Canadian Cyclist

 

October 14/14 12:37 pm - Tour of Beijing: Final stage and GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/14
 

Gilbert pandas to no one in Beijing
Modolo flies home in sprint at the Bird’s Nest

Philippe Gilbert (BMC) has been crowned as the third and final champion of the Tour of Beijing, the Belgian joining two-time winner Tony Martin and Benat Intxausti as the winner of Asia’s only WorldTour event.

Gilbert confirmed his overall victory following today’s 117km race finale in which Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) took out a bunch sprint at the Bird’s Nest Piazza ahead of Greg Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky).

Garmin-Sharp’s Tyler Farrar continued his good run in Beijing, finishing fourth to snatch the Points Classification back from Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) who was in sixth place across the line in a dramatic sprint finish to the final stage.

“It was really nice but still stressful for the last lap because with a small gap, small advantage of three seconds, I had to be ready for a gap in the final,” Gilbert explained. “I took the last corner in a really good position and then I saw that it was okay because of the headwind in the last kilometre. I didn’t take any risks and it was okay.”

The 2012 world champion won a shortened second stage to put on the red leader’s jersey and then defended his place at the head of the race despite a strong challenge from Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) on Monday’s Queen stage to Mentougou Miaofeng Mountain.

So the podium for the General Classification remained intact following stage 5, with Gilbert finishing three seconds ahead of Martin with Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) a further six seconds back in third and also winner of the young rider classification.

“Yesterday it was a very big effort for me,” admitted Gilbert. “On the climb of more than 10km normally I would be suffering a lot. I was up there with the best climbers of this peloton so for me it’s a big effort and I was really happy about it.”

“It [The Tour of Beijing] was a great experience and I’m glad that my name will be in this palmares. It was very special to finish here also with those monuments, those roads are very special.”

Without any KOM points on offer Michal Golas’ (Omega Pharma – Quick-Step) lead in the climber’s classification went unchallenged. Orica-GreenEdge were winners of the team classification.

Breakaway close to an emotional victory
Starting the day at Tiananmen Square, the peloton got racing underway at a fast, hard pace through the streets of Beijing. Taking close to 25km to establish, Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto – Belisol) and Laurent Mangel (FDJ.fr) got a lead on the bunch just before the race hit the finishing circuits for the first of 12 laps of Olympic Park.

Both riders were motivated, with Van der Sande looking for the first win of his professional career, and Mangel looking to close out his career with victory with the 33-year-old retiring following the race.

With seven laps remaining, the pair built a maximum advantage of 3:15 over the peloton, dropping to 1:10 three laps later.

That lead was then extended to 2:42 with 25km remaining, sparking a furious effort from the bunch to chase the pair down. It went right down to the wire with the gap still at over a minute as the bell lap sounded.

Belkin, Garmin-Sharp, Team Sky and Lampre-Merida pushed the pace, shelling their lead-out trains in the process and with 800metres left to race the escapees were finally caught.

“Normally when there are two guys in the break it’s useless, but when you're in it you have to try,” explained Van der Sande. “In the beginning we were riding really easy and so was the bunch so they were in control then at four laps to go we went full gas and almost made it.”

“I’m disappointed for sure but that is racing.”

Modolo was in prime position leading into the final straight and once he hit the front he didn’t look as if he was going to be beaten.

It was the Italian’s first win since June at the Tour de Suisse, his eighth for the season and one he was supremely satisfied with.

“I won in Suisse but then I had a bad Tour de France and crashed at the Eneco Tour and struggled,” Modolo admitted. “I've been at home training for a month and so to win is hugely satisfying for me and for the team who helped me here.”

“We always thought we'd catch the breakaway,” he continued. “It was close but it’s always difficult for two guys to stay away. We tried to force the other teams to work because the team worked a lot for Rui Costa during the race. I had three guys working for me but they gave me a good lead out.”

Tour of Beijing farewells the WorldTour
Global Cycling Promotion director Alain Rumpf said it was with great sadness that the final day of the fourth and final edition of the Tour of Beijing had arrived.

“It has been an incredible journey since 2011 and together we have all achieved a great amount for cycling in China and for cycling all over the world,” Rumpf said.

“We have seen this again over the past week, this first and only WorldTour event in Asia has now connected with more fans and more knowledgeable local cycling experts keen to meet their heroes. On social media the event has had an unprecedented global reach for this event and the TV coverage has reached every continent.

“I hope it is not an end, but the beginning of bigger and better things for cycling in China.”

Rumpf said the Tour of Beijing would not have been possible without the concerted efforts of many including the local authorities in and around Beijing, including the Beijing Municipal Government and the Beijing Municipal Sports Bureau and their organising teams who worked closely with the intentional team of cycling experts to deliver the event over the past four years.

Rumpf paid tribute to the teams and riders who had participated in the Tour since 2011.

