Canadian Cyclist

 

February 10/15 11:27 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 3 (Men)


Posted by Editoress on 02/10/15
 

Terpstra assumes lead after windy Time Trial

In extremely windy conditions, Niki Terpstra surprised the field of specialists to clock the fastest time of the day’s stage 3 individual time-trial. On the 11.2 km course designed around the Lusail circuit and sports complex, the Dutchman managed to beat Fabian Cancellara and Bradley Wiggins. Terpstra captures the overall leader’s Golden Jersey and is on task to retain his title.

After yesterday’s hectic stage that saw Alexander Kristoff take his first stage win in Qatar and the Golden Jersey, it was time for a totally different exercise. The wind however was just as vicious, it was even stronger than on the previous day with sand sweeping across the roads of the 111.2 km circuit.

 

PHOTO

Svein Tuft

 

PHOTO

Bradley Wiggins

 

PHOTO

Fabian Cancellara

 

PHOTO

Niki Terpstra

 

The first man to clock a fast time was Lars Boom (Astana) who had finished second of the same time-trial a year ago. But his time of 14:33 would be beaten by the former hour record holder Mathias Brandle (IAM Cycling) in 14:21.

Then came the UCI World time-trial champion: Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky). After clocking the fastest time at the halfway mark, the Brit went on to conquer top spot in 14:12. At least for the time being. Wiggins would finally have to settle for third spot overall. Indeed two men managed to do better. First of all, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) whose time of 14:11 looked good enough to give him his first success this year. Eventually, Niki Terpstra (Etixx-Quick Step) went on to smash that best time. The Dutchman clocked an impressive 14:03 that gave him his second stage victory on qatari soil.

While the last man on the course, Golden Jersey Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) eventually finished 26th, 44s adrift, the Tour of Qatar changed leader as Terpstra conquered the overall lead in impressive fashion. The 2014 champion now has an 11s  advantage over Maciej Bodnar (TCS) and 12s over Ian Stannard (Team Sky). The Silver jersey (points classification) remains on the shoulders of Tom Boonen while Luke Rowe who finished at a great 15th spot today conquers the White Pearl Jersey for the best young rider.

 

Results from Stage 3

Lusail ITT, 11.2 km Time Gap
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 14:03.59 0:00
2 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 14:11.16 0:08
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 14:12.18 0:09
4 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:12.21 0:09
5 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 14:13.89 0:10
6 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 14:21.30 0:18
7 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 14:23.00 0:20
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 14:24.92 0:21
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:27.00 0:24
10 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 14:28.49 0:25
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 14:32.07 0:29
12 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:32.65 0:29
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 14:32.83 0:29
14 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 14:33.60 0:30
15 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 14:34.61 0:31
16 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:37.96 0:34
17 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14:38.70 0:35
18 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 14:39.37 0:36
19 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 14:41.91 0:38
20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:43.17 0:40
21 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 14:43.37 0:40
22 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 14:43.38 0:40
23 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 14:45.12 0:42
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 14:45.17 0:42
25 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:46.74 0:43
26 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 14:47.52 0:44
27 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 14:48.94 0:45
28 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 14:49.14 0:46
29 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:49.65 0:46
30 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:49.86 0:46
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 14:50.78 0:47
32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 14:51.78 0:48
33 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 14:52.46 0:49
34 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:52.59 0:49
35 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 14:53.07 0:50
36 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 14:53.58 0:50
37 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha 14:54.74 0:51
38 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 14:56.11 0:53
39 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 14:56.18 0:53
40 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 14:56.28 0:53
41 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:56.85 0:53
42 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step 14:58.25 0:55
43 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step 14:58.39 0:55
44 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 14:58.52 0:55
45 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 14:59.86 0:56
46 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 15:01.31 0:58
47 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 15:02.11 0:59
48 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 15:02.86 0:59
49 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15:03.44 1:00
50 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:05.32 1:02
51 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 15:05.53 1:02
52 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15:07.56 1:04
53 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 15:08.12 1:05
54 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 15:09.97 1:06
55 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 15:10.07 1:07
56 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:10.24 1:07
57 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:10.32 1:07
58 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 15:11.46 1:08
59 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:12.22 1:09
60 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 15:12.29 1:09
61 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 15:12.78 1:09
62 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 15:13.44 1:10
63 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 15:13.48 1:10
64 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15:13.85 1:10
65 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:13.96 1:10
66 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:14.42 1:11
67 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:17.18 1:14
68 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 15:18.65 1:15
69 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:19.19 1:16
70 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:19.29 1:16
71 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:19.47 1:16
72 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 15:20.15 1:17
73 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:20.53 1:17
74 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:20.93 1:17
75 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:20.99 1:17
76 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 15:21.57 1:18
77 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:21.71 1:18
78 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 15:22.33 1:19
79 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 15:22.60 1:19
80 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 15:22.67 1:19
81 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 15:23.68 1:20
82 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 15:25.11 1:22
83 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:25.95 1:22
84 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 15:26.19 1:23
85 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 15:27.16 1:24
86 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:27.75 1:24
87 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:28.87 1:25
88 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 15:28.99 1:25
89 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 15:29.77 1:26
90 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 15:30.08 1:27
91 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 15:31.65 1:28
92 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 15:33.21 1:30
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:33.50 1:30
94 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:33.64 1:30
95 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:35.18 1:32
96 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 15:35.23 1:32
97 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 15:35.41 1:32
98 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:36.18 1:33
99 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 15:38.67 1:35
100 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15:38.87 1:35
101 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:39.76 1:36
102 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 15:40.16 1:37
103 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:40.82 1:37
104 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 15:41.48 1:38
105 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 15:42.51 1:39
106 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:43.01 1:40
107 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:44.04 1:41
108 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 15:45.18 1:42
109 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 15:49.35 1:46
110 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:49.46 1:46
111 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 15:49.84 1:46
112 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 15:50.46 1:47
113 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky 15:50.89 1:47
114 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 15:50.91 1:47
115 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:51.73 1:48
116 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:52.55 1:49
117 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 15:52.62 1:49
118 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 15:54.96 1:51
119 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 15:55.58 1:52
120 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 15:56.09 1:53
121 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15:57.27 1:54
122 Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka 15:57.88 1:54
123 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:02.36 1:59
124 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:03.51 2:00
125 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:04.36 2:01
126 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 16:07.48 2:04
127 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:10.15 2:07
128 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 16:16.22 2:13
129 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:16.37 2:13
130 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 16:17.32 2:14
131 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16:17.42 2:14
132 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 16:23.59 2:20
133 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 16:25.03 2:22
134 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:26.10 2:23
135 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:38.75 2:35
136 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 16:47.46 2:44
137 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 16:52.78 2:49
138 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17:04.94 3:01
139 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:22.67 3:19
 
