Canadian Cyclist

 

January 4/15 22:41 pm - Track Nationals: Day two report and results


Posted by Editoress on 01/4/15
 

The sprint competition dominated Day 2 of the Canadian National Track Championships, at the new Mattamy National Cycling Centre velodrome in Milton, Ontario.  Alberta's Monique Sullivan of Team PCL and Hugo Barrette of Equipe de Quebec won the elite women's and men's sprint competitions, respectively.  National titles were also awarded in the Individual Pursuit, with Jasmin Glaesser of Team BC winning the women's title and Remi Pelletier Roy of Equipe de Quebec the men's.

Both of the sprint competitions saw aggressive racing on the new 250 metre track which will play host to the Pan Am Games later this year.  Sullivan and her team mate Kate O'Brien, who combined to take the Team Sprint title on Day 1, worked their way through the heats to meet in the Final.  While O'Brien tried to win from both the back and the front, Sullivan was clearly stronger, powering by her rival to win the title in two straight rides.  An impressive newcomer, Lizanne Wilmot (Team NCCH p/b DEC), overcame defending champion Candice Vermeulen (Team Ontario) in the quarterfinals, and took the bronze medal.

 

PHOTO

Sullivan and O'Brien in gold medal ride



Kate's speed is really good," explained Sullivan, "but her speed is not as snappy as mine, so I just tried to take advantage of my speed.  I wanted to get a gap on her and stay away.  We are sharing a room here, and we know each others tactics, so it was just about executing the ride."

 

PHOTO

Lizanne Wilmot comes around Sara Byers in the bronze medal ride

 

PHOTO

O'Brien, Sullivan, Wilmot

 

The men's competition was always expected to come to a showdown between Barrette and Joseph Veloce (Team Ontario), Canada's top sprinters on the World Cup circuit.  Barrette took the first ride in the final, by a tiny two-thousandths of a second, but Veloce came back to even it up in the second ride.  The third deciding ride saw Barrette dictate the pace, gradually ramping up the speed each lap.  Veloce tried to come by on the last lap, but Barrette held him off to take the title.  Evan Carey (Team BC) took the bronze medal.

 

PHOTO

Veloce and Barrette in the gold medal final

 

"I had a rough start to the day," commented Barrette, "I felt a little flat.  I'm coming back from illness and on the road to recovery.  I had really good legs in the final.  It's a new track and we are still learning how to ride it, which includes some misses, sometimes.  I mismanaged the second ride, but I wanted to come back strong, and I got it done in the third ride."

 

PHOTO

Evan Carey (Cycling BC Joel Archambault (Equipe de Quebec) in Bronze medal ride

 

The Individual Pursuit was part of the Omnium competition, but also a stand alone national championship.  In the women's competition, Annie Foreman McKay (The Cyclery-Opus) set a very fast early time of 3:42.885 for 3000 metres.  Her time held up until the final four riders, when Glaesser took over four seconds off to record 3:38.378 for gold.  Allison Beveridge (Trek Red Truck) took the bronze.

 

PHOTO

Jasmine Glaesser

 

"Making it two for two, in two days, is pretty exciting," said Glaesser.  "it's a good sign of where I'm at heading into the world championships, so definitely looking forward to the rest of these championships and the six weeks of training leading into the world championships.  Today it was mentally tough, travelling from the west coast, and coming to the snow, and the cold ... I just had to put it together in my head and have the best ride I could."

 

PHOTO

 

In the men's Individual Pursuit, road pro Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Racing) set the early fast time of 4:35.658 for 4000 metres, which held up through rider after rider, until Pelletier Roy knocked nearly two seconds off to record 4:33.815 and take the gold medal.  Ed Veal (Real Deal Racing) took bronze.

"I think I had a good ride, but a bit slower than I expected," admitted Pelletier Roy.  "I was aiming for 4:32 today, and 4:28 earlier in the week, but a 4:33, considering it is the third event in the day ... I'm really happy with the result.  I'm aiming for the Omnium overall, but it's really nice to get the Team Pursuit yesterday and the Individual today.  So tomorrow if I can bring home the Omnium title it will be a perfect weekend."