“Together we have seen a lot of progress for the Tour of Beijing since 2011 and it would not have been possible without the efforts of the team staff and riders,” Rumpf said. “Often it has not been easy and it certainly hasn’t been without challenges, but the teams and riders have been superb in how they have adapted to this. Their contribution has been significant and in the years to come, I hope they will be remembered as part of the trail blazing group who rode into a new frontier for the sport.”

Rumpf also emphasised the ground made in the cooperation on stage 2 this year that saw the route shortened due to concerns over the air quality as a particularly important moment for the sport.

“On that day we all showed that by cooperating, organisers, teams and riders could manage difficult situations and have a positive outcome. In many ways, this is what GCP was created to do, and so we achieved an important goal. 

At the end of the stage, eventual overall winner Philippe Gilbert also remarked on the way the difficult decision to shorten the stage was determined.

“We spoke together with the organization, UCI, and everyone agreed that we should cancel the last 30km,” he said. “I think it was a good decision. This means a lot, because a lot of times in the past … they didn’t listen to us. And today, we did a big step in our sport, I think.”

Farewell from Beijing!

 

Results

Stage 5: Tian An Men Square to Bird's Nest Piazza, 117 km.
1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:40:10
2 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
5 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
6 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
9 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
10 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
12 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
13 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team
14 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
15 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
16 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
19 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
21 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
22 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
23 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
24 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
26 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
27 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
28 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
29 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
30 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
31 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
33 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
35 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
36 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE
37 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
39 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano
40 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
41 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team
42 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team
43 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
44 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
45 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
46 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
48 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale
49 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
50 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
51 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
52 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
53 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
55 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
56 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
57 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
58 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
60 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky
62 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale
64 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
65 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
66 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
70 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
71 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
72 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
74 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
75 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
76 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
77 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team
79 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
81 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
82 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
83 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
84 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
85 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
86 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:11
87 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:14
88 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26
89 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
90 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale
91 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
92 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
93 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
94 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
95 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
96 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
98 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
99 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
101 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30
103 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
104 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr both s.t.
105 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:32
106 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr s.t.
107 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34
108 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:39
109 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:42
110 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54
111 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:00
112 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE 1:01
113 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:04
114 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 1:06
115 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:16
116 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 1:20
117 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
118 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 2:03
119 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
120 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano both s.t.
121 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 2:05
122 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 2:28
123 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr
125 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
126 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky all s.t.
127 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:02
128 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 3:11
129 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 5:40
DNF Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
 
Final GC
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17:59:57
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp at 0:03
3 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEDGE 0:09
4 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:11
5 Sergey Chernetski (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
7 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma-QuickStep all s.t.
10 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26
11 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
12 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
14 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:47
16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:48
17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:54
18 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky s.t.
19 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 1:00
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 1:32
22 Ricardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing 1:40
23 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team 1:46
24 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:04
25 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 2:10
26 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 2:20
27 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-QuickStep s.t.
28 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano 2:45
29 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:04
30 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:13
31 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 3:29
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:34
33 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 4:04
34 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep s.t.
35 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team 4:06
36 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:23
37 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 4:31
38 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky 4:59
39 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 5:02
40 Philip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp 5:32
41 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 5:46
42 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 6:06
43 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEDGE 7:25
44 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 7:27
45 Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 7:51
46 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 8:26
47 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale s.t.
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 8:52
49 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 9:04
50 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 9:12
51 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 9:32
52 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 9:44
53 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 10:22
54 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 10:48
55 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10:50
56 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 11:16
57 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 11:30
58 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr 11:32
59 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano 11:57
60 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha Team 12:56
61 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 13:03
62 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 13:40
63 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 13:53
64 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 15:15
65 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:31
66 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 15:56
67 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:57
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 16:00
69 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 18:02
70 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 18:56
71 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 19:32
72 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 19:38
73 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 19:48
74 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 20:03
75 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 20:20
76 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 20:33
77 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 20:46
78 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 20:49
79 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 21:08
80 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 21:10
81 Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:22
82 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 21:25
83 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 21:32
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 21:49
85 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 21:50
86 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 23:45
87 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 25:30
88 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 25:47
89 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 26:05
90 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:23
91 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 26:53
92 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 27:48
93 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 28:04
94 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team 28:27
95 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 29:39
96 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing 29:40
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 29:53
98 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 30:41
99 Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 31:15
100 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEDGE 32:36
101 Nick Van Der Lijke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 32:56
102 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar 33:19
103 Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar 33:56
104 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr 34:54
105 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 35:07
106 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 36:13
107 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 38:35
108 Maximiliano Richeze Ariel (Arg) Lampre-Merida 39:51
109 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 41:24
110 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 42:09
111 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 42:12
112 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 42:38
113 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 43:36
114 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 43:45
115 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 44:47
116 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 46:13
117 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 46:51
118 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 47:08
119 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 47:43
120 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
121 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp both s.t.
122 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 47:47
123 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 49:46
124 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 49:54
125 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 51:03
126 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:03
127 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:11:21
128 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:20:13
129 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:23:24

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.