Canadian Cyclist

 

January 16/15 22:16 pm - Tour Femenino de San Luis: Stages 5, 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 01/16/15
 

Alison Tetrick left her mark on the 6th and final stage of the Tour Femenino de San Luis (UCI 2.2), breaking away from the peloton with 15 kilometers remaining in the race and staying clear to the line, taking the win by a 15 second margin over the charging peloton.
 
Tetrick and her Optum Pro Cycling presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies teammate Lex Albrecht journeyed to Argentina for the Tour Femenino de San Luis and the 3rd Grand Prix de San Luis UCI race. Tetrick and Albrecht teamed up with local composite team Xirayas de San Luis for the events and the “unofficial” start of their 2015 season with the Orange & Black. Both races were held in Argentina's lush San Luis province, and brought some of the top women in the world to compete.
 
“The courses were hot, windy and challenging, but a great way to start the early season racing and building fitness,” said Tetrick. “The first couple days were sprint finishes, but the terrain became more challenging as the stage race continued.”
 
Tetrick and Albrecht raced aggressively throughout the week in San Luis. In Stage 3, Tetrick attacked from a late breakaway group and held her solo advantage until within the final 100 meters to the line, before ultimately being caught and surpassed in heartbreaking fashion. In the following time trial stage, Tetrick raced her way into the hot seat, only to lose the TT and the leader’s jersey by 8/100 of a second. “Yes, it was that close,” said Tetrick.
 
After a dangerous breakaway escaped early on and stuck in Stage 5, Tetrick knew she had to capitalize on her final chance at a win in Argentina. “They say 3rd times the charm, right?” said Tetrick. “It was an amazing experience to be able to race in Argentina and to represent the team in my first race of the year, and with such great equipment and stellar support. I am excited to begin the season with Optum p/b KBS and to build on this early season achievement for a successful 2015 with the team!”

Courtesy Optum Pro Cycling

 

