Canadian Cyclist

 

October 12/14 14:01 pm - Tour of Beijing : Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 10/12/14
 

Farrah fastest but Gilbert holds lead into Queen Stage

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) broke a 372-day winless drought on Sunday, sprinting to victory to claim Stage 3 of the 2014 Tour of Beijing after 4:15:46 and 176km.

Having finished third on the opening stage, American Farrar timed his run to perfection, with Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) in second place followed by Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) in a peloton numbering 79 riders in the bunch across the finish line at Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple Temple.

Farrar’s last win was at the Tour de l’Eurometropole in 2013, with a number of close calls throughout the 2014 season. This time, his win was a convincing one, with over a bike length back to Mezgec which also netted him the lead in the points classification.

“It was a long time coming this season,” the 30-year-old explained at the finish. “It was a year of seconds and thirds and fourths so to finally win, so close to maybe one of my last chances of the year I’m really happy.”

The overnight top three in the General Classification remained unchanged with Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team) again in the red leader’s jersey, followed by Reinhardt Janse van Rensburg (Giant-Shimano) five seconds in arrears, with Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) a further two seconds back.

“It was not an easy day today,” said a relieved Gilbert. “It was really cold also with the headwind for the last 90km. The team controlled well and at the end we also got the help from the sprinter’s teams. I wasn’t really taking risks in the final…”

On a stage featuring seven categorized climbs over stunning mountain vistas, the peloton didn’t have a chance to take in the views with fast technical descents, including the final 11km run into the finish. After a number of attacks, the sprinter’s teams came to the fore in the final kilometres with Sky, Giant-Shimano, Katusha and Belkin all moving to the front. Orica-GreenEdge looked to be in control as they attempted to set up the win for young gun Caleb Ewan who hit the lead with 200m remaining before fading to 10th.  Farrar concerned he started his run too late.

“I had the legs but there was definitely some luck involved there,” the former grand tour stage winner said. “It was a hard day and I just barely made it over the last climb. I had a hard time getting back to the front of the race. I think I came out of that last corner, really way too far back and I just got lucky that a hole opened up and I was able to go for it.”

Sprinters survive the climbs in the shadow of The Great Wall
Unlike the first two days, it took the peloton a good 20km to determine a breakaway with Michal Golas (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step) first to make a move shortly after the first intermediate sprint, won by Tyler Farrar.

With the first climb of the day just ahead, Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Julian Berard (AG2R La Mondiale), Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FDJ.fr), Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step), and Karsten Kroon (Tinkoff-Saxo) all chasing after the Polish rider.

Golas took maximum points over six of the day’s seven climbs, with the breakaway steadily establishing an advantage that grew to around 4:30 as the race weaved through the hills around parts of The Great Wall of China which proved a spectacular backdrop. That gave the race a new virtual leader out on the road, with Alaphilippe starting the day at just 11 seconds behind Gilbert, but also meant that the six were never given too much rope.

The penultimate climb of the day was highlighted by the Panda of the Mountain prime, won by Kroon. The Dutchman was greeted by a sleuth of the rare creatures, resulting in pure pandemonium given it’s a rare sight in the wilds of China. The excitement signaled the beginning of the end for the breakaway, with the hammer well and truly down at the head of the peloton. This briefly caused a split of around 30 riders at the back of the peloton on the descent, but strung out, they managed to catch back on shortly before the final intermediate sprint with the gap to the break hovering around the minute mark.

Alaphilippe was the first man dropped from the break after 149km of racing, with Berard awarded the stage’s most aggressive rider. With one final two kilometre climb to come, the remnants of the break were reeled in as the 4.3 per cent ascent began.

With the race together, attacks soon followed, firstly by Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol). The Australian was chased down by Julian Arrendondo (Trek Factory Racing) and Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) and their brief lead over the peloton was absorbed with five kilometres left to race. Another attack from Carlos Betancur (AG2R La Mondiale) was short-lived, leaving it to the fast men to decide the stage.