In the Omnium competition, after three of six events, Beveridge leads with 114 points, two points in front of Glaesser.  Veal leads the men's competition with 110 points, six points ahead of Pelletier Roy.

Two other events were worthy of note:  past world champion Gord Singleton took bronze in the men's Master C Sprint competition, and Tour de France star Steve Bauer won the Master C men's Time Trial title, his first national title since 1983.

Competition continues tomorrow and concludes on Tuesday.



Results (partial)

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 11.338
2 Sara Byers (ON) Team Ontario 11.868
3 Krista Ruby (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp 12.416
4 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.423
5 Candice Vermeulen (ON) Team Ontario 12.661
6 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.714
7 Natalie Cormier (NB) Atlantic Cycling Group 12.781
8 Kristen Sears (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp 12.956
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 1
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 13.084 12.932
2 Kristen Sears (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp
 
Heat 2
1 Sara Byers (ON) Team Ontario 12.669 12.992
2 Natalie Cormier (NB) Atlantic Cycling Group
 
Heat 3
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 13.177 12.827
2 Krista Ruby (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp
 
Heat 4
1 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.709 12.845
2 Candice Vermeulen (ON) Team Ontario
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 1
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.168 12.46
2 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Heat 2
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL 12.987 13.958
2 Sara Byers (ON) Team Ontario
 
5-8 Final
5 Krista Ruby (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp 12.843
6 Natalie Cormier (NB) Atlantic Cycling Group
7 Candice Vermeulen (ON) Team Ontario
8 Kristen Sears (ON) RealDeal/Gears p/b Wasp
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Monique Sullivan (AB) Team PCL 12.188 12.293
2 Kate O'Brien (AB) Team PCL
 
Ride For Bronze
3 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 12.633 13.127
4 Sara Byers (ON) Team Ontario
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario 10.251
2 Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe de Québec 10.415
3 Evan Carey (BC) Cycling BC 10.672
4 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe de Québec 10.865
5 Joakim Albert (QC) Équipe de Québec 11.058
6 Guillaume Roussel (QC) Équipe de Québec 11.36
7 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.383
8 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing 11.421
9 Keith Bruneau (BC) Tin Horn Creek 11.59
10 Eric Macdonald (ON) CoachChris.ca/Ted Ve 11.591
11 Jason Abbott (?) Golden Sports 11.732
12 Daniel Nesbitt (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.752
13 Khyl Orser (BC) Tin Horn Creek 11.781
14 Fabien Parent (QC) Veloselect 11.969
15 Timothy Burton (ON RealDeal/Gears p/b W 13.559
top 8 advance
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 1
1 Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario 11.552 12.161
2 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe de Québec 11.808 11.276
2 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
 
Heat 3
1 Evan Carey (BC) Cycling BC 11.413 11.189
2 Guillaume Roussel (QC) Équipe de Québec
 
Heat 4
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe de Québec 11.586 11.232
2 Joakim Albert (QC) Équipe de Québec
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario 11.169 11.27
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe de Québec
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe de Québec 10.765 11.142
2 Evan Carey (BC) Cycling BC
 
5-8 Final
5 Joakim Albert (QC) Équipe de Québec 12.048
6 Chris Singleton (ON) Team NCCH p/b DEC Express
7 Guillaume Roussel (QC) Équipe de Québec
8 Andrew Cullingham (AB) Synergy Racing
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 1 Decider
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Équipe de Québec 10.789   10.889
2 Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario   10.734
 
Ride For Bronze
3 Evan Carey (BC) Cycling BC 11.568 11.345
4 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe de Québec/td>

 

