Canadian Cyclist

 

January 18/15 11:29 am - Cali Track World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/15
 

Results from the third day of the final Track World Cup of the season in Cali, Colombia


Results will be updated as they become available

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 9.871
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) 9.980
3 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 9.982
4 Erik Balzer (GER) 10.023
5 Hugo Haak (NED) 10.034
6 Damian Zielinski (POL) 10.048
7 Juan Peralta Gascon (ESP) 10.066
8 Hersony Canelon (VEN) 10.075
9 Lewis Alexander Oliva (GBR) 10.079
10 Shane Perkins (JAY) 10.085
11 Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.089
12 Seiichiro Nakagawa (JPN) 10.105
13 Pavel Kelemen (CZE) 10.117
14 Kevin Sireau (FRA) 10.118
15 Chao Xu (CHN) 10.125
16 Patrick Constable (AUS) 10.130
17 Joseph Veloce (CAN) 10.144
18 Jair Tjon En Fa (SUR) 10.149
19 Adam Ptacnik (CZE) 10.178
20 Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.178
21 Anderson Parra (COL) 10.206
22 Matthew Crampton (GBR) 10.221
23 Tomoyuki Kawabata (JPC) 10.222
24 Hugo Barrette (CAN) 10.241
25 Eoin Mullen (IRL) 10.290
26 Njisane Nicholas Phillip (TTO) 10.291
27 Kazunari Watanabe (JPN) 10.298
28 Zac Williams (NZL) 10.300
29 Simon Van Velthooven (NZL) 10.314
30 Denis Shurshin (RUS) 10.335
31 Jose Moreno Sanchez (ESP) 10.341
32 Pavel Yakushevskiy (RUS) 10.396
33 Flavio Cipriano (BRA) 10.400
34 Krzysztof Maksel (POL) 10.409
35 Christos Volikakis (GRE) 10.413
36 Emerson Harwood (AUS) 10.433
37 Vasilijus Lendel (LTU) 10.454
38 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (MAS) 10.512
39 Matthew Baranoski (USA) 10.513
 
Top 24 riders advance to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.636
2 Hugo Barrette (CAN)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) 10.476
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (JPC)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 10.568
2 Matthew Crampton (GBR)
 
Heat 4
1 Anderson Parra (COL) 10.414
2 Erik Balzer (GER)
 
Heat 5
1 Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.349
2 Hugo Haak (NED)
 
Heat 6
1 Damian Zielinski (POL) 10.503
2 Adam Ptacnik (CZE)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (SUR) 10.333
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (ESP)
 
Heat 8
1 Hersony Canelon (VEN) 10.381
2 Joseph Veloce (CAN)
 
Heat 9
1 Patrick Constable (AUS) 10.562
2 Lewis Alexander Oliva (GBR)
 
Heat 10
1 Shane Perkins (JAY) 10.424
2 Chao Xu (CHN)
 
Heat 11
1 Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.435
2 Kevin Sireau (FRA)
 
Heat 12
1 Pavel Kelemen (CZE) 10.468
2 Seiichiro Nakagawa (JPN) REL
Winner of each heat advances to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.426
2 Pavel Kelemen (CZE)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) 10.519
2 Gregory Bauge (FRA)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 10.469
2 Shane Perkins (JAY)
 
Heat 4
1 Anderson Parra (COL) 10.416
2 Patrick Constable (AUS)
 
Heat 5
1 Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.548
2 Hersony Canelon (VEN) REL
 
Heat 6
1 Damian Zielinski (POL) 10.532
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (SUR)
Winner of each heat advances to Quarterfinals
Losers to Repechages
 
1/8 Finals Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Patrick Constable (AUS) 10.526
2 Pavel Kelemen (CZE)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (SUR)
 
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (JAY) 10.374
2 Hersony Canelon (VEN)
3 Gregory Bauge (FRA)
Winners advance to QuarterFinals
 
1/4 finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.554 11.126
2 Shane Perkins (JAY)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) 10.664 10.381
2 Patrick Constable (AUS)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 10.453 10.477
2 Damian Zielinski (POL)
 
Heat 4
1 Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.430 10.330
2 Anderson Parra (COL)
Winner of each heat advances to Semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
5-8 FInal
8 Damian Zielinski (POL)
7 Shane Perkins (JAY)
6 Anderson Parra (COL)
5 Patrick Constable (AUS)
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 10.609 10.228
2 Maximilian Levy (GER)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 10.354 10.375
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL)
Winners race for gold. Losers race for bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (RVL) 10.281   10.369
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)   10.686
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL) 10.549 10.264
4 Maximilian Levy (GER)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Caitlin Ward (AUS)
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP)
3 Sandie Clair (FRA)
4 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (MEX)
5 Shannon Mccurley (IRL)
6 Olena Tsos (UKR)
 
Heat 2
1 Monique Sullivan (CAN)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (NED)
4 Katie Schofield (NZL)
5 Olga Ismayilova (AZE)
6 Kanako Kase (JPN)
 
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (MSP)
2 Juliana Gaviria (COL)
3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
4 Kayono Maeda (JPC)
5 Gabriela Gomes (BRA)
6 Doreen Heinze (GER)
7 Hyejin Lee (KOR)
 
Heat4
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS)
3 Jessica Varnish (GBR)
4 Melissa Erickson (USA)
5 Lin Junhong (CHN)
6 Nicky Degrendele (BEL)
7 Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU)
 
 First rider in each heat advances to the Second Round
remainder to First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Melissa Erickson (USA)
2 Sandie Clair (FRA)
3 Kanako Kase (JPN)
4 Gabriela Gomes (BRA)
 
