Canadian Cyclist

 

February 13/15 20:04 pm - Track OCup #1: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/13/15
 

Results from the first night of racing at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton

 

Master Men Points Race
 
Quaiifying
 
Heat 1
1 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach)
2 Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club)
3 Steve Bauer (Independent)
4 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer)
5 Andy D'angelo (Kurzawinski Coach)
6 Mark Antonio (Independent)
7 Brian Simpson (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires)
8 Killian Cummings (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires)
9 Jamie Davies (B1 Evo Cycling Club)
10 Conrad Mrowiec (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires)
11 Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach)
12 Brian Cashin (Barrie/Simcoe Cyling)
 
Heat 2
1 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattam)
2 Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor/Gray)
3 Brent Atkins (West Of Quebec Wheel)
4 James Brooks (West Of Quebec Wheel)
5 Paul Beit (Team Ncch P/B Dec Ex)
6 Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattam)
7 Charles Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop)
8 Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
9 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2fivepro.Com)
10 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club)
11 Gary Wright (Team Ncch P/B Dec Ex)
12 Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club)
 
Final
1 Steve Mckee (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 36 pts
2 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 31
3 Conrad Mrowiec (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 25
4 Steve Bauer (Independent) 21
5 Matthias Schmidt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 13 (-1 lap)
6 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 11 (-1 lap)
7 Charles Cormier (Mike's Bike Shop) 3 (-1 lap)
8 Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club) 3 (-1 lap)
9 Brent Atkins (West of Quebec Wheelers) 2 (-1 lap)
10 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2fivepro.com) 1 (-1 lap)
11 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Andy D'angelo (Kurzawinski Coach) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Gary Wright (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 0 (-1 lap)
15 Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Jamie Davies (B1 Evo Cycling Club) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Killian Cummings (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Paul Beit (Team NCCH p/b Dec Express) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Brian Cashin (Barrie/Simcoe Cyling) -20 (-2laps)
21 Brian Simpson (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) -20 (-2laps)
DNF Mark Antonio (Independent)
DNF Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club)
DNF James Brooks (West of Quebec Wheelers)
 
 
Jr Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Naomi Desousa (Independent) 12.829
2 Ali Vanyzendoorn (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 13.382
3 Amelia Bell (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 13.500
4 Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 13.560
 
Jr Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 Nick Wammes (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 11.486
2 Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 11.874
3 Je'Land Sydney (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.109
4 Thierry Kirouacmarcassa (Equipe du Quebec) 12.171
5 Justin Correa (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.230
6 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 12.235
7 Jake Allaire (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 12.245
8 Ian Currie (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.316
9 Chris Ernst (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.587
10 Riley Mckellar (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.598
11 Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 13.169
12 Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 13.186
13 Dawson Macdonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 14.635
DNS Josh Shenker (Independent)
 
Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Sara Byers (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 11.953
2 Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.754
3 Catherine Dessureault (Equipe du Quebec) 12.952
4 Kristen Sears (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam) 13.220
5 Katherine Maine (Cyclery-Opus) 13.374
6 Allyson Gillard (Equipe du Quebec) 14.042
7 Anneke Frankemolle (Velofemme p/b Litzle) 14.717
8 Helene Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Quebec) 16.205

 

Master Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 11.684
2 Steve Mckee (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 11.907
3 Brent Atkins (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 12.118
4 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 12.153
5 Gordon Singleton (Independant) 12.33
6 Richard Ugalde (La Bicicletta) 12.45
7 Brian Simpson (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12.531
8 William Ban Fu (Independent) 12.643
9 Paul Beit (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 12.665
10 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club) 12.665
11 Gary Wright (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 12.725
12 James Brooks (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 12.795
13 Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 12.862
14 Dave Labancz (Independent)
15 Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club) 12.942
16 Mark Goveia (St. Catharines CC) 12.982
17 Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer) 13.009
18 Hans Loeffelholz (Nine2fivepro.com) 13.153
19 Andy D'Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach) 13.187
20 James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 13.266
21 Gary Burkholder (Snake Bite Racing) 13.315
22 Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club) 13.494
23 Mark Antonio (Independent) 13.494
24 Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach) 13.636
25 Roger Waithe (D'Ornellas CC) 13.769
26 Ryan Gilchrist (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 14.255
27 Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach) 14.548
Top 16 advance to the 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
2 Mark Goveia (St. Catharines CC)
 
