Canadian Cyclist

 

September 28/14 10:31 am - Road World Championships: Elite Men Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 09/28/14
 

Results from the Elite men's road race Road race in in Ponferrada Spain.

Canada had 3 entries: Ryan Anderson, Christian Meier, Michael Woods, none of whom finished

Elite Men, 254.8 km
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) 6:29:07
2 Simon Gerrans (Australia) at 0:01
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
4 Matti Breschel (Denmark)
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
6 Tony Gallopin (France) all s.t.
7 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium) 0:04
8 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) 0:07
9 John Degenkolb (Germany)
10 Nacer Bouhanni (France)
11 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
12 Ben Swift (Great Britain)
13 Sonny Colbrelli (Italy)
14 Michael Matthews (Australia)
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)
16 Daryl Impey (South Africa)
17 Maciej Paterski (Poland)
18 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)
19 Warren Barguil (France)
20 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark)
21 Daniele Bennati (Italy)
22 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal)
24 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain)
25 Brent Bookwalter (United States of America)
26 Nicolas Roche (Ireland)
27 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia)
28 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) all s.t.
29 Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic) 0:14
30 Alex Howes (United States of America)
31 Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark)
32 Giovanni Visconti (Italy)
33 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spain) 0:17
34 Fabio Aru (Italy)
35 Yury Trofimov (Russian Federation)
36 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain)
37 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) all s.t.
38 Dominik Nerz (Germany) 0:21
39 Simon Geschke (Germany) 0:24
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) 0:27
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Italy) 0:31
42 Grega Bole (Slovenia) 0:38
43 Peter Sagan (Slovakia) 0:42
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 0:50
45 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) 1:03
46 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation) 1:05
47 Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)
48 Jan Bakelants (Belgium)
49 Tom Boonen (Belgium)
50 Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)
52 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) all s.t.
53 Matthias Brandle (Austria) 1:27
54 Tiago Machado (Portugal) 1:32
55 Simon Clarke (Australia) 2:10
56 Ben Hermans (Belgium) s.t.
57 Wouter Poels (Netherlands) 2:19
58 Michal Golas (Poland) 2:31
59 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 2:32
60 Cyril Gautier (France) 2:36
61 Jean-Christophe Peraud (France)
62 Romain Bardet (France) both s.t.
63 Paul Martens (Germany) 2:39
64 Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium) 3:42
65 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spain) 4:08
66 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) 5:12
67 Nelson Filipe Oliveira (Portugal)
68 Georg Preidler (Austria)
69 Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)
70 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Colombia)
71 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) all s.t.
72 Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia) 6:11
73 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (South Africa)
74 Damiano Caruso (Italy)
75 Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation)
76 Yonattah Monsalve (Bolivarian Rep. of Venezuela)
77 Sylvain Chavanel (France)
78 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan)
79 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain)
80 Manuel Quinziato (Italy)
81 Adam Hansen (Australia) all s.t.
82 Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) 6:14
83 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) 7:01
84 Daniel Martin (Ireland) 8:25
85 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Costa Rica) 11:59
86 Jack Bauer (New Zealand) 13:43
87 Peter Velits (Slovakia) s.t.
88 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) 14:53
89 Johan Vansummeren (Belgium) s.t.
90 Stef Clement (Netherlands) 15:23
91 Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
92 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine) both s.t.
93 Andriy Khripta (Ukraine) 15:34
94 Miyataka Shimizu (Japan) 20:22
95 George Bennett (New Zealand) s.t.
DNF Andre Cardoso (Portugal)
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Portugal)
DNF Jose Pimenta Costa Mendes (Portugal)
DNF Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain)
DNF Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)
DNF Kevin Reza (France)
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (France)
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands)
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)
DNF Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands)
DNF Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)
DNF Pieter Weening (Netherlands)
DNF Rohan Dennis (Australia)
DNF Cadel Evans (Australia)
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
DNF Mathew Hayman (Australia)
DNF Rory Sutherland (Australia)
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Belgium)
DNF Tim Wellens (Belgium)
DNF Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
DNF Christopher Froome (Great Britain)
DNF David Millar (Great Britain)
DNF Luke Rowe (Great Britain)
DNF Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
DNF Adam Yates (Great Britain)
DNF Simon Yates (Great Britain)
DNF Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Colombia)
DNF Winner Anacona Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Julian Arredondo Moreno (Colombia)
DNF Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia)
DNF Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Colombia)
DNF Johannes Frohlinger (Germany)
DNF Andre Greipel (Germany)
DNF Christian Knees (Germany)
DNF Tony Martin (Germany)
DNF Paul Voss (Germany)
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Poland)
DNF Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland)
DNF Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
DNF Michal Podlaski (Poland)
DNF Pawel Poljanski (Poland)
DNF Eric Marcotte (United States of America)
DNF Kiel Reijnen (United States of America)
DNF Andrew Talansky (United States of America)
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (United States of America)
DNF Martin Velits (Slovakia)
DNF Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine)
DNF Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine)
DNF Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
DNF Roman Maikin (Russian Federation)
DNF Andrei Solomennikov (Russian Federation)
DNF Jure Kocjan (Slovenia)
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slovenia)
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slovenia)
DNF Jan Polanc (Slovenia)
DNF Michael Morkov (Denmark)
DNF Nicki Sorensen (Denmark)
DNF Essaid Abelouache (Morocco)
DNF Tarik Chaoufi (Morocco)
DNF Mohamed Amine Er-Rafai (Morocco)
DNF Mouhssine Lahsaini (Morocco)
DNF Abdelatif Saadoune (Morocco)
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Austria)
DNF Marco Haller (Austria)
DNF Patrick Konrad (Austria)
DNF Riccardo Zoidl (Austria)
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eritrea)
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eritrea)
DNF Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)
DNF Carlos Galviz (Bolivarian Rep. of Venezuela)
DNF Carlos Jose Ochoa (Bolivarian Rep. of Venezuela)
DNF Xavier Quevedo (Bolivarian Rep. of Venezuela)
DNF Azzedine Lagab (Algeria)
DNF Oleg Berdos (Romania)
DNF Andrei Nechita (Romania)
DNF Serghei Tvetcov (Romania)
DNF Philip Deignan (Ireland)
DNF Alo Jakin (Estonia)
DNF Gert Joeaar (Estonia)
DNF Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
DNF Jacques Janse van Rensburg (South Africa)
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)
DNF Toms Skujins (Latvia)
DNF Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
DNF Rafael Andriato (Brazil)
DNF Cristian Egidio Da Rosa (Brazil)
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil)
DNF Emanuel Kiserlovski (Croatia)
DNF Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
DNF Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Japan)
DNF Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (Costa Rica)
DNF Lucas Gaday Orozco (Argentina)
DNF Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina)
DNF Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina)
DNF Ryan Anderson (Canada)
DNF Christian Meier (Canada)
DNF Michael Woods (Canada)
DNF Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador)
DNF Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)
DNF Georgios Bouglas (Greece)
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
DNF Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
DNF Zydrunas Savickas (Lithuania)
DNF Gaitis Smukulis (Latvia)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.