Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/15 10:07 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/15
 

Winner of three stages at the Tour of Qatar a week ago, Alexander Kristoff took his first win at this year’s Tour of Oman. With victories during the 2014 edition, the Norwegian flew to an impressive sprint finish, beating Andrea Guardini and Mateo Pelucchi to the line, at the Al Mussanah Sports City. The overall leader’s Red Jersey remains on the shoulders of Fabian Cancelara who finished comfortably in the bunch.

The heat is still on. With temperatures close to 40 °C during the day, it was another tough stage for the 141 remaining riders of the Tour of Oman. On the menu: a 158.5km loop around the Al Mussanah Sports City. The riders took off at 11:00 AM from their Millenium resort. After just a few meters of racing, three men broke away: Van Hecke, Van Meirhaeghe (both Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), already on the move yesterday, and Tonelli (Bardiani CSF ).

The lead three enjoyed a maximum 9:15 lead at km 23 before the pack led by the Trek Factory Racing team started chasing. At the first intermediate sprint (km 34), won by Van Merheaghe in front of Tonelli and Van Hecke, the pack remained 8:55 adrift. Gradually the gap dropped down and the escapees were under the control of the peloton, eager to make it bunched for a final sprint.

The second bonus sprint (km 136.5) was again claimed by Van Merheaghe ahead of Van Hecke and Tonelli, while the pack was 1:20 behind. After grabbing maximum points and seconds on both sprints, the Belgian then stopped his efforts. He was the first to be caught at km 157. The front two continued on their own and had a 1:15 lead with 20kms to go. They too were gobbled up by the hungry pack at km 141. The peloton remained bunched all the way to the final long straight.

Well helped by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff powered to his first success of this 2015 Tour of Oman. Victorious last year in Quriyat, the Norwegian this time beat Andrea Guardini (Astana) and Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) to the line, claiming his second success in the Sultanate. Already a winner of three stages in Qatar, the 27-year-old shows, once again, that he is well on par in his preparation to conquer a second consecutive Milan – San Remo, come March. Finishing 50th today and part of the bunched part, Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing ) keeps his overall leader’s Red Jersey and still has a 4s lead over Valverde (Movistar) and 5s over Konrad (Bora-Argon 18 ). Victorious on day one and second today, Andrea Guardini takes command of the points classification and wears the Green jersey, while Konrad remains best young rider (white jersey) and Van Merheaghe the  polkat-dot combativity jersey.

ASO press release

 

 



Results

Stage 3: Al Mussanah Sport City, 158.5 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:56:42
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
3 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
6 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
8 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
9 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
10 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
11 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
12 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
13 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
15 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
16 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
17 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18 Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky
19 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida
22 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
24 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
25 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
28 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
29 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
30 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
31 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
33 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
35 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
37 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
39 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
41 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
43 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
44 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
46 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida
47 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
50 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
51 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
52 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
53 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
55 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
56 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
57 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
59 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
60 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
61 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
62 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
63 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
64 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
65 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
66 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
68 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
70 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
71 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
72 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
73 Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
74 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
75 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
76 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
77 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
78 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha
79 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
80 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
81 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
83 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
84 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
85 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
89 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
90 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
91 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
92 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
93 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
94 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
95 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
96 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
97 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha
98 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
100 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
101 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka
102 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
103 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
104 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
105 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
106 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
107 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
108 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
109 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
110 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
111 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
112 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin all s.t.
113 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:14
114 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
115 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
116 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
117 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:20
118 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
119 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:26
120 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha s.t.
121 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 0:34
122 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:42
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:47
124 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling s.t.
125 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:00
126 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:59
127 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 1:05
128 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 1:08
129 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
130 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 1:15
131 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
132 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step both s.t.
133 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 1:22
134 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43
135 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 2:21
136 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 3:12
137 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
138 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 4:08
139 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:34
140 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:34
DNF Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step
 
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 12:18:56
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:04
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:05
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre - Merida
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
12 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
13 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Team Katusha
15 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
17 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka all s.t.
19 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:50
21 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:56
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
23 Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky
24 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
26 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
28 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
32 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
33 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
34 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
35 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
36 Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
37 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step
38 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
39 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
40 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling all s.t.
41 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:05
42 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Team Katusha s.t.
43 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:10
44 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge s.t.
45 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:25
46 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
47 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky both s.t.
48 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:31
49 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:41
50 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
52 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
53 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
54 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
55 Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre - Merida 1:49
56 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 2:01
57 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
58 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:04
59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 2:19
60 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 2:53
61 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 2:56
62 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
63 Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
64 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Movistar Team
65 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling
66 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
67 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team
68 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
69 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
72 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge all s.t.
73 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 3:13
74 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:53
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:56
76 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 4:00
77 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
78 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka both s.t.
79 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:47
80 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
81 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
82 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 all s.t.
83 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:59
84 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:09
85 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
86 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
89 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
90 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:06
91 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 6:08
92 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step 6:24
93 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 6:26
94 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:01
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ s.t.
96 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:17
97 Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:32
98 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 8:33
99 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
100 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
101 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
102 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
103 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
104 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
105 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
107 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha all s.t.
108 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 8:56
109 Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling 9:20
110 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 9:48
111 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 10:20
112 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:40
113 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:45
114 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 10:54
115 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 11:31
116 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 11:38
117 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 11:39
118 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
119 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
120 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team
121 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky
122 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
123 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
124 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka
125 Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo all s.t.
126 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 11:45
127 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 12:05
128 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida s.t.
129 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 12:10
130 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 12:26
131 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:38
132 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 12:41
133 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 12:53
134 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14:12
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 14:23
136 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:48
137 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 15:10
138 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 15:12
139 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:02
140 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:34

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.