GC
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 7:53:42
2 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:11
3 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:12
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:33
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:36
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:42
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:44
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:46
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:54
12 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:59
13 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:00
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:04
15 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:07
16 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1:11
17 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step 1:12
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:19
19 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24
20 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:27
21 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:32
22 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:34
23 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:36
24 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 1:39
25 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:39
26 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:40
27 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha 1:41
28 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:49
29 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:52
30 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 2:00
31 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 2:02
32 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:24
33 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky 3:20
34 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 3:23
35 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:29
36 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:39
37 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:48
38 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 3:58
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 4:03
40 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:06
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 4:16
42 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:40
43 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 4:43
44 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:45
45 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:46
46 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 4:49
47 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 4:52
48 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:54
49 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4:57
50 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:00
51 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:00
52 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:15
53 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 5:22
54 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:23
55 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 5:24
56 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 5:35
57 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:39
58 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:11
59 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:04
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 8:12
61 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:12
62 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 8:15
63 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 8:22
64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 8:23
65 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:29
66 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 8:32
67 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 8:32
68 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 8:38
69 Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka 8:51
70 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 8:53
71 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 8:58
72 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 9:16
73 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 9:24
74 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 9:28
75 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 9:40
76 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 9:45
77 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 9:59
78 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 10:02
79 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 10:02
80 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 10:06
81 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 10:11
82 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 10:36
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 10:38
84 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step 10:48
85 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 10:57
86 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:00
87 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 11:01
88 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 11:03
89 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 11:04
90 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:05
91 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 11:10
92 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 11:15
93 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:15
94 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 11:17
95 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 11:18
96 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 11:24
97 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 11:42
98 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:43
99 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 11:44
100 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:45
101 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 11:53
102 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 11:56
103 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 12:06
104 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:06
105 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:16
106 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 12:18
107 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 12:23
108 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 12:24
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 12:29
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:42
111 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 12:44
112 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:59
113 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 13:07
114 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 13:30
115 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:48
116 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 14:32
117 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14:33
118 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:37
119 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 15:00
120 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:15
121 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:40
122 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 19:48
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 24:20
124 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 24:30
125 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 25:43
126 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 25:50
127 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:57
128 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 25:59
129 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:22
130 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:24
131 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 26:25
132 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 26:35
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 26:53
134 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 26:56
135 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 27:43
136 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 28:41
137 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 28:46
138 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 29:59
139 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 31:26

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.