Canadian Cyclist

 

October 19/14 18:54 pm - Hardwood SingleTrack Challenge results


Posted by Editoress on 10/19/14
 

Results from The Hardwood 25km & 50km SingleTrack Challenge held at Hardwood Ski and Bike on Saturday October 18th. The FINAL MTB event on the OCA calendar for the season was presented by Specialized,

50 km Overall Category Time/Difference
1 Davis Ross (Team Bikeland from Wyevale) 50k 19-29m 2:22:34
2 Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.com from Guelph) 50k 19-29m at 7:52
3 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 30-39m 8:20
4 Alex Anstice (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) 50k 30-39m 9:27
5 Michael Dennis (Speedriver.com from Guelph) 50k 30-39m 10:45
6 Jeff Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50k 40-49m 14:31
7 Dan Bandurka (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 30-39m 16:36
8 Nicholas Emsley (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny`sCC p/b Norco LG) 50k 15-18m 17:24
9 George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50k 40-49m 19:46
10 Linnley Clarke (Team Bikeland from Thornton) 50k 50+ M 21:01
11 John Cauchi (Rock and Road Cycle/Burlington) 50k 30-39m 22:27
12 Aaron Rahim (from Guelph) 50k 19-29m 22:28
13 Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50k 40-49m 24:24
14 Alex Sanchez (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 40-49m 25:11
15 Jonathan McKinley (from Burlington) 50k 1Speed 25:33
16 Seth Stewart (from Waterdown) 50k 30-39m 25:44
17 Martin Mobach (from Dundas) 50k 50+ M 25:58
18 Rick Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener) 50k 50+ M 26:09
19 Gordon Ruder (Cyclepath Markham from Bolton) 50k 40-49m 27:13
20 Adam Welsh (from Oshawa) 50k 15-18m 28:22
21 John MacKillop (Cyclepath Markham from Toronto) 50k 50+ M 28:45
22 William Dainty (EsteemTraining.Com/Orangeville) 50k 40-49m 29:27
23 Fritz Kipfer (from Toronto) 50k 50+ M 30:23
24 Petr Jakl (from Orillia) 50k 50+ M 31:25
25 Adam Zietara (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 50k 40-49m 32:37
26 Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50k 40-49m 33:13
27 David Less (from Hamburg) 50k 1Speed 33:38
28 Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club/Guelph) 50k 30-39m 34:40
29 James Pringle (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 50k 40-49m 34:56
30 Jeff Wheller (from Toronto) 50k 30-39m 35:00
31 Alex Groenke (from Lindsay) 50k 19-29m 35:29
32 Dave MacPherson (from Bracebridge) 50k 1Speed 35:36
33 Jeff Gosselin (from Toronto) 50k 40-49m 36:12
34 Rick Ross (Oakville Cycling Club) 50k 1Speed 36:21
35 Corey Pavlik (from Barrie) 50k 30-39m 38:35
36 Lori Davis (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 50k 40+ F 39:43
37 Bob McQuat (from Oshawa) 50k 30-39m 40:04
38 Evan Goodwin (from Georgetown) 50k 30-39m 41:09
39 James Gildiner (from Toronto) 50k 30-39m 41:33
40 Bob Moritz (WFP Coaching / Trek Bikes) 50k 50+ M 41:56
41 Eddie Johnson (from Milton) 50k 30-39m 42:44
42 Todd Canning (Evolution Cycles Cycling Club) 50k 1Speed 44:09
43 Gerard Foley (from Halton Hills) 50k 50+ M 44:17
44 Alex Pacheco (The Hub Race Team/Cambridge) 50k 15-18m 44:18
45 Hal Judd (from Toronto) 50k 50+ M 44:26
