Canadian Cyclist

 

February 12/15 15:22 pm - Tour of Qatar: Stage 5 (Men)


Posted by Editoress on 02/12/15
 

Alexander Kristoff claimed another stage win in impressive fashion at the end of the final circuit around Madinat Al Shamal. The Norwegian only just beat Peter Sagan to the line while Nikias Arndt finished third. Kristoff captured his third stage success on the 2015 Tour of Qatar. Despite a fright in the closing moments of the race, Niki Terpstra managed to finish in the pack and retains the overall lead.

It was as windy as on the previous stages when the 139 remaining riders of the 14th edition of the Tour of Qatar gathered around the splendid Al Zubarah Fort for the start of stage 5. On the day’s menu: a 153 km race heading south-east at first, before returning to the Fort and finishing on a circuit around Madinat Al Shamal.

In the early kilometres, the Etixx Quickstep team accelerated and the pack broke up into several echelons. Soon, the lead was agroup of just under 40 riders including Golden Jersey Niki Terpstra (Etixx-Quick Step), Silver Jersey Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), White Pearl Jersey Luke Rowe (Team Sky), as well as Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Adam Blythe (Orica GreenEDGE) and Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step). Several big names were left stranded in the chasing group including the second overall Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing). A tremendous battle went on between the two bunches at an average speed of close to 50km/h. The gap however never went over 35s. Eventually, after 62 kilometres of an impressive combat, the peloton bunched up together.

Just a few kilometres later, five men managed to take off: Hermans (BMC Racing), Haller (Katusha), Gruzdev (Astana), Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Hayman (Orica GreenEDGE). This leading quintet enjoyed a 50s advantage at km 80. At the first intermediate sprint (km 87) won by Hayman ahead of Wallays and Gruzdev, the pack was 1:38 adrift. The gap reached a maximum 2:35 at km 102 before the chase intensified.

At the second bonus sprint (km 126), claimed again by Hayman in front of Wallays and Gruzdev, the peloton had seriously closed  to just 38s. The front five were eventually caught at km 135 with just over one lap to go. In the final ten kilometres, the Tinkoff Saxo squad pushed harder and ten men powered away: Boonen, Van Keirsbulcke (Etixx-Quick Step), Sagan, Bodnar, Breschel (Tinkoff-Saxo), Kristoff, Bystrom, Guarnieri, Paolini (Katusha) and Blythe (Orica GreenEDGE), but no Niki Tersptra. Despite enjoying a slim 15s advantage, the front group was however caught before the final explanation.

At the end of the long straight in Madinat Al Shamal, Alexander Kristoff again proved he was the fastest sprinter of the bunch. Like on the previous day in Mesaieed, the Norwegian beat Peter Sagan and Nikias Arndt to the line, capturing his third stage success this year. Thanks to his victory, the winner of Milan – San Remo last year moves up to third spot overall. Finishing in the pack, Niki Terpstra keeps his leader’s Golden Jersey and with one stage to go has a 6s advantage over Bodnar and 11s over Kristoff. The White Jersey for the best young rider changes shoulders and goes to Peter Sagan.

ASO press release



Results from the fifth stage in Qatar

Stage 5: Al Zubara Fort to Madinat al Shamal, 153 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:03:01
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
5 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE
6 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
12 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
13 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
15 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step
17 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
18 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha
20 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
21 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
23 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
24 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
25 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
26 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
27 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
28 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
30 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
31 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
32 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
33 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
34 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14
35 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
36 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling
37 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
39 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
40 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
41 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE
42 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE all s.t.
43 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24
44 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:51
45 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:58
46 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
47 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
49 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
50 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka
51 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
52 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
53 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
54 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
56 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
57 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
59 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
60 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
61 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
63 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
64 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 1:10
65 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22
66 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53
67 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 2:10
68 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
69 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
70 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
71 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step
72 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
73 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
74 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
75 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
76 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
77 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
78 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
79 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
80 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
81 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
82 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
83 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida
84 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team
86 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
87 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
88 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha
89 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
90 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
91 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
92 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida
94 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
95 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
96 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
97 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
98 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
99 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
100 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
101 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
102 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
103 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
104 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
105 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
106 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
107 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise all s.t.
108 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step 3:40
109 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
110 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
111 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
113 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
114 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
116 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
117 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14
118 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 4:06
119 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
120 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
121 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
122 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
123 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
124 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
127 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
128 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
129 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 6:38
130 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
131 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7:17
132 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
133 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 both s.t.
OTL Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Théo Bos (Ned) MTN-Qhubeka
DNF Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
 
GC
1 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 15:12:45
2 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 0:06
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:11
4 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:12
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:31
7 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:33
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:39
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:41
10 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:42
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:54
12 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:55
13 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:59
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:04
15 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 1:11
16 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:19
17 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:21
18 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24
19 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 1:27
20 Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Team Katusha 1:41
21 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Adam Blythe (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 1:44
23 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:45
24 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:49
25 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:54
26 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 2:30
27 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:37
28 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 3:10
29 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:17
30 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step 3:22
31 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:44
32 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 4:03
33 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEDGE 4:05
34 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:21
35 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:41
36 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:46
37 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 5:04
38 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:14
39 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:16
40 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:23
41 Vicente Reynes (Esp) IAM Cycling 5:36
42 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 5:50
43 Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:58
44 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 6:04
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 6:08
46 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 6:09
47 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:13
48 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 6:41
49 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 6:42
50 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:51
51 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 6:54
52 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:47
53 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:54
54 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 7:57
55 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 8:12
56 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 8:17
57 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 8:19
58 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 8:51
59 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 9:57
60 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky 9:58
61 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 9:59
62 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 10:06
63 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 10:18
64 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 10:22
65 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18 10:37
66 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 10:37
67 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 11:03
68 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 11:08
69 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 11:10
70 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team 11:38
71 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 11:50
72 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 11:50
73 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:03
74 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 12:12
75 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:16
76 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 12:24
77 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka 12:34
78 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 12:42
79 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 12:46
80 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida 12:48
81 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:54
82 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 13:11
83 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 13:17
84 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 13:19
85 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 13:27
86 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 13:33
87 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 13:43
88 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Movistar Team 13:52
89 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:53
90 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:05
91 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 14:06
92 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:41
93 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 14:49
94 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 15:05
95 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15:22
96 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 15:35
97 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 15:38
98 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 15:51
99 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 15:58
100 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:11
101 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16:22
102 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:24
103 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx-Quick Step 16:36
104 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 16:51
105 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 17:10
106 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEDGE 17:32
107 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18:06
108 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:07
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 18:17
110 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 18:20
111 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 18:57
112 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 19:13
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 19:28
114 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 20:46
115 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 21:34
116 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 22:20
117 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida 23:16
118 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24:15
119 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24:57
120 Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka 27:45
121 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:19
122 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:32
123 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 28:48
124 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 30:08
125 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 30:42
126 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 31:11
127 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr 31:42
128 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 32:16
129 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 33:12
130 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 33:49
131 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 35:30
132 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 36:21
133 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 40:12

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.