Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/15 8:39 am - Volta Algarve: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/15
 

Results from the first stage in Portugal

Stage 1 (February 18th): Lagos to Albufeira, 166.7 km
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 4:13:53
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
4 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
7 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Cannondale-Garmin
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
11 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel
12 Pawel Franczak (Pol) ActiveJet Team
13 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
14 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
15 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
16 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo
17 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
18 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
21 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
22 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
23 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
24 Andre Cardoso (Por) Team Cannondale-Garmin
25 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
26 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira
27 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
31 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
32 Mamyr Stash (Rus) RusVelo
33 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
34 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
35 Kamil Gradek (Pol) ActiveJet Team
36 Rafael Reis (Por) Team Tavira
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
38 Vicente Mateos Rubio (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
39 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
40 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
42 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
43 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
44 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
45 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
46 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
48 Artem Nych (Rus) RusVelo
49 Delio Fernandez (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
50 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
53 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
54 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
55 Jon Ander Insausti (Esp) Murias Taldea
56 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
57 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
58 Marcos Garcia (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
59 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Team Cannondale-Garmin
61 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Murias Taldea all s.t.
63 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
65 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66 Igor Anton (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
68 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
69 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
70 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
71 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team
72 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Diego Rubio (Esp) Efapel
74 Casimiro Henrique (Por) Team Tavira
75 Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
76 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
77 Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78 Sergio Sousa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
79 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
80 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) ActiveJet Team
81 Ivan Balykin (Rus) RusVelo
82 David De La Fuente (Esp) Efapel
83 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
84 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85 Bruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
86 Michal Podlaski (Pol) ActiveJet Team
87 Leonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
88 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Cannondale-Garmin
89 Alejandro Marque Porto (Esp) Efapel
90 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) RusVelo
91 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
92 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
93 Pawel Bernas (Pol) ActiveJet Team
94 Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
95 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
96 Benat Txoperena (Esp) Murias Taldea
97 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
98 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp) Efapel
99 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot
100 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
101 Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
102 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
103 Imanol Estevez (Esp) Murias Taldea
104 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Esp) Radio Popular - Boavista
105 David Livramento (Por) Team Tavira
106 Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
107 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
108 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
109 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
110 Mikel Bizkarra (Esp) Murias Taldea
111 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
112 Luis Fernandes (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
113 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
115 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
116 Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
117 Aritz Bagües (Esp) Murias Taldea
118 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
119 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 0:19
120 Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
121 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) RusVelo
122 Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot
124 Unai Intziarte (Esp) Murias Taldea
125 Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
126 Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira
127 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
128 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
129 Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
130 Pawel Brylowski (Pol) ActiveJet Team all s.t.
131 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:33
132 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:39
133 Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte
134 Rui Sousa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista
135 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
136 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Murias Taldea
137 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
138 Luis Mas (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
139 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
142 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Team Cannondale-Garmin
143 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Team Cannondale-Garmin
144 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
145 Hugo Sabido (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
146 Gustavo Veloso (Esp) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
147 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo
148 Jose De Segovia Botella (Esp) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
149 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
150 Joao Rodrigues (Por) Team Tavira 0:57
151 Mario Gonzalez Salas (Esp) ActiveJet Team 1:03
152 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) ActiveJet Team
153 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team Lotto NL-Jumbo both s.t.
154 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07
155 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Efapel
156 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
157 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky all s.t.
158 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:13
159 Carlos Ribeiro (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa 1:41
160 Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy 1:51
161 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel s.t.
162 Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:51
163 Iúri Jorge (Por) Louletano - Ray Just Energy
164 Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira
165 João Matias (Por) W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
166 Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista all s.t.
167 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:54
168 Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies s.t.
169 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot 2:15
170 Omar Fraile (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
171 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:30
172 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
173 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:45
174 Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:12
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.