46 Greg Andre-Barrett (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 50k 50+ M 44:57
47 Dale Irwin (from Oshawa) 50k 50+ M 45:10
48 Glenda Schoebl (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 50k 40+ F 46:29
49 Luke Mione (from Gilford) 50k 1Speed 46:53
50 Scott McDonald (from Guelph) 50k 30-39m 47:34
51 Jeremy Townsend (from Coldwater) 50k 30-39m 47:47
52 Liam Parker (Bikes on Wheels from Toronto) 50k 19-29m 48:37
53 John Roy (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 1Speed 49:21
54 Jay Rothenburg (from Barrie) 50k 40-49m 50:12
55 Chad Brezynskie (from New Dundee) 50k 40-49m 50:38
56 Stephen Burnside (from Cambridge) 50k 50+ M 51:00
57 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (Gearheads from Petawawa) 50k 30-39m 52:24
58 Rhys Penalagan (from Peterborough) 50k 30-39m 52:31
59 Tracey Schinkel (from Cambridge) 50k 40+ F 53:30
60 Dino Berno (EsteemTraining.Com from Erin) 50k 50+ M 54:37
61 Andrea Bowker (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 40+ F 55:16
62 Kenny Allen (from Stoney Creek) 50k 30-39m 56:36
63 Robert Givens (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin Pro Graphics) 50k 40-49m 57:42
64 Rafael Rafrider Olejniczak (from Kitchener) 50k 40-49m 58:56
65 Elizabeth Krawchuk (from Georgetown) 50k 40+ F 59:08
66 Ben Kroetsch (from Toronto) 50k 1Speed 1:00:23
67 Catrina Cauchi (Rock and Road Cycle/Burlington) 50k 19-39F 1:00:28
68 Joshua Smith (from Burlington) 50k 30-39m 1:06:19
69 Tom Leblond (from Wasaga Beach) 50k 40-49m 1:06:58
70 Scott Malone (from Toronto) 50k 1Speed 1:08:39
71 Kamil Kubacki (from Ajax) 50k 19-29m 1:09:26
72 Jane Letton (Wild Bettys from Toronto) 50k 19-39F 1:13:42
73 David Grattan (from Coldwater) 50k 30-39m 1:14:18
74 Peter Halsall (from Calgary, AB) 50k 50+ M 1:17:48
75 Graham Halsall (from Calgary, AB) 50k 19-29m 1:17:49
76 Allan Manderla (Neworld Cycle from Burlington) 50k 40-49m 1:22:30
77 Paul Mang (MBRC.org-Gears from Toronto) 50k 50+ M 1:27:51
78 Jennifer Wright (from Toronto) 50k 19-39F 1:28:16
79 Michael Rowland (from Toronto) 50k 30-39m 1:28:36
80 Darryl Hatzlhoffer (from Stouffville) 50k 30-39m 1:28:41
81 Derrick Cho (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 50k 40-49m 1:30:34
82 Bob Abell (from Heidelberg) 50k 50+ M 1:41:40
83 Cory Kawa (from Thornhill) 50k 30-39m 1:42:29
84 Rick MacLeod Farley (from Owen Sound) 50k 50+ M 1:50:44
85* Charlie Best (from Lakefield) 50k 40-49m - 1 lap
86* Tanya MacNeil (from Peterborough) 50k 40+ F - 1 lap
DNF Peter Honig (from Ajax) 50k 40-49m
DNF Mark Cairns (from Newmarket) 50k 1Speed
DNF Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Oakville) 50k 40-49m
DNF David Johnson (from Etobicoke) 50k 40-49m
DNF Gary Jacombs (from Hamilton) 50k 50+ M
DNF Jim Flower (from Mississauga) 50k 50+ M
DNF Evgueni Matveev (from Mississauga) 50k 19-29m
DNF Sarah Trotter (from Peterborough) 50k 19-39F
DNF Kim Deleenheer (from Peterborough) 50k 40+ F
DNF David McLean (from Toronto) 50k 40-49m
DNF Paul Hickey (from Toronto) 50k 40-49m
DNF Ryan Correy 50k 30-39m
DNS Robert Koblinsky (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 50k 40-49m
DNS Brendan MacKillop (Cyclepath Markham from Toronto) 50k 19-29m
DNS Rachel SchuurmanHess-Simons (from Guelph) 50k 40+ F
DNS Steve Simons (from Guelph)
 
