Canadian Cyclist

 

February 18/15 10:43 am - Track World Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/15
 

Results from the first day of racing of the 2015 UCU Track Cycling World Championships in St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

 

Women Team Pursuit
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:18.135
2 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:18.207
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:20.699
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Georgia Amy Williams) 4:25.406
5 China (Dongyan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:27.645
6 United States (Sarah Hammer/Jennifer Valente/Lauren Tamayo/Ruth Winder) 4:28.302
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kroeger/Gudrun Stock) 4:31.078
8 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:32.198
9 Russia (Tamara Balabolina/Gulnaz Badykova/Anastasia Chulkova/Irina Molicheva) 4:32.875
10 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Malgorzata Wojtyra/Eugenia Bujak/Natalia Rutkowska) 4:34.620
11 Belarus (Ina Savenka/Volha Antonava/Polina Pivovarova/Marina Shmayankova) 4:35.495
12 Japan (Sakura Tsukagoshi/Minami Uwano/Kanako Kase/Yoko Kojima) 4:35.929
13 Cuba (Marlies Mejias Garcia/Yudelmis Dominguez Masague/
Yoanka Gonzalez Perez/Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso)
4:36.100
14 Hong Kong (Yao Pang/Qianyu Yang/Bo Yee Leung/Zhao Juan Meng) 4:37.798
15 France (Soline Lamboley/Elise Delzenne/Eugenie Duval/Pascale Jeuland) 4:37.808
16 Ireland (Caroline Ryan/Lydia Boylan/Lauren Creamer/Josie Knight) 4:40.388
 
Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows :
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

 

Men Team Pursuit
1 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Alex Frame/Marc Ryan) 3:56.421
2 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 3:57.716
3 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Henning Bommel/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 3:58.861
4 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir) 3:58.887
5 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 3:58.900
6 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Wim Stroetinga/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting) 3:59.520
7 Russia (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 3:59.817
8 France (Bryan Coquard/Julien Duval/Damien Gaudin/Julien Morice) 4:00.783
9 Belgium (Jasper De Buyst/Moreno De Pauw/Dominique Cornu/Jonathan Dufrasne) 4:02.383
10 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Albert Torres Barcelo /Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi) 4:02.488
11 Denmark (Casper Von Folsach/Daniel Hartvig/Anders Holm/Rasmus Christian Quaade) 4:03.563
12 Colombia (Fernando Gaviria Rendon/Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal/
Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz)
4:03.908
13 Argentina (Mauro Agostini/Maximiliano Ariel Richeze/Eduardo Sepulveda/Sebastian Martin Jr Trillini) 4:04.714
14 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Raman Ramanau/Yauheni Akhramenka/Hardzei Tsishchanka) 4:05.953
15 China (Hao Liu/Wei Liu/Chenlu Qin/Pingan Shen) 4:06.129
16 Italy (Simone Consonni/Elia Viviani/Liam Bertazzo/Marco Coledan) 4:07.165
 
Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows :
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

 

Women Team Sprint
1 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasia Voynova) 32.518
2 China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 32.562
3 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.712
4 Australia (Kaarle Mcculloch/Anna Meares) 32.878
5 Netherlands (Shanne Braspennincx/Elis Ligtlee) 33.463
6 France (Sandie Clair/Olivia Montauban) 33.476
7 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.556
8 Great Britain (Jessica Varnish/Victoria Williamson) 33.583
9 New Zealand (Stephanie Mckenzie/Katie Schofield) 33.713
10 Colombia (Martha Bayona/Juliana Gaviria) 34.458
11 Mexico (Frany Maria Fong Echevarria/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 34.614
12 Canada (Kate O'Brien/Monique Sullivan) 34.994
13 Japan (Takako Ishii/Kayono Maeda) 35.318
14 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Olena Tsyos) 35.880
15 Hong Kong (Xiao Juan Diao/Zhao Juan Meng) 37.053
2 fastest teams advance to gold medal ride and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Tianshi Zhong) 32.034*
2 Russia (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasia Voynova) 32.438
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Kaarle McCulloch/Anna Meares) 32.723
4 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 32.817
 
*=World Record
 

 

Men Team Sprint
1 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) 42.892
2 France (Gregory Bauge/Michael D'almeida/Kevin Sireau) 43.072
3 Germany (Joachim Eilers/Rene Enders/Robert Foerstemann) 43.136
4 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.317
5 Netherlands (Matthijs Buchli/Hugo Haak/Jeffrey Hoogland) 43.326
6 Australia (Matthew Glaetzer/Nathan Hart/Shane Perkins) 43.379
7 Poland (Krzysztof Maksel/Rafal Sarnecki/Damian Zielinski) 43.481
8 Great Britain (Philip Hindes/Jason Kenny/Callum Skinner) 43.808
9 Venezuela (Hersony Canelon/Cesar Marcano/Angel Pulgar) 43.982
10 Korea (Chaebin Im/Dong Jin Kang/Jeyong Son) 44.149
11 Japan (Kazuki Amagai/Seiichiro Nakagawa/Kazunari Watanabe) 44.190
12 China (Saifei Bao/Ke Hu/Chao Xu) 44.253
13 Canada (Hugo Barrette/Evan Carey/Joseph Veloce) 44.428
14 Spain (Sergio Aliaga Chivite/Jose Moreno Sanchez/Juan Peralta Gascon) 44.835
15 Brazil (Flavio Cipriano/ Freitas Fronseca Da Silva/Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti) 44.849
16 Colombia (Ruben Dario Murillo Minota/Anderson Parra/Julian Suarez) 44.865
 2 fastest teams advance to gold medal ride and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 France (Gregory Bauge/Michael D'almeida/Kevin Sireau) 43.072
2 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Ethan Mitchell/Sam Webster) REL
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Joachim Eilers/Rene Enders/Robert Foerstemann) 43.136
4 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Nikita Shurshin/Pavel Yakushevskiy) 43.317
 

 

Women Points Race
1 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 38 pts
2 Minami Uwano (Japan) 28
3 Kimberly Geist (United States) 25
4 Elise Delzenne (France) 23
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 20 (-1 lap)
6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 13 (-1 lap)
7 Kirsten Wild (NEtherlands) 9 (-1 lap)
8 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 4 (-1 lap)
12 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 4 (-1 lap)
13 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 4 (-1 lap)
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2 (-1 lap)
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 2 (-1 lap)
16 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 1 (-1 lap)
17 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 1 (-1 lap)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0 (-1 lap)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.