Canadian Cyclist

 

January 16/15 18:29 pm - Cali World Cup: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/16/15
 

Results from the first day of the final Track World Cup of the season in Cali, Colombia

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 China (Dong Yan Huang/Di Jin/Hongyu Liang/Baofang Zhao) 4:35.477
2 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:37.134
3 Australia (Macey Stewart/Elissa Wundersitz/Alexandra Manly/Lauren Perry) 4:37.969
4 Hong Kong (Bo Yee Leung/Zhao Juan Meng/Yao Pang/Qianyu Yang) 4:38.871
5 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl/Gudrun Stock) 4:39.347
6 Belarus (Volha Antonava/Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya/Polina Pivovarova/
  Marina Shmayankova)
4:39.879
7 United States (Carmen Small/Lauren Tamayo/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:40.428
8 New Zealand (Holly Edmondston/Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Philippa Sutton) 4:40.978
9 Colombia (Angy Guzman/Valentina Paniagua/Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano/
  Laura Camila Lozano Ramirez)
4:41.898
10 Team USN (Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd/Emily Nelson/Amy Roberts) 4:42.472
11 Ireland (Caroline Ryan/Lydia Boylan/Lauren Creamer/Josie Knight) 4:42.731
12 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/
  Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso/Arlenis Sierra Canadilla)
4:42.950
13 Japan (Sakura Tsukagoshi/Kanako Kase/Yoko Kojima/Kisato Nakamura) 4:46.385
14 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Eugenia Bujak/Edyta Jasinska/Malgorzata Wojtyra) 4:46.423
15 Canada (Ariane Bonhomme/Catherine Dessureault/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
    Kinley Gibson)
4:48.248
16 Russia (Tamara Balabolina/Irina Molicheva/Evgeniya Romanyuta/
    Maria Savitskaya)
4:51.994
17 France (Elise Delzenne/Coralie Demay/Eugenie Duval/Pascale Jeuland) 4:53.409
 Top 8 teams advance to second round
 

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Scott Law/Joshua Harrison/Jackson Law/Tirian McManus) 4:04.106
2 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 4:04.158
3 RusVelo (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Alexey Kurbatov/Alexander Serov) 4:04.405
4 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Casper von Folsach) 4:04.658
5 Belgium (Jasper de Buyst/Dominique Cornu/Kenny de Ketele/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:06.272
6 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Eloy Teruel Rovira/
   Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi)
4:06.775
7 Great Britain (Germain Burton/Matthew Gibson/Christopher Latham/Mark Stewart) 4:06.937
8 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Ivan Savitskiy/Andrey Sazanov/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:07.266
9 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Pieters/Joost Van Der Burg) 4:07.580
10 Belarus (Yauheni Akhramenka/Siarhei Papok/Raman Ramanau/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:08.239
11 France (Julien Duval/Corentin Ermenault/Julien Morice/Benjamin Thomas) 4:09.248
12 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Marcos Crespo/Mauro Abel Richeze/
    Sebastian Martin Jr. Trillini)
4:09.382
13 New Zealand (Myron Simpson/Regan Gough/Nick Kergozou/Luke Mudgway) 4:09.726
14 Colombia (Sebastian Molano/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Jordan Parra/Jhonatan Restrepo) 4:10.351
15 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Loic Perizzolo/Thery Schir/Cyrille Thiery) 4:10.669
16 China (Hao Liu/Wei Liu/Chen Lu Qin/Ping An Shen) 4:10.936
17 Italy (Simone Consonni/Liam Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon/Michele Scartezzini) 4:12.497
18 Ireland (Martyn Irvine/Cormac Clarke/Thomas Fallon/Ryan Mullen) 4:13.214
19 Hong Kong (Chun Wing Leung/King Wai Cheung/Siu Wai Ko/Lok Chun Wu) 4:13.811
20 Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani/Eiya Hashimoto/Shogo Ichimaru) 4:13.811
21 Canada (Aidan Caves/Eric Johnstone/Sean Mackinnon/Remi Pelletier-Roy) 4:15.159
22 Chile (Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Felipe Penaloza/Pablo Seisdedos/
    Luis Fernando Sepulveda)
4:15.510
23 Kazakhstan (Robert Gaineyev/Dias Omirzakov/Nikita Panassenko/Artyom Zakharov) 4:17.749
  Top 8 teams advance to second round
 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Daria Shmeleva) 33.128
2 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Elis Ligtlee) 33.351
3 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.429
4 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Katie Schofield) 33.602
5 Great Britain (Katy Marchant/Jessica Varnish) 33.627
6 France (Sandie Clair/Olivia Montauban) 33.743
7 Australia (Rikki Belder/Caitlin Ward) 33.831
8 Cuba (Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez/Marlies Mejias Garcia) 34.371
9 Korea (Seulgi Choi/Hyejin Lee) 34.382
10 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 34.432
11 Colombia (Diana Maria Garcia Orrego/Juliana Gaviria) 34.645
12 China (Xuemei Li/Jingjing Shi) 34.680
13 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Olena Tsos) 34.746
14 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz) 34.756
15 Japan Professional Cyclist Assn. (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 34.975
16 United States (Melissa Erickson/Mandy Marquardt) 35.266
17 Germany (Doreen Heinze/Gudrun Stock) 35.844
18 Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Zhao Juan Meng) 36.367
Top 4 advance to Final
Fasterst 2 race for Gols, 3 and 4 for Bronze

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland) 43.613
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Quentin Lafargue/Francois Pervis) 44.090
3 Poland (Grzegorz Drejgier/Kamil Kuczynski/Damian Zielinski) 44.340
4 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Seiichiro Nakagawa/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.416
5 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon/Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar) 44.487
6 Great Britain (Jonathan Biggin/Matthew Crampton/Lewis Alexander Oliva) 44.574
7 Russia (Denis Shurshin/Alexey Tkachev/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 44.636
8 Korea (Chaebin Im/Dong Jin Kang/Jeyong Son) 44.745
9 New Zealand (Lewis Eccles/Simon Van Velthooven/Zac Williams) 44.750
10 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.786
11 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata/Julian Suarez) 44.794
12 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Evan Carey/Joseph Veloce) 44.854
13 China (Saifei Bao/Ke Hu/Chao Xu) 45.262
14 Argentina (Leandro Hernan Botasso/Jonathan Matias Gatto/Pablo Javier Perruchoud) 45.653
15 Australia (Patrick Constable/Emerson Harwood/Sam Welsford) 48.120
16 Brazil (Flavio Cipriano/Kacio Freitas/Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti) REL
17 Germany (Erik Balzer/Maximilian Dornbach/Maximilian Levy) REL
DNF Trinidad & Tobago (Keron Bramble/Kwesi Browne/Njisane Nicholas Phillip)/td>


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.