Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/15 10:44 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/15
 

Results from the second day of racing of the 2015 UCU Track Cycling World Championships in St-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 United States (Sarah Hammer/Jennifer Valente/Lauren Tamayo/Ruth Winder) 4:24.145
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kroeger/Gudrun Stock) 4:29.925
 
Heat 2
1 China (Dongyan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:24.263
2 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:28.923
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:16.979
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:17.799
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:17.410
2 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Georgia Amy Williams) 4:22.954
 
Qualification rule:
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure/Melissa Hoskins) 4:13.683*
2 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Laura Trott/Elinor Barker/Joanna Rowsell) 4:16.702
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Jasmin Glaesser/Kirsti Lay/Stephanie Roorda) 4:17.864
4 New Zealand (Lauren Ellis/Rushlee Buchanan/Jaime Nielsen/Georgia Amy Williams) 4:22.706
 
5 United States (Sarah Hammer/Jennifer Valente/Lauren Tamayo/Ruth Winder) 4:25.693
6 China (Dongyan Huang/Wenwen Jiang/Yali Jing/Baofang Zhao) 4:28.549
7 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Stephanie Pohl/Mieke Kroeger/Gudrun Stock) 4:30.122
8 Italy (Simona Frapporti/Beatrice Bartelloni/Tatiana Guderzo/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:31.448

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
6 Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
4 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
 
The first 2 riders in each heat advanceto the Second Round
all other riders advance to the First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Matthew Baranoski (United States)
 
Heat 2
1 Michael D'Almeida (France)
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
3 Anderson Parra (Colombia)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Shane Perkins (Australia)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
Winner in each heat advances to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
4 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
5 Michael D'Almeida (France)
6 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
 Top 3 in each Heat advance to 1-6 Final, rest to 7-12 Final
 
7-12 Final
7 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
8 Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
9 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
10 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
11 Michael D'Almeida (France)
12 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
1-6 FInal
1 Francois Pervis (France)
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6 Sam Webster (New Zealand)

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 3:57.181
2 Netherlands (Tim Veldt/Wim Stroetinga/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting) 3:58.230
 
Heat 2
1 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Alexander Edmondson/Mitchell Mulhern/Miles Scotson) 3:55.314
2 France (Bryan Coquard/Julien Duval/Damien Gaudin/Julien Morice) 3:58.616
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 3:55.207
2 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Henning Bommel/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) 3:57.116
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Alex Frame/Marc Ryan) 3:56.198
2 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir) 3:57.505
Qualification rule:
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Pieter Bulling/Dylan Kennett/Alex Frame/Regan Gough) 3:54.088
2 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Steven Burke/Owain Doull/Andrew Tennant) 3:54.687
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Jack Bobridge/Luke Davison/Alexander Edmondson/Miles Scotson)
4 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Henning Bommel/Kersten Thiele/Domenic Weinstein) caught
 
5 Russia (Artur Ershov/Alexander Evtushenko/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov)
6 Switzerland (Olivier Beer/Tom Bohl/Stefan Kueng/Frank Pasche)
7 France (Bryan Coquard/Julien Duval/Damien Gaudin/Julien Morice) 3:59.845
8 Netherlands (Roy Pieters/Wim Stroetinga/Dion Beukeboom/Roy Eefting) 4:01.246

 

 

Women 500m Time Trial
1 Anastasia Voynova (Russia) 33.149
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.425
3 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.699
4 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.775
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.788
6 Virginie Cueff (France) 33.926
7 Elena Brejniva (Russia) 33.999
8 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 34.141
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.226
10 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.280
11 Sandie Clair (France) 34.425
12 Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 34.595
13 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.633
14 Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 34.722
15 Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 34.904
16 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 35.123
17 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 35.803
18 Kate O'Brien (Canada) 35.921
19 Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 35.926
20 Olena Tsyos (Ukraine) 36.286
21 Annerine Wenhold (South Africa) 39.054

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.