25 km overall Category Time/Difference
1 Paul Mysko (Team Hardwood Trek from Barrie) 25k U15m 2:25:42
2 Steve Simpson (from Toronto) 25k 30-39m at 2:52
3 Paul Couillard (Trek Store C.C./Belleville) 25k 40-49m 3:50
4 Dan Sorotschynski (from Toronto) 25k 30-39m 3:51
5 Jordan Burkitt (from Sudbury) 25k 30-39m 3:51
6 Tom Mione (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 25k 50-59m 5:31
7 Allan Morris (from Georgetown) 25k 50-59m 5:33
8 Michael Foley (from Halton Hills) 25k 15-18m 5:42
9 Scott Brassor (Team Hardwood Trek from Barrie) 25k 15-18m 6:02
10 Phillip Teno (from North York) 25k 40-49m 6:40
11 Scott McCready (from Milton) 25k 40-49m 6:49
12 Malcolm Bow (Speed River Cycling Club/Guelph) 25k 50-59m 7:33
13 Dave Vanderlaan (from Caledon) 25k 30-39m 9:04
14 Erica Leonard (Team Ontario : Team Bikeland) 25k 15-18F 10:11
15 Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 25k 15-18F 10:13
16 Sarah Fabbro (Team Hardwood Trek from Barrie) 25k 15-18F 10:15
17 Josh Orita (from Kitchener) 25k 30-39m 10:18
18 Mark Bastin (from Toronto) 25k 40-49m 10:22
19 Denton Levy (from Toronto) 25k 40-49m 11:15
20 Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Midweek Cycling Club/Toronto) 25k U15m 11:40
21 Thomas Hulton (Team Hardwood Trek/Orillia) 25k 15-18m 11:49
22 Suzanne Bonus (from Caledon) 25k 40+ F 11:53
23 Craig Hughes (from Barrie) 25k 60+ 12:07
24 Kevin Winters (from Toronto) 25k 40-49m 12:39
25 Roz Lougheed (from Toronto) 25k 19-39F 13:50
26 Colton Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek/Peterborough) 25k U15m 14:41
27 Chris Bartholomew (Team Hardwood Trek/Peterborough) 25k 40-49m 14:42
28 Kevin Kelly (from Oro-Medonte) 25k 40-49m 16:21
29 Grant Stewart (from Waterdown) 25k U15m 16:48
30 Wayne Toner (from Barrie) 25k 30-39m 16:57
31 Jason Brunning (from Woodbridge) 25k 30-39m 17:25
32 Shea Gilroy (from Barrie) 25k 40-49m 17:34
33 Joseph Dyer (from Elmvale) 25k 50-59m 18:14
34 Tony Petrarca (from Oshawa) 25k 40-49m 19:19
35 Marc Price (from Bowmanville) 25k 40-49m 19:47
36 Marcus Williams (from Lisle) 25k 30-39m 20:26
37 Dean Hannaford (from Oakville) 25k 50-59m 21:24
38 Jeff Weeks (from Barrie) 25k 40-49m 23:23
39 Colin MacLellan (from Scarborough) 25k 40-49m 23:43
40 Jeff Hamilton (from Fergus) 25k 50-59m 23:55
41 Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek/Minesing) 25k U15m 24:13
42 John Hudson (from Peterborough) 25k 40-49m 24:40
43 Chris Belanger (from Victoria Harbour) 25k 40-49m 24:43
44 Rod Mysko (Team Hardwood Trek from Barrie) 25k 50-59m 25:50
45 Jonathan Ring (from Mississauga) 25k 30-39m 26:27
46 Simon O`Brien (from Toronto) 25k 40-49m 26:35
47 Andy Dixon (from Toronto) 25k 19-29m 26:54
48 Don Legere (from Minesing) 25k 50-59m 27:07
49 Bryan Parr (from Toronto) 25k 50-59m 28:05
50 Armando Murga (from Waterloo) 25k 19-29m 28:25
51 Christina Rooney (from Waterloo) 25k 19-39F 28:28
52 Glen Menard (from Mississauga) 25k 40-49m 28:51
53 Garry Porter (from Mississauga) 25k 40-49m 29:54
54 Pui Kei Yuen (from Oakville) 25k 30-39m 30:49
55 Tammy Frazer (Team Hardwood Trek/Coldwater) 25k 40+ F 33:04
56 Iveta Doktor-Inglis (from Minesing) 25k 40+ F 33:05
57 Bill Trayling (Team Hardwood Trek/Coldwater) 25k 50-59m 33:05
58 Sarj Bains (from Markham) 25k 40-49m 33:09
59 Owen Davis (from Hamilton) 25k 30-39m 33:36
60 Evan Greenfield (from Milton) 25k 15-18m 34:55
61 Michele Cossette (from Toronto) 25k 19-39F 36:08
62 Jonah Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener) 25k U15m 36:17
63 Tristan Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener) 25k U15m 36:20
64 Mark Mendonca (from Thornhill) 25k 15-18m 37:58
65 Kevin Marchant (from Toronto) 25k 50-59m 38:43
66 Michael Knowlton (from Whistler, BC) 25k 60+ 38:51
67 Sharon Shew (from Milton) 25k 40+ F 39:01
68 Cari Whyne (from Toronto) 25k 40+ F 41:14
69 Patty Johnson (from Toronto) 25k 40+ F 41:19
70 Shawn Hurd (from Barrie) 25k 40-49m 41:22
71 David Brassor (Team Hardwood Trek from Barrie) 25k 40-49m 42:14
72 Kim Rosano (from Mississauga) 25k 40+ F 42:33
73 Brian Landry (from Guelph) 25k 30-39m 49:50
74 Robert Lawton (from Brantford) 25k 40-49m 54:23
75 Nick Shepherd (from Peterborough) 25k U15m 55:45
76 Geoff Mitchell (from Toronto) 25k 40-49m 56:40
77 Tracy Roth (from Schomberg) 25k 19-39F 57:48
78 Wojciech Plaza (from Brampton) 25k 30-39m 1:04:22
79 Lea Meeuwisse (from Orillia) 25k 40+ F 1:08:51
80 Enzo Cavaliere (from Mississauga) 25k 50-59m 1:21:06
81 Riley Millette (from Cavan-Monaghan) 25k U15m 1:30:24
82 Jamie Millette (from Cavan-Monaghan) 25k 40-49m 1:30:27
83 Miranda Hu (from Toronto) 25k 19-39F 1:43:43
DNF Robert Figliuzzi (from Burlington) 25k 40-49m
DNF Iain Graham (from Burlington) 25k 40-49m
DNF Lee Granitto (from Thorold) 25k 50-59m
DNF Mario Granitto (from Thorold) 25k 50-59m
DNF Andy Mauko (from Caledon) 25k 40-49m
DNF Christine Miroslavich (from Barrie) 25k 40+ F
DNF Kevin Sloan (from Mississauga) 25k 19-29m
DNS Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach - Bike Zone) 25k 19-29m
DNS Pat Fife (from Toronto) 25k 40+ F
DNS Cole McDonald (from Milton) 25k 15-18m
DNS Shawna Peirce 25k 19-39F
DNS Clayton Thomas (from Mississauga) 25k 40-49m



For results by individual categories go HERE

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.