Women Individual Pursuit
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 3:38.378
2 Annie Foreman Mackey (The Cyclery-Opus) 3:42.885
3 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:45.156
4 Kirsti Lay (Equipe de Quebec) 3:46.121
5 Laura Brown (Cycling BC) 3:49.035
6 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 3:50.083
7 Kinley Gibson (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:51.659
8 Catherine Dessureault (Equipe de Quebec) 3:52.674
9 Jamie Gilgen (Team Ontario) 3:54.845
10 Ariane Bonhomme (The Cyclery-Opus) 3:59.436
11 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 4:01.735
12 Alizee Brien (Equipe de Quebec) 4:03.091
13 Allie Guenther (Cycling BC) 4:03.727
14 Ellen Watters (The Cyclery-Opus) 4:04.331
15 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 4:07.172
16 Marie Soleil Blais (Equipe de Quebec) 4:07.682
17 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 4:07.950
18 Sarah Coney (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:08.367
19 Meghan Grant (Cycling BC) 4:13.295
20 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus) 4:13.345
21 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Med.) 4:17.203
22 Melanie Von Stetten (Team Atac) 4:24.023
 
Men Individual Pursuit
1 Remi Pelletier Roy (Equipe de Quebec) 4:33.815
2 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:35.658
3 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 4:37.449
4 Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/Matammy Homes) 4:40.606
5 Jean Michel Lachance (Equipe de Quebec) 4:40.702
6 Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:41.512
7 Curtis Dearden (Cycling BC) 4:43.129
8 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 4:44.697
9 Zayne Heyes (Cycling BC) 4:46.228
10 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 4:46.314
11 Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:48.540
12 Dylan Davies (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:48.748
13 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:48.767
14 Alexander Cowan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 4:49.012
15 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:49.356
16 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 4:51.232
17 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:51.267
18 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance BCC) 4:52.257
19 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:52.605
20 Emile Jean (Equipe de Quebec) 4:53.136
21 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team) 4:56.271
22 Marc Antoine Soucy (Equipe de Quebec) 4:57.390
23 Marc Antoine Noel (Equipe de Quebec) 5:01.872
24 Charlie Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team) 5:01.921
25 Robert Hargrove (Cycling BC) 5:02.358
26 Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 5:02.491
27 Benoit Lussier (Independent) 5:03.587
28 Brian Trafford (Ride With Rendall) 5:09.728
29 Jason Abbott (Golden Sports) 5:11.151
30 Timothy Burton (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 5:24.376

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jamie Gilgen (Team Ontario)
2 Allie Guenther (Cycling BC)
3 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) -1 lap
4 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) -1 lap
5 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) -1 lap
6 Marie Soleil Blais (Équipe de Québec) -1 lap
7 Sarah Coney (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) -1 lap
8 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) -1 lap
9 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) -1 lap
10 Meghan Grant (Cycling BC) -1 lap
11 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) -1 lap
12 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical) -1 lap
13 Émily Flynn (The Cyclery-OPUS) -2 laps
14 Melanie Von Stetten (Team ATAC) -2 laps
15 Alizee Brien (Équipe de Québec) -2 laps
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 3:38.378
2 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 3:45.156
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 3:50.083
4 Jamie Gilgen (Team Ontario) 3:54.845
5 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 4:01.735
6 Alizee Brien (Équipe de Québec) 4:03.091
7 Allie Guenther (Cycling BC) 4:03.727
8 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 4:07.172
9 Marie Soleil Blais (Équipe de Québec) 4:07.682
10 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 4:07.950
11 Sarah Coney (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:08.367
12 Meghan Grant (Cycling BC) 4:13.295
13 Émily Flynn (The Cyclery-OPUS) 4:13.345
14 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical) 4:17.203
15 Melanie Von Stetten (Team ATAC) 4:24.023
 
Élimination Race
1 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC)
3 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC)
4 Jamie Gilgen (Team Ontario)
5 Allie Guenther (Cycling BC)
6 Sarah Coney (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
7 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario)
8 Marie Soleil Blais (Équipe de Québec)
9 Meghan Grant (Cycling BC)
10 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical)
11 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario)
12 Émily Flynn (The Cyclery-OPUS)
13 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC)
14 Melanie Von Stetten (Team ATAC)
15 Alizee Brien (Équipe de Québec)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Allison Beveridge (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 114 pts
2 Jasmin Glaesser (Cycling BC) 112
3 Jamie Gilgen (Team Ontario) 108
4 Stephanie Roorda (Cycling BC) 104
5 Allie Guenther (Cycling BC) 98
6 Marie Soleil Blais (Équipe de Québec) 80
7 Sarah Mason (Team Ontario) 78
8 Sarah Coney (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 78
9 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Team Ontario) 74
10 Meghan Grant (Cycling BC) 64
11 Brenna Pauly (Cycling BC) 62
12 Alizee Brien (Équipe de Québec) 54
13 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Trudell Medical) 54
14 Émily Flynn (The Cyclery-OPUS) 50
15 Melanie Von Stetten (Team ATAC) 40



Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jean Michel Lachance (Équipe de Québec)
2 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam)
3 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic/Sports Performance/BCC)
4 Curtis Dearden (Cycling BC)
5 Robert Hargrove (Cycling BC)
6 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
7 Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes) -1 lap
8 Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) -1 lap
9 Remi Pelletier Roy (Équipe de Québec) -1 lap
10 Jaco Schwingboth (Cycling BC) -1 lap
11 Zayne Heyes (Cycling BC) -1 lap
12 Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) -1 lap
13 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) -1 lap
14 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) -1 lap
15 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters) -1 lap
16 Emile Jean (Équipe de Québec) -1 lap
17 Dylan Davies (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) -1 lap
18 Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) -1 lap
19 Marc Antoine Noel (Équipe de Québec) -1 lap
20 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) -1 lap
21 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) -1 lap
22 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) -1 lap
23 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling) -1 lap
DNS Jay Lamoureux (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Remi Pelletier Roy (Équipe de Québec) 4:33.815
2 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 4:37.449
3 Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes) 4:40.606
4 Jean Michel Lachance (Équipe de Québec) 4:40.702
5 Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:41.512
6 Curtis Dearden (Cycling BC) 4:43.129
7 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 4:44.697
8 Zayne Heyes (Cycling BC) 4:46.228
9 Jaco Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 4:46.314
10 Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:48.540
11 Dylan Davies (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:48.748
12 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:48.767
13 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters) 4:49.012
14 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:49.356
15 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 4:51.232
16 Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling) 4:51.267
17 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic/Sports Performance/BCC) 4:52.257
18 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 4:52.605
19 Emile Jean (Équipe de Québec) 4:53.136
20 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling) 4:56.271
21 Marc Antoine Noel (Équipe de Québec) 5:01.872
22 Robert Hargrove (Cycling BC) 5:02.358
23 Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 5:02.491
 
Elimination race
1 Remi Pelletier Roy (Équipe de Québec)
2 Zayne Heyes (Cycling BC)
3 Jaco Schwingboth (Cycling BC)
4 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam)
5 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling)
6 Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling)
7 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC)
8 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling)
9 Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes)
10 Jean Michel Lachance (Équipe de Québec)
11 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta)
12 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
13 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic/Sports Performance/BCC)
14 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters)
15 Robert Hargrove (Cycling BC)
16 Emile Jean (Équipe de Québec)
17 Curtis Dearden (Cycling BC)
18 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
19 Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
20 Dylan Davies (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
21 Marc Antoine Noel (Équipe de Québec)
DNS Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling)
DNS Simon Fothergill (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express)
 
Standings after 3/6 events
1 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 110 pts
2 Remi Pelletier Roy (Équipe de Québec) 104
3 Jean Michel Lachance (Équipe de Québec) 96
4 Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes) 88
5 Zayne Heyes (Cycling BC) 84
6 Jaco Schwingboth (Cycling BC) 82
7 Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) 80
8 Curtis Dearden (Cycling BC) 72
9 Aidan Caves (Cycling BC) 70
10 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) 66
11 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic/Sports Performance/BCC) 60
12 William Elliott (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 54
13 Adam Jamieson (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 52
14 Robert Hargrove (Cycling BC) 45
15 Alec Cowan (Cyclemeisters) 42
16 Eric Johnstone (Team Alberta) 33
17 Dylan Davies (Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 30
18 Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling) 29
19 Emile Jean (Équipe de Québec) 24
20 Jack Burke (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 21
21 Marc Antoine Noel (Équipe de Québec) 6


DAY 1