1:04.071
16 Alvaro Adolfo Muñoz (Chile) 1:04.122
17 Norlandy Tavera (Dominican Republic) 1:04.354
18 Felipe Andres Monardes (Chile) 1:04.367
19 Mario Garcia (Guatemala) 1:04.495
20 Hugo Nestor Emi Ruiz (Peru) 1:05.356
21 Rene Douglas Magaña (El Salvador) 1:05.379
22 Claudio Castro (Guatemala) 1:05.670
23 Erwin Vladimir Martinez (El Salvador) 1:07.108
24 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados) 1:07.281
25 Javier Mendez (Costa Rica) 1:07.854
26 Alan Matias Presa (Uruguay) 1:09.052
27 Walter Gaitan (Nicaragua) 1:12.351
DNS Sixto Nicolas Nuñez (Uruguay)
DNS Robert Lea (USA)
DNS Roy Colebrook (Bahamas)
DNS Deangelo Sturrup (Bahamas)



Day 2 results
Day 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.