Canadian Cyclist

 

September 28/14 21:04 pm - We Need More Cowbell: Ontario Cup Cyclocross #1


Posted by Editoress on 09/28/14
 

Results from We Need More Cowbell, Ontario Cyclocross Cup #1 in St. Catharines Ontario

Elite 4 Men, 16.55 km (Average Speed 23.9 km/h)
1 Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 0:41:35
2 Ryan Rutherford (Impala Bicycles - CME.4 ) at 0:24
3 Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 0:44
4 Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 1:03
5 James Keezer (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 1:04
6 Mitch Kaiser (Independent - CME.4 ) 2:49
7 Matthew Dempster (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:05
8 Brendan Hodge (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:08
9 Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CME.4 ) 3:12
10 Mark Middleton (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:21
11 Brandon Livingston (Independent - CME.4 ) 3:36
12 Joel Lee (Speed River Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 3:45
13 Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CME.4 ) 3:48
14 Jeff Mccachren (Independent - CME.4 ) 4:01
15 Damian Bradley (True North Cycles - CME.4 ) 4:10
16 Keenan Brookes (Independent - CME.4 ) 4:46
17 Ozren Opacic (Independent - CME.4 ) 5:24
18 John Roy (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4 ) 7:43
19 Tyler Thomson (Independent - CMU23.4 ) -1 Lap
DNS Andrew Mouck (Towheels/Epicsport/BCC - CME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 16.55 km (Average Speed 23.1 km/h)
1 Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 0:43:04
2 Mark Palma (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMA.3 ) at 0:06
3 David Staples (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.3 ) 1:07
4 Alex Avdyushin (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 1:33
5 Robert Meeder (Velocity Cycling Club Inc. - CMMB.3 ) 1:55
6 Paul Trebikock (Independent - CMM.3 ) 2:11
7 Chris Riecker (Oakville Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 2:19
8 Steve Grujic (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3 ) 2:26
9 Brent Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.3 ) 2:28
10 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 2:39
11 Chuck Taylor (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 2:56
12 Dennis James (Esteemtraining.com - CMMC.3 ) 2:57
13 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 3:09
14 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3 ) 3:09
15 Jason Rodrigues (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CMMA.3 ) 3:10
16 David Gazel (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 3:20
17 Dustin Lashbrook (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMA.3 ) 3:23
18 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMD.3 ) 3:23
19 Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 3:25
20 Andy Parry (Independent - CMMC.3 ) 3:37
21 Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 3:47
22 Patrick Mcgovern (Independent - CMMB.3 ) 3:56
23 Raffaele Curitti (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.3 ) 4:04
24 Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMB.3 ) 4:10
25 Andre Gaulin (Beaches Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 4:11
26 Jeff Kerton (Short Hills Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 4:33
27 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 5:08
28 Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMB.3 ) 5:10
29 Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3 ) 5:13
30 Jorge Cabezas (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.3 ) 5:16
31 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3 ) 6:26
32 Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone - CMMC.3 ) 6:36
33 Donald Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMD.3 ) 6:48
34 Benjamin Hill (Team Type1cycling/London Honda - RMMB.3 ) 6:50
35 Rick Otway (Independent - CMM.3 ) 6:53
DNF Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3)
DNF Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMA.3)
DNS Adam Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3)
DNS Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3)
 
Master Women, 16.55 km (Average Speed 22.3 km/h)
1 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CWMB ) 0:44:32
2 Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team - CWMB ) at 0:34
3 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB ) 1:59
4 Michelle Clarke (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CWMB ) 2:28
5 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P - CWMB ) 6:12
 
Junior Men, 23.17 km (Average Speed 25.0 km/h)
1 Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMJ ) 0:55:42
2 Brian Moore (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMJ ) at 1:01
DNS Matthew Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men, 23.17 km (Average Speed 24.4 km/h)
1 Tim Mcclure (Independent - CME.3 ) 0:56:54
2 Trevor O (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMJ ) at 1:27
3 Jordan Doner (Independent - CMU23.3 ) 1:48
4 Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3 ) 1:56
5 Markus Schroeter (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CME.3 ) 2:31
6 Mike Grummett (Independent - CME.3 ) 2:32
7 Jeff Moote (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CME.3 ) 3:06
8 Tyler Boucher (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CME.3 ) 3:13
9 Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3 ) 3:32
DNF Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3)
 
