Canadian Cyclist

 

January 17/15 12:11 pm - Cali World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/15
 

Results from the second day of the final Track World Cup of the season in Cali, Colombia


Results will be updated as they become available


Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
3 Anna Knauer (Germany)
4 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
6 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
7 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
8 Emily Kay (Team USN )
9 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
11 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
12 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
13 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
14 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
16 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
20 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)
21 Elizabeth Newell (United States)
22 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus)
23 Soline Lamboley (France)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3:35.133
2 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3:38.595
3 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 3:38.696
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 3:39.540
5 Anna Knauer (Germany) 3:40.009
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3:40.702
7 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 3:41.157
8 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:41.316
9 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 3:41.361
10 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:41.875
11 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 3:42.632
12 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 3:43.733
13 Emily Kay (Team USN ) 3:44.369
14 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 3:44.663
15 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 3:47.423
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 3:48.345
17 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 3:49.923
18 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 3:50.635
19 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 3:52.384
20 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) 3:53.550
21 Soline Lamboley (France) 3:54.653
22 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 3:54.690
23 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 3:58.782
 
Elimination
1 Soline Lamboley (France)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Simona Frapporti (Italy)
4 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
5 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
7 Anna Knauer (Germany)
8 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
12 Tamara Balabolina (Russia)
13 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
14 Yuanyuan Tian (China)
15 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus)
16 Caroline Ryan (Ireland)
17 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
18 Emily Kay (Team USN )
19 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)
20 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
21 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia)
22 Elizabeth Newell (United States)
23 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia)



Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 10.805
2 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.058
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.069
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.097
5 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.100
6 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.111
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.129
8 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia) 11.131
9 Lin Junhong (China) 11.179
10 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.201
11 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.294
12 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.334
13 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.354
14 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.379
15 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 11.421
16 Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 11.444
17 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 11.471
18 Sandie Clair (France) 11.488
19 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.528
20 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.532
21 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team) 11.555
22 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania) 11.653
23 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.666
24 Melissa Erickson (United States) 11.671
25 Olena Tsos (Ukraine) 11.777
26 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.798
27 Mandy Marquardt (United States) 11.840
28 Takako Ishii (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 11.872
29 Angie Sol Roa (Colombia) 11.895
30 Doreen Heinze (Germany) 11.923
31 Frany Maria Fong Echevarria (Mexico) 12.004
32 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 12.209
Top 24 riders qualify for 1/16 finals
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.694
2 Melissa Erickson (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.583
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.735
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.950
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD Track Team)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.630
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.686
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Heat 7
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.662
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) REL
 
Heat 8
1 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia) 11.571
2 Olga Hudenko (Russia)
 
Heat 9
1 Lin Junhong (China) 12.047
2 Katie Schofield (New Zealand)
 
Heat 10
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.370
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 11
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.578
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 12
1 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.912
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
 Winner of each heat advance to 1/8 finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.383
2 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.436
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 3
1 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.754
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.565
2 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.643
2 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Sandie Clair (France) 11.594
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
 
 Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals. Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.848
2 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
3 Lin Junhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.842
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.437 11.369
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)   11.763 11.701
2 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.479
 
Heat 3
1 Sandie Clair (France)   11.798 11.744
2 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 11.587
 
Heat 4
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.288 11.842
2 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
 

 Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals.

Losers go to race for 5th-8th place.

 
5-8 Final
 
5 Olga Ismayilova (Azerbaijan) 11.538
6 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
7 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
8 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.502 11.425
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.679 11.574
2 Sandie Clair (France)
Winners race for Gold. Losers race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 11.397 11.667
2 Shuang Guo (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.813 11.894
4 Sandie Clair (France)  



Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
3 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
6 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
7 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
8 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
9 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
10 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
11 Hao Liu (China)
12 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
13 Jacob Duehring (United States)
14 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
15 Sebastian Molano (Colombia)
16 Simone Consonni (Italy)
17 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
19 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
20 Thomas Boudat (France)
21 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
22 Sam Welsford (Australia)
23 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 4:25.233
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 4:27.229
3 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 4:28.085
4 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 4:29.049
5 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 4:30.457
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 4:30.573
7 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 4:31.232
8 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 4:32.136
9 Thomas Boudat (France) 4:32.264
10 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 4:32.277
11 Hao Liu (China) 4:32.295
12 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 4:34.037
13 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 4:34.449
14 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4:35.024
15 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 4:36.998
16 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 4:38.317
17 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 4:38.765
18 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 4:38.807
19 Jacob Duehring (United States) 4:39.208
20 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 4:40.134
21 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 4:41.893
22 Sam Welsford (Australia) 4:43.055
23 Simone Consonni (Italy) 4:43.890
24 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 4:55.509
 