Heat 2
1 Shanne Braspennincx (NED)
2 Olga Ismayilova (AZE)
3 Kayono Maeda (JPC)
4 Gintare Gaivenyte (LTU)
4 Olena Tsos (UKR)
 
Heat 3
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
2 Hyejin Lee (KOR)
3 Nicky Degrendele (BEL)
4 Katie Schofield (NZL)
5 Shannon Mccurley (IRL)
 
Heat 4
1 Lin Junhong (CHN)
2 Jessica Varnish (GBR)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (MEX)
4 Doreen Heinze (GER)
WInners of each heat advance to Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Melissa Erickson (USA)
2 Lin Junhong (CHN)
3 Caitlin Ward (AUS)
4 Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
5 Juliana Gaviria (COL)
6 Fatehah Mustapa (YSD)
 
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (MSP)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS)
3 Shanne Braspennincx (NED)
4 Monique Sullivan (CAN)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP)
6 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12.

 

Women Omnium
 
500m Time Trial
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 35.337
2 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 35.740
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 35.970
4 Anna Knauer (Germany) 36.073
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 36.104
6 Soline Lamboley (France) 36.209
7 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 36.271
8 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 36.346
9 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 36.448
10 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 36.757
11 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 37.087
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 37.092
13 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 37.237
14 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 37.306
15 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 37.308
16 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 37.742
17 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 38.080
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 38.141
19 Emily Kay (Team USN ) 38.264
20 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 38.299
21 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 38.436
22 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 39.918
DNS Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)
 
Flying Lap
1 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 14.290
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14.346
3 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 14.436
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 14.502
5 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 14.596
6 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 14.637
7 Anna Knauer (Germany) 14.686
8 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 14.854
9 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14.858
10 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 14.864
11 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 14.875
12 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 14.900
13 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 14.936
14 Soline Lamboley (France) 14.939
15 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 15.005
16 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 15.064
17 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 15.099
18 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 15.128
19 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 15.178
20 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 15.214
21 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 15.297
22 Emily Kay (Team USN ) 15.405
 
Points Race
1 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 20 pts
2 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 20
3 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 20
4 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 19
5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 15
6 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 13
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 10
8 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 10
9 Anna Knauer (Germany) 8
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 6
11 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 5
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 5
13 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 5
14 Soline Lamboley (France) 4
15 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 4
16 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 3
17 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 2
18 Emily Kay (Team USN ) 1
19 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 0
20 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 0
21 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 0
22 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 190 pts
2 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 169
3 Anna Knauer (Germany) 166
4 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba) 163
5 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 154
6 Tamara Balabolina (Russia) 137
7 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 134
8 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 129
9 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 121
10 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 120
11 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 110
12 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 99
13 Soline Lamboley (France) 90
14 Yuanyuan Tian (China) 80
15 Elizabeth Newell (United States) 70
16 Caroline Ryan (Ireland) 64
17 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic) 56
18 Emily Kay (Team USN ) 54
19 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 50
20 Jupha Somnet (Malaysia) 41
21 Elissa Wundersitz (Australia) 37
22 Katsiaryna Piatrouskaya (Belarus) 31
23 Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan) DNF

 

Men Omniun
 
1km Time Trial
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 1:01.921
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.816
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 1:02.902
4 Hao Liu (China) 1:03.291
5 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 1:03.911
6 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 1:03.935
7 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 1:04.073
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1:04.200
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 1:04.293
10 Thomas Boudat (France) 1:04.309
11 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 1:04.403
12 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 1:04.456
13 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 1:04.513
14 Simone Consonni (Italy) 1:04.774
15 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 1:04.835
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:04.999
17 Jacob Duehring (United States) 1:05.261
18 Sam Welsford (Australia) 1:05.304
19 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1:05.398
20 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1:05.780
21 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 1:05.791
22 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 1:05.954
23 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 1:06.624
24 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1:06.784
 
Flying Lap
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 13.142
2 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 13.152
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 13.247
4 Sam Welsford (Australia) 13.287
5 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 13.356
6 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 13.405
7 Simone Consonni (Italy) 13.421
8 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 13.461
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 13.466
10 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 13.499
11 Thomas Boudat (France) 13.515
12 Hao Liu (China) 13.556
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 13.559
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 13.584
15 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 13.601
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 13.602
17 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 13.607
18 Jacob Duehring (United States) 13.624
19 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 13.765
20 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 13.819
21 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 13.829
22 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 13.846
23 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 13.952
24 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 14.25
 
Points Race
1 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 69 pts
2 Thomas Boudat (France) 66
3 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 61
4 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 57
5 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 45
6 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 42
7 Sam Welsford (Australia) 41
8 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 39
9 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 36
10 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 33
11 Jacob Duehring (United States) 27
12 Hao Liu (China) 26
13 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 26
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 24
15 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 21
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 16
17 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 15
18 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 7
19 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 5
20 Simone Consonni (Italy) 4
21 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 3
22 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 2
23 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 1
24 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 220 pts
2 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 206
3 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 178
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 175
5 Thomas Boudat (France) 172
6 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 170
7 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 167
8 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 149
9 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 147
10 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 145
11 Hao Liu (China) 142
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 133
13 Sam Welsford (Australia) 103
14 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 92
15 Sebastian Molano (Colombia) 87
16 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 77
17 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 75
18 Simone Consonni (Italy) 69
19 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mexico) 68
20 Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic) 64
21 Jacob Duehring (United States) 62
22 Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece) 60
23 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 48
24 Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan) 7


Previous Results

Day 1 
Day 2