Results from the final two stages of Tour Femenino de San Luis  in Argentina

Stage 5 (January 15th): Villa de la Quebrada to Mirador el Potrero, 62.6 Km
1 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare 1:47:19
2 Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil at s.t.
3 Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Ale Cipollini 0:43
4 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini 0:45
5 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare
6 Kristal Doebel (USA) TIBCO-Sub both s.t.
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO-Sub 0:55
8 Ana P. Polegatch (Bra) Team Brazil 0:58
9 Valeria Muller (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 1:05
10 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team Italy 1:15
11 Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 1:17
12 Iraida Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 1:25
13 Sindra Narvaez (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 1:28
14 Camila Coelho (Bra) Team Brazil 1:40
15 Diana Peñuela (Col) Coach Yaco
16 Estefania Pilz (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
17 Barbara Frisch (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
18 Caterina Previley (Arg) Coach Yaco all s.t.
19 Rocio Parrado (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 1:46
20 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Team Italy 1:55
21 Hannah Barnes GBr) Unitedhealthcare
22 Lex Albrecht (Can) Xirayas De San Luis- both s.t.
23 Alison Tetrick (USA) Xirayas De San Luis- 2:01
24 Fernanda Da Silva (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic s.t.
25 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Fotton 2:19
26 Jimena Rodriguez (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 2:26
27 Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil 2:42
28 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Fotton 2:44
29 Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 2:49
30 Serika Guluma (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai s.t.
31 Irene Bitto (Ita) Team Italy 2:52
32 Carla Vallejos (Chi) Bontrager 2122 s.t.
33 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini 2:54
34 Jassenia Maneses (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 2:56
35 Maria M. Fadiga (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
36 Paola Muñoz (Chi) Bontrager 2122 both s.t.
37 Aranza Villalon (Chi) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 3:08
38 Constanza Paredes (Chi) Bontrager 2122 s.t.
39 Lorena Vargas (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 3:12
40 Denisse Ahumanda (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray 3:14
41 Agustina Apaza (Arg) Coach Yaco 3:17
42 Luciene Ferreira (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic 3:23
43 Valeria Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 3:26
44 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) TIBCO-Sub 3:31
45 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:32
46 Yeny Colmenares (Col) Coach Yaco 3:44
47 Daniela Lionço (Bra) Team Brazil 3:48
48 Anna Stricker (Ita) Team Italy 3:53
49 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Team Italy 3:53
50 Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Fotton 4:01
51 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Fotton s.t.
52 Yeima Torres (Cub) Team Cuba 4:07
53 Talia Aguirre (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
54 Abigail Mickey (USA) Unitedhealthcare both s.t.
55 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Bontrager 2122 4:21
56 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Team Cuba 4:32
57 Maria L. Brizuela (Arg) Coach Yaco 4:48
58 Mailin Sanchez (Cub) Team Cuba 5:10
59 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Team Italy s.t.
60 Florencia Delaporte (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 5:11
61 Cristina Greve (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 5:22
62 Julia Sanchez (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies s.t.
63 Nathalia Delgado (Arg) Neuquen 5:29
64 Katherin Montoya (Col) Acinproba - Orbai 5:34
65 Gabriela C. Riquelme (Arg) Stemax Sports 5:42
66 Luz A. Tovar (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 5:45
67 Jessica M. Parra (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai s.t.
68 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare 6:03
69 Sara Headley (USA) TIBCO-Sub 6:03
70 Ingrid K. Guiller (Arg) Stemax Sports 6:07
71 Ines C. Gutierrez (Arg) Coach Yaco 6:10
72 Graciela Zarate (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 6:13
73 Valentina Monsalve (Chi) Stemax Sports 6:40
74 Claudia Aravena (Chi) Acinproba - Orbai 6:41
75 Anika Todd (Can) TIBCO-Sub 6:45
76 Lorena Fernandez (Arg) Brunetta Bike 6:52
77 Agua M. Espinola (Par) Latinoamericano Ray 7:18
78 Alicia Reynoso (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 7:20
79 Victoria Bussi (Ita) Servetto Fotton 7:29
80 Mirian De Dio (Arg) Brunetta Bike 7:32
81 Mariela A. Delgado (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 7:51
82 Noelia S. Fernandez (Arg) Stemax Sports 8:06
83 Natalia Pistolesi (Arg) Neuquen 8:06
84 Debora Haedo (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 8:11
85 Aldana Cetra (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 8:13
86 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 8:16
87 Romina Russo (Arg) Stemax Sports 8:58
88 Claudia Baro (Cub) Team Cuba 9:05
89 Daiana Morettini (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 9:30
90 Alejandra Allegro (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai s.t.
91 Noelia Carabajal (Arg) Brunetta Bike 9:44
92 Ana T. Wulf (Arg) Stemax Sports 10:06
93 Noelia Y. Castro ((Arg) Stemax Sports 10:30
94 Maria A. Prezioso (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 10:52
95 Cecilia Arancibia (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray 11:23
96 Francisca Navarro (Chi) Bontrager 2122 12:10
97 Lourdes B. Buena (Arg) Latinoamericano Ray 12:54
98 Flavia Rossello (Arg) Brunetta Bike 13:01
99 Carolina A. Oyarzo (Chi) Bianchi-Peugeot 13:42
100 Susana Hauswirth (Arg) Brunetta Bike 13:52
101 Estela Pereyra (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 14:54
102 Sonia Ferrara (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 15:33
103 Paula Salles (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic 15:45
104 Jeimy Beltran (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 16:51
105 Jacqueline Brugnoli (Arg) T.Cycling Funvic 16:57
106 Steph. Subercaseaux (Chi) Bontrager 2122 17:39
107 Gladys E. Diaz (Arg) Neuquen 18:02
108 Mariana Vezza (Arg) Coach Yaco 18:59
 