Elimination
1 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
2 Thomas Boudat (France)
3 Sebastian Molano (Colombia)
4 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
5 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
6 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
7 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
8 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
9 Hao Liu (China)
10 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
11 Sam Welsford (Australia)
12 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
15 Simone Consonni (Italy)
16 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
17 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
18 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
19 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico)
21 Jacob Duehring (United States)
22 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
23 Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
24 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)



Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2 Tobias Wachter (Track Team Brandenburg)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
4 Francois Pervis (France)
5 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
2 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
5 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 5
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
4 Alexey Tkachev (Russia)
5 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
4 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
First rider in each heat advances to the Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
2 Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram (Iran)
3 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
4 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Alexey Tkachev (Russia)
4 Tobias Wachter (Track Team Brandenburg)
 
Heat 4
1 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
3 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Denis Dmitriev (RusVelo)
4 Sergiy Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
4 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
6 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
6 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Shane Perkins (Team Jayco-AIS)
3 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
 
Final 7-12
7 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
8 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
9 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
10 Lewis Alexander Oliva (Great Britain)
11 Emerson Harwood (Australia)
12 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)



Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 United States (Carmen Small/Lauren Tamayo/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:29.904
2 Belarus (Volha Antonava/Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya/Polina Pivovarova/Marina Shmayankova) 4:34.359
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl/Gudrun Stock) 4:35.178
2 New Zealand (Holly Edmondston/Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Philippa Sutton) 4:40.403
 
Heat 3
1 Australia (Macey Stewart/Elissa Wundersitz/Alexandra Manly/Lauren Perry) 4:28.278
2 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:32.098
 
Heat 4
1 China (Dong Yan Huang/Di Jin/Hongyu Liang/Baofang Zhao) 4:33.591
2 Hong Kong (Bo Yee Leung/Zhao Juan Meng/Yao Pang/Qianyu Yang) 4:35.432
 
The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the Gold medal.
The remaining six teams will be ranked according to their times from the first round and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Macey Stewart/Elissa Wundersitz/Alexandra Manly/Lauren Perry) 4:31.527
2 China (Dong Yan Huang/Di Jin/Hongyu Liang/Baofang Zhao) 4:34.105
 
Ride for Bronze
3 United States (Carmen Small/Lauren Tamayo/Jennifer Valente/Ruth Winder) 4:32.482
4 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:35.776
 
5 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Mieke Kroger/Stephanie Pohl/Gudrun Stock) 4:35.423
6 Belarus (Volha Antonava/Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya/Polina Pivovarova/Marina Shmayankova) 4:37.992



Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Great Britain (Germain Burton/Matthew Gibson/Christopher Latham/Mark Stewart) 4:03.268
2 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Eloy Teruel Rovira/
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi)
4:05.309
 
Heat 2
1 Russia (Viktor Manakov/Ivan Savitskiy/Andrey Sazanov/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:05.486
2 Belgium (Jasper de Buyst/Dominique Cornu/Kenny de Ketele/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:06.000
 
Heat 3
1 RusVelo (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Alexey Kurbatov/Alexander Serov) 4:01.702
2 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 4:04.505
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Scott Law/Joshua Harrison/Jackson Law/Tirian McManus) 4:03.409
2 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Casper von Folsach) 4:03.622
 
The two winning teams in heats 3 and 4 will compete for the Gold medal.
The remaining six teams will be ranked according to their times from the first round and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams will ride the final for 3rd and 4th places.
The next two fastest teams will ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams will ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Scott Law/Joshua Harrison/Jackson Law/Tirian McManus) 4:03.200
2 RusVelo (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Alexey Kurbatov/Alexander Serov) 4:04.229
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Germain Burton/Matthew Gibson/Christopher Latham/Mark Stewart) 4:05.391
4 Denmark (Casper Pedersen/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Casper von Folsach) 4:05.826
 
5 Germany (Henning Bommel/Theo Reinhardt/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 4:05.307
6 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) 4:07.455



Women Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Ekaterina Gnidenko/Daria Shmeleva) 32.982
2 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Elis Ligtlee) 33.586
 
Ride for Bronaze
3 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.356
4 New Zealand (Natasha Hansen/Katie Schofield) 34.028

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Quentin Lafargue/Francois Pervis) 43.634
2 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland) 43.816
 
Ride for Bronaze
3 Poland (Grzegorz Drejgier/Kamil Kuczynski/Damian Zielinski) 43.907
4 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Seiichiro Nakagawa/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.975


Previous Results

Day 1