Ahead of Monday’s Queen stage which will certainly decide an overall winner, Gilbert said he would be giving himself every chance to hold on to the red jersey.

“Some guys said this climb is hard, some guys say no but what I saw on the graphic is a 12km climb and we will see,” he said optimistically. “I’m in good shape and there’s not so many good climbers here.

“There will be attacks from everywhere.”

Tour of Beijing

 

Results

Stage 3: Yanqing to Qianjiadian Chao Yang Temple, 176 km
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4:15:46
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
3 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
4 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
5 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
7 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
8 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
11 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
12 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
13 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
15 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
16 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
18 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
19 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
20 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
21 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
23 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team
24 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
26 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
27 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
30 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
31 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
32 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
33 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
34 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
35 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
36 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
37 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
38 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
40 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
41 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
42 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
43 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
45 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
46 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
47 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
48 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
49 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
50 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
51 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
52 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
54 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
55 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
56 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
60 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
61 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
62 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
63 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
64 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
65 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
66 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp
67 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
68 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
69 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
70 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
71 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
72 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
73 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
74 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
76 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
78 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
79 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
80 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE 0:12
81 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 0:13
82 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:15
83 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:17
84 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:23
85 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30
86 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:34
87 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:52
88 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing s.t.
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 1:07
90 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 2:01
91 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:47
92 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 3:00
93 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 3:52
94 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
95 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
96 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
97 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
98 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
99 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
100 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 3:56
101 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:56
102 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:59
103 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
104 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
105 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
106 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team all s.t.
107 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 4:01
108 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
109 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
110 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
111 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
113 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
114 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 5:31
115 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
116 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
117 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
118 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
119 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
120 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
121 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
122 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
123 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
125 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 11:42
126 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:53
127 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team both s.t.
129 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 26:55
130 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
131 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
GC
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:07:35
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano at 0:05
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:07
4 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 0:09
5 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 0:10
6 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:11
7 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
8 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
9 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
12 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
14 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
15 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
17 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
18 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
19 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
22 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
23 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
25 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16
26 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21
27 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
28 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
29 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
31 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky all s.t.
33 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 0:25
34 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
35 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep both s.t.
36 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:27
37 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
39 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
40 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
41 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
43 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
44 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
45 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing all s.t.
48 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:37
49 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 0:44
50 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:47
51 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
52 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:53
53 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:00
54 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr s.t.
55 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 1:04
56 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:06
57 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 1:07
58 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:23
59 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
60 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:32
61 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:46
62 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale s.t.
63 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 1:55
64 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:58
65 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 2:20
66 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar s.t.
67 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:23
68 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 2:35
69 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 2:37
70 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 2:45
71 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:47
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 2:56
73 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 3:01
74 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:16
75 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4:26
76 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 4:34
77 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 4:36
78 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 4:38
79 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 4:57
80 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:59
81 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
82 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5:07
83 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 6:12
84 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 6:51
85 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:09
86 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 7:51
87 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 9:02
88 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 10:51
89 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 11:10
90 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 11:29
91 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 11:53
92 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 18:31
93 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 18:51
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr s.t.
95 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 19:10
96 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 19:29
97 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 20:17
98 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida 20:24
99 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 20:56
100 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp s.t.
101 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 21:26
102 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 21:41
103 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 22:36
104 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 22:47
105 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 23:18
106 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar 23:24
107 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE 23:36
108 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 23:42
109 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 23:43
110 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 23:49
111 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24:20
112 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 24:48
113 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 24:52
114 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 24:55
115 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 24:57
116 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 25:50
117 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 25:55
118 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 26:54
119 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 27:16
120 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 27:25
121 Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28:46
122 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 28:54
123 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 28:55
124 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
125 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano
126 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp all s.t.
127 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 32:15
128 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 47:51
129 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team 48:17
130 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50:15
131 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 50:19/td>


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.