Stage 6: San Luis to San Luis, 83.4 km
1 Alison Tetrick (USA) Xirayas De San Luis- 1:55:29
2 Paola Muñoz (Chi) Bontrager 2122 at 0:15
3 Hannah Barnes GBr) Unitedhealthcare 0:16
4 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini
5 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team Italy
6 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
7 Talia Aguirre (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
8 Fernanda Da Silva (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic
9 Lorena Vargas (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai
10 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Fotton
11 Caterina Previley (Arg) Coach Yaco
12 Irene Bitto (Ita) Team Italy
13 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare
14 Sindra Narvaez (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai
15 Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Fotton
16 Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil
17 Carla Vallejos (Chi) Bontrager 2122
18 Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Ale Cipollini
19 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini
20 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Team Italy
21 Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil
22 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Fotton
23 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare all s.t.
24 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Bontrager 2122 0:22
25 Iraida Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 0:23
26 Mailin Sanchez (Cub) Team Cuba
27 Denisse Ahumanda (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray
28 Diana Peñuela (Col) Coach Yaco
29 Jassenia Maneses (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
30 Katherin Montoya (Col) Acinproba - Orbai
31 Ana P. Polegatch (Bra) Team Brazil
32 Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO-Sub
33 Daniela Lionço (Bra) Team Brazil
34 Aranza Villalon (Chi) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
35 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Fotton
36 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Team Italy
37 Julia Sanchez (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
38 Jimena Rodriguez (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
39 Ingrid K. Guiller (Arg) Stemax Sports
40 Kristal Doebel (USA) TIBCO-Sub
41 Yeny Colmenares (Col) Coach Yaco
42 Rocio Parrado (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
43 Valeria Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
44 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare
45 Noelia S. Fernandez (Arg) Stemax Sports
46 Mirian De Dio (Arg) Brunetta Bike
47 Victoria Bussi (Ita) Servetto Fotton
48 Barbara Frisch (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
49 Serika Guluma (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai
50 Noelia Y. Castro ((Arg) Stemax Sports
51 Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
52 Lex Albrecht (Can) Xirayas De San Luis-
53 Maria A. Prezioso (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
54 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Team Cuba
55 Nathalia Delgado (Arg) Neuquen
56 Yeima Torres (Cub) Team Cuba
57 Debora Haedo (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis
58 Sara Headley (USA) TIBCO-Sub
59 Ines C. Gutierrez (Arg) Coach Yaco
60 Gabriela C. Riquelme (Arg) Stemax Sports
61 Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis-
62 Constanza Paredes (Chi) Bontrager 2122
63 Cecilia Arancibia (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray
64 Maria L. Brizuela (Arg) Coach Yaco
65 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
66 Aldana Cetra (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
67 Estefania Pilz (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
68 Anna Stricker (Ita) Team Italy
69 Maria M. Fadiga (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
70 Natalia Pistolesi (Arg) Neuquen
71 Florencia Delaporte (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
72 Alicia Reynoso (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis
73 Ana T. Wulf (Arg) Stemax Sports
74 Anika Todd (Can) TIBCO-Sub
75 Camila Coelho (Bra) Team Brazil
76 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Team Italy
77 Luciene Ferreira (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic
78 Abigail Mickey (USA) Unitedhealthcare
79 Jessica M. Parra (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai
80 Daiana Morettini (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
81 Claudia Aravena (Chi) Acinproba - Orbai
82 Valeria Muller (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai
83 Alejandra Allegro (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai
84 Cristina Greve (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies
85 Luz A. Tovar (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai
86 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) TIBCO-Sub all s.t.
87 Romina Russo (Arg) Stemax Sports 0:42
88 Graciela Zarate (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai s.t.
89 Agustina Apaza (Arg) Coach Yaco 3:07
90 Lorena Fernandez (Arg) Brunetta Bike 10:32
91 Valentina Monsalve (Chi) Stemax Sports
92 Sonia Ferrara (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot
93 Mariana Vezza (Arg) Coach Yaco all s.t.
94 Carolina A. Oyarzo (Chi) Bianchi-Peugeot 13:44
95 Agua M. Espinola (Par) Latinoamericano Ray 14:42
96 Noelia Carabajal (Arg) Brunetta Bike
97 Francisca Navarro (Chi) Bontrager 2122 both s.t.
98 Mariela A. Delgado (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 16:50
99 Lourdes B. Buena (Arg) Latinoamericano Ray 16:52
100 Estela Pereyra (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 16:54
101 Susana Hauswirth (Arg) Brunetta Bike s.t.
102 Jacqueline Brugnoli (Arg) T.Cycling Funvic 16:56
103 Paula Salles (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic
104 Steph. Subercaseaux (Chi) Bontrager 2122
105 Jeimy Beltran (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai all s.t.
106 Gladys E. Diaz (Arg) Neuquen 22:56
107 Flavia Rossello (Arg) Brunetta Bike 22:56
DNF Claudia Baro (Cub) Team Cuba
 
