Canadian Cyclist

 

September 13/14 12:49 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 4 results, Another Gold for Glaesser


Posted by Editoress on 09/13/14
 

Results  from the fourth day of racing in Aguascalientes, Mexico

 

Highlights

- Gold medal for Jasmin Glaesser in the Women's Points Race

- Silver medal for Monique Sullivan in the Women's Sprint

- Bronze medal for Remi Pelletier-Roy in the Men's Omnium

-  Gillian Carlton sits 2nd in the Women's Omnium after 3/6 events

- 5th for Hugo Barrette in the Men's Sprint

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile)
2 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
5 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
6 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
7 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
8 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
9 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador)
10 Valeria Escobar (Bolivia)
11 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica)
12 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala)
13 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 3:27.468
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 3:32.163
3 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 3:32.812
4 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 3:36.566
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 3:37.495
6 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 3:39.124
7 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) 3:40.781
8 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 3:42.756
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) 3:48.326
10 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 3:53.091
11 Valeria Escobar (Bolivia) 3:54.402
12 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica) 4:04.131
13 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago) 4:04.856
 
Elimination
1 Gillian Carleton (Canada)
2 Marlies Mejias (Cuba)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
5 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia)
6 Cristina Greve (Argentina)
7 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile)
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala)
10 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica)
11 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador)
12 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNS Valeria Escobar (Bolivia)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 110 pts
2 Gillian Carleton (Canada) 106
3 Marlies Mejias (Cuba) 106
4 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Colombia) 98
5 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 96
6 Denisse Aracely Ahumada (Chile) 96
7 Cristina Greve (Argentina) 94
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 86
9 Nicolle Bruberer (Guatemala) 66
10 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 66
11 Paula Herrera (Costa Rica) 64
12 Christiane Farah (Trinidad & Tobago) 59
DNF Valeria Escobar (Bolivia)  

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 9.549
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 9.564
3 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 9.690
4 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 9.744
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.746
6 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.766
7 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 9.786
8 Matthew Baranoski (USA) 9.868
9 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 9.883
10 Anderson Parra (Colombia) 9.901
11 Joseph Veloce (Canada) 9.916
12 David Espinoza (USA) 9.952
13 Vincent de Haitre (Canada) 9.963
14 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 9.997
15 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.054
16 Dieferson Borges (Brazil) 10.067
17 Ivan Delis (Cuba) 10.084
18 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.085
19 Daniel Robertson (USA) 10.093
20 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina) 10.177
21 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.184
22 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico) 10.231
23 Marco Gynn Bravo (Ecuador) 10.253
24 Luis Andres Alban (Ecuador) 10.334
25 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba) 10.339
26 Luis Alberto Montoya (Cuba) 10.367
27 Alvaro Adolfo Muñoz (Chile) 10.375
28 Jamil Esteban Intriago (Ecuador) 10.407
29 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic) 10.444
30 Carlos Arturo Carrasco (Mexico) 10.465
31 Ruben Horta (Mexico) 10.495
32 Javed Mounter (Barbados) 10.623
33 Felipe Andres Monardes (Chile) 10.642
34 Victor Omar Espinoza (Chile) 10.651
35 Claudio Castro (Guatemala) 10.656
36 Mario Garcia (Guatemala) 10.686
37 Liam Lovell (Barbados) 10.740
38 Rene Douglas Magaña (El Salvador) 10.773
39 Kevin Siam (Guatemala) 10.792
40 Erwin Vladimir Martinez (El Salvador) 10.903
41 Marvin Andres Quesada (Costa Rica) 11.212
42 Crispin Castillo (Dominican Republic) 11.237
43 Hugo Nestor Emi Ruiz (Peru) 11.327
44 Antonio Jesus Rastegorac (Peru) 11.401
45 Javier Mendez (Costa Rica) 11.495
46 Walter Gaitan (Nicaragua) 12.251
DNS Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
DNS Douglas Offer (Costa Rica)
DNS Giovanni Mendez (Venezuela)
Top 24 advance to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.541
2 Luis Andres Alban (Ecuador)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 11.326
2 Marco Gynn Bravo (Ecuador)
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.317
2 Edgar Ismael Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.186
2 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 5
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.361
2 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
 
Heat 6
1 Daniel Robertson (USA) 10.839
2 Phillip Njisane (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.906
2 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
 
Heat 8
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA) 10.387
2 Ivan Delis (Cuba)
 