Heat 2
1 Steve McKee (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Development) 13.515
2 Jason Valenti (B1 Evo Cycling Club)
 
Heat 3
1 Brent Atkins (West Of Quebec Wheelers) 12.617
2 David Labanz (Independent)
 
Heat 4
1 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 13.744
2 Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 
 
Heat 5
1 Gordon Singleton (Independant) 13.184
2 James Brooks (West Of Quebec Wheelers)
 
Heat 6
1 Richard Ugalde (La Bicicletta) 12.686
2 Gary Wright (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Heat 7
1 Brian Simpson (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 13.220
2 Dan Thompson (Midweek Cycling Club)
 
Heat 8
1 William Ban Fu (Independent) 12.936
2 Paul Beit (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Chris Singleton (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 10.887
2 Guillaume Roussel (Equipe du Quebec) 11.315
3 Eric MacDonald (Coachchris.ca/Ted Ve) 11.544
4 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 11.556
5 Daniel Nesbitt (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 11.568
6 Marc Antoine Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 11.68
7 Marc Antoine Noel (Equipe du Quebec) 11.792
8 Ozren Opacic (Independent) 12.118
9 Sean Knipping (Kurzawinski Coach) 12.799
10 Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 12.986
11 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 13.023
12 Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec) 14.086
DNS Andrew Piechowicz (Independent)
Top 8 advance to 1/4 final

 

Women Points Race Final
1 Catherine Dessureault (Equipe du Quebec) 42 pts
2 Sarah Anne Rasmussen (Independent) 28
3 Ali Van Yzendoorn * (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 12 (-1 lap)
4 Katherine Maine (Cyclery-Opus) 6 (-1 lap)
5 Anneke Frankemolle (Velofemme p/b Litzle) 4 (-1 lap)
6 Amelia Bell * (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 2 (-1 lap)
7 Lesley Mckee (Independent) 2 (-1 lap)
8 Kendra Fergusson (Synergy CC) 0 (-1 lap)
9 Allyson Gillard (Equipe du Quebec) 0 (-1 lap)
10 Jane Rinard **
0 (-1 lap)
11 Naomi Desousa * (Independent) -10 (-2 laps)
12 Helene Pilote Fortin (Equipe du Quebec) -20 (-3 laps)
13 Hillary Lowry * (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) -20 (-3 laps)
14 Aly Armstrong ** (Cycle-Smart Grassroot) -40 (-4 laps)
DNF Kassandra Kriarakis * (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires)
DNF Lara Lee * (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
 *=Junior
**=Master
 
Junior Men Points Race
1 Pier Andre Cote (Equipe du Quebec) 20 pts
2 Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 15
3 Ian Currie (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 13
4 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Equipe du Quebec) 12
5 Jordann Jones (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 7
6 Justin Correa (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 5
7 Jean Francois Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 4
8 Chris Ernst (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 3
9 Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3
10 Jake Allaire (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express) 1
11 Hayden Mayeur (esteemtraining.com) 0
12 Riley Mckellar (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 0
13 Nick Wammes (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires) 0
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires)
DNF Kobe Liberty (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Harry Mayne (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Josh Smith (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Dawson MacDonald (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Joseph Pancoe (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNF Joseph Kelly (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)
DNS Josh Shenker (Independent)
 
Men Points Race
1 Jeff Schiller (To Wheels/Epic Sport) 42 pts
2 Emile Jean (Equipe du Quebec) 31 (-1 lap)
3 Marc Antoine Soucy (Equipe du Quebec) 26 (-1 lap)
4 Scott Laliberte (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 19 (-1 lap)
5 Marc Antoine Noel (Equipe du Quebec) 18 (-1 lap)
6 Erik Box (Independent) 13 (-1 lap)
7 Sean Knipping (Kurzawinski Coach) 2 (-1 lap)
8 Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee) 0 (-1 lap)
DNF Alexandre Simard (Equipe du Quebec)
DNF Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach)
DNF Matt Deluco (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Eric Curtis (Projekt)
DNF Jeff Moote (RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam)
DNF James Orton (Team NCCH p/b DEC Express)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.