Canadian Cyclist

 

February 19/15 11:53 am - Women's Tour of New Zealand: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/19/15
 

It is the US National Team show at the Trust House women’s tour of New Zealand.

Overnight leader Megan Guarnier relinquished her lead in the GC to her team mate Lauren Hall. Guarnier took the lead in the Ricoh Sprints competitions after finishing third and first in the two sprints and the Trust House King of the mountains after winning the only hill climb at the back of Gladstone in Wairarapa.

It was a magnificent display by the US team, controlling the race right from the start and increasing the speed in the final five kilometres of the race to set up their team sprinter Hall for the stage win.

The US team also leads the team competition.

New race leader Lauren Hall was happy and confident "Great race today by our team, we control the race until the final to ensure the stage win and to keep the lead. The Australian team is also very strong so tomorrow may not be me in the lead but I will pass on the jersey to another of my teammate, we will spread it around" Hall said.

Today's Stage Two covered 125km of racing from Masterton to Martinborough and back and was won by new race leader Lauren Hall in a bunch sprint involving around 50 riders. A nasty crash in the final 45 km saw a number of riders going down, most of them rejoin the race, two Japanese riders were sent to Masterton hospital by race doctor Ben McHale and now they are ok.

Stage 2: Masterton to Masterton, 142 km
1 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 3:57:50
2 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team at 0:01
3 Georgia Baker (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
4 Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco – SVB
5 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australian National Team
6 Jessica Mundy (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
7 Ruth Corsett (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team
8 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Racing Team
9 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) HI 5 Dream Team
10 Karen Fulton (NZl) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
11 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australian National Team
12 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Racing Team
13 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
14 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) Ramblers Club
15 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
16 Emma Petersen (NZl) The Sign Factory
17 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team
18 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Ramblers Club
19 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
20 Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
21 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
22 Hiromi Kaneko (Jpn) Japan National Team
23 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
24 Maxyna Cottam (NZl) The Sign Factory
25 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
26 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Ramblers Club
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
28 Tessa Fabry (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
29 Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
30 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Holden Racing Team
31 Natalie Howell (NZl) The Sign Factory
32 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
33 Alysha Keith (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team
34 Amanda Nabi (Aus) 3Sixty Sports
35 Nozomi Saito (Jpn) Japan National Team
36 Hayley Giddens (NZl) The Sign Factory
37 Jo Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco – SVB
38 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
39 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team
40 Samara Sheppard (NZl) The Sign Factory
41 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team
42 Ruby Livingstone (NZl) 3Sixty Sports
43 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco – SVB
44 Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
45 Georgina Beech (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team 0:11
46 Kerri-anne Page (NZl) Ramblers Club 0:21
47 Carley Mckay (Aus) 3Sixty Sports 0:29
48 Breanne Nalder (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 1:41
49 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco – SVB 5:49
50 Amber Pierce (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
51 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco – SVB
52 Yumiko Goda (Jpn) Japan National Team
53 Jo Holdaway (NZl) Ramblers Club
54 Nina Wollaston (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team
55 Elizabeth Steel (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team
56 Holly Edmondston (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team
57 Karen Elzing (Ned) Fagan Motors Cycling Team
58 Ruby Perry (NZl) 3Sixty Sports all s.t.
DNF Kanako Nishi (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNF Yumi Kajihara (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNF Sonia Powell (USA) Fagan Motors Cycling Team
DNF Cassie Cameron (NZl) Fagan Motors Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team 4:16:39
2 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team at 0:01
3 Evelyn Stevens (USA) US National Team
4 Lauren Komanski (USA) US National Team
5 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team all s.t.
6 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 0:19
7 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australian National Team
8 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australian National Team
9 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australian National Team
10 Rebecca Mackey (Aus) Australian National Team all s.t.
11 Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco – SVB 0:43
12 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco – SVB s.t.
13 Jo Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco – SVB 0:47
14 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Racing Team 1:06
15 Lucy Coldwell (GBr) HI 5 Dream Team
16 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Holden Racing Team
17 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Holden Racing Team all s.t.
18 Natalie Kerwin (NZl) Ramblers Club 1:16
19 Hannah Van Kampen (NZl) Ramblers Club
20 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Ramblers Club both s.t.
21 Georgia Baker (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team 1:31
22 Jessica Mundy (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
23 Tessa Fabry (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team
24 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) HI 5 Dream Team all s.t.
25 Karen Fulton (NZl) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling 1:34
26 Amy Phillips (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling both s.t.
28 Courteney Lowe (NZl) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling 1:36
29 Kerri-anne Page (NZl) Ramblers Club s.t.
30 Jeannie Kuhajek (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 1:39
31 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4
32 Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4
33 Anne Perry (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 all s.t.
34 Alysha Keith (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team 1:46
35 Philippa Sutton (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team s.t.
36 Hiromi Kaneko (Jpn) Japan National Team 2:13
37 Ruth Corsett (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team 2:26
38 Amanda Nabi (Aus) 3Sixty Sports 2:35
39 Ruby Livingstone (NZl) 3Sixty Sports s.t.
40 Georgina Beech (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team 2:36
41 Emma Petersen (NZl) The Sign Factory 2:41
42 Maxyna Cottam (NZl) The Sign Factory
43 Natalie Howell (NZl) The Sign Factory
44 Hayley Giddens (NZl) The Sign Factory
45 Samara Sheppard (NZl) The Sign Factory all s.t.
46 Carley Mckay (Aus) 3Sixty Sports 3:03
47 Nozomi Saito (Jpn) Japan National Team 3:09
48 Breanne Nalder (USA) DNA Cycling p/b K4 3:19
49 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco – SVB 6:31
50 Jo Holdaway (NZl) Ramblers Club 7:04
51 Amber Pierce (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling 7:22
52 Elizabeth Steel (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team 7:34
53 Holly Edmondston (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team s.t.
54 Nina Wollaston (NZl) Trust House New Zealand National Team 7:51
55 Yumiko Goda (Jpn) Japan National Team 8:01
56 Karen Elzing (Ned) Fagan Motors Cycling Team 8:14
57 Ruby Perry (NZl) 3Sixty Sports 8:23
58 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco – SVB 8:35

 

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.