Master 2 Men, 23.17 km (Average Speed 24.4 km/h)
1 Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto - CMMC.2 ) 0:56:54
2 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) at 0:10
3 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.2 ) 0:11
4 Doug Richards (Team PBR - CMMB.2 ) 0:34
5 Patrick Elliott (Team PBR - CMMB.2 ) 0:55
6 Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team - CMMC.2 ) 1:31
7 Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMB.2 ) 1:35
8 Stephen Cheung (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMB.2 ) 1:47
9 Richard Thomas (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 1:48
10 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMC.2 ) 1:53
11 Kevin Simms (Trek Store C.C. - CMMB.2 ) 1:54
12 Michael Tripp (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 2:10
13 Bryan Tyers (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMA.2 ) 2:21
14 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2 ) 2:37
15 Brad Hunter (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMB.2 ) 2:49
16 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMB.2 ) 3:01
17 Dan Dakin (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMA.2 ) 3:40
18 Ciprian Scriuba (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CMMB.2 ) 3:49
19 Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CMMB.2 ) 4:11
20 Greg Palmer (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - CMMB.2 ) 4:11
21 Chris Chambers (Team PBR - CMMC.2 ) 4:27
22 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.2 ) 4:27
23 David Blondel (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA.2 ) 4:40
24 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 5:07
25 Andrew Auld (Team PBR - CMMA.2 ) 5:26
26 Paul Beit (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMMB.2 ) 5:26
27 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMB.2 ) 5:35
28 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMC.2 ) 5:59
29 Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.2 ) 6:12
30 Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 6:16
31 Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2 ) 7:16
32 Tommy Kasprzyk (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2 ) 7:30
33 Rick Clavir (Independent - CMMC.2 ) 7:42
34 Jason Mcarthur (Independent - CMMB.2 ) -1 Lap
DNF Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.2)
DQ Gabe Faraone (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMB.2)
DNS Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club - CMMC.2)
DNS Giles Marshall (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b La Bicicletta - CMMC.2)
DNS Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2)
 
Elite Women, 16.55 km (Average Speed 23.8 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - CWE.2 ) 0:41:46
2 Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CWE.1 ) at 0:19
3 Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CWE.2 ) 1:17
4 Antje Thamm (Kallisto-FCV - CWE.2 ) 1:53
5 Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. - CWE.2 ) 2:31
6 Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland - CWU17 ) 3:20
7 Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-FCV - CWE.3 ) 3:40
8 Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3 ) 3:56
9 Alexandra Morley (Realdeal/Gears p/b Waspcam - RWE.3 ) 5:30
10 Kari Hueber (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3 ) 6:46
11 Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV - CWJ ) 8:37
 
Under 15 Men, 9.6 km (Average Speed 17.8 km/h)
1 Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMU15 ) 0:32:27
2 Paul Mysko (Team Hardwood Trek - CMU15 ) at 1:29
3 Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - CMU13 ) 2:16
4 Max Holmgren (Independent - CMU13 ) -1 Lap
5 Aidan Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMU13 ) -1 Lap
6 Augustus De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMU11 ) -1 Lap
7 Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMU13 ) -1 Lap
 
Under 17 Women, 9.6 km (Average Speed 17.4 km/h)
1 Ruby West (Kallisto-FCV - CWU17 ) 0:33:09
2 Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth - CWU17 ) at 1:34
3 Charlotte Creswicke (Kallisto-FCV - CWU17 ) -1 Lap
4 Sarah Fuller (Independent - CWU11 ) -2 Laps
 
Under 17 Men, 9.6 km (Average Speed 19.3 km/h)
1 Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17 ) 0:29:52
2 Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W - CMU17 ) at 1:42
3 Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W - CMU17 ) 1:53
4 Noah Simms (Next Wave Cycling Team - CMU17 ) 2:35
5 David Moore (Independent - CMU17 ) 3:18
6 Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMU15 ) 4:42
 
Master 1 Men, 26.48 km (Average Speed 25.5 km/h)
1 Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.1 ) 1:02:17
2 Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMB.1 ) at 0:08
3 Lance Johnson (TBS Racing p/b Champion System - CMMB.1 ) 0:22
4 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1 ) 0:23
5 Tristan Smit (B1 Cipollini Racing Club, Evol - CMMA.1 ) 0:40
6 Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 1:21
7 Jamie Schuman (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMA.1 ) 1:32
8 Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1 ) 2:13
9 Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 3:33
10 Chris White (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1 ) 3:43
11 Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) 3:44
12 Steve Deboer (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CMMB.1 ) 3:45
13 Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.1 ) -1 Lap
DNF Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports - CMMA.1)
DNS Robert Pinet (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 26.48 km (Average Speed 25.7 km/h)
1 Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CME.1 ) 1:01:56
2 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMU23.2 ) at 0:04
3 Nathan Chown (Team 905 p/b Steelmark Business - CME.1 ) 0:07
4 Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland - CME.2 ) 0:08
5 Nick Friesen (Nacsworld.com Norco - CME.1 ) 0:32
6 Erik Box (Independent - CME.1 ) 0:43
7 Derek Hardinge (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.2 ) 0:43
8 Eric Ingalsbe (Tbs Racing p/b Champion System - CME.2 ) 0:47
9 Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle - CMU23.2 ) 1:42
10 Gaelen Merritt (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development - CME.2 ) 1:57
11 Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CME.2 ) 3:14
12 Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc - CME.2 ) 4:34
13 Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.2 ) 5:24
14 Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.com - CME.2 ) 6:28
DNF Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express - CMU23.2)
DNF Jacques Cormier (Bikes on Wheels - CME.2)
DNF Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru - CME.2)

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.