Final GC
1 Janildes Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil 9:52:48
2 Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO-Sub at 0:08
3 Ana P. Polegatch (Bra) Team Brazil 0:26
4 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare 0:30
5 Alison Tetrick (USA) Xirayas De San Luis- 0:44
6 Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 0:51
7 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini 1:01
8 Kristal Doebel (USA) TIBCO-Sub 1:07
9 Valeria Muller (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 1:08
10 Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare 1:10
11 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team Italy 1:27
12 Fernanda Da Silva (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic 1:41
13 Uenia Fernandes (Bra) Ale Cipollini 1:45
14 Lex Albrecht (Can) Xirayas De San Luis- 1:46
15 Hannah Barnes GBr) Unitedhealthcare 1:49
16 Barbara Frisch (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 1:54
17 Clemilda Fernandes (Bra) Team Brazil 2:29
18 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Team Italy 2:31
19 Iraida Garcia (Cub) Team Cuba 2:37
20 Serika Guluma (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 2:46
21 Caterina Previley (Arg) Coach Yaco 3:03
22 Jimena Rodriguez (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 3:06
23 Estefania Pilz (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 3:07
24 Paola Muñoz (Chi) Bontrager 2122 3:11
25 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:20
26 Rocio Parrado (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 3:26
27 Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 3:32
28 Sindra Narvaez (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai s.t.
29 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Fotton 3:34
30 Maria M. Fadiga (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 3:35
31 Camila Coelho (Bra) Team Brazil 3:39
32 Lorena Vargas (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 3:41
33 Constanza Paredes (Chi) Bontrager 2122 3:50
34 Valeria Pintos (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 4:03
35 Irene Bitto (Ita) Team Italy 4:04
36 Daniela Lionço (Bra) Team Brazil 4:10
37 Carla Vallejos (Chi) Bontrager 2122 4:17
38 Luciene Ferreira (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic 4:18
39 Denisse Ahumanda (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray 4:22
40 Aranza Villalon (Chi) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 4:28
41 Jassenia Maneses (Col) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 4:32
42 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto Fotton 4:39
43 Daniela Guajardo (Chi) Bontrager 2122 4:58
44 Michela Pavin (Ita) Servetto Fotton 5:31
45 Yeima Torres (Cub) Team Cuba 5:43
46 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 5:56
47 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Team Italy 6:03
48 Anna Stricker (Ita) Team Italy 6:14
49 Veronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto Fotton 6:29
50 Sara Headley (USA) TIBCO-Sub 6:51
51 Jessica M. Parra (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 6:53
52 Diana Peñuela (Col) Coach Yaco 7:08
53 Mailin Sanchez (Cub) Team Cuba 7:33
54 Agustina Apaza (Arg) Coach Yaco 7:55
55 Luz A. Tovar (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 8:05
56 Abigail Mickey (USA) Unitedhealthcare 8:16
57 Ines C. Gutierrez (Arg) Coach Yaco 8:50
58 Victoria Bussi (Ita) Servetto Fotton 9:01
59 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare 9:38
60 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Team Italy 10:24
61 Anika Todd (Can) TIBCO-Sub 10:42
62 Yeny Colmenares (Col) Coach Yaco 10:44
63 Talia Aguirre (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis- 12:18
64 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini 13:02
65 Noelia Y. Castro ((Arg) Stemax Sports 13:39
66 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) TIBCO-Sub 13:49
67 Julia Sanchez (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 14:01
68 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Team Cuba 14:19
69 Cristina Greve (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 16:01
70 Katherin Montoya (Col) Acinproba - Orbai 16:28
71 Graciela Zarate (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 16:57
72 Valentina Monsalve (Chi) Stemax Sports 18:02
73 Debora Haedo (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 20:11
74 Gabriela C. Riquelme (Arg) Stemax Sports 22:51
75 Maria L. Brizuela (Arg) Coach Yaco 22:57
76 Nathalia Delgado (Arg) Neuquen 23:09
77 Ingrid K. Guiller (Arg) Stemax Sports 24:15
78 Noelia S. Fernandez (Arg) Stemax Sports 24:24
79 Claudia Aravena (Chi) Acinproba - Orbai 24:29
80 Florencia Delaporte (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 24:37
81 Mirian De Dio (Arg) Brunetta Bike 25:24
82 Maria A. Prezioso (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 26:35
83 Daiana Morettini (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 26:43
84 Alejandra Allegro (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 28:53
85 Cecilia Arancibia (Chi) Latinoamericano Ray 29:30
86 Alicia Reynoso (Arg) Xirayas De San Luis 31:34
87 Agua M. Espinola (Par) Latinoamericano Ray 32:24
88 Natalia Pistolesi (Arg) Neuquen 33:31
89 Lorena Fernandez (Arg) Brunetta Bike 36:24
90 Ana T. Wulf (Arg) Stemax Sports 39:18
91 Romina Russo (Arg) Stemax Sports 40:06
92 Aldana Cetra (Arg) ITAU-Shimano Ladies 40:15
93 Francisca Navarro (Chi) Bontrager 2122 44:34
94 Mariela A. Delgado (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 55:20
95 Noelia Carabajal (Arg) Brunetta Bike 56:28
96 Paula Salles (Bra) T.Cycling Funvic 56:39
97 Lourdes B. Buena (Arg) Latinoamericano Ray 59:35
98 Carolina A. Oyarzo (Chi) Bianchi-Peugeot 59:36
99 Sonia Ferrara (Arg) Bianchi-Peugeot 1:00:54
100 Jeimy Beltran (Col) Cycling Tr-Vai 1:03:19
101 Steph. Subercaseaux (Chi) Bontrager 2122 1:03:40
102 Flavia Rossello (Arg) Brunetta Bike 1:06:37
103 Jacqueline Brugnoli (Arg) T.Cycling Funvic 1:08:54
104 Mariana Vezza (Arg) Coach Yaco 1:09:33
105 Estela Pereyra (Arg) Acinproba - Orbai 1:10:33
106 Susana Hauswirth (Arg) Brunetta Bike 1:14:08
107 Gladys E. Diaz (Arg) Neuquen 1:26:55


Stages 1 & 2

Stages 3 & 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.