Heat 9
1 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 10.301
2 Dieferson Borges (Brazil)
 
Heat 10
1 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.623
2 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
 
Heat 11
1 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 10.416
2 Joseph Veloce (Canada)
 
Heat 12
1 David Espinoza (USA) 10.478
2 Vincent de Haitre (Canada)
Winners advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.162
2 David Espinoza (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.358
2 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.392
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil) 10.372
2 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
 
Heat 5
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.204
2 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.085
2 Daniel Robertson (USA)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
losers to Repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina) 10.552
2 Daniel Robertson (USA)
3 David Espinoza (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Baranoski (USA) 10.326
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.287 10.055
2 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.231 10.241
2 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.431 10.149
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
 
Heat 4
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)   10.334 10.076
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.169
 
Winners advance to Semi Final
Losers 5-8 Final
 
5-8 Final
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.275
6 Matthew Baranoski (USA)
7 Pablo Javier Perruchoud (Argentina)
8 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)  

 

Women Points Race
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Canada) 37 pts
2 Arlenis Sierra (Cuba) 37
3 Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 33
4 Jennifer Cesar (Venezuela) 32
5 Yarely Salazar (Mexico) 25
6 Lilibeth Chacon (Venezuela) 25
7 Elizabeth Newell (USA) 24
8 Mayra Rocha (Mexico) 22
9 Angie Carolina Guzman (Colombia) 20
10 Yumaris Gonzalez (Cuba) 8 (-1 lap)
11 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 1 (-1 lap)
12 Daniela Andrea Guajardo (Chile) 1 (-1 lap)
13 Julia Sanchez (Argentina) 1 (-1 lap)
14 Kate Wilson (USA) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Cynthia Lee (Guatemala) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Miryam Maritza Nuñez (Ecuador) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Andrea Guillen (Guatemala) (-1 lap)
19 Karla Daniela Vallejos (Chile) (-2 laps)
20 Valeria Escobar (Bolivia) (-2 laps)
21 Natalia Navarro (Costa Rica) (-2 laps)
DNF Natasha Jawoski (Argentina)

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.288 11.322
2 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.612 12.072
2 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia)
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze medal ride
 
Final
 
Race for Gold and Silver
1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.165 12.272
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Bronze medal ride
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela) 11.509 12.880
4 Sol Angie Roa (Colombia)

 

Men Omnium
 
Kilo
1 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 1:01.859
2 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 1:02.108
3 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 1:02.117
4 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 1:03.131
5 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 1:03.430
6 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 1:03.464
7 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 1:03.583
8 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 1:03.626
9 Jacob Duehring (USA) 1:04.352
10 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:04.443
11 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 1:05.162
12 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 1:05.315
13 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 1:05.620
14 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 1:05.905
15 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 1:06.534
16 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 1:06.757
17 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 1:08.254
18 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 1:09.546
19 Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uruguay) DNS
 
Flying Lap
1 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 12.853
2 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 12.853
3 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 13.134
4 Jacob Duehring (USA) 13.163
5 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 13.236
6 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 13.239
7 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 13.252
8 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 13.313
9 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 13.327
10 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 13.329
11 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 13.414
12 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 13.514
13 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 13.568
14 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 13.697
15 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 13.74
16 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 13.905
17 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 14.47
18 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 15.022
 
Points Race
1 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia)
2 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile)
3 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada)
4 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil)
5 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
6 Jacob Duehring (USA)
7 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico)
8 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)
9 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador)
10 Darren Matthews (Barbados)
11 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago)
12 Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
13 Julio Padilla (Guatemala)
14 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic)
DNF Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica)
DNF Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay)
DNF Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru)
DNF Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico)
 
Final Standings
1 Juan Seebastan Molano (Colombia) 208 pts
2 Cristopher Mansilla (Chile) 179
3 Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 179
4 Gideoni Rodriguez (Brazil) 173
5 Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina) 171
6 Jacob Duehring (USA) 168
7 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico) 160
8 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 158
9 Carlos Eduardo Queshpe (Ecuador) 158
10 Darren Matthews (Barbados) 145
11 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad and Tobago) 134
12 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 114
13 Julio Padilla (Guatemala) 105
14 Jorge Perez (Dominican Republic) 50
15 Eduardo Colon (Puerto Rico) 24
16 Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica) 14
17 Alonso Miguel Gamero (Peru) 1
18 Victor Manuel Grange (Paraguay) 1

 



Day 1
Day 2

Day 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.