Canadian Cyclist

 

February 11/15 10:25 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 4 (Men)


Posted by Editoress on 02/11/15
 

Kristoff doubles in Mesaieed

Stage 4 of the Tour of Qatar ended in a bunch sprint in Mesaieed. As on the second day of the race, Alexander Kristoff showed he was the fastest of the pack, capturing his second win of this 14th edition. The Norwegian beat Sagan and Arndt to the line. Comfortably positioned in the peloton, Niki Terpstra holds onto the overall leader’s Golden Jersey.

The picturesque location of Al Thakhira, just north of the city of Al Khor, welcomed the riders of the Tour of Qatar for the start of stage 4. After their time-trial effort yesterday, the 139 riders including new Golden Jersey Niki Terpstra took off at 11:34 for a 165.5 ride all the way to Messaieed. The wind direction remaining the same as the previous days (south, south-east), it would be a slow stage heading down south.

After 10 kilometres, despite a fast pace, three riders managed to take off: Venter (MTN-Qhubeka), Gruzdev (Astana) and Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Their lead reached 3:40 as team Etixx Quickstep took control of the chase. The first intermediate sprint (km 76.5) was claimed by Salomein ahead of Venter and Gruzdev while the pack remained 3s adrift. The pack kept good control of the escapees and slowly moved closer. The second bonus sprint (km 136.5) was this time won by Gruzdev in front of Salomein and Venter while the gap had dropped down to 1:15.

Eventually, the front three were caught by the pack with 20 kilometres to go. Fighting against the strong head wind all the way to Mesaieed, the peloton remained bunched without the slightest rider attempting a final attack. Time had come for a bunched sprint. Like on the corniche in Al Khor, Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) victoriously powered to the line, beating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Alpecin). Thanks to his second stage win, the Norwegian takes command of the points classification and will be wearing the Silver Jersey on tomorrow’s penultimate stage.

The overall leader’s Golden Jersey remains on the shoulders of 2014 champion Niki Terpstra, but due to a slight gap in the pack, the Dutchman looses two precious seconds on his closest rival. Indeed in the new GC, Terpstra has a 6s lead over Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo) and 12s over Stannard. Great Britain’s Luke Rowe (Team Sky) remains the best young rider and keeps his White Pearl Jersey.

 

 

Results from the fourth stage in Qatar

Stage 4: Al Thakhira to Mesaieed, 165.5km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:15:57
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
4 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
5 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
6 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
7 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
8 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
12 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
13 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
15 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:05
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
17 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
18 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
19 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
21 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
22 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
24 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
27 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
28 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
29 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step
31 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
32 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
33 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
34 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
35 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
36 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
39 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
40 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step
41 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
42 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
43 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
44 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
45 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
46 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
50 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha
51 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
52 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
54 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
55 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
57 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
58 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
59 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida
62 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
63 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
64 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
65 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
66 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
67 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
68 Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka
69 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling all s.t.
70 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17
71 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka
72 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
73 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
76 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
77 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
78 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
79 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
80 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
81 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
82 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
83 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
84 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
86 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28
87 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:33
88 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
90 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
91 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
92 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:37
93 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:43
94 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50
96 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:56
97 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
98 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
99 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr all s.t.
100 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 1:06
101 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 1:10
102 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 1:23
103 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 1:33
104 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE s.t.
105 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:50
106 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:13
108 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
109 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
110 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
112 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step
113 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE
114 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
115 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
116 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
117 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
118 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
119 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
120 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
121 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
122 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE
124 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
125 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling all s.t.
126 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:01
127 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky s.t.
128 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:12
129 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
130 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
131 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
132 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
133 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
135 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
136 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
138 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka all s.t.
139 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 4:49
 
GC
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 12:09:44
2 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:06
3 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:12
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:21
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:33
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:39
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:41
10 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:42
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:54
12 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:55
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:59
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:04
15 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:07
16 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1:11
17 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step 1:12
18 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:19
19 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:23
20 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24
21 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:27
22 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:31
23 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:34
24 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 1:34
25 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:39
26 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:40
27 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha 1:41
28 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:49
29 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 2:12
30 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:19
31 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:30
32 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky 3:20
33 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:48
34 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 3:51
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 3:58
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 4:03
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:06
38 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:07
39 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:07
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:41
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 4:44
42 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:45
43 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 4:52
44 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:52
45 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:00
46 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:00
47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:06
48 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 5:11
49 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:15
50 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 5:22
51 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:23
52 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 5:36
53 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 5:43
54 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 5:47
55 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:51
56 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 6:09
57 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:56
58 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 6:57
59 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 8:12
60 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:12
61 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 8:17
62 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 8:27
63 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 8:51
64 Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka 8:51
65 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 8:58
66 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 9:20
67 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 9:40
68 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 9:40
69 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 9:57
70 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 9:59
71 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 10:00
72 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 10:02
73 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 10:06
74 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:08
75 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 10:14
76 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 10:36
77 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 10:38
78 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 11:01
79 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 11:01
80 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 11:03
81 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 11:05
82 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 11:09
83 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 11:10
84 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 11:17
85 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 11:24
86 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 11:32
87 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 11:36
88 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 11:42
89 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:43
90 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 11:44
91 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:45
92 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 11:56
93 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:05
94 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 12:18
95 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 12:19
96 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 12:39
97 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:45
98 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 12:45
99 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:54
100 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 12:55
101 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step 12:56
102 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13:07
103 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 13:12
104 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 13:25
105 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 13:26
106 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:00
107 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 14:14
108 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:14
109 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 14:27
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 14:35
111 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 14:37
112 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:00
113 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 15:00
114 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 15:17
115 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 15:22
116 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 17:03
117 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 17:28
118 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 18:36
119 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 18:40
120 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 21:06
121 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:22
122 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:47
123 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:02
124 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:09
125 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:22
126 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 26:28
127 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 26:35
128 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 26:38
129 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 27:51
130 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 27:53
131 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 28:32
132 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 28:46
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 29:01
134 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 29:04
135 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 29:32
136 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 30:06
137 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 31:39
138 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 33:34
139 Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 34:06/td>

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.